Table of contents

Executive Summary

A new national University of Massachusetts Amherst Poll of 1,000 respondents, fielded July 25–30, 2025, asked respondents’ opinions about immigration policies in the United States. The survey finds respondents have nuanced opinions on immigration, generally supporting both orderly enforcement of the nation’s immigration laws and rights for undocumented immigrants. Respondents also expressed opposition to immigration enforcement tactics used by the Trump administration and U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE).

Trump's Immigration Policies

During the 2024 campaign, Donald Trump promised to enact the largest deportation effort in the history of the United States. Six months into his second presidency, Trump instructed ICE officers to detain and deport the estimated 11 million undocumented immigrants living in the U.S. While the Trump administration has sought to deport all undocumented immigrants from the nation, the American public is more discerning in its desire for a solution to the problem of undocumented immigration. Although a strong majority of Americans (69%) support the deportation of undocumented immigrants with criminal records, on average, only one-third of Americans support deporting other categories of undocumented immigrants, including those who work full time and pay taxes (30%), have no criminal record outside of their immigration status (37%), or whose children were born in the U.S. (33%).

On the flip side, six in 10 Americans support a path to citizenship for undocumented immigrants (63%).

Immigrants and Constitutional Rights

When asked about their views on whether the constitutional rights enjoyed by natural-born American citizens—such as freedom of speech, the right to an attorney when accused of a crime, the right to a hearing before a judge before deportation, freedom from cruel and unusual punishment, and freedom from unreasonable searches and seizures—should apply to immigrants, seven in 10 respondents of the new UMass Poll offered their overwhelming support for these rights applying to legal immigrants. The majority of respondents voiced their support for most of these rights being applied to undocumented immigrants as well. However, Americans do draw a distinction between legal and undocumented immigrants and are much more supportive of the fundamental rights of legal immigrants than of undocumented immigrants.

Opinions on Revoking Citizenship

Trump, meanwhile, has also threatened to revoke the rights of American citizens—including the ultimate threat of invalidating citizenship. The intensity of opposition outweighs support, indicating that attempts to normalize such policies would likely provoke a strong backlash. For example, supermajorities of 64% and 66% oppose revoking citizenship from naturalized or native-born Americans, and over half—52% and 58%, respectively—express strong opposition. The intensity against such policies drops somewhat for children born in the U.S. to parents who are here illegally, but, even here, about half of Americans (49%) would oppose not granting citizenship, while about one-third (34%) would invalidate such citizenship.

A Decrease in Support for ICE Tactics

Compared to the national UMass Poll conducted in April 2025, the new survey found decreased support for—and increased opposition to—many of the aspects underpinning the Trump administration’s approach to immigration, including the use of the military and National Guard to enforce immigration laws, separate immigrant parents from their children, and deport undocumented immigrants to foreign countries.

Since April 2025, Americans have become more opposed to harsh anti-immigration measures. While 37% somewhat or strongly opposed using the military or National Guard to enforce immigration policy in April, 45% oppose it today. Similarly, while 61% of Americans opposed separating undocumented parents from their children during immigration enforcement proceedings in April, that number is up to 67% today. Finally, opposition to deporting undocumented immigrants to foreign prisons is up by seven percentage points, from 47% in April to 54% in July.

Location Matters in Immigration Arrests

The UMass Poll found stark differences in how respondents viewed the locations where immigration arrests are being made. Majorities of the public reject immigration enforcement in churches (54%), schools (53%), and hospitals (52%). These are places where society typically prioritizes compassion, trust, and care over coercion. For this reason, policymakers and ICE may face backlash when targeting these locations. However, public opinion is more fractured with respect to enforcement in other venues like homes (43% support, 37% oppose), businesses (40–41), workplaces (40–44), parks (41–40), and courts (43–40), suggesting enforcement in some public spaces is not considered sacred.

Those from high immigration communities—most notably Latinos—show the lowest support for ICE deployments, especially raids taking place in schools (18%) and churches (17%). Notably, Republican voters overwhelmingly support ICE raids in all locations, including churches (58%), schools (65%), and hospitals (65%). Democrats, by contrast, show consistently low support, with single-digit support in these categories. Only 18% of Democrats support ICE raids at homes. Americans age 55 and older are also far more supportive of giving ICE leeway in places, including churches (39%), compared to just 20% for younger Americans age 19–29. We also see significant gender gaps. All of this suggests strong differences toward punitive immigration enforcement, with Republicans, older Americans, and men more supportive.

Views on Tactics Used by ICE, Protesters

A majority of Americans support the peaceful arrest of alleged undocumented immigrants by ICE. However, there is a majority opposition to many of the controversial tactics that ICE has employed under the Trump administration, such as wearing masks to prevent identification, using military-style weaponry, and using physical force against protestors.

The poll found mixed views on the tactics being used by those opposed to ICE’s more public and aggressive immigration enforcement activities, which have sparked widespread protests—both peaceful and disruptive—among Americans across the nation. Americans strongly support peaceful demonstrations and marches against aggressive ICE enforcement, but support falls off dramatically when protestors engage in aggressive tactics like obstructing arrests, destroying ICE property, or accosting ICE officers.

Higher Education Policy

The new UMass Poll also asked respondents about their views on a segment of American life greatly impacted by immigration policy over the past six months: higher education.

Only 17% of Americans support reducing federal support for scientific research at universities. Just 23% support requiring colleges and universities to consider ideological diversity in hiring and admissions decisions. Of those surveyed, 26% want reductions in federal student loan support, 37% want to prohibit colleges and universities from implementing DEI policies, 28% want to make it more difficult for students from other countries to attend school here, and 30% endorse punishing foreign students for Israel–Gaza activism. The most popular of the higher education policies we asked about was requiring colleges and universities to adopt new policies to protect Jewish students, which received 46% support. Opinions regarding many of these policies were polarized along party lines. The majority of Republicans favor making it more difficult for international students to attend our universities, prohibiting campus DEI policies, punishing foreign students for Israel–Gaza activism, requiring new policies to protect Jewish students, and reducing federal student loan support. However, reductions in funding for scientific research and consideration of ideological diversity in admissions and hiring were unpopular among both Democrats and Republicans. Just 23% of Republicans and 25% of Democrats favor consideration of ideological diversity in hiring and admissions, and only one-third of Republicans—and just 7% of Democrats—want reductions in federal research funding for universities.

Methodology

  • Field Dates: July 25–30, 2025
  • Sample: 1,000 Respondents
  • Margin of Error: 3.5%

This University of Massachusetts Amherst Poll of 1,000 respondents nationally was conducted by YouGov July 25–30, 2025. YouGov interviewed 1,057 total respondents who were then matched down to a sample of 1,000 to produce the final dataset. The frame was constructed by stratified sampling from the full 2023 American Community Survey (ACS) one-year sample with selection within strata by weighted sampling with replacements (using the person weights on the public use file).

The matched cases were weighted to the sampling frame using propensity scores. The matched cases and the frame were combined, and a logistic regression was estimated for inclusion in the frame. The propensity score function included age, gender, race/ethnicity, years of education, region, and home ownership. The propensity scores were grouped into deciles of the estimated propensity score in the frame and post-stratified according to these deciles.

The weights were then post-stratified on 2020 and 2024 presidential vote choice as ranked on gender, age (four categories), race (four categories), and education (four categories) to produce the final weight. The demographic marginals and their interlockings were based on the sample frame. The marginal distribution of 2020 presidential vote choice and its demographic interlockings were based on a politically representative “modeled frame” of U.S. adults, using the 2019 ACS public use microdata file, public voter file records, the 2020 Current Population Survey (CPS) voting and registration supplements, the 2020 National Election Pool (NEP) exit poll, and the 2020 Cooperative Election Survey (CES), including demographics and 2020 presidential vote.

The marginal distribution of 2024 vote choice was based on official ballot counts compiled by the University of Florida Election Lab and CNN. Demographic interlockings for 2024 vote choice were based on CNN’s 2024 exit polls.

Toplines

View the toplines from the August 6, 2025 UMass National Poll on Immigration.

Download Toplines

This PDF contains the official toplines from this poll. Toplines are the raw question‑and‑answer results from the poll—showing exactly how people answered each question before any analysis or interpretation is added.

Undocumented & Legal Immigrant Rights (N=1,000)

Do you agree or disagree that undocumented immigrants have the same constitutional right as natural born American citizens to…

Do you agree or disagree that legal immigrants (green card, student visa, refugee/asylum holders, etc.) have the same constitutional right as natural born American citizens to…

Agreement that undocumented (Undoc.) or legal immigrants share the same constitutional rights as natural-born U.S. citizens
Constitutional RightStrongly AgreeSomewhat AgreeNeither Agree Nor DisagreeSomewhat DisagreeStrongly Disagree
Undoc.LegalUndoc.LegalUndoc.LegalUndoc.LegalUndoc.Legal
Freedom of speech38%57%17%19%15%12%9%4%21%7%
An attorney when accused of a crime39%59%16%17%18%14%8%4%9%6%
A hearing before a judge before being deported37%59%17%19%13%13%10%3%23%7%
Freedom from cruel or unusual punishment48%63%15%13%16%15%7%3%14%5%
Freedom from unreasonable searches or seizures33%55%14%17%16%15%12%6%25%7%

Legal Immigration (N=1,000)

Should legal immigration be increased, kept at its present level, or decreased?

Preferred direction for legal immigration levels, July 2025 vs. June 2023
ResponseJuly 2025June 2023
Increased28%25%
Kept At Its Present Level49%46%
Decreased23%29%

Terminating Citizenship (N=1,000)

Please indicate your level of agreement with the following statements.

The federal government should have the power to invalidate the citizenship of . . .

Agreement that the federal government should be able to invalidate the citizenship of various groups
GroupStrongly AgreeSomewhat AgreeNeither Agree Nor DisagreeSomewhat DisagreeStrongly Disagree
Immigrants to the United States who became U.S. citizens (i.e., naturalized citizens)11%9%16%12%52%
Native-born citizens (i.e., persons with birthright citizenship)11%8%15%8%58%
Children born in the United States if their parents are in the country illegally22%12%17%9%40%
Children born in the United States if their parents are in the nation legally under a temporary student, work, or tourist visa13%11%18%12%45%

Immigration Policies (N=1,000)

Recently, there has been a lot of debate about the nation's immigration policies. Do you support or oppose . . .

Support or opposition to immigration policies, July 2025 vs. April 2025
PolicyStrongly SupportSomewhat SupportNeither Support Nor OpposeSomewhat OpposeStrongly Oppose
July 2025April 2025July 2025April 2025July 2025April 2025July 2025April 2025July 2025April 2025
Using the U.S. Military and National Guard to enforce federal immigration law25%23%14%20%16%18%9%10%36%27%
Allowing immigrants who are living in the United States illegally to become citizens if they meet citizenship requirements and commit no crimes38%36%25%25%16%16%8%9%14%14%
Separating undocumented immigrant parents from their children during immigration enforcement proceedings8%8%7%10%17%22%15%15%52%46%
Deporting undocumented immigrants to prisons in foreign countries20%22%10%12%16%19%12%15%42%32%
Deporting undocumented immigrants to a country they are not from12%N/A8%N/A15%N/A16%N/A49%N/A

Deport (N=1,000)

From the following options, please indicate whether you would support or oppose the deportation of . . .

Support or opposition to deportation of various immigrant groups, July 2025 vs. April 2025
GroupStrongly SupportSomewhat SupportNeither Support Nor OpposeSomewhat OpposeStrongly Oppose
July 2025April 2025July 2025April 2025July 2025April 2025July 2025April 2025July 2025April 2025
An undocumented immigrant whose children were born in the United States21%20%12%14%20%25%16%17%30%23%
An undocumented immigrant with a criminal record52%54%17%20%17%17%6%5%8%5%
An undocumented immigrant who has no criminal record outside of their immigration status21%21%16%16%19%25%14%15%31%23%
A legal immigrant who expresses views in opposition to the domestic policies of the federal government13%11%10%12%26%26%13%15%39%36%
A legal immigrant who expresses views in opposition to the foreign policies of the federal government12%11%10%13%27%26%13%15%38%35%
An undocumented immigrant who works full-time and pays taxes17%N/A13%N/A20%N/A13%N/A36%N/A

ICE Raid Locations (N=1,000)

Do you support or oppose Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) arrests of undocumented immigrants at the following locations?

Support or opposition to ICE arrests of undocumented immigrants at various locations
LocationStrongly SupportSomewhat SupportNeither Support Nor OpposeSomewhat OpposeStrongly Oppose
Churches23%8%16%11%43%
Businesses28%12%19%8%33%
Schools25%8%14%10%43%
Parks29%12%19%7%33%
Courts30%13%16%7%33%
Homes30%13%19%7%30%
Workplaces28%12%17%10%34%
Hospitals or other medical facilities24%9%15%10%42%

ICE Protests (N=1,000)

Do you support or oppose the following tactics used by participants in protests against Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) arrests?

Support or opposition to protest tactics used against ICE arrests
TacticStrongly SupportSomewhat SupportNeither Support Nor OpposeSomewhat OpposeStrongly Oppose
Peaceful demonstrations (marching, chanting, etc.)47%17%22%4%9%
Demands that ICE officers remove their masks and identify themselves36%12%16%6%29%
The filming of ICE officers carrying out arrests39%13%23%7%18%
Attempts to obstruct ICE officers carrying out arrests16%11%23%11%40%
The destruction of ICE officer property7%7%16%14%56%
Physical attacks against ICE officers7%4%16%12%60%

ICE Officers (N=1,000)

Do you support or oppose the following tactics used by Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) officers in the arrests of alleged undocumented immigrants?

Support or opposition to ICE officer tactics when arresting alleged undocumented immigrants
TacticStrongly SupportSomewhat SupportNeither Support Nor OpposeSomewhat OpposeStrongly Oppose
Peaceful arrests of alleged undocumented immigrants41%15%22%7%16%
Wearing masks to limit identification28%8%15%9%49%
Using military-grade weapons21%9%15%11%44%
Using physical force against protestors21%10%14%11%43%

VRA Needed? (N=1,000)

Which of the following statements comes closest to your view?

Views on whether the Voting Rights Act is still necessary
StatementPercentage
The Voting Rights Act is still needed to protect the voting rights of people of color.60%
People of color have equal rights today, and the Voting Rights Act is no longer necessary.40%

Higher Education Confidence (N=1,000)

How much confidence do you have that colleges and universities in the United States can . . .

Confidence that U.S. colleges and universities can achieve various goals, July 2025 vs. April 2025 vs. January 2024
CapabilityA Great DealQuite A LotSomeNot MuchVery Little
July 2025Apr. 2025Jan. 2024July 2025Apr. 2025Jan. 2024July 2025Apr. 2025Jan. 2024July 2025Apr. 2025Jan. 2024July 2025Apr. 2025Jan. 2024
Prepare students for successful careers?12%14%14%21%22%25%38%37%37%17%16%14%12%12%10%
Protect freedom of speech on campus?10%10%13%16%16%18%37%35%33%21%20%20%15%18%16%
Ensure the safety of people of color?14%13%14%21%20%22%36%35%39%19%20%18%10%13%8%
Prepare students for citizenship in American democracy?9%10%11%16%17%19%38%37%37%21%19%19%16%17%14%
Ensure the safety of religious minorities?10%10%9%13%14%15%40%34%37%23%23%25%14%19%14%
Make a college degree affordable?9%11%N/A8%9%N/A21%23%N/A31%29%N/A31%28%N/A

Higher Ed Policies

Do you support or oppose…?

Support or opposition to higher education policies
PolicyStrongly SupportSomewhat SupportNeither Support Nor OpposeSomewhat OpposeStrongly Oppose
Reducing federal support for scientific research at universities7%10%27%15%41%
Prohibiting colleges and universities from implementing Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DEI) policies26%11%19%10%35%
Making it more difficult for students from other countries to attend colleges and universities in the United States14%14%26%14%32%
Punishing foreign student activists who have led protests against Israel's war in Gaza20%10%28%9%34%
Requiring colleges and universities to adopt new policies to protect Jewish students on campus22%24%36%7%10%
Reducing federal support for student loans16%10%21%19%34%
Requiring colleges and universities to consider ideological diversity when making admissions and hiring decisions9%14%42%11%23%

Pay College Athletes

Some people believe that college athletes should receive salaries in addition to their scholarships. Others disagree with this position and believe that college athletes should only receive scholarships. Do you agree or disagree that college athletes should receive a salary in addition to their scholarships?

Agreement that college athletes should receive a salary in addition to their scholarships
ResponsePercentage
Strongly Agree13%
Somewhat Agree17%
Neither Agree nor Disagree33%
Somewhat Disagree14%
Strongly Disagree23%

Demographic Breakdown of the University of Massachusetts Amherst July 2025 National Poll

Sample demographic breakdown
CategoryPercentage
White68%
African American13%
Hispanic14%
Asian5%
HS or less37%
Some Coll.20%
Coll. Deg.30%
Postgrad13%
18-2920%
30-5439%
>5541%
Liberal31%
Moderate34%
Conservative35%
Men49%
Women51%
Harris49%
Trump51%
Democrat41%
Independent22%
Republican37%

Crosstabs

View the crosstabs from the August 6, 2025 UMass National Poll on Immigration.

Download Crosstabs

This PDF contains the official crosstabs from this poll. Crosstabs break the raw question-and-answer results out by different groups of respondents, such as age, gender, or party affiliation, showing how answers vary across the population.

RIGHTS FOR UNDOCUMENTED IMMIGRANTS (% AGREE)

Percentage of respondents who agree that undocumented immigrants share the same constitutional rights as natural-born U.S. citizens, broken down by demographic group
  Freedom of SpeechAttorney When AccusedHearing Before DeportationFreedom From Cruel/UnusualFreedom From Unreasonable Search/Seizure
GenderMen55%54%54%65%45%
GenderWomen55%55%55%61%49%
Age18-2965%59%60%65%52%
Age30-5457%58%57%62%48%
Age>5549%50%49%63%43%
EducationHS or less45%46%48%54%37%
EducationSome Coll.58%56%57%65%49%
EducationColl. Deg.60%60%59%67%51%
EducationPostgrad67%65%59%75%62%
Income<$40k49%50%51%55%41%
Income$40k-$100k59%57%57%69%46%
Income>100k61%61%61%69%56%
Party IDDem.80%81%84%82%75%
Party IDInd.55%48%47%56%42%
Party IDRep.28%30%26%46%19%
IdeologyLib89%87%89%88%86%
IdeologyMod.57%56%58%67%46%
IdeologyCons.27%29%24%44%17%
RaceWhite53%53%53%65%44%
RaceAfrican American50%57%55%62%51%
RaceLatino58%59%59%57%50%
RaceAsian70%68%68%64%66%
2024 Vote ChoiceHarris83%80%84%83%77%
2024 Vote ChoiceTrump28%28%24%46%17%

RIGHTS FOR LEGAL IMMIGRANTS (% AGREE)

Percentage of respondents who agree that legal immigrants share the same constitutional rights as natural-born U.S. citizens, broken down by demographic group
  Freedom of SpeechAttorney When AccusedHearing Before DeportationFreedom From Cruel/UnusualFreedom From Unreasonable Search/Seizure
GenderMen79%78%78%77%76%
GenderWomen74%75%76%76%68%
Age18-2981%79%79%75%70%
Age30-5475%73%76%74%70%
Age>5576%78%77%80%74%
EducationHS or less70%68%71%69%66%
EducationSome Coll.79%75%76%77%68%
EducationColl. Deg.80%82%82%81%77%
EducationPostgrad82%87%85%87%81%
Income<$40k72%69%69%69%64%
Income$40k-$100k79%79%81%80%73%
Income>100k81%84%84%82%80%
Party IDDem.87%88%90%86%86%
Party IDInd.74%72%69%70%65%
Party IDRep.65%66%67%70%60%
IdeologyLib92%92%94%92%90%
IdeologyMod.78%78%78%77%73%
IdeologyCons.65%64%66%69%61%
RaceWhite78%77%78%80%72%
RaceAfrican American77%77%81%71%71%
RaceLatino71%74%71%68%70%
RaceAsian73%76%80%76%71%
2024 Vote ChoiceHarris91%91%92%87%88%
2024 Vote ChoiceTrump67%67%67%73%61%

IMMIGRATION POLICIES (% SUPPORT)

Percentage of respondents who support various immigration policies, broken down by demographic group
  Using Military or National Guard to Enforce Immigration LawAllow Undocumented Immigrants to Become Citizens if Meet Requirements and No CrimesSeparating Undocumented Immigrant Parents from Their Children During Immigration Enforcement ProceedingsDeporting Undocumented Immigrants to Prisons in Foreign CountriesDeporting Undocumented Immigrants to a Country They Are Not From
GenderMen41%60%20%35%25%
GenderWomen38%66%11%25%14%
Age18-2922%70%13%20%11%
Age30-5434%62%14%25%15%
Age>5552%60%19%39%28%
EducationHS or less43%57%17%34%22%
EducationSome Coll.38%68%17%28%21%
EducationColl. Deg.37%65%13%27%17%
EducationPostgrad36%67%16%28%18%
Income<$40k38%61%12%26%16%
Income$40k-$100k40%64%16%29%20%
Income>100k39%66%19%35%22%
Party IDDem.8%87%3%5%4%
Party IDInd.28%53%8%18%12%
Party IDRep.81%42%34%64%41%
IdeologyLib6%91%3%3%3%
IdeologyMod.31%63%9%21%15%
IdeologyCons.82%41%36%67%40%
RaceWhite46%60%18%36%24%
RaceAfrican American23%68%8%19%8%
RaceLatino30%73%14%21%16%
RaceAsian15%67%6%5%0%
2024 Vote ChoiceHarris8%88%4%5%5%
2024 Vote ChoiceTrump80%39%35%65%42%

INVALIDATING CITIZENSHIP (% AGREE)

Percentage of respondents who agree the federal government should be able to invalidate the citizenship of various groups, broken down by demographic group
  Immigrants to the United States Who Became U.S. CitizensNative-Born CitizensChildren Born in the United States if Their Parents Are in the Country IllegallyChildren Born in the United States if Their Parents Are in the Nation Legally Under a Temporary Student, Work, or Tourist Visa
GenderMen19%20%38%25%
GenderWomen21%19%30%24%
Age18-2913%15%26%20%
Age30-5421%19%33%27%
Age>5522%21%39%25%
EducationHS or less25%24%40%28%
EducationSome Coll.20%17%31%24%
EducationColl. Deg.17%17%30%22%
EducationPostgrad11%13%34%20%
Income<$40k23%19%35%28%
Income$40k-$100k20%19%35%23%
Income>100k18%24%35%25%
Party IDDem.12%12%12%13%
Party IDInd.18%17%30%20%
Party IDRep.30%28%61%41%
IdeologyLib8%11%9%10%
IdeologyMod.20%17%28%22%
IdeologyCons.29%28%62%40%
RaceWhite19%18%39%26%
RaceAfrican American27%20%32%26%
RaceLatino22%20%23%25%
RaceAsian13%14%17%8%
2024 Vote ChoiceHarris11%12%12%12%
2024 Vote ChoiceTrump25%27%60%39%

DEPORTATION (% SUPPORT)

Percentage of respondents who support deportation of various immigrant groups, broken down by demographic group
  An Undocumented Immigrant Whose Children Were Born in the United StatesAn Undocumented Immigrant with a Criminal RecordAn Undocumented Immigrant Who Has No Criminal Record Outside of Their Immigration StatusA Legal Immigrant Who Expresses Views in Opposition to the Domestic Policies of the Federal GovernmentA Legal Immigrant Who Expresses Views in Opposition to the Foreign Policies of the Federal GovernmentAn Undocumented Immigrant Who Works Full-Time and Pays Taxes
GenderMen39%73%43%24%23%36%
GenderWomen28%65%30%22%22%25%
Age18-2921%58%27%12%9%21%
Age30-5427%62%32%18%19%25%
Age>5545%81%46%33%31%40%
EducationHS or less39%68%42%29%26%37%
EducationSome Coll.32%72%36%21%21%26%
EducationColl. Deg.27%70%33%20%21%25%
EducationPostgrad32%65%32%13%15%30%
Income<$40k32%62%34%21%20%29%
Income$40k-$100k33%71%40%24%24%31%
Income>100k37%74%37%23%24%31%
Party IDDem.9%55%13%9%8%8%
Party IDInd.23%66%30%17%15%26%
Party IDRep.66%86%67%42%41%58%
IdeologyLib4%50%9%4%5%8%
IdeologyMod.28%73%36%19%17%23%
IdeologyCons.68%87%67%45%45%60%
RaceWhite40%73%43%25%26%35%
RaceAfrican American24%50%23%15%14%16%
RaceLatino21%68%28%24%14%23%
RaceAsian7%53%7%2%5%11%
2024 Vote ChoiceHarris9%57%13%9%7%8%
2024 Vote ChoiceTrump66%87%68%46%43%58%

ICE RAIDS (% SUPPORT)

Percentage of respondents who support ICE arrests of undocumented immigrants at various locations, broken down by demographic group
  ChurchBusinessSchoolParksCourtHomeWorkplaceHospital
GenderMen36%46%40%49%48%50%47%40%
GenderWomen24%34%25%34%39%38%33%26%
Age18-2920%27%22%29%34%33%27%19%
Age30-5426%33%28%34%37%37%34%28%
Age>5539%52%42%53%54%55%51%44%
EducationHS or less36%45%39%48%50%51%46%41%
EducationSome Coll.26%37%30%37%41%39%36%28%
EducationColl. Deg.27%37%29%37%38%39%37%28%
EducationPostgrad27%35%27%36%38%41%36%30%
Income<$40k23%36%27%37%43%39%36%30%
Income$40k-$100k34%43%37%47%44%48%43%35%
Income>100k32%41%33%39%44%45%42%34%
Party IDDem.9%12%7%13%14%18%13%8%
Party IDInd.22%30%25%30%35%34%32%23%
Party IDRep.58%76%65%78%80%78%74%65%
IdeologyLib8%7%6%8%8%9%7%5%
IdeologyMod.19%36%24%35%40%41%35%23%
IdeologyCons.63%78%69%79%81%80%77%70%
RaceWhite35%47%39%48%51%52%47%39%
RaceAfrican American23%28%20%28%30%29%28%23%
RaceLatino17%22%18%27%29%29%28%19%
RaceAsian9%15%9%12%22%18%10%10%
2024 Vote ChoiceHarris9%11%8%13%13%15%12%8%
2024 Vote ChoiceTrump58%75%65%76%80%77%74%65%

HIGHER EDUCATION POLICIES (% SUPPORT)

Percentage of respondents who support various higher education policies, broken down by demographic group
  Reduce Federal Funding for Scientific ResearchProhibiting DEIMore Difficult for Int'l Students to AttendPunishing Foreign Students for ActivismRequiring New Policies to Protect Jewish StudentsReducing Federal Support for Student LoansConsider Ideological Diversity in Admission and Hiring
GenderMen21%44%29%35%45%31%22%
GenderWomen13%29%26%25%48%22%24%
Age18-2912%29%20%21%38%15%22%
Age30-5416%31%24%24%39%23%22%
Age>5521%45%35%40%58%35%24%
EducationHS or less19%44%32%34%51%31%22%
EducationSome Coll.16%34%24%26%43%23%23%
EducationColl. Deg.17%34%27%28%46%26%22%
EducationPostgrad13%24%20%29%41%20%28%
Income<$40k14%32%24%24%46%23%21%
Income$40k-$100k19%42%31%32%48%29%24%
Income>100k16%34%24%34%48%25%24%
Party IDDem.7%10%7%9%41%7%25%
Party IDInd.10%26%19%14%30%22%19%
Party IDRep.33%71%55%63%62%50%23%
IdeologyLib4%8%5%5%38%4%28%
IdeologyMod.13%32%19%21%43%20%20%
IdeologyCons.35%72%58%65%65%53%25%
RaceWhite20%42%34%36%48%31%23%
RaceAfrican American11%16%7%17%45%15%24%
RaceLatino17%35%21%22%44%20%25%
RaceAsian7%12%5%7%27%7%22%
2024 Vote ChoiceHarris8%13%7%10%44%10%27%
2024 Vote ChoiceTrump35%72%57%60%64%54%24%

Demographic Breakdown of the University of Massachusetts Amherst July 2025 National Poll

Sample demographic breakdown
CategoryPercentage
White68%
African American13%
Hispanic14%
Asian5%
HS or less37%
Some Coll.20%
Coll. Deg.30%
Postgrad13%
18-2920%
30-5439%
>5541%
Liberal31%
Moderate34%
Conservative35%
Men49%
Women51%
Harris49%
Trump51%
Democrat41%
Independent22%
Republican37%
Nteta Tatishe

Contact for This Poll

Tatishe M. Nteta

Director of UMass Poll

Tatishe Nteta is a leading expert in the area of polling and public opinion. Nteta’s research on public opinion has been published in top peer-reviewed journals, including Public Opinion Quarterly, Political Behavior, Political Psychology, and Political Communication. His work has also been cited in the Washington Post, Boston Globe, NPR, Vox, and Fox News.
View Profile