Course List Spring 2014

STPEC RECOMMENDED COURSE LIST – Spring 2014

 

If SPIRE will not let you register for a course on the STPEC course list because it is restricted to majors in a particular department, you may wish to e-mail the instructor to ask him/her if he/she is willing to override SPIRE to allow you to enroll.  If a course is listed under more than one category you may choose which category you wish the

course to fulfill.  No course may be used to satisfy more than one STPEC requirement.

Please crosscheck time periods on SPIRE or the 5 College site before registering for a class!

These courses are recommended to fulfill the STPEC requirements.  Other courses at UMass and the Five College may also be acceptable.  If you would like to take a course not on this list, please consult the STPEC Academic Advisor before you take it.  Also, note that some of these courses have prerequisites.  It is up to you to make sure you are qualified for the courses you select.  Five College abbreviations:  UM=UMass; AC=Amherst College; HC= Hampshire College; MHC=Mount Holyoke; SC=Smith College.  You must receive a grade of C or better in a course in order for it to count towards your graduation requirements for STPEC.

 

A.  PREREQUISITES

 

      1.  INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL THEORY

 

      UM POLISCI 171 A                Intro to Political Theory - Roberto Alejandro - MW 2:30-3:20 w/disc -56366

      UM HISTORY 101                  West Thot Since 1600 - Jon Olsen - MW 2:30- 3:20 - w/section  -51917

 

      2.  INTRODUCTION TO POLITICAL ECONOMY

 

      UM ECON 103 (01)                Intro to Microeconomics - Gerald Friedman - M 8-8:50 w/disc -53184

      UM ECON 103 (02/03/04/05)       Intro to Microeconomics - Gerald Friedman - W 8-8:50 w/disc -52178

      UM ECON 104 (01)                Intro to Macroeconomics - Valerie Voorheis - MW 2:30-3:20 w/disc -53134

      UM ECON 104 (02)                Intro to Macroeconomics - Patrick Dolenc - MW 9:05-9:55 w/disc -53135

      UM ECON 104 (03/04/05/06)       Intro to Macroeconomics - Valerie Voorheis - MW 3:35-4:25 w/disc -53136

      UM ECON 105                        Introduction to Political Economy - Erbin Crowell - TuTh 11:15-12:45 -58487

      SC ECO 153                            Introductory Macroeconomics - Mahnaz Mahdavi - TuTh 1:00-2:50

 

 

B.  UPPER LEVEL COURSES

 

      1.  MODERN SOCIAL THEORY & SOCIAL MOVEMENTS

     

      UM ANTH 397H               Grassroot Community Organizing – Jennifer Sandler – Th 4:00-7:00 –   52831/52844/52959

      UM HISTORY 492AH      S-Science for the People - Sigrid Schmalzer - Tu 2:30-5:00 -58139

      UM JUDAIC 392M            Jewish Labor Movemnt/America - Jacquelyn Southern - Tu 7:00-9:30PM -52336

      UM SOCIOL 335               Radical Movements - Dan Clawson TuTh 2:30-3:45 -58246

      UM POLISCI 392MA        S-Modern Arab Poli Thought - Yasmeen Daifallah - TuTh 2:30-3:45 -58859

      UM POLISCI 375              Feminist Theory & Politics - Claire Brault - W 4:40-7:10 -59129 -59129

      AC ANTH 335                  Gender: Anthr Perspectives – Deborah Gewertz – W 2:00-4:30

      AC ANTH 343                  Econ Anthr & Soc Theory - Miriam Goheen - Tu 2:30-5:30

      AC WAGS 200                  Feminist Theory - Sahar Sadjadi - TuTh 10:00-11:20  

      HC CSI 280                       20th Cent. Pol/Philosophy - Falguni Sheth - TuTh 9:00-10:20

      MHC CST 249                   Modern Political Thought - Joan Cocks - MW 2:40-3:55

      MHC CST 391                   Pivotal Political Ideas: Power - Joan Cocks - Th 1:15-4:05

      MHC SOCI 333                 Contemporary Social Theory - Kenneth Tucker - Tu 1:15-4:05

      SC GOV 263                     Polit Theory of the 19th Cent - Jeremy Wolf - TuTh 9:00-10:20 

    

      2.  POLITICAL ECONOMY

 

      UM ECON 306                  History of Economic Thought - Thomas Bernardin - TuTh 11:15-12:30 - 59077       

      UM ECON 308                  Political Economy of the Envir - Patrick Dolenc - MWF 10:10-11:00 -58266

      UM ECON 362                  American Economic History - Carol Heim - TuTh 2:30-3:45 -58272

      UM ECON  367                 Post Independence African Developm’t - Mwangi Wa Githinji - TuTh 9:30-10:45 -53250

      UM ECON  394CI             The Economics of Cooperative Enterprise - Fidan Kurtulus - Tu 1:00-3:45  -53264

      UM POLISCI 395E           Political Economy of Devp - Alper Yagci - MW 4:40-5:55 -59133

      HC CSI 267                       Economics & the Environment - Helen Scharber - MW 9:00-10:20

      MHC ECON 202               East Asian Econ Development - Satyananda Gabriel - TuTh 10:00-11:15

      MHC ECON 203               Environmental Economics - Jens Christiansen - MWF 8:35-9:50

      MHC ECON 210               Marxian Economic Theory - Lucas Wilson - TuTh 1:15-2:30

      MHC ECON 314               Sem:Economic Dev/Globalizat'n - Eva Paus - Th 1:15-4:05

      MHC ECON 315               History of Economic Thought - Fred Moseley - M 1:15-4:05

      SC ANT 236                      Economy, Ecology & Society - Elliot Fratkin - TuTh 1:00-2:50

      SC ECO 363                      Seminar on Inequality - Robert Buchele - TuTh 1:00-2:30

 

      3.  HISTORY AND POLITICS OF WOMEN

           
      UM AFROAM 297F          ST-BlackWomen/Americas&Carib - Karla Zelaya - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -59000

      UM HISTORY  389           US Women's History Since 1890 - Laura Lovett - TuTh 11:15-12:05 -51982

      UM HISTORY 397VW    ST-Pub Hist Wkshp: Vly Wom’s Hist Collab – TuTh 2:30-3:45 - Samuel Redman - 58892

      UM JUDAIC  383             Women, Gender, Judaism - Susan Shapiro - Tu 4:00-6:30 -52332

      UM LEGAL  391G            Women and the Law - Diane Yoon - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -50972

      UM POLISCI 375              Feminist Theory & Politics - Claire Brault - W 4:40-7:10 -59129                   

      UM WOMENSST 293F     S-Rad’l or Respec’ble: Blk Wom in Pop Cult - Tanisha Ford – TuTh 11:15-12:30 -52177

      AC ANTH 335                  Gender: Anthr Perspectiv - Deborah Gewertz - W 2:00-4:30

      AC SOCI 237                    Gender and Work - Eun Mi Mun - MW 10:00-11:20

      AC WAGS 200                  Feminist Theory - Sahar Sadjadi - TuTh 10:00-11:20

      MHC ANTHR 316 02        Gender, Food, & Agriculture - Chaia Heller -F 1:15-4:05

      MHC GNDST 333E           Sem: Latina Feminisms - Micaela Diaz-Sanchez - MW 11:00-12:15

      MHC SOCI 316 (02)          Topic: Race, Class & Gender - Noa Milman - F 1:15-4:05

      SC ARH 257                      L Gender, Sexuality & Blt Enviro - Laura Kalba - TuTh 10:30-11:50

      SC HST 253                       Women & Gender in Contemp Eur - Darcy Buerkle - MWF 11:00-12:10

      SC LAS 244 L                   Fem & Wom Mvmt:Lat Am Soc Just - Ginetta Candelario - TuTh 10:30-11:50

      SC SOC 237                      L Gender & Globalization - Payal Banerjee - MW 2:40-4:00

      SC SWG 270                     Colq:Documenting Lesbian Lives - Kelly Anderson MW 1:10-2:30

 

      4.  HISTORY AND POLITICS OF RACE IN THE UNITED STATES

 

      UM AFROAM 236            Hist of the Civil Rights Mvmt - Kelli Morgan - TuTh 2:30-3:45 -59187

      UM AFROAM 290G         Intro to Global Black Studies - Karen Morrison - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -57840

      UM AFROAM 297F          ST-BlackWomen/Americas&Carib - Karla Zelaya - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -59000

      UM ANTHRO  370           Contemp Issues for/of N. A. Indians- Jean Forward - Th 2:30-5:15 - 52827

      UM HISTORY 291A         S-AfrAmerHist:Africa-Civil War - Irene Krauthamer - TuTh 11:15-12:05 -51991

      UM HISTORY 297E          ST-Immgr&Migrtn/US1877-Present - Jennifer Fronc - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -58377

      UM LEGAL 491P              S-Borders, Immigrants & Refug - Diana Yoon - TuTh 9:30-10:45 -50970

      UM WOMENSST 293F     S-Rad’l or Respectable: Blk Wom in Pop Cult. Tanisha Ford - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -52177

      UM WOMENSST 392K     S-Borders and Bodies: Racializ’n and Migration in the U.S. and Europe - Jacquelyne Luce - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -5218

      AC BLST 236                    Black Sexualities - Khary Polk - Th 2:30-5:10

      AC BLST 336                    Colorblind Culture - Ronald Lembo - Tu 1:00-3:30

      AC BLK STDS 341           Race & Educ Opportunity – Hilary Moss - Tu 1:00-3:30

      AC POSC 206                    Race & American Politics - Ashley Burns - TuTh 10:00-11:20

      HC CSI 216                       Framing Blackness - Christopher Tinson - 6:00-9:00 W

      HC CSI 237                       Organizing in the Whirlwind - Amy Jordan – MW 10:30-11:50

      HC CSI 251                       Lect Cheap Labor to Terror Suspect - Sujani Reddy – MW 2:30-3:50

      MHC AFCNA 200             Intro to Africana Studies - Preston Smith II - W 1:15-4:05

      MHC GNDST 333E           Sem: Latina Feminisms - Micaela Diaz-Sanchez - MW 11:00-12:15

      MHC HIST 274                 Blacks in the North - Lynda Morgan    - TuTh 1:15-2:30

      MHC HIST 282                 Afro-Amer:Emancipatn to Obama - Lynda Morgan - TuTh 2:40-3:55

      MHC SOCI 316 02          Topic: Race, Class & Gender - Noa Milman - F 1:15-4:05

      SC AAS 212                      Family Matters:Rep/Pol/Black Family- Riche' Barnes - TuTh 1:10-2:30

      SC AAS 278                     The 60’s: Afro-Am in the US 1954-70 - Louis Wilson - TuTh 10:30-11:50

      SC AAS 335                     Sem: Free Blacks U.S. pre-1865 - Louis Wilson - Tu 3:00-4:50

      SC AAS 366                   Sem: Cont tpcs Af-Am St: Public Hist & Diasp: Race, Gndr & Mem - Giddings -W 7:00-9:00

      SC HST 280                     Colq: Inq’s into US Soc Hst: Global’n, Im/migration, & Transn’l Cult - Jennifer Guglielmo - TuTh 3:00-4:20

      SC LAS 244                     Fem & Wom Mvmt: Lat Am Soc Just  - Ginetta Candelario - TuTh 10:30-11:50

      SC SOC 213                    Race & National Identity in US - Ginetta Candelario - TuTh 9:00-10:20

 

      5.  NON-WESTERN WORLD

 

        UM AFROAM 290G         Intro to Global Black Studies - Karen Morrison - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -57840

      UM AFROAM 297F          ST-BlackWomen/Americas&Carib - Karla Zelaya - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -59000

      UM ANTHRO  370           Contemp Issues for/of North American Indians- Jean Forward - Th 2:30-5:15 -52827

      UM ANTHRO 497JA        ST-Heritage of Colonialism - Jane Anderson - Th 9:30-12:30

      UM CHINESE 394PI         Chinese Popular Culture - Enhua Zhang - TuTh 11:15-12:30 - 51574

      UM ECON  367                 Post Independence African Developm’t - Mwangi Wa Githinji - TuTh 9:30-10:45 -53250

      UM HISTORY  253           Asian-Pacific Amer History: 1850 - Present - Richard Chu - TuTh 11:15-12:30 – 51977

      UM HISTORY  354           Hist of Mexico - John Roberts - MWF 2:30- 3:20 -58865

      UM HISTORY  359           Modern Brazil - Andrew Dausch - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -58863

      UM HISTORY 392C         S-Envirmtl History of Latin Am - Heidi Scott – MWF 11:15-12:05 -52022

      UM HISTORY  397CC      ST-Cuba and Her Diaspora - Julio Capo - TuTh 9:30 -10:45 -59059

      UM HISTORY  397GGH   ST-Gandhi: Myth, Persp’ve, and Politics - Priyanka Srivastava - TuTh 2:30-3:45 -59110

      UM POLISCI  345            Rvltn Ntlsm Impr Crb - Carlene Edie - MoWeFr 11:15 - 12:05 -56380

      UM POLISCI  346             Gov&Pol West Africa - Carlene Edie - MoWeFr 1:25- 2:15 -56355

      UM POLISCI 391AB         S-Central Asia and the World - Regine Spector - TuTh 1:00-2:15 -56400

      UM POLISCI 392MA        S-Modern Arab Poli Thought - Yasmeen Daifallah - TuTh 2:30-3:45 -58859

      UM POLISCI 395E          Political Economy of Devp - Alper Yagci - MW 4:40-5:55 -59133

      UM SOCIOL  291L           ST- Introduction to Latin American Society - Millie Thayer - TuTh 4:00 -5:15 -58502

      AC ANTH 226                  African Cultures and Society - Miriam Goheen - MW 12:30-01:50

      AC ANTH 375                  Subaltern Studies - Nusrat Chowdhury, Dwaipayan Sen - W 2:00-4:30

      AC ASLC 209                   China/International - Kerry Ratigan - TuTu 8:30-9:50

      AC HIST 263                     Dem in Mod Latin America - Rick Lopez - MW 12:30-1:50

      AC HIST 410                     Hist of Pacific World - Edward Melillo - W 2:00-4:30   

      AC POSC 489                    Mrkts/Democracy: Lat Am - Javier Corrales - TuTh 2:30-3:50

      HC CSI 202                       Africa, Islam - Rachel Engmann – W 1:00-3:50  W

      HC CSI 209                       US-China Geopolitics - Michael Klare – MW 10:30-11:50

      HC CSI 230                       Middle Eastern Economics - Omar Dahi - Th12:30-3:20

      HC CSI 259                       Urban Ethnographies/Mid-East - Hiba Bou Akar – TuTh 2:00-3:20

      MHC AFCNA 200              Intro to Africana Studies - Preston Smith II - W 1:15-4:05

      MHC ECON 202              East Asian Econ Development - Satyananda Gabriel - TuTh 10:00-11:15

      MHC GEOG 319              Africa: Problems/Prospect - Girma Kebbede - W 1:15-4:05

      MHC GNDST 333E         Sem: Latina Feminisms - Micaela Diaz-Sanchez - MW 11:00-12:15

      MHC LATAM 260              Afro-LatinAmerica - Lowell Gudmundson - TuTh 10:00-11:15

      MHC HIST 291                 Educ& Capacity in African Hist - Holly Hanson - TuTh 8:35-9:50

      MHC POLIT 255              Sexual and Repro Rights/LatAm – Cora Anderson – TuTh 11:30-12:45

      SC AAS 202 (03)              Colq: Topics In Blk Studies: Labor, Migration and Carib Cultural Identity Since 1838

                                                            Shani Roper - WF 9:00-10:20

      SC ANT 271                      Globaliz & Transnati In Africa - Caroline Melly - MW 1:10-2:30

      SC EAS 219                       Modern Korean History - Jina Kim - TuTh 9:00-10:20           

      SC EAS 210                       Colq: Cultr & Diplomacy in Asia - Dennis Yasutomo - TuTh 3:00-4:20

      SC GOV 230                     Gov & Politics of China - Steven Goldstein - MW 1:10-2:30

      SC GOV 251                     Foreign Policy of Japan - Dennis Yasutomo - MW 2:40-4:00

      SC GOV 344                     Sem: For Pol Chinese Peop Repub - Steven Goldstein - Tu 1:00-2:50

      SC HST 261                       National Latin Amer 1821-Pres - Ann Zulawski - TuTh 10:30-11:50

      SC HST 361                       Sem: Problems Span Amer & Brazil - Ann Zulawski - Th 3:00-4:50

      SC LAS 244                       Fem & Wom Mvmt: Lat Am Soc Just - Ginetta Candelario - TuTh 10:30-11:50

      SC SOC 237                      Gender & Globalization - Payal Banerjee - MW 2:40-4:00

pub date 11/22/13