Course List Fall 2014

STPEC RECOMMENDED COURSE LIST – Fall 2014

 

If SPIRE will not let you register for a course on the STPEC course list because it is restricted to majors in a particular department, you may wish to e-mail the instructor to ask him/her if he/she is willing to override SPIRE to allow you to enroll.  If a course is listed under more than one category you may choose which category you wish the course to fulfill.  No course may be used to satisfy more than one STPEC requirement.

Please crosscheck time periods on SPIRE or the 5 College site before registering for a class!

These courses are recommended to fulfill the STPEC requirements.  Other courses at UMass and the Five College may also be acceptable.  If you would like to take a course not on this list, please consult the STPEC Academic Advisor before you take it.  Also, note that some of these courses have prerequisites.  It is up to you to make sure you are qualified for the courses you select.  Five College abbreviations:  UM=UMass; AC=Amherst College; HC= Hampshire College; MHC=Mount Holyoke; SC=Smith College.  You must receive a grade of C or better in a course in order for it to count towards your graduation requirements for STPEC.

 

A.  PREREQUISITES

 

      1.  INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL THEORY

 

UM STPEC 190A             Intro to Radical Social Theory - Graciela Monteagudo – Th 4:00-6:30 w/disc

UM HISTORY 101            West Thot Since 1600 – J. Heuer - MW 11:15-12:05 w/disc

UM POLSCI 171               Intro to Political Theory – Claire Brault – TuTh 11:30-12:45

 

      2.  INTRODUCTION TO POLITICAL ECONOMY

 

UM ECON 103-01             Intro to Microeconomics - Janis – TTh 4:00-4:50 w/disc

UM ECON 103-02             Intro to Microeconomics - Friedman – M 8:00-8:50 w/disc

UM ECON 103-03,04,05,06          Intro to Microeconomics - Friedman - W 8:00-8:50 w/disc

UM ECON 103H – 01       Introduction to Microeconomics – Rao – TuTh 2:30-3:45

UM ECON 104-01,03       Intro to Macroeconomics - Dolenc - MW 11:15-12:05 w/disc

UM ECON 105                  Intro To Political Economy - Kotz - MW 4:00-4:50 w/dis

                                          (may not fulfill prereq for upper level Economics courses)

UM RES ECON 102         Intro Resource Economics – Thomas Stevens - TuTh 10:00-11:15

HC CSI 142 1                    Intro to Global Economy - Omar Dahi  - MW 9:00-10:20
 

STPEC students may fulfill some of the following upper-level reqs by taking additional STPEC Senior Seminars

 

B.  UPPER LEVEL COURSES

 

      1.  MODERN SOCIAL THEORY

     UM STPEC 492H             Marxism, Queer Theory, and Materialism - Jordana Rosenberg – Tues 4:00-6:30

      UM ANTHRO 364            Problems in Anthropology I – Julie Hemment – TuTh 1:00-2:15

      UM ANTHRO 494BI        Global Bodies – Elizabeth Krause – Th 2:30-5:15

      UM ANTHRO 497PN      Language, Nationalism and Postnationalism – Jacqueline Urla – TuTh 10:00-11:15

      UM COMM 332                Convergent Media and Activism – Martha Fuentes-Bautista – TuTh 1:00-2:15

      UM COMM 437                Global Communication Theories and Issues – Henry Geddes – TuTh 2:30-3:45

      UM PHIL 370                   Intro to Social-Political Philosophy – Joseph Levine - TuTh 10:00-11:15      

      UM POLISCI  203           American Political Thought – Roberto Alejandro - MW 2:30-3:20 w/disc

      UM POLISCI 329            Political Psychology – Tatishe Nteta – TuTh 11:30-12:45

      UM POLSCI 394EI          US Health Politics and Inequalities – Dean Robinson – TuTh 10:00-11:15

      UM POLISCI 397E          ST-IndigenousRights&Social Mov - M. A. Bernal- MW 2:30-3:45

      UM SOC 322                   Sociology of Education – Dan Clawson – MW 2:30-3:45

      UM SOC 329                   Social Movements – Agustin Lao Montes – MW 4:00-5:15

      UM SOC 492P                Civil Resistance & Social Change - Stellan Vinthagen - MW 2:30-3:45       

      UM WOMENSST 294E     LGBTQ Movements, Law & Policy: Global Perspctves – Svati Shah – TuTh 11:30-12:45

      UM WOMENSST 301       Theorizing Gender, Race and Power – Kirsten Leng – MW 2:30-3:45

      UM WOMENSST 392B     Fem Engagts w Biomed: Health, Ethics & Nature of Diff – Angela Willey – Th 2:30-5:00

      UM WOMENSST 397TC   Critical Transgender Studies – Sonny Nordmarken – MWF 10:10-11:00

      AC POSC 316                 Politics of Place - Ashley Burns - Th 1:00-3:30

      AC POSC 356                Regulating Citizenship - Kristin Bumiller - W 1:20-5:30

      AC POSC 467                Social Movements - Amrita Basu - W 7:00-9:30

      AC POSC 474/LJST 374    Norms/Rights/Justice - Kristin Bumiller - Tu 2:30-5:00

      AC SOCI  302                 Globalization, Inequal - Leah Schmalzbauer TuTh 1:00-2:20

      HC CSI 322                    Contemporary Political Issues - Falguni Sheth  - Tu 9:00-11:50

      HC CSI 269                    Geographies of Exclusion  - Hiba Bou Akar – TuTh 10:30-11:50

      MHC ANTHR 316GF     Gender, Food, and Agriculture - Chaia Heller - F 1:15-4:05

      MHC ANTHR 346          Identities/Differences - Debbora Battaglia - W 1:15-4:05

      MHC ENVST 341           Sci/Power in Envir Governance - Catherine Corson - W 1:15-4:05

      MHC HIST 278               Deportation Nation - Sujani Reddy - TuTh 2:40-3:55

      MHC IR 262                    Transnational Social Movements - Nicole Doerr - MW 11:00-12:15

      MHC IR 365                    Ethics & Intn'l Relations - Sohail Hashmi - M 1:15-4:05

      MHC POLIT 302             Urban Policy  Preston Smith II  - W 1:15-4:05

      MHC POLIT 308             Nationalism - Stephen Jones - Tu 1:15PM-4:05

      MHC SOCI 327               Social Inequality - Kenneth Tucker - Th 1:15-4:05

      SC SOC 219                   Medical Sociology - Eeva Sointu - TuTh 9:00-10:20

      SC SOC 329                   Sem: Sociology Of The Body - Eeva Sointu - Th 3:00-4:50

      SC SWG 202                  Queering Disability - Anna Ward - TuTh 10:30-11:50

      SC SWG 300                  Seminar: Special Topics In SWG - Gary Lehring - Th 1:00-2:50

      SC SWG 220                  Intro To Queer Studies - Anna Ward - MW 1:10-2:30

      SC SWG 230                  Gender, Land And Food Movement - Elisabeth Armstrong - MW 9:00-10:20

 

      2.  POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM STPEC 491H               Economics, the Environment and Social Justice – James Boyce – Mon 2:30-5:00

UM ECON 305                  Marxian Economics – Alexander Coram – MW 2:30-3:20

UM ECON 306                  History of Economic Thought – Diane Flaherty – time tba

UM ECON 308                  Political Economy of the Environment – James Boyce - TuTh 2:30-3:20 w/disc

UM ECON 308H               Political Economy of the Environment – James Boyce - TuTh 10:00-11:15

UM ECON 330                  Labor in the American Economy – Valerie Voorheis – MW 1:25-2:15 w/disc

UM ECON 331                  Organization of American Industry – Valerie Voorheis – tba

UM ECON  348                 The Political Economy of Women – Lisa Saunders - TuTh 11:30 -12:45

UM ECON 366                  Economic Development - Rao - TuTh 1:00-2:15

UM ECON 367                  Post Independence African Development – Mwangi Wa Githinji – TuTh 10:00-11:15

UM ECON 397EP              Economics of Piracy – Mathew – TuTh 1:00-2:15

MHC ECON 203               Environmental Economics - Jens Christiansen -  TuTh 8:35-9:50

MHC ECON 347               Political Economy of G20 - Jens Christiansen - W 1:15-4:05

MHC ECON 351               History of Development Econ  - Shahrukh Khan - TuTh 10:00-11:15

SC ECO 324                      Sem: Economics/Env/Natrl Resou - Susan Sayre - TuTh 1:00-2:50

    

      3.  HISTORY AND POLITICS OF WOMEN

UM STPEC 492H             Marxism, Queer Theory, and Materialism - Jordana Rosenberg – Tues 4:00-6:30

UM HIST 388                    U.S. Women’s History: Colonial Era to 1890 – A. Nash – MW 2:30-3:45

UM WOMENSST 294E     LGBTQ Movements, Law & Policy: Global Perspctves – Svati Shah – TuTh 11:30-12:45

UM WOMENSST 295M    Politics of Reproduction and Mothering – Laura Briggs – TuTh 1:00-2:15

UM WOMENSST 297S     Girls in the System – Adina Giannelli – MW 2:30-3:45

UM WOMENSST 393T     Writing Love in the African Diaspora – Mecca Jamilah Sullivan – MW 4:00-5:15

SC HST 253                       Women & Gender In Contemp Eur - Darcy Buerkle - MWF 11:00-12:10

SC HST 265                       Race, Gendr & U.S. Citizenship - Elizabeth Pryor - MW 1:10-2:30

SC HST 278                       Women In Us Since 1865 - Jennifer Guglielmo - WF 2:40-4:00

SC HST 383                       Sem: Sophia Smith Collection - Jennifer Guglielmo - Tu 3:00-4:50

SC SOC 229                      Sex & Gender In Amer Society - Nancy Whittier- MW 9:00-10:20

SC SWG 220                     Intro To Queer Studies - Anna Ward - MW 1:10-2:30

SC SWG 222                     Gender, Law And Policy - Carrie Baker - MWF 11:00-12:10

SC SWG 230                     Gender, Land And Food Movement - Elisabeth Armstrong     MW 09:00-10:20

SC SWG 270                     Colq:Documenting Lesbian Lives - Kelly Anderson     MW 02:40-04:00

 

      4.  HISTORY AND POLITICS OF RACE IN THE UNITED STATES

UM AFROAM 236            History of the Civil Rights Movement - Amilcar Shabazz – MW 10:10-11:00 w/disc

UM AFROAM  297G        ST-Contemporary Issues in African-American Educ - Dania Francis - TuTh 1:00-2:15

UM ANTHRO 397LE        Latinos and Education – Jonathan Rosa – MW 2:30-3:45

UM HISTORY 395S          Hist of U.S. Social Policy, Pols of Gender, Race, Class – E. Sharrow – TuTh 11:30-12:45

HC CSI  236                      Black Power/Arts  - Christopher Tinson  - W 6:00-9:00

HC CSI  243                      People Without History - Rachel Engmann - Th 9:00-11:50

HC CSI  248                      Border Matters - Flavio Risech-Ozeguera - MW 4:00-5:20

MHC HIST 281                 African Amer. History to 1865 - Lynda Morgan - TuTh 2:40-3:55

SC AAS 232                      The Black Church In The U.S. - Riche' Barnes - WF 1:10-2:30

SC AAS 289                      Feminism, Race & Resistance - Shani Roper

SC AAS 366                      Sem: Hip Hop/Global Pltcs/Race - Riche' Barnes - Th 1:00-2:50

SC AMS 230                      Colq:Asian American Experience - Richard Chu - TTh 1:00-2:50

SC ENG 319                      South Asians/Britain & America - Ambreen Hai - Th 01:00-2:50

SC HST 265                       Race, Gendr & U.S. Citizenship - Elizabeth Pryor - MW 1:10-2:30

 

      5.  NON-WESTERN WORLD

 

      UM ANTHRO 270            North Amer. Indians - Jean Forward - TuTh 2:30-3:45

      UM HISTORY 247            Empire, Race & the Philippines – R. Chu – TuTh 10:00-11:15

      UM HISTORY 250            Introduction to South Asian History and Culture – P. Srivastava – TuTh 11:30-12:45

      UM HISTORY  260           Power and Violence in South Africa - John Higginson - MW 10:10-11:00 w/disc
      UM HISTORY  343H        Mod Middle East History - Mary Wilson - TuTh 4:00-5:15

      UM HISTORY 345            China in 19th Cent – Stephen Platt – TuTh 1:00-2:15
      UM HISTORY 359            Modern Brazil – J. Wolfe – MW 2:30-3:45

      UM HISTORY 392P         Globlztn Indian Ocean Hist (Pirates, Pilgrims & Poets) – J. Mathew – TuTh 10:00-11:15

      UM HISTORY 397GGH   Gandhi: Myth, Perspective & Politics – P. Srivastava – TuTh 2:30-3:45

      UM MIDEAST 391PT       S-Medieval Political Thought - Yasmeen Daifallah - TuTh 1:00-2:15

      UM POLISCI 245             Gov & Pol English Speaking Caribbean – Carlene Edie – TuTh 11:30-12:45 w/disc

      UM POLISCI 343             Gov & Pol East Africa – Carlene Edie - TuTh 2:30-3:45

      UM POLISCI 397E          ST-IndigenousRights&Social Mov - M. A. Bernal- MW 2:30-3:45

      UM WOMENSST 393T   Writing Love in the Africn Diaspora – Mecca Jamilah Sullivan – MW 4:00-5:15

      UM WOMENSST 394R   Sexual and Reprod Rights in Lat Am – Cora Fernandez Anderson – TuTh 10:00-11:15

      AC HIST 393                     Early Islam - Monica Ringer - MW 2:00-3:20

      AC HIST 397                     Women in Middle East - Monica Ringer - TuTh 2:30-3:50

      AC POSC 320                  Post-Colonial Nationlsm - Amrita Basu - TTh 1:00-2:20

      HC CSI 274                      Cuba: Revolution/Discontents  - Bengelsdorf/Hardesty – TuTh 10:30-11:50

      MHC ANTHR 331            Anthropology & Sexualities - Lynn Morgan -Tu 1:15-4:05

      MHC ASIAN 331MR        The Meiji Revolution - Jonathan Lipman - W 1:15-4:05

      MHC GNDST 206ME      Wom. and Gender/Middle East - Nadya Sbaiti - Th 1:15-4:05

      MHC GNDST 250TM      Transnational Mrkts/Democracy - Chaia Heller - MW 11:00-12:15

      MHC HIST 296ME           Wom./Gender in the Middle East - Nadya Sbaiti - Th 1:15-4:05

      MHC HIST 386                 Central America - Lowell Gudmundson - Th 1:15-4:05

      MHC IR 324                      Islamic Political Thought - Sohail Hashmi - W 1:15-4:05

      MHC LATAM 386             Central America: Reform, React - Lowell Gudmundson - Th 1:15-4:05

      SC ANT 252                    City & Countryside In China - Suzanne Gottschang  - MW 1:10-2:30

      SC ANT 348                    Sem: Topics Development Anth - Elliot Fratkin - Tu 1:00-2:50

      SC EAS 200                    Colq: Topics East Asian Stud - Jina Kim - TuTh 9:00-10:20

      SC EAS 228                    Gov & Politics Of Japan - Dennis Yasutomo  - MW 2:40-4:00

      SC LAS 260                    Colonial Latin Amer 1492-1821 - Ann Zulawski - TuTh 10:30-11:50

      SC LAS 301                    Sem:Topics Latin Amer Studies - Ann Zulawski - Th 3:00-4:50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

update 08/26/14