Allies in Progress

Who Are "Allies in Progress"?

“Allies in progress” are professional and student staff and faculty at UMass Amherst who have attended an LGBTQIA workshop facilitated by the Stonewall Center. We say “allies in progress,” rather than simply “allies,” because allyship is an ongoing learning process, even for members of LGBTQIA communities (as an LGBTQIA individual is only a member of some of these communities). One does not become an ally through attending a single training or even multiple trainings. To be allied to LGBTQIA communities means continually educating and challenging oneself to be a better supporter.

In addition to attending an LGBTQIA workshop, allies in progress who want to be recognized as such also sign a contract that commits them to providing a listening ear and a supportive space to LGBTQIA students and to anyone seeking assistance with sexual orientation and/or gender identity issues.

Allies in progress receive a placard to display in their office or on their office door that states that they support LGBTQIA rights and have attended an LGBTQIA workshop. The individuals listed below also agreed to be listed here as allies in progress.  The date that they were trained is indicated.


AthleticsCampus Recreation Career ServicesCenter for Counseling and Psychological HealthCenter for Health PromotionCenter for Multicultural Advancement and Student SuccessCenter for Student BusinessesCenter for Women and CommunityCollege of EngineeringCollege of Humanities and Fine Arts Advising Center • College of Natural Sciences • College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Advising • Communication Department Communication Department Peer Advisors • Computer Science Department • Dean of Students Office • Development and Alumni Relations • Disability Services •  W.E.B. Du Bois Library •  Geosciences DepartmentGraduate School • Information Technology • Information Technology Student Staff • International Programs Office • Labor/Management Workplace Education ProgramMath DepartmentMicrobiology DepartmentNew Student OrientationPhysics DepartmentPsychological & Brain Sciences DepartmentPsychological Services CenterPublic Health Peer AdvisorsStudent Activities and InvolvementUniversity Health ServicesVice Chancellor for Student Affairs OfficeWMUA-FM

Athletics

  • Candynce Boney, Academic Counselor
  • Sarah Caragian, Athletic Trainer
  • Alexandra Dimatteo, Assistant Rowing Coach
  • Tamara Drummond, Associate Director of Academic Support
  • Whitney Fraleigh, Academic Counselor
  • Kasey Kellard, Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer
  • Matthew Komer, Associate Director of Academic Support
  • Julie Lefreniere, Head Cross-Country/Track and Field Coach
  • David Lindholm, Assistant Men’s Soccer Coach
  • Ellie Monobe, Assistant Women’s Swim Coach
  • Pete Montague, Academic Counselor
  • Andrea Morand, Assistant Rowing Coach
  • Kristen Murphy, Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer
  • Bob Newcomb, Head Women's Swim Coach
  • Ken O’Brien, Head Cross-Country/Track and Field Coach
  • Lance Overby, Academic Counselor
  • Staci Ramsey, Assistant Softball Coach
  • Jeffrey Smith, Associate AD for Student Athletic Welfare
  • Kristi Stefanoni, Head Softball Coach
  • Michael Stone, Head Baseball Coach
  • Shelby Wozmak, Graduate Assistant Athletic Trainer

[top of page]

Campus Recreation

  • Jason Incorvati, Associate Director, Campus Recreation
  • Jill Isabelle, Assistant Director, Fitness/Wellness
  • Jeanne Orr, Senior Associate, Campus Recreation
  • Patricia Shea, Assistant Director, Marketing and Member Services

[top of page]

Career Services (11/16)

  • Rebecca Bell, SBS Career and Professional Development
  • Todd Butynski, Assistant Director, Employer Relations
  • Sharon Jefferson, Office Manager, Employer Relations
  • Tommie Joyner, Jr., Assistant Director, Career Planning, CICS
  • Mary Lysakowski, Experiential Learning Manager
  • Candice Serafino, Interim Director
  • Nessim Watson, Assistant Director, Career Planning

[top of page]

Center for Counseling and Psychological Health (5/16)

  • David Altabef, Counselor/Doctoral Intern
  • Jessica S. Bond, Psychiatric Social Worker
  • Lynette Bloise, Associate Director/Social Worker
  • David Brown, Psychiatric Social Worker
  • Paige Getchell, Post-Doctoral Fellow
  • SuEllen Hamkins, Assistant Director for Psychiatric Services Center
  • Elizabeth Hare, Post Graduate Fellow
  • Nupur Jain, Associate Clinician
  • Jennifer Lefort, Staff Psychologist
  • Lauren Mays, Post-Doctoral Fellow
  • Tara Palmeri, Post-Doctoral Fellow
  • Lydia Rackenberg, social worker
  • Amanda Reilly, Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner
  • Harry Rockland-Miller, Director
  • Melissa Rotkiewicz, Interim Associate Director for Clinical Services
  • Christopher Shanky, Social Worker, Counselor
  • Ethan Suniewick, Therapist
  • Sarah Teitelbaum, Clinician, Psychology Intern

[top of page]

Center for Health Promotion (9/16)

  • Diane Fedorchak, BASICS Project Director
  • April McNally, Health Promotion Specialist
  • Anita Chan Randall, Clerk

[top of page]

Center for Multicultural Advancement and Student Success

  • Wilma Crespo, Associate Director, Student Development
  • Bridget Hynes, Assistant Director, Upward Bound
  • Willie Pope, Assistant Director, Student Development
  • Ophelia Sowers, Administrative Assistant

[top of page]

Center for Student Businesses

  • Andrew Considine, student staff, Sweets and More
  • Kristy Derba, Business Consultant
  • Melissa Fiore, Business Consultant
  • Hanna Gao, Business Consultant
  • Ross P. McNamara, Business Consultant
  • Patrick O'Loughlin, student staff, Bike Coop
  • Michael Prewitt, Business Consultant
  • Claire Spencer, student staff, Program Coordinator

[top of page]

Center for Women and Community

  • Jillian Grimaldi, Instructional Designer
  • Hind Mari, Director, Women of Color Leadership Network
  • Flavia Santos De Araujo, Graduate Assistant, Women of Color Leadership Network

[top of page]

College of Engineering

  • Devin Basile, student
  • Sally Darby, Assistant Director of the Engineering Career Center
  • Heather Demers, Director of the UMass Innovation Challenge and the Engineering Scholarship Program
  • Steve Frasier, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Jennifer Greene, student
  • Izzy Masiunas, graduate student, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Dave McLaughlin, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Paula Rees, Director of the Engineering Diversity Programs Office
  • Kathy Rubin, Associate Dean
  • Charlana Yvette Simmons, Director of Student Success and Diversity

[top of page]

College of Humanities and Fine Arts Advising Center

  • Darlene N. Baptiste, Office Manager
  • Shmuel Bolozky, Assistant Dean of Advising, and Professor of Hebrew and Chair of Judaic and Near Eastern Studies
  • Kelly A. Gray, Success Coordinator
  • Jose Ornelas, Asistant Dean, and Professor of Spanish and Portuguese
  • Sandra S. Pirrello, Assistant Dean and Director of Advising
  • Nikki R. Stoia, Executive Director, and Associate Dean of the College of Humanities and Fine Arts and Music Undergraduate Advisor

[top of page]

College of Natural Sciences

  • Beth Armour- Web Designer/Web Strategist
  • Martha Baker, Associate Dean
  • Trevor Baptiste, Diversity and Student Leadership Coordinator, School of Earth and Sustainability
  • Mary Bell, Dean’s Assistant
  • Carolyn Cave, Assistant Dean of Advising
  • Priscilla Chadwick, Development Assistant
  • Katherine Conway, Academic Advisor
  • Bethany Desbien, Assistant Facilities Manager
  • Patricia Devine Cromack, Director of Operations
  • Marc Dusza, Faculty Manager
  • Catherine A. Eden, Pre-Health Advisor
  • Paul Fisette, Professor/Associate Dean
  • Steve Goodwin, Dean
  • Elizabeth Kohler, Assistant Dean
  • Amanda Leigh-Hawkins, Clerk
  • Jane Markarian, Special Projects Manager
  • Elaine Moe, Academic Advisor
  • Sasha Nyary, Communications Specialist
  • Sally Powers, Associate Dean for Faculty and Research
  • Robert Schrader, Associate Director, Center For Agriculture, Food and the Environment
  • Elena Sharnoff, Director of Communications and Marketing
  • Joe Shoenfeld, Associate Director, Center For Agriculture, Food and the Environment
  • Charlana Simmons, Director of Student Success and Diversity
  • Andy Slocombe, Database Developer
  • Sandra Thomas, Community Marketing Specialist
  • Jack Wileden, Associate Dean
  • Linda Ziegenbein, Academic and Diversity Advisor

[top of page]

College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Advising

  • Jessica d'Entremont, Peer Advisor
  • Lindsay Feitler, Peer Advisor
  • Alexandra May, Peer Advisor
  • Robert Norman, Peer Advisor
  • Lea Arnold Rice, Director of Advising
  • Ally Roos, Peer Advisor
  • Kathryn Wagner, Peer Advisor
  • Kayla Zuckerman, Peer Advisor

[top of page]

Communication Department (9/16)

  • Katty Alhayek, Graduate Instructor
  • Allison Butler, Lecturer and Advisor
  • Mari Castañeda, Professor and Chair
  • Anne Ciecko, Associate Professor
  • Leda Cooks, Professor and Grad Program Director
  • Martha Fuentes-Bautista, Senior Lecturer and Director of Engaged Research and Learning
  • Lisa Henderson, Professor
  • Carmen Hernandez-Ojeda, Graduate Instructor
  • Claudio Moreira, Associate Professor
  • Christine Olson, Graduate Instructor
  • Lynn Phillips, Lecturer and Chief Undergraduate Advisor
  • Kathleen Ready, Graduate Administrator
  • Erica Scharrer, Professor
  • Timothy Sutton, PhD Candidate
  • Nicole Tebaldi, IT Technician
  • Porntip Israsena Twishime, Graduate Teaching Assistant
  • Emily West, Associate Professor
  • Jennifer A. Zenovich, Graduate Instructor

[top of page]

Computer Science Department

  • George Baitinger, Accountant I
  • David Mix Barrington, Professor and Associate chair of Academics
  • Emery Berger, Professor
  • Yuriy Brun, Assistant Professor
  • Valerie Caro, Systems Administrator
  • Lori A. Clarke, Professor
  • Donna Falcetti, Director of Administration and Finance
  • Renee Fall, Project Manager, CAITE/CITI
  • James Foster, Assistant Technician
  • Neil Immerman, Professor
  • Terrie Kellogg, Software Support/ Customer support
  • Cheryl Kiras, Staff
  • Rachel Lavery, Accountant I Computer Science/IT
  • Brian Levine, Professor
  • Laura Macsuga, Office Manager
  • Andrew McGregor, Assistant Professor
  • Alexandra Meliou, Assistant Professor
  • Eliot Moss, Professor and Graduate Program Director
  • Brendan O'Connor, Assistant Professor
  • Susan Overstreet, Grant Administrator
  • Dan Parker, Systems Manager
  • Barbara Sutherland, Staff Assistant
  • Michelle Trim, Lecturer

[top of page]

Dean of Students Office

  • Sally Linowski, Assistant Dean of Students

[top of page]

Development and Alumni Relations

  • Melanie Cosgrove, Senior Associate Director, Student and Career Programs
  • Wesley J. Dunham, Assistant Director, Annual Giving
  • Kevin Fleming, Senior Associate Director, Alumni Volunteer Programs
  • Deborah Goodhind, Associate Executive Director, Alumni Relations
  • Wesley Goscenski, Associate Manager, Records and Gift Processing-Biographical Administration
  • Elena Lamontagne, Director, Alumni Marketing and Communications
  • Janine Sicks, Director, Alumni Clubs and Programs

[top of page]

Disability Services (8/17)

  • Rachel Adams, Assistant Director for Academic Access
  • Aisha Brandford, Consumer Manager
  • Jamie Burnside, Assistant Director
  • Sara Clark, Learning Specialist
  • Danielle Desmond, Learning Specialist
  • Ginger Didkiewig, Assistant Director
  • Ann Marie P. Duchon, Associate Director
  • Lorie A. Gwozdzik, Clerk
  • Bernadette Hait, Receptionist
  • Rachael Hougen, ICE Program Coordinator
  • Jessica Kemp, Learning Specialist
  • Patricia Link, Exam Accommodation Coordinator
  • Aquila McCants, Learning Specialist
  • Trevor Mukoki, Learning Specialist
  • Ben Ostiguy, Associate Director
  • Joanne Provout, Intake Specialist
  • Maria Santiago-Rosario, Learning Specialist
  • Krishna Vemuri, Learning Specialist
  • Jacqueline Walton, Consumer Manager
  • Kris Watson, Consumer Manager,
  • Pamela Wermuth, Information Access Specialist

[top of page]

W.E.B. Du Bois Library (11/16)

  • Sam Anderson, Coordinator, Instructional Design and Faculty Support
  • Meghan Bergin, Metadata Coordinator
  • Steven Bischof, Integrated Library Systems Coordinator
  • Carol A. Connare, Director of Development and Communication
  • Kim D. Fill, Asst. Director of Development and Donor Relations
  • Kate Freedman, Undergraduate Education Librarian
  • Alison Kiraly, Assistant, Development and Communication
  • Michael Magrath, Stacks Management Supervisor/Collection Configuration Specialist
  • Anne E. Miller, Departmental Assistant/Cataloger
  • Anne Moore, Special Collections and LGBTQ Librarian
  • Stephen T. Robinson, Senior Special Collections and University Archives Assistant
  • Marcie Savoie, Faculty Instruction Support Coordinator
  • Leslie Schaler, Communication Program Coordinator, Library Development and Communication
  • Annie Sollinger, Digital Image Metadata Librarian
  • Lindsey Waid, Human Resources Assistant
  • Caroline White, Archives & Manuscript Librarian, Special Collections & University Archives
  • Fred Zinn, Associate Director, Instructional Innovation

[top of page]

Geosciences Department (3/17)

  • Anna Ruth Halberstadt, Graduate Research Assistant, Geosciences
  • Nicholas Scroxton, Postdoctoral Researcher, Geosciences

[top of page]

Graduate School

  • Kathleen Marie Baldwin, Graduate Assistant
  • Heidi Bauer-Clapp, Coordinator, Grants and Fellowships Graduate School Office of Professional Development
  • Debra Britt, Clerk, Supervisor Graduate Assistantship Office
  • Susan Chinman, Assistant Dean of the Graduate School
  • Phaedra Davis, Clerk
  • Lindsay Desantis, Clerk
  • Tina Johnson, Administrative Clerk
  • Will Kazmier, Director of Communication and Events
  • John McCarthy, Vice-Provost for Graduate Education and Dean of the Graduate School
  • Ruth E. McNew, Clerk
  • Susan Mellin, Clerk
  • Athena M. Morris, Tech Assistant
  • Shana Passanno, Director of the Office of Professional Development
  • Juan M. Ruiz Hau, Graduate Assistant
  • Maura Shea, Evaluation and Assessment Intern at the Graduate School Office of Professional Development
  • Patrick Sullivan, Deputy Registrar
  • Joyce Williams-Boisjolie, Graduate Student Service Center
  • Kate Woodmansee, Associate Graduate Registrar

[top of page]

Information Technology

  • Dennis Bromery, Security Administrator
  • Dennis Caraher, Applications Analyst
  • Jill Cayen, Finance and HR Assistant Director (10/17)
  • Barbara Chamberlain, Manager, Imaging Systems
  • Samm Delorey, Wed Developer (10/17)
  • Heidi Dollard, Associate Chief Information Officer
  • Coureton Dalon, Call Center Representative
  • Cheryl Ferriter, Associate Director, Administrative Applications
  • Carol Foster, Student Information System Training Manager
  • Amber Fox, Senior Technical Lead, CSBS (10/17)
  • Mayumi Fraser, Software Engineer (10/17)
  • Matthew Harrington, IT User Services Manager
  • Dave Hart, Enterprise Systems and Development Director (10/17)
  • Becky Ikehara, Database Administrator
  • Cindy Loiselle, User Support (10/17)
  • Karen Mack, Associate Director, Administrative Applications
  • Tammy Maginnis, SPIRE User Support Specialist
  • Daniel Quackenbush, Technical Assistant II
  • Mark Renaud, Applications Analyst
  • Matthew Rhodes, Technical Assistant II
  • Kevin Skelly, IT User Services Assistant Director
  • John Tennyson, Senior Systems Infrastructure Administrator
  • Taylor Wadsworth Lescarbeau, IT User Services Manager
  • Daniel Walker, Classroom Audio Visual Specialist, Integrative Learning Center (10/17)
  • Kelly M. Weeks, Technical Assistant II

[top of page]

International Programs Office

  • Laurel Foster-Moore, Associate Director, Education Abroad/Asia
  • Carol Lebold, Associate Director
  • Carol M. Rogers, Coordinator, Education Abroad Advising Center
  • Cristina Sosa, Registrar and Associate Director, Education Abroad
  • April H. Stroud, Associate Director, Education Abroad

[top of page]

Labor/Management Workplace Education Program (5/17)

  • Greg Briggs, Community Works Project Director
  • Amy Brodigan, Assistant Director
  • Joseph Connolly, Director
  • Leslie Fraser, Campus Career Initiatives Coordinator
  • Fran Fortino, Program Instructor

[top of page]

Math Department

  • Victoria Day, Graduate Teaching Assistant
  • Ben Johnson, Graduate Teaching Assistant
  • Emma Kearney, Graduate Student
  • Ivan Mirkovic, Professor

[top of page]

Microbiology Department (3/17)

  • John M. Lopes, Associate Dean and Professor, Microbiology
  • Heather Reed, Lecturer

[top of page]

New Student Orientation

  • Elizabeth Conniff, Assistant Director

[top of page]

Physics Department (3/17)

  • Michael Ramser-Musolf, Professor, Physics
  • Lee Walsh, Graduate Student, Physics

[top of page]

Psychological & Brian Sciences Department

  • Rebecca M. Ametrano, Graduate Student
  • David Arnold, Professor
  • Samantha Bernecker, Graduate Student
  • Rosanna Breaux, Graduate Student
  • Krystal Cashen, Graduate Student
  • Karin Jong-Mee Garber, Graduate Student
  • Joel Ginn, Graduate Student
  • Holly Grant-Marsney, Graduate Student
  • Shayl Griffith, Graduate Student
  • Harold D. Grotevant, Professor
  • Richard Halgin, Professor
  • Hillary Halpern, Graduate Student
  • Lisa Harvey, Professor
  • Claudia Lugo, Graduate Student
  • Marian L. MacDonald, Professor
  • Nastassja Marshall, Graduate Student
  • Nicholas Morrison, Graduate Student
  • MK Oakley, Graduate Student
  • Maureen Perry-Jenkins, Professor
  • Gennarina Santorelli, Graduate Student
  • Rebecca Stowe, Lecturer
  • Ozden Melis Ulug, Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Jeffery Winer, Graduate Student
  • Yesel Yoon, Graduate Student

[top of page]

Psychological Services Center (10/16)

  • Michael Broggi, Graduate Student
  • Hallie Brown, Graduate Student
  • Alice Coyne, Graduate Student
  • Judith Figueroa-Santana, Office Manager
  • Shayl Griffith, Graduate Student
  • Lauren Haliczer, Graduate Student
  • Rachel Herman, Graduate Student
  • Colten Karnedy, Graduate Student
  • Albert Lo, Graduate Student
  • Christopher Martell, Clinic Director
  • Molly Mather, Graduate Student
  • Marykate Oakley, Graduate Student
  • Gennarina Santorelli, Graduate Student

[top of page]

 

Student Activities and Involvement

  • Brian Arnold, Assistant Director, Student Activities and Involvement
  • Lloyd Henley, Associate Director, Student Activities and Involvement
  • Melinda Nielsen, Scheduling Coordinator, Student Activities and Involvement
  • Michael Wiseman, Director, Office of Fraternities and Sororities

[top of page]

University Health Services

  • Ann Becker, Public Health Nurse
  • Amy Bellino, Transcription Supervisor
  • Jessica Conrad, Family Nurse Practitioner
  • G. Bryan Delabarre, Certified Medical Assistant
  • Karen DeSalvio, Human Resources Manager
  • Cynthia Fonseca, Clinic Nurse Supervisor
  • Tiffany Gayle, New Student Immunization Program Coordinator
  • Gail Gnatek, Family Nurse Practitioner
  • Cindy Hildebrand, Resource Nurse
  • Christine Horn, Nurse Practitioner
  • Karoline Korslund-Boisclair, Specialty Clinic
  • Patricia Mascis, New Student Immunization Program Manager
  • Marcia Masters, Laboratory Technician
  • Rich Rosen, Staff Physician
  • Christopher Richter, Optometric Assistant
  • Donna Sims, Optician
  • Constance Schwaiger, Family Nurse Practitioner
  • Justine Smith, Physical Therapy Supervisor
  • Caren Weiner, Nutritionist

[top of page]

Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs Office

  • Sara Littlecrow Russell, Associate to the Vice Chancellor

[top of page]

WMUA-FM

  • Sharon Amuguni, Outreach Director
  • Andrew DesRochers, Underwriting Director
  • Emily Gluck, Fund Drive Director
  • Carolyn Gorss, Production Director
  • Georgia McGoldrick, Publicity Director

[top of page]