Staff & Committee Directory

Gail Fleischaker and Wendy Wilde, winners of the 2016 SBS Outstanding Staff Award

Keeping all the systems running at the UMass College of Social & Behavioral Sciences is our dedicated staff. These unsung heroes manage the multitude of administrative and organizational tasks that keep all of the departments in the College running smoothly and efficiently.

Faculty and Staff by Department/Program

AnthropologyFaculty  |  Staff
CommunicationFaculty  |  Staff
EconomicsFaculty  |  Staff
JournalismFaculty & Staff
Labor Studies: Faculty & Staff
Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning Faculty  |  Staff
Legal StudiesFaculty & Staff
Political ScienceFaculty & Staff
Public Policy & AdministrationFaculty |  Staff
Resource EconomicsFaculty & Staff
Social Thought & Political EconomyFaculty & Staff
SociologyFaculty & Staff

 

Staff by Function

 

Finance
Grace RockAnthropology
Goldie McCartyAnthropology/Archeological Serv.
Stephanie CovelliCenter for Research on the Family
Donna BergCommunication
Nancy Lattinville and Sheila GilroyEconomics
Karen MasonISSR
Maryann CinelliJournalism
Denise MorenoLatin American Studies
Terry TrudeauLARP
Judy FoggPERI
Trish BachandPolitical Science/Legal Studies
Jackie BishopPublic Policy
Gail FleischakerResource Economics
Cindy PattenSociology/Labor Center
Wesley DunhamSociology/Labor Center
Donna VanasseSTPEC
Personnel
Debbie AverillAnthropology
Goldie McCartyAnthropology/Archeological Serv.
Deb AverillAnthropology/Tenure & Promotion
Stephanie CovelliCenter for Research on Families
Deb MadiganCommunication
Nancy Lattinville and Sheila GilroyEconomics
Karen MasonISSR
Terry TrudeauLARP
Judy FoggPERI
Jackie BishopPublic Policy/Grants
Kathy ColonPublic Policy
Stephen MarvellPolitical Science/Legal Studies
Gail FleischakerResource Economics
Maureen WarnerSociology/Labor Center
Donna VanasseSTPEC
Undergraduate Advising/Registration
Shelley SilvaAnthropology
Allison ButlerCommunication
Lori SadlerEconomics
Razvan SibiiJournalism
Gloria Bernabe-RamosLatin American Studies
Kellie NicholasLARP
Barb CieslukPolitical Science/Legal Studies
Satu ZollerPublic Policy
Lianne HansenResource Economics
Barbara TalendaResource Economics
Linda ZiegenbeinSociology
Alyssa CoteSociology
Wesley DunhamSociology/Labor Center
Monica GarciaSTPEC
Graduate Programs
Shelley SilvaAnthropology
Kathy ReadyCommunication
Joseph PickulEconomics
Kellie NicholasLARP
Jennie SouthgatePolitical Science/Legal Studies
Kathy ColonPublic Policy
Satu ZollerPublic Policy
Barbara TalendaResource Economics
Beth BerrySociology/Labor Center
Scheduling
Shelley SilvaAnthropology
Nancy NashEconomics
Sheilagh HanleyJournalism
Gloria Bernabe-RamosLatin American Studies
Kellie NicholasLARP
Stephen MarvellPolitical Science/Legal Studies
Kathy ColonPublic Policy
Barbara TalendaResource Economics
Wesley DunhamSociology/Labor Center
Donna VanasseSTPEC
Travel Processing
Grace RockAnthropology
Goldie McCartyAnthropology/Archaeological Serv.
Stephanie CovelliCenter for Research on Families
Donna BergCommunication
Nancy LattinvilleEconomics
TBAJournalism
Stacy RichardsonLARP
Denise MorenoLatin American Studies
Judy FoggPERI
Trish BachandPolitical Science/Legal Studies
Jackie BishopPublic Policy
Gail FleischakerResource Economics
Barbara TalendaResource Economics
Cindy PattenSociology/Labor Center
Donna VanasseSTPEC
IT Support
Carla WilliamsonCenter for Research on Families
Bruce O'LearyCommunication
Eileen AtallahEconomics
Viacheslav Yurchenkov ISSR
Bruce O'LearyJournalism
Evonne GongLARP
Jackie BishopPublic Policy
Jeannette Wicks-LimPERI
Eileen KeeganResource Economics
Heather OckingtonSociology/Labor Center
Web/Communication/Events
Shelley SilvaAnthropology
Carla WilliamsonCenter for Research on Families
Angela BowserCommunication
Sheila GilroyEconomics
Elisa MartinezISSR
Beth WallaceJournalism
Evonne GongLARP
Denise MorenoLatin American Studies
Emily BlochPERI
Crystal PaulPolitical Science/Legal Studies/Grant Support
Susan Newton & Jackie BishopPublic Policy
Eileen KeeganResource Economics
Wesley DunhamSociology/Labor Center
Heather OckingtonSociology/Labor Center
Donna VanasseSTPEC
Stewardship
Grace RockAnthropology
Wendy VarnerCenter for Research on Families
Deb MadiganCommunication
Sheila GilroyEconomics
Beth WallaceJournalism
Terry TrudeauLARP
Crystal PaulPolitical Science/Legal Studies
Gail FleischakerResource Economics
Wendy WildeSociology/Labor Center
Beth BerrySociology/Labor Center
Donna VanasseSTPEC
Grants
Grace RockAnthropology
Donna BergCommunication
Melissa WalshDean's Office Staff
Nancy LattinvilleEconomics
Sarah Vega-LirosISSR
Terry TrudeauLARP
Gloria Bernabe-RamosLatin American Studies
Judy FoggPERI
Cheryl KehoePolitical Science
Crystal PaulPolitical Science
Trish BachandPolitical Science
Stephanie CovelliPsychology
Dorothy Morua-FernandesPsychology
Jackie BishopPublic Policy
Kathy ColonPublic Policy
Susan NewtonPublic Policy
Gail FleischakerResource Economics
Wendy WildeSociology
Donna VanasseSTPEC

Committees

College Personnel Committee

The SBS Personnel Committee has many annual duties as well as some case-by-case responsibilities. Each year, the committee is tasked with reviewing: exceptional merit awards (September); faculty tenure (November); promotion cases (January); and mini tenure cases (March). A sub-committee of the Personnel Committee meets in April to handle Periodic Multi-Year Review cases. Additionally, the committee reviews tenure with hire cases based on the hire date throughout the year and it reviews distinguished professorship cases based on when the individual cases are received throughout the year. After the Personnel Committee review level, the cases are then reviewed separately by the Dean and the Associate Dean of Research and Faculty Development.

 

NameTitle & DepartmentPhone
Brigitte HoltAssociate Professor - Anthropology(413) 545-0697
Anne CieckoAssociate Professor - Communication(413) 545-2895
Gerald FriedmanProfessor - Economics(413) 545-2590
Elizabeth BrabecProfessor - LARP(413) 545-2255
Maryann Barakso (fall 2016) and Amel Ahmed (spring 2017)Associate Professors - Political Science(413) 545-2438 
Amy SchaletAssociate Professor - Sociology(413) 545-5008
Christian RojasAssociate Professor - Resource Economics(413) 545-2496
Graduate Directors Council

The Graduate Directors Council coordinates Methods course offerings and works together to support the SBS graduate student experience.

 

NameDepartment/ProgramPhone
Betsy KrauseAnthropology(413) 577-1205
Leda CooksCommunication(413) 545-2895

Mwangi wa Githinji

Economics(413) 545-0739
Ethan Carr

Master of Landscape Architecture (MLA)

(413) 545-0153
Henry RenskiPhD Regional Planning(413) 545-6638

Mark Hamin

Master of Regional Planning (MRP)(413) 545-6608
Ellen PaderMRP/law dual degree(413) 545-6620
Robert RyanMRP/MLA dual degree program(413) 545-6633
Tatishe NtetaPolitical Science(413) 545-3546

Lee Badgett 
Satu Zoller

School of Public Policy and Administration(413) 545-3162
(413) 545-2714
John SpraggonResource Economics(413) 545-6651
Joya MisraSociology(413) 545-3577
Eve WeinbaumLabor Studies(413) 577-0458
Jen Lundquist, ChairAssociate Dean for Faculty Development(413) 545-5977
Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

The Undergraduate Curriculum Committee is charged with enhancing and improving instruction and student learning in SBS.

 

NameTitle & DepartmentPhone
Sonya Atalay​Anthropology(413) 545-2652
Benjamin BaileyCommunication(413) 545-2522
Gerald FriedmanEconomics(413) 545-2590
Razvan SibiiJournalism(413) 545-5926
Patricia McGirrLARP & Sustainable Community Development(413) 545-6621
Paul CollinsPolitical Science - Legal Studies(413) 545-4079
Jesse RhodesPolitical Science(413) 545-6185
Bernie MorzuchResource Economics(413) 545-5718
Carolyn BassettSBS Exploratory Track(413) 577-1057

Satu Zoller
Brenda Bushouse

School of Public Policy(413) 545-2714
(413) 545-1453
Jonathan Wynn​Sociology(413) 545-4073
Hoang Gia PhanSTPEC(413) 545-3694
Julie CaswellAssociate Dean for Education and Student Development(413) 577-1203
Dean's Research Council

The Dean's Research Council organizes the Social Science Matters speaker series annually. The Council also offers two categories of grants to support research each year. A strong preference is given to generating a new research project or a new direction within an existing project. Priority in most cases is given to those projects that are likely to lead to external foundation or government funding; however, SBS also supports high-quality, meritorious research for which opportunities for extramural funding are limited. All ranks of tenure track faculty and lecturers whose major responsibilities include research are eligible to apply to both categories. 

 

NameTitle & Department
Laurel Smith-Doerr, Co-chairDirector of ISSR
Jennifer Lundquist, Co-chairAssociate Dean for Research
Amanda WalkerAssociate Professor - Anthropology
Emily WestAssociate Professor - Communication
Marta VicarelliAssistant Professor - School of Public Policy and Administration
Fidan KurtulusAssociate Professor - Economics
Sanjiv GuptaAssociate Professor - Sociology
Theo EisenmanAssistant Professor - LARP
Lauren McCarthyAssistant Professor - Political Science
Nathalie Lavoie​Associate Professor - Resource Economics
Rodrigo ZamithAssistant Professor - Journalism
Task Force on Student Success and Advising

Associate Dean for Education and Student Development Julie Caswell is leading a group of faculty and staff to review and recommend changes to student success and advising programs college-wide. This includes development of the SBS Academic Advisor/Faculty Mentor advising model, the SBS Advising Resource Center, and the SBS Pathways approach to promoting student success. 

 

NameTitle & DepartmentPhone
Julie Caswell, chairAssociate Dean for Education and Student Development(413) 545-5735
Carolyn BassettAssistant Dean for Undergraduate Advising(413) 577-1057
Jackie Brousseau-PereiraDirector of Student Success and Retention(413) 545-3519
Diane CurtisDirector of Pre-Law Advising(413) 577-0396
Vanessa BlaisAssociate Director, SBS Advising Resource Center​(413) 577-1057
Lynn PhillipsChief Undergraduate Advisor (Communication)(413) 545-3539
Raz SibiiChief Undergraduate Advisor (Journalism)(413) 545-1753