The University of Massachusetts Amherst

Staff & Committee Directory

2017 Outstanding Staff Award winners, Karen Mason and Grace Rock

Keeping all the systems running at the UMass College of Social and Behavioral Sciences is our dedicated staff. These unsung heroes manage the multitude of administrative and organizational tasks that keep all of the departments in the College running smoothly and efficiently.

Faculty and Staff by Department/Program

SBS Dean's OfficeFaculty and Staff
AnthropologyFaculty  |  Staff
CommunicationFaculty  |  Staff
EconomicsFaculty  |  Staff
Institute for Social Science Research (ISSR)Staff, Consultants, Scholars, and Board
JournalismFaculty | Staff
Labor CenterFaculty and Staff
Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning (LARP)Faculty  |  Staff
Legal StudiesFaculty | Staff
Political Economy Research Institute (PERI)Faculty, Fellows, and Staff
Political ScienceFaculty | Staff
School of Public PolicyFaculty |  Staff
Resource EconomicsFaculty | Staff
Social Thought and Political Economy (STPEC)Faculty & Staff
SociologyFaculty | Staff

Below is a list of staff by function and our numerous committees.

Communications
NameDepartment/Program
Mythreyi KrishnanSBS Dean's Office
Shelley SilvaAnthropology
Omadelle BowserCommunication
Mythreyi Krishnan / Sheila GilroyEconomics
Elisa MartinezInstitute for Social Science Research (ISSR)
Nikia BurdickJournalism
Julie RosierLabor Center
Nick DeLucaLandscape Architecture and Regional Planning (LARP)
Kim WeinsteinPolitical Economy Research Institute (PERI)
Mythreyi Krishnan / Crystal PaulPolitical Science/Legal Studies
Maureen TurnerPublic Policy
Mythreyi Krishnan / Amy CryselResource Economics
Mythreyi Krishnan / Monica GarciaSocial Thought and Political Economy (STPEC)
Mythreyi KrishnanSociology

Mythreyi Krishnan and Nick DeLuca serve as communications liaison and operate out of the SBS Dean's Office, providing extra support in communications.

Events
NameDepartment/Program
Saulo DePaulaSBS Dean's Office
Shelley SilvaAnthropology
Omadelle BowserCommunication
Sheila GilroyEconomics
Elisa MartinezInstitute for Social Science Research (ISSR)
Nikia BurdickJournalism
Julie RosierLabor Center
Terry TrudeauLandscape Architecture and Regional Planning (LARP)
Kim WeinsteinPolitical Economy Research Institute (PERI)
Crystal PaulPolitical Science/Legal Studies
Maureen TurnerPublic Policy
Sophie WilliamsonResource Economics
Monica GarciaSocial Thought and Political Economy (STPEC)
TBDSociology
Finance
NameDepartment/Program
Melissa WalshSBS Dean's Office
Grace Rock / Beverly MorrisonAnthropology
Donna BergCommunication
Sheila GilroyEconomics
Karen MasonInstitute for Social Science Research (ISSR)
Sheilagh HanleyJournalism
Terry TrudeauLandscape Architecture and Regional Planning (LARP)
Nicole DunhamPolitical Economy Research Institute (PERI)
TBDPolitical Science/Legal Studies
Katy MaherPublic Policy
Amy CryselResource Economics
Donna VanasseSocial Thought and Political Economy (STPEC)
Cindy PattenSociology/Labor Center
Graduate Programs
NameDepartment/Program
Shelley SilvaAnthropology
Kathy ReadyCommunication
Mark LanderyouEconomics
Julie RosierLabor Center
Kellie NicholasLandscape Architecture and Regional Planning (LARP)
Emily WhitePolitical Science/Legal Studies
Crystal GreenSatu ZollerPublic Policy
Sophie WilliamsonResource Economics
Summer CableSociology
Grants
NameDepartment/Program
Melissa WalshSBS Dean's Office
Grace RockAnthropology
Donna BergCommunication
Sheila GilroyEconomics
Karen MasonInstitute for Social Science Research (ISSR)
Sheilagh HanleyJournalism
Terry TrudeauLandscape Architecture and Regional Planning (LARP)
Nicole DunhamPolitical Economy Research Institute (PERI)
Crystal PaulPolitical Science/Legal Studies
Amy CryselResource Economics
Donna VanasseSocial Thought and Political Economy (STPEC)
TBDSociology/Labor Center
IT Support
NameDepartment/Program
Heather CassidySBS Dean's Office
Bruce O'LearyCommunication
Adam GoodmanEconomics
Brian BarnesInstitute for Social Science Research (ISSR)
Bruce O'LearyJournalism
TBDLandscape Architecture and Regional Planning (LARP)
Jeannette Wicks-LimPolitical Economy Research Institute (PERI)
Amy CryselResource Economics
TBDSociology/Labor Center
Personnel
NameDepartment/Program
Mary Ann LibardiSBS Dean's Office
Beverly MorrisonAnthropology
Amanda KimballCommunication
TBDEconomics
Karen MasonInstitute for Social Science Research (ISSR)
Terry TrudeauLandscape Architecture and Regional Planning (LARP)
Nicole DunhamPolitical Economy Research Institute (PERI)
Crystal PaulPolitical Science/Legal Studies
Katy MaherPublic Policy
Amy CryselResource Economics
Donna VanasseSocial Thought and Political Economy (STPEC)
Maureen WarnerSociology/Labor Center
Scheduling
NameDepartment/Program
Shelley SilvaAnthropology
Omadelle BowserCommunication
Nancy NashEconomics
Sheilagh HanleyJournalism
Julie RosierLabor Center
Kellie NicholasLandscape Architecture and Regional Planning (LARP)
Emily WhitePolitical Science/Legal Studies
Crystal GreenPublic Policy
Sophie WilliamsonResource Economics
Donna VanasseSocial Thought and Political Economy (STPEC)
TBDSociology
Stewardship
NameDepartment/Program
Grace RockAnthropology
Amanda KimballCommunication
Sheila GilroyEconomics
Nikia BurdickJournalism
Julie RosierLabor Center
Terry TrudeauLARP
Crystal PaulPolitical Science/Legal Studies
Amy CryselResource Economics
Monica GarciaSTPEC
TBDSociology
Travel Processing
NameDepartment/Program
Grace RockAnthropology
Donna BergCommunication
Sheila GilroyEconomics
Sheilagh HanleyJournalism
Stacy RichardsonLandscape Architecture and Regional Planning (LARP)
Nicole DunhamPolitical Economy Research Institute (PERI)
TBDPolitical Science/Legal Studies
Amy CryselResource Economics
Donna VanasseSocial Thought and Political Economy (STPEC)
Cindy PattenSociology/Labor Center
Undergraduate Advising
NameDepartment/Program
Kelly GrayAdvising Resource Center
Boone ShearAnthropology
Allison ButlerCommunication
Valerie VoorheisEconomics
Beth WallaceJournalism
Patricia McGirrLandscape Architecture
Leah DodsonPolitical Science/Legal Studies
Satu ZollerPublic Policy
Alesia BrennanResource Economics
Monica GarciaSocial Thought and Political Economy (STPEC)
Kat FabelSociology
Mark HaminSustainable Community Development

Committees

College Personnel Committee

The SBS Personnel Committee has many annual duties as well as some case-by-case responsibilities. Each year, the committee is tasked with reviewing: exceptional merit awards (September); faculty tenure (November); promotion cases (January); and mini tenure cases (March). A sub-committee of the Personnel Committee meets in April to handle Periodic Multi-Year Review cases. Additionally, the committee reviews tenure with hire cases based on the hire date throughout the year and it reviews distinguished professorship cases based on when the individual cases are received throughout the year. After the Personnel Committee review level, the cases are then reviewed separately by the Dean and the Associate Dean of Research and Faculty Development.

NameDepartment/Program
Whitney Battle-BaptisteAnthropology
Leda CooksCommunication
Fidan KurtulusEconomics
Joshua BraunJournalism
Elizabeth BrabecLandscape Architecture and Regional Planning (LARP)
Peter HaasPolitical Science
John StranlundResource Economics
Donald Tomaskovic-DeveySociology

Email All

Department Personnel Committee Chairs
NameDepartment/Program
Julie HemmentAnthropology
Martin NordenCommunication
Donald KatznerEconomics
Karen ListJournalism
Ethan CarrLandscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Fred SchafferPolitical Science
David KeiserResource Economics
Jane FountainSchool of Public Policy
Ruth JennisonSocial Thought and Political Economy
Fareen Parvez and Laurel Smith-DoerrSociology

Email All

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

The Undergraduate Curriculum Committee is charged with enhancing and improving instruction and student learning in SBS.

NameTitle or Department/Program
Lynn Phillips, chairSenior Associate Dean for Education and Student Development
John HirdDean
Adrian GraceDirector of Student Success
Krista HarperAnthropology
Allison ButlerCommunication
Michael AshEconomics
Rodrigo ZamithJournalism
Patricia McGirrLandscape Architecture
Lauren McCarthyLegal Studies
Justin GrossPolitical Science
Regine SpectorPolitical Science
Nathalie LavoieResource Economics
Kelly GraySBS Exploratory Track
Satu ZollerSchool of Public Policy
Graciela MonteagudoSocial Thought and Political Economy
Wenona Rymond-RichmondSociology
Mark HaminSustainable Community Development

Email All

Graduate Directors Council

The Graduate Directors Council coordinates Methods course offerings and works together to support the SBS graduate student experience.

NameTitle or Department/Program
Jennifer Lundquist, ChairSenior Associate Dean of Research and Faculty Development
Jason KamilarAnthropology
Henry GeddesCommunication
Deepankar BasuEconomics
Clare HammondsLabor Studies
Ethan CarrLARP (MLA, MLA/MRP, and MArch)
Mark HaminLARP (MRP, MRP/MArch, MRP/MPPA, and MS3)
Ellen PaderLARP (MRP/Law)
Henry RenskiLARP (PhD)
Jesse RhodesPolitical Science
Lee Badgett 
Satu Zoller
School of Public Policy
Nathan ChanResource Economics
David CortSociology

Email All

Dean's Research Council

The Dean's Research Council reviews internal grant applications in SBS and applications for the ISSR Scholars program and makes recommendations to the Dean. The Council offers two categories of grants to support research each year. A strong preference is given to generating a new research project or a new direction within an existing project. Priority in most cases is given to those projects that are likely to lead to external foundation or government funding; however, SBS also supports high-quality, meritorious research for which opportunities for extramural funding are limited. All ranks of tenure track faculty and lecturers whose major responsibilities include research are eligible to apply to both categories.

NameTitle or Department/Program
Jennifer Lundquist, ChairSenior Associate Dean of Research and Faculty Development
Kathy FordeJournalism
Camille BarchersLARP
John StrandlundResource Economics
Kathryne YoungSociology

Email All

Dean's Staff Advisory Council
NameMajor
Karen SchoenbergerDean's Office
Mary Ann LibardiDean's Office
Saulo DePaulaDean's Office
Shelley SilvaAnthropology
Amanda KimballCommunication
Sheila GilroyEconomics
Sheilagh HanleyJournalism
Terry TrudeauLandscape Architecture and Regional Planning
Rhys LivingstonePathways Center
Crystal PaulPolitical Science
Gail FleischakerResource Economics
Donna VanasseSocial Thought and Political Economy
 Sociology

Email All

Dean's Student Advisory Council
NameMajor
Jennifer MarinoAnthropology
Horizon StarwoodAnthropology
Janice ObudaiCommunication
Juliette RiceCommunication
Jon BlumEconomics
Victoria TrojanoEconomics
Sarah JacobsJournalism
Ana PietrewiczJournalism
Katina DecoulousLandscape Architecture
Makenna PalzkillLandscape Architecture
Linda BlackLegal Studies
Michelle OrtizLegal Studies
Ivis BatistaPolitical Science
Aldo SolanoPolitical Science
Raymond HigginsResource Economics
Nailah-Imani PierceResource Economics
Brighton GohSBS Exploratory Track
Leora LevittSBS Exploratory Track
Nailah-Imani PierceSocial Thought and Political Economy
Isabel Leonard-RoseSocial Thought and Political Economy
Nina LanganSociology
Amari ThomasSociology
Lyla FitchSustainable Community Development
Hailey McQuaidSustainable Community Development
Ayla ThorntonaPublic Policy and Management
Alphoncina LyamuyaPublic Policy and Management
Dean's Office MembersTitle
John HirdDean
Lynn PhillipsSenior Associate Dean for Education and Student Development
Adrian GraceDirector of Student Success