Spring 2018 Scholarship/Award Winners

In the 2018 spring semester, the UMass College of Social and Behavioral Sciences awarded 93 scholarships and awards to SBS undergraduates. These students will be using their awards to support themselves while conducting internships in places like the United States Embassy in Korea, studying abroad at Oxford University in England, and interning for Congressmen and Congresswomen in DC (just to name a few).

Throughout the 2017-2018 academic year, SBS was able to provide over $400,000 in scholarships and awards to 226 students for internships, research projects, career building endeavors, and financial aid. This support is made possible through the generosity of alumni donors and through the Dean's Priority Fund. The Dean’s Priority Fund is used to address the greatest needs of the college, and to take advantage of opportunities for innovation and growth through student support and faculty excellence.

Congratulations to all of our talented scholarship and award recipients, and thank you to our donors who make these awards possible!

Ansin Study Abroad Fellowship

Casey Lyons, Communication

Jennifer Pham, Communication

Raquel Kiddu, Economics & Psychology

John Stevenson, Economics

Eunice Ko, Finance & Political Science

Kim Phan, Political Science & Communication

Ryan Desrosiers, Political Science & History

James Fritz, Political Science

Kim Phan, Political Science & Communication

Ian Wilson, Political Science & Middle Eastern Studies

Ella Hannon, Psychology & Sociology

Samantha Reynolds, Psychology & Sociology

Ashley Everson, Social Thought & Political Economy & Afro-American Studies

Glorimar Estevez, Sociology & Portuguese

Valentina Ramos, Sociology

Eunice Ko, Finance & Political Science

Christopher C. Gardner Internship Award

Deepika Singh, Political Science

Elizabeth Donoghue, Political Science & Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Maillet Scholarship

Ashley Sanchez, Sociology & Legal Studies

Sam Butterfield Daily Collegian Memorial Scholarship

Jacob Russian, Communication & English

SBS Students in DC Internship Award

Sivan Myers, Computer Science & Political Science

Noah Kouchekinia, Economics & Political Science

Jessica Sizer, Political Science

Ian Wilson, Political Science & Middle Eastern Studies

Christopher Kosteva, Political Science

Nathalie Amazan, Political Science & Legal Studies

Crystal Gomez, Social Thought & Political Economy

Ella Khorov, Social Thought & Political Economy & Communication

Jiin Chung, Sociology & Public Health

Emma Aulenback, Sociology

SBS Internship Award

Matthew Deschenes, Anthropology

Kenzie Macdonald, Anthropology

Lulu Amirault, Classics & Communication

Brendan Jeannetti, Communication

Stephanie Brolin, Communication & Political Science

Grace Benhamroun-Zbili, Communication & Individual Concentration

Stephanie Brolin, Communication & Political Science

Sivan Myers, Computer Science & Political Science

Alisa Weinberg, Journalism &

Justin Risley, Journalism & Sustainable Community Development

Kevin Atkinson, Landscape Architecture

Amanda Pinto, Legal Studies & Political Science

Ricardo Bannon, Legal Studies & Sociology

Amanda Pinto, Legal Studies & Political Science

Ricardo Bannon, Legal Studies & Sociology

Nathan Tran-Trinh, Mathematics & Political Science

Ilina Shah, Mathematics & Political Science

Jetta Cook, Natural Res Conservation & Legal Studies

William Hayes, Political Science & Economics

Nahla Ahsan, Political Science & Economics

Reilly Lee, Political Science & Economics

Liam Lydon, Political Science & Economics

James Fritz, Political Science

Nathaniel Reynolds, Political Science

Moksha Padmaraju, Political Science

William Hayes, Political Science & Economics

Saige Calkins, Political Science

Manuel Bonder, Political Science

Jacob Binnall, Political Science & Legal Studies

Christopher Kosteva, Political Science

Ian Wilson, Political Science & Middle Eastern Studies

Elizabeth Donoghue, Political Science & Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Victoria Duran, Political Science & History

Brittni Larcom, Political Science & Psychology

Abigail Desroches, Political Science

Ethan Hallet, Political Science

Nahla Ahsan, Political Science & Economics

Reilly Lee, Political Science & Economics

Julia Engel, Political Science

Gabriel Adams-Keane, Political Science

Julia Silveira, Political Science & Portuguese

Lily Tang, Political Science

Trevor Perkins, Political Science

Liam Lydon, Political Science & Economics

Jacob Binnall, Political Science & Legal Studies

Althea Turley, Public Health Sciences & Anthropology

Sylvia Peterson, Public Health Sciences & Social Thought & Political Economy

Muhammad Subhan, Resource Economics

Sean Glynn, Resource Economics & Psychology

Erin Buechele, Social Thought & Political Economy

Nina Gunther-Segal, Sociology & Political Science

Glorimar Estevez, Sociology & Portuguese

Allison Arsenault, Sociology

Jiin Chung, Sociology & Public Health

Abbey Nicholson, Sociology

Emma Aulenback, Sociology

Nina Gunther-Segal, Sociology & Political Science

Olivia Horte, Sustainable Community Developmentment

Matthew Wilson, Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies & Social Thought & Political Economy

The Joel D. Lapin and Family Scholarship in Social Sciences

Kekely Dansouh, Political Science

William M. Bluestein Memorial Scholarship

Lexis Dotson-Dufault, Political Science

Mariceli Mota, Resource Economics