The University of Massachusetts Amherst
HFA - College of Humanities & Fine Arts view HFA submenu
Program

Courses

Courses for the REPS major are regularly available in at least eight university departments at UMass. Students may also enroll in Five College courses and participate in study abroad programs to fulfill majors and minor requirements.

The program offers a sequence of Russian language courses that allows students to achieve high levels of Russian language proficiency.


Current Semester

Spring 2022

Language

RUSSIAN 120 — Elementary Russian II, Anna Shkireva, MWF 2:30-3:45pm

RUSSIAN 240 — Intermediate Russian II, Anna Shkireva, MWF 4:00-5:15pm

RUSSIAN 302 — Advanced Russian II, Anna Shkireva,, MWF 11:15am-12:05pm

POLISH 120 — Elementary Polish II, Krzysztof Rowinski, MWF 9:05-9:55

POLISH 240 — Intermediate Polish II, Jeremi Marek Szaniawski, TH 2:45-5:00pm

Coursework

POLSCI 394CI — Central Asian Politics IE, Regine Spector, TTH 10:00-11:15am

RUSSIAN 197S — Russian Songs, Bob Rothstein, T 4:00-5:15pm

COMP-LIT 391W — Dream, History, and Identity in Polish Film, Krzysztof Rowiński, TTH 1:00-2:15pm

HISTORY 315 — Russian Empire, Audrey Altstadt, T 10:00am-noon

JUDAIC/MIDEAST 189 — Culture and Immigration in Israel, Olga Gershenson, TTH 1:00-2:15pm

Courses in the past semesters

Fall 2021

HISTORY 317 — Russian Revolution, TTh 10am, Audrey Altstadt

HISTORY 394E — Human Rights and Energy Security, TTh 1pm, Audrey Altstadt

RUSSIAN/POLISCI/LEGAL STUDIES 318 — Russian politics, TTh 1-2:15pm, Lauren McCarthy

RUSSIAN 110 — Elementary Russian I, MWF 2:30-3:45pm, Evgeny Dengub

RUSSIAN 230 — Intermediate Russian I, MWF 4:00-5:15pm, Evgeny Dengub

RUSSIAN 301 — Advanced Russian I, MWF 11:15am-12:05pm, Evgeny Dengub

JUDAIC 385 — Russian Jews, MW 2:30-3:45pm, Olga Gershenson

POLISH 110 — Elementary Polish I, MWF 9:05-9:55am, Jeremi Szaniawski

POLISH 230 — Intermediate Polish I, TTh 2:30-3:45pm, Jeremi Szaniawski

Spring 2021

RUSSIAN 120 — Elementary Russian II, Evgeny Dengub, MWF 2:30-3:45pm

RUSSIAN 240 — Intermediate Russian, Evgeny Dengub, MWF 4:00-5:15pm

RUSSIAN 197 — Russian Songs (1 credit), Robert Rothstein, Tu 4:00-5:15pm

COMP-LIT 490P — Masterpieces of Polish Literature, Hilary Fink, TTh 12:00-1:15pm

POLISH 120 — Elementary Polish II, Jeremi Marek Szaniawski, MWF 9:05-9:55am

Fall 2020

RUSSIAN 110 — Elementary Russian I (Section 1), Evgeny Dengub, MWF 11:15am-12:05pm

RUSSIAN 110 — Elementary Russian I (Section 2), Evgeny Dengub, MWF 1:25-2:15pm

RUSSIAN 230 — Intermediate Russian, Evgeny Dengub, MWF 2:30am-3:45pm

RUSSIAN 301 — Advanced Russian, Evgeny Dengub, TTh 11:30am-12:45pm

HISTORY 316 — History of USSR, Audrey Altstadt, TTh 8:30-9:45am

HISTORY 392 — Human Rights and Energy Security, Audrey Altstadt, TTh 11:30am-12:45pm

POLISH 110 — Elementary Polish, Jeremi Szaniawski, MWF 9:05-9:55am

JUDAIC 320 — Jewish Humor, Olga Gershenson, We 4:00-6:45pm

JUDAIC 385 — Russian Jews, Olga Gershenson, MW 2:30-3:45pm

Spring 2020

RUSSIAN 120 — Elementary Russian II, Irina Kogel, MWF 2:30pm - 3:45pm

RUSSIAN 197B — Russian for Russian Speakers, Irina Kogel, TTh 11:30AM - 12:45pm

RUSSIAN 240 — Intermediate Russian II, Susanna Nazarova, MWF 2:30pm - 3:45pm

RUSSIAN 302 — Advanced Russian, Susanna Nazarova, TTh 11:30-12:45

HISTORY 315 — Russian Empire, Audrey Altstadt, TTh 10:00AM - 11:15AM

JUDAIC 354 — Adaptation: The Jewish Experience from Text to Film, Olga Gershenson, We 4:00pm - 6:45pm

POLISH 120 — Elementary Polish II, Jeremi Marek Szaniawski, MWF 9:05AM - 9:55AM