May 20, 2024

Undergraduate Activities

Honors Research and Theses

  • Ben Burns (Katsoulakis, Zhang)
  • Jose Cruz Mendez (Morales)
  • Cyrus Burt (Morales)
  • Rudra Gopal (Nguyen)
  • Ana Moscoso Gonzales (Shahriyari)
  • Sebastian Rieckehoff-Strong (DeVleming)
  • Eren Gulbas (Shahriyari)
  • Mia Josephy-Zack (Calden)
  • Gabrielle Walczak (Griffin)
  • Elias Sink (Tevelev)
Honors Research and Theses winners

 

Putnam Competition

  • Trung Dang
  • Jackson Diodati
  • Minh Do
  • Zack Gotobed
  • Pranav Hari
  • Garrett Hinkley
  • Shane Keiser
  • Aditya Khurmi
  • Nicholas Mazzoni
  • Son Pham
  • Charlie Veihmeyer
Putnam Competition winners.

 

REU (Research Experience for Undergraduates) Program
Sponsored by Joan Barksdale (’66), Sheila R. Flynn, and Nancy Sinclair

  • Jose Mendez Cruz (Morales)
  • Shane Keiser (Pranjal)
  • Isabelle Sevian (Kevrekidis)
  • Wenhan Li (Zhu)
  • Nathaniel Reid (Gwilliam)
  • Nikos Orginos (Gwilliam)
  • Cory Eckert (Gwilliam)
  • Sam Silver (Gwilliam)
  • Gabrielle Walczak (Griffin)
  • Trung Do (Griffin)
  • Elias Sink (Tevelev)
  • Minh Hoang Le (Cao)
  • Aditya Khurmi (Tevelev)
  • Justin Steinman (Buttenschoen)
  • Darsh Gondalia (Li)
  • Anqi Wei (Li)
  • Anh Pham Tran (Griffin)
  • Ben Burns (Katsoulakis, Zhang)
  • Alexander Ruse (Katsoulakis, Zhang)
REU (Research Experience for Undergraduates) Program winners.

 

Undergraduate Awards

Jacob-Cohen-Killam Competition
Sponsored by John Baillieul (’67), James Francis (’86), and Roy Perdue (’73)

  1. Son Pham
  2. Garrett Hinkley
  3. Owen Bechtel, Sam Silver
Jacob-Cohen-Killam Competition winners.

 

M. K. Bennett Geometry Award

  • Daisy LaBonte
  • Noah Leaf
  • Isabel Telford
M. K. Bennett Geometry Award winners.

 

Anne and Peter Costa Undergraduate Prize in Applied Mathematics
Eren Gulbas

Anne and Peter Costa Undergraduate Prize in Applied Mathematics winner with Markos Katsovlakis.

 

Bob and Lynne Pollack Award for Actuarial Science

  • Lucie Barone
  • Sara Glaser
  • Junseo Kim
  • Shelby Little
  • Dongcheng Lu
  • James McKenna
  • Anh Pham Tran
  • Marie Popov
  • Missilia Zhang
Bob and Lynne Pollack Award for Actuarial Science winners.

 

Leon Emory Lincoln and Robert Bradley Lincoln Scholarship
Aditya Khurmi

Leon Emory Lincoln and Robert Bradley Lincoln Scholarship winner.

 

Leeper Mathematics Scholarship

  • Aryan Sarin
  • Joshua O'Brien
Leeper Mathematics Scholarship winners.

 

Graduate Awards

Distinguished Thesis Award

Bright Antwi Boasiako and John Staudenmayer.

 

Distinguished Teaching Award
Byeongho Bahn

Distinguished Teaching Award winner Byeongho Bahn.

 

Distinguished Teaching of Discussions

Distinguished Teaching of Discussions winners.

 

Graduate Student Leadership Award

Graduate Student Leadership Award winner Brody Lynch.

 

Anne and Peter Costa Graduate Prize in Applied Mathematics
Hyemin Gu

Anne and Peter Costa Graduate Prize in Applied Mathematics winner Hyemin Gu with professors.

 

Richard Ellis Prize
Porter Morgan

Richard Ellis Prize winner Porter Morgan.