Engagement Awardees

Previous Engagement Award Winners

2019     RESEARCH: Elizabeth Evans / School of Public Health & Health Sciences

2019     TEACHING: Sarah Berquist / Stockbridge School of Agriculture
 

2018     TEACHING: Katja Hahn D'Errico / Civic Engagement and Service learning

2018     RESEARCH: Krista Harper / Anthropology

2018     COMMUNITY PARTNER AWARD: MOCHA (Men of Color Health Awareness), Springfield MA 

                    

2017     RESEARCH: Joseph Krupczynski / Architecture

2017     RESEARCH: Lisa Green / Linguistics

 

2016     RESEARCH: Lisa Wexler / Community Health Education

2016     TEACHING: Emiliana Cruz / Anthropology

 

2015     TEACHING: Ellen Pader / Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning

2015     RESEARCH: Thomas Zoeller / Biology

 

2014     RESEARCH: Nilanjana Dasgupta / Psychology

2014     TEACHING: John Reiff / Civic Engagement & Service Learning

 

2013     RESEARCH: Elena Carbone / Nutrition

2013     TEACHING: Margaret Riley / Biology

 

2012     TEACHING: Nicholas McBride / Journalism

2012     RESEARCH: Linda Tropp / Psychology

 

2011     TEACHING: Joseph Krupczynski / Architecture

2011     RESEARCH: Sandra Petersen / Veterinary & Animal Sciences

2011      RESEARCH: Margaret Speas / Linguistics

 

2010     RESEARCH: W. Richards Adrion / Computer Science

2010     TEACHING: Michele Cooke / Geosciences

 

2009     RESEARCH: Joyce Berkman / History

2009     TEACHING: Mari Castañeda / Communication

2009     TEACHING: Todd Crosset / Sport Management

2009     COMMUNITY PARTNER AWARD: Ira Rubenzahl (President of STCC)

 

2008     RESEARCH: Jean Anliker / Nutrition

2008     TEACHING: Jerri Willett / Teacher Education & Curriculum Studies

2008     COMMUNITY PARTNER AWARD: Jane Feroli (Brockton Public Schools)

 

2007     RESEARCH: James Manwell / Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

2007     TEACHING: Daniel Gerber / Public Health

2007     COMMUNITY PARTNER AWARD: Imre Kepes (Co-director of El Arco Iris in Holyoke)

 

2006     RESEARCH: Maureen Perry-Jenkins / Psychology

2006     RESEARCH: Robert Pollin / Economics

2006     TEACHING: Robert L. Ryan / Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning

2006     TEACHING: Nathaniel Whitaker / Mathematics & Statistics

2006     COMMUNITY PARTNER AWARD: Mei-Ju Hwang (Head of China Program in Springfield Public Schools)

 

2005     RESEARCH: Leda Cooks / Communication

 

2004     RESEARCH: Daniel Anderson /Psychology

2004     TEACHING: Robert W. Maloy / Education

 

Distinguished Academic Outreach Award WINNERS

2003     Nancy Cohen / Nutrition

2003      Marla Miller / History

2003      Robert Nakosteen / Finance & Operations Management

 

2002       Sut Jhally / Sociology

2002      Edward Klekowski / Biology

2002      Leda McKenry / Nursing

 

2001      Ruth Hazzard / UMass Extension

2001      Roberta Uno / Humanities & Fine Arts

2001      James Royer / Psychology

 

2000      Arthur S. Keene / Anthropology

2000      John R. Mullin / Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning

 

1999      Ann Forsyth / Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning

1999      Henry Lu / Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning

1999      Patricia McGirr / Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning

1999      David Schimmel / Educational Policy, Research & Administration

 

1998      M. Christine King / Nursing

1998      Josephine M. Ryan / Nursing

1998      Ronald Prokopy / Food & Natural Resources