Previous DTA Winners

Previous DTA Winners

Faculty Awards 

2020–2021

  • Melissa A. Baker (Hospitality & Tourism Management)
  • R. Mark Leckie (Geosciences)
  • Lisa Modenos (University without Walls)
  • Rae Walker (Nursing)

 

2019–2020

  • Anne Broadbridge (History)
  • Ramesh Sitaraman (Information & Computer Sciences)
  • Leah Wing (Political Science)
  • Tilman Wolf (Electrical and Computer Engineering)

 

2018–2019

  • Elizabeth Bertone-Johnson (Biostatistics & Epidemiology)
  • Nancy Noble (History of Art & Architecture)
  • Kimberlee Perez (Communication)
  • Charles Weems (Information & Computer Sciences)

 

2017–2018

  • Asha Nadkarni (English)
  • Jeffrey Podos (Biology)
  • William Verts (Information & Computer Sciences)
  • Kathryne Young (Sociology)

 

2016–2017

  • Scott Auerbach (Chemistry)
  • Jeffrey Davis (Chemical Engineering)
  • Nathan Schnarr (Chemistry)
  • Ian Walsh (Management)

 

2015–2016

  • Katherine Beltaire (Veterinary & Animal Sciences)
  • Claudio Moreira (Communication)
  • David McLaughlin (Electric and Computer Engineering)
  • Teresa Ramsby (Classics)

 

2014–2015

  • Lorraine Cordeiro (Nutrition)
  • William Leonard (Electric and Computer Engineering)
  • Megan Lewis (Theater)
  • Dhandapani Venkataraman (Chemistry)

 

2013–2014

  • Andy Danylchuk (Environmental Conservation)
  • Heath Hatch (Physics)
  • Ruth Jennison (English)
  • Lynn Klock (Music & Dance)

 

2012–2013

  • Christian Appy (History)
  • Catherine Benincasa (Mathematics & Statistics)
  • Elizabeth Connor (Biology)
  • Robert Nakosteen (Operations & Information Management)

 

2011–2012

  • Justin Fermann (Chemistry)
  • Linda Isbell (Psychological & Brain Sciences)
  • Stephen Purdy (Veterinary & Animal Sciences)
  • Thomas Vacanti (Music & Dance)

 

2010–2011

  • Carey Dimmitt (Student Development)
  • Farshid Hajir (Mathematics & Statistics)
  • Mako Koyama-Hartsfield (Asian Languages)
  • Jillian Schwedler (Political Science)

 

2009–2010

  • Michael Barnes (Chemistry)
  • Joseph Black (English)
  • Shelley Velleman (Communication Disorders)
  • Michael Whiteman (Accounting)

 

2008-2009

  • Scott Garman (Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
  • Thomas Hannum (Music & Dance)
  • Eileen Hayes (Nursing)
  • John McCarthy (Linguistics)

 

2007-2008

  • Zane Barlow (Biology)
  • John Gerber (Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences)
  • Richard Minear (History)
  • Wilmore Webley (Microbiology)

 

2006-2007

  • Guy Blaylock (Physics)
  • Barry Braun (Kinesiology)
  • Dennis Goeckel (Electrical & Computer Engineering)

 

2005-2006

  • Neal Anderson (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
  • Walter Denny (Art History)
  • Randall Phillis (Biology)

 

2004-2005

  • Naomi Gerstel (Sociology)
  • Robert Marx (Management)
  • Nicolas McBride (Communication)

 

2003-2004

  • David Adams (Chemistry)
  • Hanlyn Davies (Art)
  • Emma Rivera-Rabago (Spanish & Portuguese)

 

2002-2003

  • Carlin Barton (History)
  • Ray Pfeiffer (Accounting)
  • Glenn Wong (Sport Management)

 

2001-2002

  • Alexandrina Deschamps (Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies)
  • Michael Morgan (Communication)
  • Ronald Story (History)

 

2000-2001

  • Robert Faulkner (Sociology)
  • Robert Sullivan (Germanic Languages & Literatures)
  • Susan Whitbourne (Psychology)

 

1999-2000

  • Sut Jhally (Communication)
  • Marios Philippides (Classics)
  • William Vining (Chemistry)

 

1998-1999

  • Mzamo Mangaliso (Management)
  • Stella Volpe (Nutrition)
  • Michael Williams (Geosciences)

 

1997-1998

  • Laurie Godfrey (Anthropology)
  • Robert Hallock (Physics & Astronomy)
  • Stephen Resnick (Economics)

 

1996-1997

  • David Arnold (Psychology)
  • Nina Scott (Spanish & Portuguese)
  • Anne Simon (Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
  • Richard Yarde (Art)

 

1995-1996

  • Deborah Carlin (English)
  • Michael Malone (Chemical Engineering)
  • Gail Schumann (Plant Pathology)
  • David Van Blerkom (Astronomy)

 

1994-1995

  • Robert Ackermann (Philosophy)
  • Margo Culley (English)
  • Richard Rogers (Resource Economics)

 

1993-1994

  • William Bramlage (Plant & Soil Sciences)
  • Ronnie Janoff-Bulman (Psychology)
  • Paula Stamps (Public Health)

 

1992-1993

  • Robert French (English)
  • Karen List (Journalism)
  • T. Michael Peters (Entomology)

 

1991-1992

  • Walter Chestnut (Music & Dance)
  • Fred Feldman (Philosophy)
  • George Howe (Veterinary & Animal Sciences)

 

1990-1991

  • Martha Olney (Economics)
  • Josephine Ryan (Nursing)
  • Charles Smith (English)

 

1989-1990

  • Frank Kaminsky (Industrial Engineering)
  • Arthur Kinney (English)
  • Jerome Myers (Psychology)

 

1988-1989

  • Susan Cocalis (Germanic Languages)
  • Adnan Hayder (Judaic & Near Eastern Studies)
  • George Parks (Music & Dance)

 

1987-1988

  • Dorrance Hill (Afro-American Studies)
  • Richard Konicek (Education)
  • Howard Peters (Public Health)

 

1986-1987

  • Portia Elliot (Education)
  • Bernard Morzuch (Resource Economics)
  • Fred Robinson (English)

 

1985-1986

  • John Chandler (Chemistry)
  • Judith Goodenough (Zoology)
  • Charlotte Spivack (English)

 

1984-1985

  • J. Nicholas Filler (General Business & Finance)
  • Louis Greenbaum (History)
  • Clement Seldin (Education)

 

1983-1984

  • Andy Anderson (Sociology)
  • Julius Lester (Afro-American Studies)
  • Seymour Shapiro (Botany)

 

1982-1983

  • Richard Halgin (Psychology)
  • Earl McWhorter (Chemistry)
  • Richard Simpson (Accounting)

 

1981-1982

  • Alexander Chajes (Civil Engineering)
  • Charles Moran (English)
  • Curtis Thorne (Microbiology)

 

1980-1981

  • Stephen Oates (History)
  • David Schuman (Education)
  • Richard Wolff (Economics)

 

1979-1980

  • Joyce Berman (History)
  • Arnold Friedmann (Art)
  • F. Fernandez Turienzo (Spanish)

 

1978-1979

  • Warren Litsky (Environmental Science)
  • Lyle Perkins (Art)
  • Esther Wallace (Physical Education)

 

1977-1978

  • Doris Abramson (Theater)
  • Lawrence Bartlett (Zoology)
  • John Brehm (Physics)

 

1976-1977

  • R. Bruce Hoadley (Wood Science & Tech)
  • Maurice Levin (Slavic Languages)
  • Edward Phinney (Classics)

 

1975-1976

  • Normand Berlin (English)
  • Robert Livingston (Botany)
  • Elizabeth Petroff (English)

 

1974-1975

  • Brian O'Connor (Zoology)
  • Albey Reiner (Microbiology)
  • Jeanne Sherrow (Leisure Student Services)

 

1973-1974

  • R. Mason Bunker (Education)
  • Pamela Edwards (English)
  • David Klingener (Zoology)

 

1972-1973

  • George Armelagos (Anthropology)
  • Joseph Hartshorn (Geology)
  • Clair Naylor (Mathematics & Statistics)

 

1971-1972

  • George Burak (General Business & Finance)
  • Fergus Clydesdale (Food Science)
  • Masha Rudman (Education)

 

1970-1971

  • Thomas Arny (Astronomy)
  • Ian Thomas (Electrical Engineering)
  • Barbara White (Zoology)

 

1969-1970

  • Richard Garber (Athletics)
  • Cadwell Ray (Economics)
  • William Wilson (Sociology & Anthropology)

 

1968-1969

  • George Cannon (Chemistry)
  • Glen Gordon (Political Science)
  • Richard Kofler (Physics & Astronomy)

 

1967-1968

  • William Boyer (Civil Engineering)
  • Earl McWhorter (Chemistry)
  • T.O. Wilinson (Sociology)

 

1966-1967

  • Terence Burke (Geography)
  • Richard Foley (Veterinary & Animal Sciences)

 

1965-1966

  • Hans Christian Duus (Chemical Engineering)

 

1964-1965

  • John Dittfach (Mechanical Engineering)

 

1963-1964

  • H. Leland Varley (English)

 

1962-1963

  • George Richardson (Chemistry)

 

1961-1962

  • William Ross (Physics)

 

Graduate Teaching Assistant Awards (Current–2010)

2020–2021

  • Alexander Ponomareff (Comparative Literature)
  • Shaina Sadai (Geosciences)

 

2019-2020

  • Kelly Giles (Sociology)
  • Andrea Wilson (Philosophy)

 

2018–2019

  • Javier Lopez Piqueres (Physics)
  • Emma Vanderpool (Classics)

 

2017–2018

  • Manuela Borzone (Comparative Literature)
  • Tanya Whitworth (Sociology)

 

2016–2017

  • Shakuntala Ray (English)
  • Yedalis Ruiz (Educational Policy (Research (and Administration)

 

2015–2016

  • Shastri Akella (Comparative Literature)
  • Vanessa Duffy (French)

 

2014–2015

  • Una Tanovic (Comparative Literature)
  • Kyla Walters (Sociology)

 

2013–2014

  • Nico Aiello (Mathematics & Statistics)
  • Claire Brault (Political Science)

 

2012–2013

  • Edward Erikson (Political Science)
  • Alix Olson (Political Science)

 

2011–2012

  • Molly Keehn (Student Development)
  • Kaja Tally (History of Art & Architecture)

 

2010–2011

  • Michael Funk (Student Development)
  • Katir Patel (Microbiology)