Lilly Fellowship Past Fellows

Lilly Fellowship Past Fellows

Past Fellows from 1986 - Present

2021-2022 Fellows

  • Farshid Abdi (Finance)
  • Cameron Awkward-Rich (Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies)
  • Sohee Koo (Art)
  • Sunghoon Lee (Computer Science)
  • Shannon Roberts (Mechanical and Industrial Engineering)
  • Kelsey Whipple (Journalism)
  • Katherine Whitaker (Astronomy)
  • Caralyn Zehnder (Biology)


2020-2021 Fellows

  • Peter Beltramo (Chemical Engineering)
  • Rosemary Cowell (Psychological and Brain Sciences)
  • Theodore Eisenman (Landscape Architecture and Regional Planning)
  • Toussaint Losier (Afro-American Studies)
  • Kimberlee Pérez (Communication)
  • Lynda Pickbourn (Economics)
  • Pari Riahi (Architecture)
  • Malissa Taylor (Judaic and Near Eastern Studies)

 

2019-2020 Fellows

  • Madelaine Bartlett (Biology)
  • Mary Ellen Burke (Nursing)
  • Sara Jackson (Languages, Literature, & Cultures)
  • Hans Mentzen (Chemistry)
  • Scott Monroe (Educational Policy, Research, & Administration)
  • Kara Peterman (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
  • Malcolm Sen (English)
  • Kathryne Young (Sociology)

 

2018-2019 Fellows

  • Melissa Baker (Hospitality & Tourism mgmt.)
  • Dania Francis (Economics and Afro-American Studies)
  • Jonathan Hulting-Cohen (Music & Dance)
  • Michele Markstein (Biology)
  • Ofer Sharone (Sociology)
  • Alena Vasilyeva (Communication)
  • Dong Wang (Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
  • Garrett Washington (History)

 

2017-2018 Fellows

  • Yuriy Brun (College of Information and Computer Sciences)
  • Caitlyn Butler (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
  • Patrick Flaherty (Mathematics & Statistics)
  • Laura Furlan (English)
  • Kirsten Leng (Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies)
  • Paul Musgrave (Political Science)
  • Traci Parker (Afro-American Studies)
  • Ceren Soylu (Economics)

 

2016-2017 Fellows

  • Zlatan Aksamija (Electrical and Computer Engin.)
  • G. Bradley Bennett (Accounting)
  • Jasmine Kerrisey (Sociology)
  • Jennifer McDermott (Psychological & Brain Sciences)
  • Alexandra Meliou (College of Information and Computer Sciences)
  • Mazen Naous (English)
  • Rodrigo Zamith (Journalism)

 

(Program on hiatus from 2013-2014 to 2015-2016)

2012-2013 Fellows

  • Jane Anderson (Anthropology)
  • Andrew McGregor (Computer Science)
  • Jesse Rhodes (Political Science)
  • Britt Rusert (Afro-American Studies)
  • Felipe Salles (Music & Dance)
  • Adrian Staub (Psychology)
  • Angela Willey (WGSS)
  • Melisa Wooten (Sociology)

 

2011-2012 Fellows

  • Angelica Bernal (Political Science)
  • Maya Eddon (Philosophy)
  • Jenna Marquard (MIE)
  • Gerome Miklau (Computer Science)
  • Rachel Mordecai (English)
  • Claudio Moreira (Communication)
  • Christian Rojas (Resource Economics)

 

2010-2011 Fellows

  • Andrew Donson (LLC)
  • Ernesto Garcia (Philosphy)
  • Mwangi wa Githinji (Economics)
  • Young-Chuel Kim (Nutrition)
  • Demetria Shabazz (Communication)
  • Svati P. Shah (Women's Studies)
  • Mila Sherman (Finance & Oper Mgmt)
  • Janine Solberg (English)

 

2009-2010 Fellows

  • Amel Ahmed (Political Science)
  • Deepak Ganesan (Computer Science)
  • Jeanne Hardy (Chemistry)
  • Jose Angel Hernandez (History)
  • Wei-Lih Lee (Biology)
  • Mario Ontiveros (Art)
  • Lisa Scott (Psychology)
  • Diana Yoon (Legal Studies)

 

2008-2009 Fellows

  • Sanjay Arwade (Civil and Environmental Engin.)
  • Ana Caicedo (Biology)
  • Amanda Johnson (Anthropology)
  • Jennifer Lundquist (Sociology)
  • Steve McKelvey (Sport Management)
  • Christine Rogers (Public Health)
  • Tony Tuck (Classics)
  • Marinos Vouvakis (Electrical & Computer Engin.)

 

2007-2008 Fellows

  • Mark Corner (Computer Science)
  • Jeffrey Davis (Chemical Engineering)
  • Dayo Gore (Women's Studies)
  • Christopher Potts (Linguistics)
  • Lisa Sanders (Psychology)
  • Millicent Thayer (Sociology)
  • Emily West (Communication)
  • Adam Zucker (English)

 

2006-2007 Fellows

  • William Bartosch (Public Health)
  • Emery Berger (Computer Science)
  • Paula Chakravartty (Communication)
  • Suzanne Daly (English)
  • Carey Dimmitt (SDPPS)
  • Elizabeth Dumont (Biology)
  • Ramgopal Mettu (Electrical & Computer Engineering)
  • Timothy Rohan (Art/Art History)

 

2005-2006 Fellows

  • Peggi Clouston (Natural Resources Conservation)
  • Nilanjana Dasgupta (Psychology)
  • Thomas Hilbink (Legal Studies)
  • Miliann Kang (Women's Studies)
  • Bing Liang (Finance & Operations mgmt.)
  • Andrew McCallum (Computer Science)
  • KerryAnn O'Meara (EPRA)
  • Jeffrey Podos (Biology)

 

2004-2005 Fellows

  • Anne Broadbridge (History)
  • Anne Ciecko (Communication)
  • Beth Jakob (Psychology)
  • Kevin Klement (Philosophy)
  • Pablo Pomposiello (Microbiology)
  • Srirupa Roy (Political Science)
  • Tilman Wolf (Electrical & Computer Engin.)
  • Siman Wong (Math & Statistics)

 

2003-2004 Fellows

  • Elizabeth Bertone (Public Health)
  • Dominica Borg (Theater)
  • Jason DeJong (Civil & Environmental Engin.)
  • Julie Hemment (Anthropology)
  • Joseph Krupczynski (Art & Art History)
  • Brian Levine (Computer Science)
  • Timothy Randhir (Natural Resources Conservation)
  • Banu Subramaniam (Women's Studies)

 

2002-2003 Fellows

  • Stephen Harris (English)
  • Linda Isbell (Psychology)
  • Rolf Karlstrom (Biology)
  • Betsy Krause (Anthropology)
  • Nathalie Lavoie (Resource Economics)
  • Mari Paredes (Communication)
  • Blair Perot (Mechanical and Industrial Engin.)
  • Russell Tessier (Electrical and Computer Engin.)

 

2001-2002 Fellows

  • Aviva Ben-Ur (Judaic and Near Eastern Studies)
  • Barry Braun (Kinesiology)
  • Deborah Good (Veterinary & Animal Sciences)
  • Sara Ann McComb (Finance & Operations Mgt.)
  • David Mednicoff (Legal Studies)
  • Steven Reising (Electrical & Computer Engin)
  • Erica Scharrer (Communication)
  • Prashant Shenoy (Computer Science)

 

2000-2001 Fellows

  • Christine Cooper (English)
  • Chris Duncan (Geosciences)
  • Debbie Felton-Miller (Classics)
  • James Gladden (Sport Management)
  • Dennis Goeckel (Electrical and Computer Engin.)
  • Susan Porter (Accounting and Info Systems)
  • Damon Revelas (Hotel & Tourism mgmt.)
  • Elsbeth Walker (Biology)

 

1999-2000 Fellows

  • James Allan (Computer Science)
  • M.V. Lee Badgett (Economics)
  • Thomas Brashear-Alejandro (Marketing)
  • Lisa Chasan-Taber (Public Health)
  • Abhijit Deshmukh (Mechanical & Industrial Engin.)
  • Laura Doyle (English)
  • James Lowenthal (Astronomy)
  • Monika Schmitter (Art History)

 

1998-1999 Fellows

  • Mary Andrianopoulos (Communication Disorders)
  • Guy Blaylock (Physics)
  • Alex Deschamps (Women's Studies)
  • Laura Jensen (Political Science)
  • David Kazmer (Mechanical & Industrial Engin.)
  • Lisa Maurizio (Classics)
  • Leonce Ndikumana (Economics)
  • Robert Sullivan (Germanic Languages)

 

1997-1998 Fellows

  • Patricia Galvis y Assmus (Art)
  • Francis Juanes (Natural Resources Conservation)
  • Henry Lu (LARP)
  • Julie Nelson (Theater)
  • Ray Pfeiffer (Accounting & Info Systems)
  • Dean Robinson (Political Science)
  • Deirdre Royster (Sociology)
  • Stella Volpe (Nutrition)

 

1996-1997 Fellows

  • Elizabeth Brainerd (Biology)
  • Dianne Brooks (Legal Studies)
  • Nancy Forger (Psychology)
  • Preston Green (EPRA)
  • Kathleen Hancock (Civil & Environmental Engin.)
  • Dennis Hanno (Accounting & Info Systems)
  • Vincent Rotello (Chemistry)
  • Ramesh Sitaraman (Computer Science)

 

1995-1996 Fellows

  • Julie Brigham-Grette (Geosciences)
  • Barbara Cruikshank (Political Science)
  • Patrick Mensah (French & Italian)
  • Susan Michelman (Hotel & Tourism mgmt)
  • Carl Nightingale (History)
  • Kalidas Shetty (Food Science)
  • Margaret Stephenson (Psychology)
  • Robert Weis (Chemistry)

 

1994-1995 Fellows

  • David Mix Barrington (Computer Science)
  • Daniel Bentil (Mathematics & Statistics)
  • Elizabeth Connor (Biology)
  • Martin Espada (English)
  • Ann Forsyth (LARP)
  • Laetitia La Follette (Art History)
  • Enoch Page (Anthropology)
  • Michael Williams (Geosciences)

 

1993-1994 Fellows

  • Mary Anne Bright (Nursing)
  • Henry Geddes (Communication)
  • James Kurose (Computer Science)
  • Patricia Lasch (Art)
  • Mzamo Mangaliso (Management)
  • Lisa Pike Masteralexis (Sport Management)
  • Randall Phillis (Biology)
  • Linda Shea (Hotel & Tourism mgmt.)

 

1992-1993 Fellows

  • Luis Aviles (Spanish & Portuguese)
  • Sigrid Brauner (Germanic Languages)
  • Vicki Crawford (Women's Studies)
  • Geert DeVries (Psychology)
  • Linda Enghagen (Hotel & Tourism mgmt.)
  • Yukie Horiba (Asian Languages)
  • John Kingston (Linguistics)
  • Jane Miller (Management)

 

1991-1992 Fellows

  • Christos Cassandras (Electrical and Computer Engin.)
  • Curtice Griffin (Natural Resources Conservation)
  • Susan Jahoda (Art)
  • Eliot Moss (Computer Science)
  • Alan Robinson (Finance & Operations mgmt.)
  • Gail Schumann (Microbiology)
  • Michael Skrutskie (Physics & Astronomy)
  • Margaret Speas (Linguistics)
  • Jacqueline Urla (Anthropology)
  • Patricia Wadsworth (Biology)

 

1990-1991 Fellows

  • Barton Byg (Germanic Languages)
  • John Clark (Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences)
  • Dorrance Hill (Afro-American Studies)
  • Kae Koger (Theatre)
  • Mark Leckie (Geosciences)
  • Karen List (Journalism)
  • Ellen Pader (LARP)

 

1989-1990 Fellows

  • Jack Ahern (LARP)
  • Pavinee Chinachoti (Food Science)
  • Julie Graham (Geosciences)
  • Michael Maroney (Chemistry)
  • Linda Nolan (Chancellor's Office)
  • Sally Powers (Psychology)
  • Richard Rogers (Provost's Office - Res Econ)
  • Nathaniel Whitaker (Mathematics & Statistics)

 

1988-1989 Fellows

  • Jon Cruz (Sociology)
  • Leslie Good (Communication)
  • Patricia Greenfield (Labor Relations mgmt)
  • Anne Herrington (English)
  • Paul Herrnson (Political Science)
  • Sandra Morgen (Women's Studies)
  • Janine Roberts (SDPPS)
  • Lisa Saunders (Economics)

 

1987-1988 Fellows

  • Javier Cevallos (Student Affairs)
  • John Cunningham (Provost's Office - Nutrition)
  • Kate Daniels (English)
  • Ling Hsia-Yeh (Asian Languages)
  • Martha Olney (Economics)
  • Rajagopolan Radhakrishnan (English)
  • Larry Seiford (Industrial Engin.)
  • Patricia Sykes (Political Science)

 

1986-1987 Fellows

  • Carlin Barton (History)
  • Carolyn Callahan (Accounting & Info Systems)
  • Kenneth Corey (Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences)
  • Alexander Eydeland (Mathematics & Statistics)
  • Hannah Kliger (Judaic & Near Eastern Studies)
  • Susan Parrish Sprowl (Communication)