2017 Senior & Awards Dinner

Academic Awards

CRC Freshman Chemistry Awards

  • Damon Schneider
  • Alexander Chau
  • Theodore Kottke
  • Gabrielle Farulla-Bastian

Robert Maxwell Williams Memorial Scholarships

  • Abigail Greenslade
  • Michael Clancy
  • Zoe Geannopoulos

American Chemical Society Analytical Chemistry Award

  • Dominique Carey

Rowell Scholarship and the Undergraduate Physical Chemistry Award

  • Julia Lenef

Royal Society of Chemistry Certificate of Excellence Award

  • Nicholas Russo

Edward Shapiro Scholarships

  • Marina Franc
  • Anton El Khoury
  • Alexandra Sahagian
  • Brett Whitchurch
  • Jessica Zebracki

Jay A. Pirog Scholarship

  • Megan Crane

John A. Chandler Memorial Scholarship

  • Marzbed Margossian

George R. Richason, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

  • Erin Phillips

American Chemical Society Hach Scholarships

  • Zachary Kirsch
  • Peter Antonucci

Research Awards

Oliver Zajicek Memorial Scholarship Awards

  • Anton El Khoury

American Chemical Society Inorganic Chemistry Award

  • Alexandra Barbato

American Chemical Society Organic Chemistry Award

  • Steve Capo

Hypercube Scholar Award

  • Matthew Gentry

Uche Anyanwu Memorial Awards for Outstanding Research 2017

  • Alexandra Barbato  
  • Gisele Andree
  • Mark Leon-Dupue

Mr. Tompkins Award

  • Alexandra Barbato

Undergraduate Research Award

  • Jem Sibbick

Bates Research Fellowship

  • Duy Nguyen

Bradspies Research Fellowship

  • Casey O’Brien

Professor Jack Ragle Research Fellowship

  • Haote Li

Departmental Awards

Distinguished Undergraduate Instructor Award in Honor of Earl J. McWhorter and George R. Richason, Jr.

  • Scott M. Auerbach

Distinguished Graduate Teaching Assistant Award in Honor of George R. Richason, Jr.

  • Banyuhay Serrano

Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award in Honor of George R. Richason, Jr.

  • David Kouvchinov

Positron Award

  • Jacob Adelman

American Chemical Society Membership Awards

  • Matthew (Donnie) Rollings
  • Gisele Andree

Connecticut Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Student Award

  • Alexandra Barbato

American Institute of Chemists Award

  • Jacob Adelman

Departmental Recognition Awards

  • Bailey Ingalls
  • Nathaneal Park

Richard W. Fessenden Awards

  • Steve Capo
  • Alexandra Barbato

Senior Class Award

  • Alexandra Barbato