2019 Senior & Awards Dinner

Academic Awards

American Chemical Society (ACS) Hach Scholarships

  • Olivia Pietrobuono and George Ryan 

ACS Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry

  • Ryan Thai 

CRC Press Chemistry Achievement Award

  • Laura Casey, Ethan Goulart, and Obinnaya Okereke 

Edward Shapiro Fund

  • Allison Burke, Nicholas Heller, Samuel Knight, Mark Leon-Duque, and Ryan Pham 

George R. Richason, Jr. Scholarship

  • Bryanna Lexus Freitas 

Jay A. Pirog Scholarship

  • Eliadine Desir 

John A. Chandler Memorial Scholarship

  • Yankai (Mark) Xiang 

Robert Maxwell Williams Memorial Scholarship

  • Jacob Carroll, Sinclair Emans, and Jennifer Marino 

Royal Society of Chemistry Certificate of Excellence

  • Ryan Thai

Thomas R. “Casey” Stengle Scholarship

  • Olivia Pietrobuono

Research Awards

ACS Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

  • Ruby Nelson 

ACS Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry

  • Francisca Perez 

ACS Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry

  • Tristan Heck 

Chemistry Undergraduate Research Fund

  • Samuel Stroup 

Dr. Uche Anyanwu Memorial Fund

  • Gisele Andree, Benjamin Avramidis, and Tiernan Kennedy 

J.F.B. Fund for Undergraduate Research

  • Taylor Garrey 

Bradspies Research Fellowship

  • Mark Anthony Leon-Duque

Mr. Tompkins Award

  • Cameron Kaminsky and Mark Leon-Duque 

Oliver Zajicek Memorial Scholarship Award 

  • Sara Chedid 

Professor Jack Ragle Endowed Fund in Chemistry

  • Tristan Heck 

Roger G. Bates Chemistry Fund

  • Gillian Willcox 

Sir Harold W. Kroto and Steve F.A. Acquah GEOSET Award 

  •  Dominque Carey

Tarselli Family Research Award

  •  Tiernan Kennedy and Jason Biundo 

Departmental Awards

ACS-Connecticut Valley Section Student Award

  • Mark Leon-Duque

American Chemical Society Membership Awards

  • Luke He and Tiernan Kennedy 

American Institute of Chemists Award

  • Gisele Andree 

Departmental Recognition Award

  • Gisele Andree and Sara Chedid 

Distinguished Undergraduate Instructor Award in Honor of Earl J. McWhorter and George R. Richason, Jr.

  • Lara Al-Hariri

Distinguished Graduate Teaching Assistant Award in Honor of George R. Richason, Jr.

  • Yanfeng Li

Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award in Honor of George R. Richason, Jr.

  • Luke He 

Positron Award

  • Gisele Andree 

Richard W. Fessenden Awards

  • Gisele Andree 

Senior Class Award

  • Gisele Andree