2018 Senior & Awards Dinner

Academic Awards

CRC Freshman Chemistry Awards

  • Justin Baker 
  • Tiernan Kennedy 
  • Casey Phillips 
  • Jeremy Quercia 

Robert Maxwell Williams Memorial Scholarships

  • Gabrielle Farulla-Bastian 
  • Maura Haley 
  • Yiwen Xie 

American Chemical Society Analytical Chemistry Award

  • Thomas Kumlin 

Royal Society of Chemistry Certificate of Excellence Award

  • Tiernan Kennedy 

Edward Shapiro Scholarships

  • Lucas Ghilardi 
  • Cameron Kaminsky 
  • Jennie Paik 
  • Alexandra Sahagian 
  • Yuying Zhang

Jay A. Pirog Scholarship

  • Lynh Le 

John A. Chandler Memorial Scholarship

  • Sara Chedid 

George R. Richason, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

  • Mark Anthony Leon-Duque 

American Chemical Society Hach Scholarships

  • Gisele Andree 
  • Kareem Mohamed-Aly 

Research Awards

Oliver Zajicek Memorial Scholarship Awards

  • Gisele Andree 

American Chemical Society Inorganic Chemistry Award

  • Christopher Roy 

American Chemical Society Organic Chemistry Award

  • Julia Lenef 

American Chemical Society Physical Chemistry Award

  • Gisele Andree 

Mr. Tompkins Award

  • Matthew (Donnie) Rollings 

Undergraduate Research Award

  • Matthew (Donnie) Rollings 

Bradspies Research Fellowship

  • Mark Anthony Leon-Duque

Professor Jack Ragle Research Fellowship

  • Gisele Andree 

Tarselli Family Research Award 

  • Isabelle Jaen Maisonet 

Departmental Awards

Distinguished Undergraduate Instructor Award in Honor of Earl J. McWhorter and George R. Richason, Jr.

  • Christopher McDaniel

Distinguished Graduate Teaching Assistant Award in Honor of George R. Richason, Jr.

  • Michael Mingroni 

Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching Assistant Award in Honor of George R. Richason, Jr.

  • Katherine Poisson 

Positron Award

  • Katrina Nguyen 

American Chemical Society Membership Awards

  • Zachary Kirsch
  • Jem Sibbick

Connecticut Valley Section of the American Chemical Society Student Award

  • Julia Lenef

American Institute of Chemists Award

  • Katherine Poisson 

Departmental Recognition Awards

  • Katrina Nguyen 
  • Casey O’Brien 

Richard W. Fessenden Awards

  • Marzbed Margossian 
  • Casey O’Brien 

Senior Class Award

  • Matthew (Donnie) Rollings