2023 Graduate Student Awards

Vanesa Girald with Jackie Urla The Oriol Pi-Sunyer Dissertation Award Vanesa Giraldo Gartner being presented the 2022 Oriol Pi-Sunyer Dissertation Award by Professor Jacqueline Urla

Graduate Student Awards:

The following students have received the AY 23-24 Pre-Dissertation Winter/Summer Research Awards:

  • Lucila Carballo $3000
  • Seth Dornisch $3000
  • Sharonee Dasgupta $3000
  • Caroline DeVane $3000
  • Volha Verbilovich $3000

The following students have received the Graduate School Pre-dissertation Research Grant

  • Thomas Wilson $954

The following students have received UMass NHC Schoalrship and Hyde Public History Internship Award

  • Abigail Thomsen  $4000-Hyde Park and $5000 NHC

The following students has received a Wenner Gren 

  • Cagla Ay $21,500
  • Adam Zimmer SAPIENS Scholar Training Fellowship

The following student has received a Leakey Foundation Award 

  • Catherine Kitrinos $19,932

The following student has received a PEO International Peace Scholarship 

  • Volha Verbilovich

We are excited to announce the following students who received awards, fellowships, and grants.

Armelagos-Swedlund Graduate Awards:
Cagla Ay - Graduate Research Award $500
Seth Dornisch - Graduate Research Award $500
Claire Gold - Graduate Dissertation Writing Award $12,000

Anthropology Department Dissertation Writing Award:
Victoria Bochniak $12,000
Meredith Degyansky $12,000

Sylvia Forman Scholarship Award:
Gabriela Quijano $12,000

Nat Smith Community Service Award:
Fu-Yu Chang $100
Volha Verbilovich $100

Nathalie F.S. Woodbury Distinguished Service Award:
Sofiya Shreyer $200

Richard Woodbury Graduate Travel Award:
Cagla Ay $250
Laura Haynes $250

Oriol Pi-Sunyer Dissertation Award:
Claudia Morales $1000

Johnnetta Betsch Cole Award for Engaged Public Scholarship:
Justin Helepololei $335
Terrell James $335
Peteneinuo Rulu $335

"Worlding" Anthropology Award:
Lucila Carballo $335
Rodrigo Lazo $335
Gabriela Quijano $335
 

Ph.D. and Masters Degree Recipients for 2022-2023:
 

Ph.D.'s Completed:

Dr. Ying Li
Title: ETHNICITY IN THE CLOUDS:” HERITAGE GOVERNANCE IN POST-DISASTER QIANG COMMUNITIES IN SICHUAN PROVINCE, CHINA
Advisor: Dr. Elizabeth Krause

Dr. Claudia Morales
Title: The survivors of the train: disability, testimonio, and activism in migrants with disabilities
Advisor: Dr. Felicity Aulino

Dr. Justin Helepololei
Title: The Abolition of Care: An Engaged Ethnography of the Progressive Jail Assemblage
Advisor: Dr. Jacqueline Urla

 

MA’s Completed:

Kathleen Crotty -General Exam
Advisor: Dr. Elizabeth Krause

Meera Ramakrishnan -CERP program
Advisor: Dr. Krista Harper and Jen Sandler

For Undergraduate Award information: View Here