Courses

Courses Spring 2019

Subject Description Instructor Mtg Time Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri
ANTHRO 102 Intro to Archaeology: Humans Past & Present Sonya Atalay 11:15am to 12:05pm Mon Wed
ANTHRO 102H Archaeology and Prehistory (Honors) Maxine Oland 8:30am to 9:45am Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 103 Human Origins and Variation Sarah Reedy 10:10am to 11:00am Mon Wed
ANTHRO 104 Culture, Society & People Jean Forward 8:30am to 9:45am Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 105 Language, Culture and Communication 11:15am to 12:05pm Mon Wed
ANTHRO 208 Human Ecology Ventura Perez 11:30am to 12:45pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 269 North American Archaeology Eric Johnson 9:05am to 9:55am Mon Wed Fri
ANTHRO 281 Stats in Anthropology using R Jason Kamilar 10:10am to 11:00am Mon Wed
ANTHRO 290A ST-Anatomy of the Human Body Brigitte Holt 10:00am to 11:15am Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 297LR Language and Racism 4:00pm to 5:15pm Mon Wed
ANTHRO 297LW ST-Life & Work in Contemporary China Ge Jian 4:00pm to 5:15pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 297SR ST-Sex, Reproduction & Culture 2:30pm to 3:45pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 297W ST-W.E.B Du Bois-Our Time Whitney Battle-Baptiste 11:30am to 12:45pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 312 Medical Anthropology (On-Line) Thomas Leatherman 12:00am
ANTHRO 364 Problems IN Anthropology: Junior Year Writing 10:00am to 11:15am Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 367 Archaeological Survey Methods and Practices Eric Johnson 2:30pm to 5:15pm Wed
ANTHRO 370 Contemporary Issues: North American Indians Rae Gould 2:30pm to 5:15pm Wed
ANTHRO 375 South American Archaeology Maxine Oland 1:00pm to 2:15pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 380 Grassroots Community Organizing Jennifer Sandler 4:00pm to 7:00pm Thurs
ANTHRO 394RI Ethnography in Action Krista Harper 4:00pm to 5:30pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 396C IS-Archaeological Lab Research Eric Johnson
ANTHRO 397L Leadership and Activism Jennifer Sandler 2:30pm to 5:30pm Mon
ANTHRO 397RA Relational Organizing Jennifer Sandler 5:30pm to 8:00pm Tues
ANTHRO 397SD Sustainability or Sustaining Development? Boone Shear 11:30am to 12:45pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 397SS Celtic Diaspora Jean Forward 1:00pm to 2:15pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 397U Anthropology of Growth and Development Sarah Reedy 12:20pm to 1:10pm Mon Wed Fri
ANTHRO 494RI Relgion Evolution Lynnette Leidy Sievert 11:15am to 12:05pm Mon Wed Fri
ANTHRO 499D Hnrs Thesis Sem: 2nd Semester, Conquest By Law Kathleen Brown-Perez 10:00am to 11:15am Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 597EE Primate Ecology and Evolution Jason Kamilar 4:00pm to 5:15pm Mon Wed
ANTHRO 641 Theory & Method in Social Anthropology 1 Amanda Walker Johnson 10:00am to 12:45pm Tues
ANTHRO 670 ST: Contemporary Issues of Native Americans Rae Gould 2:30pm to 5:15pm Wed
ANTHRO 697AC ST-Archaeology of Colonialism Maxine Oland 2:30pm to 5:15pm Mon
ANTHRO 697MT ST-Anthropological Theory and the Mind Felicity Aulino 2:30pm to 5:15pm Mon
ANTHRO 699 Masters Thesis Credit
ANTHRO 775 Anthropological Research Methods Krista Harper 11:30am to 12:45pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 897A ST-Advanced Research in Anthropology Amanda Walker Johnson 1:00pm to 3:45pm Thurs
ANTHRO 899 PhD Dissertation Credits