UMass Collegiate M The University of Massachusetts Amherst
[…] For more information, see this guidance from MA DOR:   https://dlsgateway.dor.state.ma.us/gateway/DLSPublic/FAQMaintenance/Index/128

Chapter 61A Status

Originally, the Chapter 61A program was intended for properties solely in horticultural or agricultural production.  As part of the Municipal Modernization Act, a new section was added to Chapter 61A. Under section 2A, Chapter 61A lands “may, in addition to being used primarily and directly for agriculture or horticulture, be used to site a renewable energy generating source,” which includes a facility that generates electricity using solar or wind energy.  However, the renewable energy facility must produce energy for the exclusive use of the land and farm on which it is located, and cannot produce more than 125% of the annual energy needs of that farm and land.