ADVANCE Faculty Fellows

A UMass ADVANCE Faculty Fellowship provides faculty members with a unique opportunity to participate in ADVANCE’s program of institutional transformation. Fellows partner with the ADVANCE Leadership Team to provide the resources, recognition and relationship building necessary to help faculty collaborate successfully and feel valued and included. Fellows provide recommendations and feedback to the team about ADVANCE programming, and liaise with their departments to promote ADVANCE programming and inform ADVANCE about equity and inclusion initiatives at the department level.

Funded by the National Science Foundation ADVANCE Program, UMass ADVANCE focuses on equity for women faculty in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) by gender, race/ethnicity, sexuality, gender identity, nationality, and other statuses. Since the program aims to bring about institutional transformation, faculty members from all disciplines are invited to apply for a fellowship.

ADVANCE selects one faculty member per department or academic unit to serve as the ADVANCE faculty fellow each year.

As an ADVANCE Faculty Fellow you will:

  • Liaise with your department to promote the activities of the ADVANCE Program
  • Attend one meeting each semester with the ADVANCE Team
  • Inform ADVANCE about new and successful departmental equity and inclusion initiatives
  • Provide feedback on programming and suggest additional programming or ADVANCE investments

  • Inform your department about upcoming ADVANCE workshops, events, grant opportunities, and awards and encourage participation
  • Gather informally or formally with other faculty fellows from your college to share perspectives on faculty equity in your corner of academia
  • Meet with faculty being recruited and inform them of ADVANCE Program activities
  • Assist ADVANCE in reviewing grant applications and award nominations
  • Cultivate other faculty members from their departments to become future ADVANCE Faculty Fellows
  • Be recognized at UMass Amherst Faculty Honors Recognition Dinner

  • Attend a meeting or meal with campus leadership to discuss faculty equity and inclusion and recognize your work as an ADVANCE Faculty Fellow (for example the 2019-2020 fellows had breakfast with the Chancellor)


2021 - 2022 ADVANCE Faculty Fellows

College of Education 

  • Keisha Green, Center for Racial Justice and Youth Engaged Research 

  • Ximena Zuniga, Student Development 

  • Marialuisa Di Stefano, Teacher Education and Curriculum Studies 

College of Engineering 

  • Seth Donahue, Biomedical Engineering 

  • Ashish Kulkarni, Chemical Engineering 

  • Konstantinos (Kostas) Andreadis, Civil & Environmental Engineering 

  • Michael Zink, Electrical & Computer Engineering 

  • Shannon Roberts, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering 

College of Humanities and Fine Arts 

  • Caryn Brause, Architecture 

  • Debbie Felton, Classics 

  • Laura Furlan, English 

  • Rachel Green, Languages, Literatures, & Cultures 

  • Magda Oiry, Linguistics 

  • Matthew Westgate, Music & Dance 

College of Information and Computer Sciences 

  • Sunghoon Lee, College of Information and Computer Sciences 

College of Natural Sciences 

  • Grant Wilson, Astronomy 

  • ChangHui Pak, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 

  • Christiane Healey, Biology 

  • Lara Al-Hariri, Chemistry 

  • Kristina Stinson, Environmental Conservation 

  • Alissa Nolden, Food Science 

  • Matthew Winnick, Geosciences 

  • Patrick Flaherty, Mathematics and Statistics 

  • Kristen DeAngelis, Microbiology 

  • Andrea Pocar, Physics 

  • Alex Ribbe, Polymer Science and Engineering 

  • Linda Tropp, Psychological and Brain Sciences 

College of Nursing 

  • Gabrielle Abelard, Nursing 

College of Social and Behavioral Sciences 

  • Amanda Walker Johnson, Anthropology 

  • Soo Young Bae, Communication 

  • Fidan Kurtulus, Economics 

  • Kelsey Whipple, Journalism 

  • Carey Clouse, Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning 

  • Lauren McCarthy, Political Science 

  • Colby Gray, Resource Economics 

  • Mark Pachucki, Sociology 

Isenberg School of Management 

  • Wenting Ma, Finance 

  • Aurora Genin, Management 

Library 

  • David Mac Court, Library 

School of Public Health and Health Sciences 

  • Mary Andrianopoulos, Communication Disorders 

  • Raphael Arku, Environmental Health Sciences 

  • Jennifer Whitehill, Health Promotion and Policy 

  • Sofiya Alhassan, Kinesiology 

  • Lisa Troy, Nutrition 

Stonewall Center 

  • Genny Beemyn, Stonewall Center 

University Without Walls 

  • Jacqueline Castledine, University Without Walls 


2020-2021 ADVANCE Faculty Fellows

Lara Al-Hariri, Chemistry
Whitney Battle-Baptiste, Anthropology
Katherine Boyer, Kinesiology
Joshua Braun, Journalism
Marta Calas, Management
Isla Castañeda, Geosciences
Jacqueline Castledine, University Without Walls
Nathan Chan, Resource Economics
Lorraine Cordeiro, Nutrition
Bryan Coughlin, Polymer Science and Engineering
Paul Dennis, Music & Dance
Seth Donahue, Biomedical Engineering
Marco Duarte, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Isabel Espinal, Library
Debbie Felton, Classics
Lisa Fontes, University Without Walls
Kimberley Geissler, Health Promotion and Policy
Devon Greyson, Communication
Owen Gwilliam, Mathematics and Statistics
Rebecca Hamlin, Political Science
Korina Jocson, Student Development
Fidan Kurtulus, Economics
Li-Jun Ma, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Narges Mahyar, College of Information and Computer Sciences
Lynne McLandsborough, Food Science
Sarah Pallas, Biology
Kara Peterman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Sarah Poissant, Communication Disorders
Alexandra Pope, Astronomy
Darrel Ramsey-Musolf, Landscape Architecture & Regional Planning
Pari Riahi, Architecture
Jessica Schiffman, Chemical Engineering
Memnun Seven, Nursing
Mila Sherman, Finance
Enrique Suarez, Teacher Education and Curriculum Studies
Brokk Toggerson, Physics
Don Tomaskovic-Devey, Sociology
Linda Tropp, Psychological and Brain Sciences
Laura Vandenberg, Environmental Health Sciences
Yanfei Xu, Mechanical & Industrial Engineering


2019-2020 ADVANCE Faculty Fellows

Sonya Atalay, Anthropology
Katherine Boyer, Kinesiology
Joshua Braun, Journalism
Marta Calas, Management
Elena Carbone, Nutrition
Michele Cooke, Geosciences
Leda Cooks, Communication
Ina Ganguli, Economics
Korina Jocson, COE, Education
Paul Katz, Biology
Michael Knapp, Chemistry
Nathalie Lavoie, Resource Economics
Kara Peterman, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jessica Schiffman, Chemical Engineering
Elizabeth Sharrow, Political Science and History
Govind Srimathveeravalli, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
Don Tomaskovic-Devey, Sociology
Rachel Walker, Nursing