Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies
Spring 2014 Courses that fulfill the distribution requirements for students entering the major/minor in Fall of 2013


Students entering as of Fall 2013 will be required to fulfill a distribution requirement, enabling students to gain a breadth of knowledge in critical race feminisms, transnational feminisms and sexuality studies.  Majors will be required to take at least two courses (total) chosen from two of the above categories. Minors will be required to take at least one course from one of the above categories.  Students who declared a major or minor prior to Fall 2013 may continue to follow the previous requirements (Women of Color courses inside and outside the U.S.)  Students should see an advisor with questions.

Note:  If a course has more than one designation listed, it can only fulfill ONE of the requirements. The major can select which designation they want that particular class to fulfill.

CRITICAL RACE FEMINISMS

UMASS

WOMENSST 293F – Radical or Respectable:  Black Women in Popular Culture
Tuesday, Thursday  11:15-12:30 p.m.
Tanisha Ford

WOMENSST 392K – Borders and Bodies:  Racialization and Migration
in the U.S. and Europe
Jacquelyne Luce
Tuesday, Thursday  11:15-12:30 p.m.

AFROAM 297F (#59000) – Black Women in the Americas and the Carribbean
Tuesday, Thursday  11:15-12:30 p.m.
Karla Zelaya

ANTHRO 297O (#57670) – Gender in Hip Hop Culture
Whitney Battle-Baptiste
Tuesday, Thursday  11:15 – 12:30 p.m.

COMM 397VV (#58236) – Cinema of the African Diaspora
Tuesday, Thursday  9:30-10:45 a.m.
Demetria Shabazz

HISTORY 594AZ (#58097) – Black Women and Political 19th Century Thought
Tuesday, Thursday  1:00-2:15 p.m.
Irene Krauthamer

 

AMHERST COLLEGE

BLST 236 – Black Sexualities
Thursday  2:30 – 5:10 p.m.
Khary O. Polk

SPAN 240 – Fact or Fiction: Representations of Latina
and Latin American Women in Film
Tuesday, Thursday 8:30 – 9:50 am
Lucia Suarez

WAGS 202 – Black Women’s Narratives and Counternarratives: Love and the Family
Aneeka Henderson
Tuesday, Thursday 11:30  am – 12:50 pm

MOUNT HOLYOKE COLLEGE

GNDST 204-7/ AFCNA 204 – Sexuality and Hip-Hop
Seminar Monday 7:00 p.m. – 9:50 p.m.
Betina Judd

GNDST 333E/LATAM 387 - Latina Feminisms
Monday, Wednesday 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
M. Diaz-Sanchez

LATAM 287 - Introduction to Latina/o Studies: Structural Inequalities
Tuesday, Thursday 11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.
D. Hernandez

LATAM 387-03/FLMST 370 - Race/Representation in Latina/o Film
Monday, Wednesday 2:40 – 3:55 p.m.
M. Diaz-Sanchez

SMITH COLLEGE

AAS 212 – Family Matters: Representations, Policy and the Black Family
Tuesday, Thursday 1:10-2:30 p.m.
Richie J. Barnes

AAS 366 – Public History and the Diaspora: Race, Gender and the Memory
Wednesday   7:00-9:00 p.m.
Paula Giddings

HST 265  – Race, Gender and United States Citizenship, 1776-1861
Monday, Wednesday 1:10 – 2:30 p.m.
Elizabeth S. Pryor

SOC 244/LAS 244 – Latin American Women's and Latinas' Pursuit of Social Justice
Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 -11:50 a.m.
Ginetta E. Candelario

 

TRANSNATIONAL FEMINISMS

UMASS

WOMENSST 392K – Borders and Bodies:  Racialization and Migration
in the U.S. and Europe
Jacquelyne Luce
Tuesday, Thursday  11:15-12:30 p.m.

AFROAM 297F (#59000) – Black Women in the Americas and the Carribbean
Tuesday, Thursday  11:15-12:30 p.m.
Karla Zelaya

COMM 397VV (#58236) – Cinema of the African Diaspora
Tuesday, Thursday  9:30-10:45 a.m.
Demetria Shabazz

WOMENSST 494TI – Unthinking the Transnational
Tuesday, Thursday  1:00-2:15 p.m.
TBA
This class fulfills the Integrative Experience requirements for WGSS majors.  If you are NOT taking it for the IE requirement, it can fulfill a distribution requirement, Transnational Feminisms, for the major or minor.  See an advisor for details.

 

AMHERST COLLEGE

FAMS 324 – Gender and Nationhood in South Asian Cinema
Monday, Wednesday 12:00 – 1:20 p.m.
Catherine S. Masud

SPAN 240 – Fact or Fiction: Representations of Latina
and Latin American Women in Film
Tuesday, Thursday 8:30 – 9:50 am
Lucia Suarez

SPAN 357 – Foundational Women Poets from South America
Monday, 2:00 – 4:00 pm
TBA

WAGS 229/ASLC229 -  Gender and Nationhood in South Asian Cinema
Monday, Wednesday 12:00 pm – 1:50 pm
Catherine S. Masud

WAGS 429 -  Women Filmmakers of South Asia
Thursday  2:30 – 4:30 p.m.
Catherine S. Masud

HAMPSHIRE COLLEGE

NS 390 – Selected Topics in Global Women’s Health
Monday 2:30 – 5:30 p.m.
E. Conslisk

MOUNT HOLYOKE COLLEGE

GNDST 204-1/SPAN 230 - Assault, Rape and Murder: Gendered Violence from Medieval to Contemporary Spain
Monday, Wednesday 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
M. Romero-Diaz

GNDST 204-3/ASIAN 215/THEATR 234 Androgyny/Gender in Chinese Theatre
Seminar Wednesday 1:15 – 4:05 p.m.
Y. Wang

GNDST 204-4/SPAN 240 - Women and Gender in the Study of Culture
Rebels and Radicals: Feminist Art & Literature in Latin America
Monday, Wednesday 1:15 – 2:30 p.m.
T. Daly

GNDST 210-01/FLMST 270/REL 239 - Love and Family in
Contemporary Iranian Cinema
Tuesday, Thursday 1:15 -2:30 p.m.
V. Gardner

GNDST 210-01/REL 241 – Women and Buddhism
Wednesday 2:40-3:55 p.m.
S. Mrozik

GNDST 250/POLIT 255 - Sexual & Reproductive Rights/Latin America
Tuesday, Thursday 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
C. Anderson

GNDST 333J/ANTHR 316 - Gender, Food, Agriculture in a Global Context
Seminar Friday 1:15 – 4:05 p.m.
C. Heller

GNDST 333R/FREN 321/ITAL 361 - Mothers & Daughters
Wednesday 1:15 – 4:05 p.m.
E. Gelfand

LATAM 387-03/FLMST 370 - Race/Representation in Latina/o Film
Monday, Wednesday 2:40 – 3:55 p.m.
M. Diaz-Sanchez

SMITH COLLEGE

AAS 366 – Public History and the Diaspora: Race, Gender and the Memory
Wednesday   7:00-9:00 p.m.
Paula Giddings

CLT 206 – Empathy, Rage and Outrage:  Female Genital Excision in Literature and Film
Tuesday, Thursday  10:30-11:50 a.m.
Katwiwa Mule

FRN 380  –Immigration and Sexuality
Mehammed Mack
Monday, Wednesday 2:40 - 4:00 p.m.

HST 209  – Women and Gender in the Middle East
Tuesday, Thursday 10:30-11:50 am
Nadya J. Sbaiti

HST 253  – Women & Gender in Contemporary Europe
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:00 am – 12:10 p.m.
Darcy C. Buerkle

JUD 237  – Forbidden Love: Cinematics of Desire in Israel and Beyond
Monday, Wednesday 2:40-4:00 p.m.
Miriam Talmon-Bohm

REL 214  – Virgins, Vamps, and Viragos: Women in the Hebrew Bible
Monday, Wednesday 1:10 – 2:30 p.m.
Maria Meltzler

REL 281 – Gender, Religion, and Popular Culture in South Asia
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:00 am – 12:10 p.m.
Constance E. Kassor

RUS 239 – Women’s Memoirs and Autobiographical Writings in Russia
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:00 – 10:50 a.m.
Alexander Woronzoff-Dashkoff

SOC 237 – Gender & Globalization
Monday, Wednesday 2:40 – 4:00 p.m.
Payal Banerjee

SOC 244/LAS 244 – Latin American Women's and Latinas' Pursuit of Social Justice
Tuesday, Thursday 10:30 -11:50 a.m.
Ginetta E. Candelario

 

SEXUALITY STUDIES

UMASS

COMM 290AH (#58388) – Media, Public Opinion, and LGBT Rights
Tuesday, Thursday  2:30-3:45 p.m.
Seth Goldman

HISTORY 390H (#59109) – U.S. LGBT and Queer History
Tuesday, Thursday  1:00-2:15 p.m.
Julio Capo

PSYCH 391ZZ (#54530) – Psychology of the GLB Experience
Tuesday, Thursday  2:30-3:45 p.m.
John Bickford

SOCIOL 387- Sexuality and Society
#1 (#56164) Tuesday, Thursday   8:00-9:15 p.m., TBA
#2 (#57753) Monday, Wednesday  8:30-9:45 a.m., Amy Schalet

AMHERST

BLST 236 – Black Sexualities
Thursday  2:30 – 5:10 p.m.
Khary O. Polk

ENGL 314 – Sexuality and History in the Contemporary Novel
Monday, Wednesday 12:30 pm – 1:50 p.m.
Judith E. Frank

WAGS 328 – Science and Sexuality
Monday, 2:00 – 4:00 p.m.
Sahar Sadjadi

 

HAMPSHIRE COLLEGE

CS 278  – Sex on the Brain: Gender, Sex, and Biology
Monday, Wednesday 10:30 – 11:50 am
Jane Couperus

CSI 178 – Race and the Queer Politics of the Prison State
Tuesday, Thursday 10:30-11:50 a.m.
S. Dillon

CSI 253 – Disturbing Desire:  Proust, Woolf, Lacan
Anne Rogers, Jill Lewis
Tuesday, Thursday 9:00 -10:20 a.m.

CSI 211 – Queerness and Capitalism
S. Dillon
Monday, Wednesday 10:30 – 11:50 a.m.

HA 115 – Bent Not Broken:  A History of Queer Cinema
Wednesday 1:00 – 3:50 p.m.
Tuesday 4:00 – 6:00 p.m.
J. Rosskam

IA 273 – Performing Queerness while Queering Religion:
Religion, Ritual, and Research
Monday, Wednesday 4:00 – 5:20 p.m.
R. McMillian

MOUNT HOLYOKE COLLEGE

GNDST 204-06/FLMST 270s/GERMST 231 - Trans*gender and Queer German Cinema: From Third Sex (1919) to Trans-Papa (2012)          
Tuesday, Thursday 11:30 a.m. -12:45 p.m.
G. Davis

GNDST 204-7/ AFCNA 204 – Sexuality and Hip-Hop
Seminar Monday 7:00 p.m. – 9:50 p.m.
Betina Judd

GNDST 221B – Feminist and Queer Theory Through Film
Tuesday, Thursday  2:40-3:55 p.m.
Chrisitian Gundermann

GNDST 250/POLIT 255 - Sexual & Reproductive Rights/Latin America
Tuesday, Thursday 11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
C. Anderson

GNDST 333T/REL 306 - Sex and the Early Church
Monday, Wednesday 1:15 – 2:30 p.m.
M. Penn

HST 332 - Sex Love and Marriage in Medieval and Early Modern Europe              
Monday, Wednesday 1:15 – 2:30 p.m.
S. Gilsdorf

SMITH COLLEGE

ARHT 257 – Gender, Sexuality and the Built Environment
Tuesday, Thursday 10:30-11:50 a.m.
Laura Kalba

FLS 250 – Queer Cinema/Queer Media
Monday, Wednesday 9:00-10:20  a.m.
Lokeilani L. Kaimana

FRN 380  –Immigration and Sexuality
Mehammed Mack
Monday, Wednesday 2:40 - 4:00 p.m.

JUD 237  – Forbidden Love: Cinematics of Desire in Israel and Beyond
Monday, Wednesday 2:40-4:00 p.m.
Miriam Talmon-Bohm

REL 214  – Virgins, Vamps, and Viragos: Women in the Hebrew Bible
Monday, Wednesday 1:10 – 2:30 p.m.
Maria Meltzler

SWG 270 –Documenting Lesbian Lives
Monday, Wednesday 1:10-2:30 p.m.
Kelly P. Anderson

SWG 271 – Reproductive Justice
Tuesday, Thursday 10:30-11:50 a.m.
Carrie N. Baker

SWG 290 – Gender, Sexuality, and Popular Culture
Monday, Wednesday 2:40 – 4:00 p.m.
Anna E. Ward

SWG 300 –The Gay 80s
Tuesday, 1:00 – 2:50 pm
Kevin E. Quashie

SWG 302 – Intimacies
Thursday, 1:00 – 2:50 pm
Anna E. Ward

SWG 360 – Cultural Work Memoir
Susan R. Van Dyne
Tuesday, Thursday 3:00 – 4:50 pm