UMass Component Courses, Spring 2012


To earn Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies credit for component courses, students must focus their paper or project on gender.  See an advisor for more information. 100-level courses only count towards the minor.


Afro-American Studies 329 New Africa House  545-2751

AFROAM 133 – African-American History Civil War-1954
Ernest Allen
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:25 p.m.
plus discs Friday

AFROAM 171 – Grassroots Experience in American Life and Culture II
Alex Carter
Thursday 6:000-8:30 p.m.

AFROAM 257 – Contemporary African American Novel
Yemisi Jimoh
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45

AFROAM 397B Native American/African American
John Bracey, Joyce Vincent
Tuesday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

 

Anthropology Department 215 Machmer Hall 545-5939

ANTH 103 – Human Origins and Variations
Thomas Leatherman
Lecture A: Monday, Wednesday 10:10 a.m., plus discussions on Thursday or Friday

ANTH 103H – Human Origins and Variations
Stephen King
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30

ANTHRO 106 – Culture Through Film
Krista Harper
Tuesday 6:00-9:00 p.m., Tuesday, Thursday  11:15 12:30 p.m.

ANTH 205 – Inequality & Oppression
Lisa Moderas
Monday, Wednesday 1:25-2:15 & discs Wed, Thurs, Fri

ANTHRO 370 – Contemporary Issues for/of North American Indians
Jean Forward, Donna Gould
Thursday  2:30-5:15 p.m.

ANTH 597CR – Critical Race Theory
Amanda Johnson
Tuesday 1:00-3:45 p.m.

 

Asian Languages and Literature 440 Herter Hall   545-0886

CHINESE 241 – Contemporary Chinese Literature
Enhua Zhang
Tuesday, Thursday  9:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.

 

Commonwealth College 504 Goodell 545-2483

HONORS 292F – The American Family  (IU)
Martha Yoder
SEM.  Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
LAB.  Tuesday 4:00-5:30 p.m.

HONORS 292P – American Portraits (IU)
Susan McKenna
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:45 p.m.

HONORS 292V – Violence in American Culture
Ventura Perez
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30

 

Communications 407 Machmer Hall      545-1311

COMM 121 – Introduction to Media and Culture
Kevin Anderson
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

COMM 250 – Interpersonal Communication (SB)
staff
Lecture 1: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30-3:20 p.m.
Lecture 2: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:05 p.m.

COMM 320 – Culture, Communication & Social Identities
Benjamin Bailey
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

Comparative Literature 430 Herter Hall      545-0929

COMPLIT 141 – Good & Evil: East-West
staff
Lecture 1: Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Lecture 2: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:05
Lecture 3: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10-11:00 a.m.
Lecture 4: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20-1:10 p.m.

COMPLIT 122 – Spiritual Autobiography
Staff
Lec 1 & 3: Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Lec 2 – Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:05

COMPLIT 231 – Comedy
TBA
Tuesday, Thursday  4:00-5:15 p.m. (2 sections)

COMPLIT 382 – Cinema and Psyche
Catherine Portuges
Monday 4:40-7:05 p.m., Tuesday discussions

 

Economics 1004 Thompson Hall      545-2590

ECON 341 – Labor Economics

  1. Fidan Kurtulus  Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
  2. Arindrajit Dube  Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a. m.

 

 

School of Education  123 Furcolo Hall      545-0234

EDUC 210 – Social Diversity in Education
staff
Lectures 1-5: Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

EDUC 202 – Social Issues in Intergroup Relations (SBU)
Ximena Zuniga
Sem 1-5: Thursday 4:00-6:30 p.m.

EDUC 258 – Education for Social Justice & Diversity through Peer Theater (U)
Michael Dodge
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.

EDUC 291E – Theater for Social Change
Michael Dodge
Tuesday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

EDUC 292A – Voices Against Violence  
Thomas Schiff
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

EDUC 293A – Love and Work
Catherine Dimmitt
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

For all the following courses, there is a mandatory first meeting on WEDNESDAY, March 14, 2012 from 6:00-8:30 p.m.  Students will not be admitted to the course if they do not attend this meeting.  Course requires one weekend commitment.  Contact dept. for information.

EDUC 392A – Social Oppression (1 credit)
Kerrita Mayfield
4/14/12 & 4/15/12 9-5pm

EDUC 392B – Racism Global Context (1 credit)
Kerrita Mayfield
3/10/12 & 3/11/12 9-5pm

 

English 170 Bartlett Hall      545-2332

              
ENGL 270 – American Identities
Hoang Phan
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m., discussions Thursday

 

French and Francophone Studies  314 Herter Hall      545-2314

              
FRENCHST 280 – Love and Sex in French Culture
Patrick Mensah
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

 

Germanic and Scandinavian Studies 513 Herter Hall      545-2350

GERMAN 270 – From Grimms to Disney
Susan Cocalis
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.

 

Judaic and Near Eastern Studies 744 Herter Hall      545-2550

JUDAIC 101 – The Jewish People I

  1. Susan Shapiro – Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
  2.  David Bernat -  Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

JUDAIC 102 – The Jewish People II       
Ralph Melnick - Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Aviva Ben-Ur - Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

JUDAIC 192P – Judaism and Social Issues
Kate Rafey
Wednesday  3:35-4:25 p.m.

 

Labor Center Thompson Hall     545-4875

LABOR 280 – Labor and Work in the US
Thom Juravich
Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m. plus discs Thursday

Legal Studies Thompson Hall     545-2438

LEGAL 397I – Alternative Dispute Resolution
Leah Wing
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.

 

Political Science 218 Thompson Hall      545-2438

POLISCI 340 – Latin American Politics
Sonia Alvarez
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15

POLISCI – Civil Liberties
Sheldon Goldman
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Tuesday, Thursday  1:00-2:15 p.m.

POLISCI 391K – Family and the State
Diane Curtis
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

 

Public Health & Health Sciences 101 Arnold House      545-4603

PUBHLTH 129 – Health Care for All

  1. Paula Stamps - Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
  2. Yara Youssef - Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.          

              
PUBHLTH 160 – My Body, My Health
Daniel Gerber
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-3:20 p.m., plus discussion sections Friday

Resource Economics Stockbridge Hall   545-2490

RES ECON 470 – Family Policy – Issues & Implications
Sheila Mammen
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

 

Sociology 710 Thompson Hall      545-0577

SOCIOL 220 – Social American Culture
Jonathan Wynn
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

SOCIOL 224 – Social Class and Inequality          
Matthew Mahler
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:20 plus discs Friday

SOCIOL 291L – Intro to Latin American Society
Millie Thayer
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30-3:20 p.m.

SOCIOL 340 – Race Relations
Agustin Lao-Montes
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30            

 

Social Thought and Political Economy (STPEC) E 27 Machmer Hall      545-0043

STPEC 391H – Junior Seminar I (4 credits,Honors)
Sreela Sarkar
Tuesday, Thursday 11:00-12:45 p.m.
STPEC majors only.  Prerequisites required.     

STPEC 392H – Junior Seminar II (4 credit, Honors)
Maria Carcelen Estrada
Tuesday, Thursday 11:00-12:45 p.m.
STPEC majors only.  Prerequisite: completion of STPEC 391H.

STPEC 393A – Writing for Critical Consciousness
Ethan Myers
Thursday 4:00-6:30 p.m., STPEC majors only.

 

Theatre 112 Fine Arts Center      545-3490

THEATER 130 – Contemporary Playwrights of Color (ALU)
Priscilla Page
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.