COMPONENT COURSES AT UMASS AMHERST-SPRING 2010

To earn Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies credit for component courses, students must focus their paper or project on gender.  See an advisor for more information. 100-level courses only count towards the Women’s Studies minor.

 

AFRO-AMERICAN STUDIES 325 NEW AFRICA HOUSE  545-2751

AFROAM 118 – Survey of Afro-American Literature II
James Smethurst
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
Discussions, Friday 10:10-11:00 a.m., 11:15-12:05 p.m., 1:25-2:15 p.m.

AFROAM 151 – Literature and Culture
Kabria Baumgartner
Thursday 6:00-8:30 p.m.

AFROAM 297G – Intro to African Diasporan Studies
Karen Morrison
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

ANTHROPOLOGY 215 MACHMER HALL 545-5939

ANTH 103 – Human Origins and Variations
Brigitte Holt
Lecture A: Monday, Wednesday 10:10 a.m., plus discussions on Thursday or Friday

ANTHRO 106 – Culture Through Film
Kevin Anderson
Tuesday 6:00-9:00 p.m. plus disc on Wednesday and Thursday

 ANTHRO 205 – Inequality and Oppression

ANTHRO 370/697OO  – Contemporary Issues of North American Indians
Jean Forward
Thursday  2:30-5:30 p.m.

 

COMMONWEALTH COLLEGE Goodell  545-2483

HONORS 292BB – Beyond Our Borders: Writings from the Postcolonial World (GI)
Carol Bailey
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m. plus LAB Tuesday 4:00-6:00 p.m.

HONORS 292D – American Diversity (IU)
Carol Bailey
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.      
Lab: required film screening,  Tuesday 7:00-9:00 p.m.

HONORS 292F – The American Family 
Martha Yoder
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Lab: Thursday 4:00-6:00 p.m.

HONORS 292P – American Portraits (IU)
Susan McKenna
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:45 p.m.

HONORS 292T – America Turn of the Century
Seminar 1:  Timothy Lang - Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
Seminar 2:  Gloria DiFulvio - Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.

HONORS 292V – Violence in American Culture
Ventura Perez
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30

HONORS 392G – Ghosts That Haunt Us
Connie Griffin
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Discussion Thurs 6:00-7:00 p.m.

HONORS 392I – Cross-Cultural Perspectives
Karen Cardoza
Monday, Wednesday 4:00-5:40 p.m.

 

COMMUNICATIONS 407 Machmer Hall  545-1311

COMM 121 – Introduction to Media and Culture
William Yousman - sections 01& 02: Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.,
Open to COMM majors only
Staff – section 03: Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Open to first year and sophomore students only

             
COMM 250 – Interpersonal Communication (SB)
staff
Lecture 1: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30-3:20 p.m.
Lecture 2: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:05 p.m.

COMM 226 – Social Impact of Mass Media
William Yousman
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

COMM 397I – Communication, Culture & Social Identity
Benjamin Bailey
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

COMM 397VV – Cinema from the African Diaspora
Demetria Shabazz
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 a.m.

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE DEPARTMENT
430 Herter Hall 545-0929

COMPLIT 141 – Good & Evil: East-West
staff
Lecture 1: Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Lecture 2: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:05 p.m.
Lecture 3: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10-11:00 a.m.
Lecture 4: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20-1:10 p.m.

 

ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT
1004 Thompson Hall 545-2590

ECON 144H – Political Economy of Racism
Lisa Saunders
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

ECON 341 – Labor Economics
Deepankar Basu
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

ECON 709 – Political Economy II
Nancy Folbre
Tuesday 6:15-10:45

 

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
124 Furcolo Hall 545-0234

EDUC 210 – Social Diversity in Education
Teeomm Williams
Lectures 1-6: Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

EDUC 258 – Education for Social Justice & Diversity through Peer Theater
Kathy Sisneros
Tuesday 4:00-7:00 p.m.

EDUC 291E – Theater for Social Change
Kathy Sisneros
Tuesday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

EDUC 292A – Voices Against Violence  
Thomas Schiff
Monday 6:30-9:00 p.m.

For all the following courses, there is a mandatory first meeting on tuesday, 2/9/10 from 5:00-10:00 p.m.  Students will not be admitted to the course if they do not attend this meeting.  Course requires one weekend commitment.  Contact dept. for information.

EDUC 392B – Racism Global Context(1 credit)
Alison Dover
Feb 27-28, 2010, 9:00-5:00 p.m.

EDUC 392G – Ableism (1 credit)
Alison Dover
April 10-11, 2010, 9:00-5:00 p.m.

EDUC 395Z – Issues in Intergroup Relations: Race, Ethnicity
Ximena Zuniga
Thursday 4:00-6:30 p.m.           

EDUC 648 – Oppression & Education
Ximena Zuniga
Wednesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
170 Bartlett Hall  545-2332

                
ENGL 270 – American Identities
TreaAndrea Russworm
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m., discussions Thursday

ENG 393F – Race and Slavery
Mason Lowance
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.

GERMANIC & SCANDINAVIAN STUDIES
513 Herter Hall    545-2350

GERMAN 270 – From Grimms to Disney
Susan Cocalis
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.

 

HISTORY DEPARTMENT 
612 Herter Hall   545-1330

HISTORY 297N – Slavery & Freedom in Antebellum America
Irene Krauthamer
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:05, discussions Friday

HISTORY 497AA/697AA  – Theories & Methods of Oral History
Joyce Berkman
Wednesday 3:35-6:05 p.m.

HISTORY 595E – 19th Century African American Culture
Irene Krauthamer
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.

JUDAIC AND NEAR EASTERN STUDIES  
744 Herter Hall   545-2550

JUDAIC 101 – The Jewish People I
Susan Shapiro – Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Ralph Melnick – Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

JUDAIC 102 – The Jewish People II       
Aviva Ben-Ur
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

 

LABOR RELATIONS AND RESEARCH CENTER  
203 Gordon Hall   545-4875

LABOR 280 – Labor and Work in the U.S.
Tom Juravich
Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m. plus discussions Tuesday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

LABOR 597O – Labor & Politics
Eve Weinbaum
Wednesday 9:00-12:00 p.m.

LABOR 697F – Labor in U.S. Economy
Stephanie Luce
Monday 1:25-4:25 p.m.

 

LEGAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT  
102 Gordon Hall    545-0021

LEGAL 397G – Law, Crime & Society
staff
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

LEGAL 397I – Alternative Dispute Resolution
Leah Wing
Monday 2:30-5:00 p.m.

LEGAL 397M – Law, Society & Islam
Iza Hussain
Wednesday 2:30-5:00 p.m.

LEGAL 497C – Who Owns Equality? Civil Rights Law in the U.S.
Jerrold Levinsky
Wednesday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

 

PSYCHOLOGY DEPARTMENT 
441 Tobin Hall 545-2383

PSYCH 391G – Child, Family & Community
Maureen Perry Jenkins
Tuesday, Thursday 8:00-9:15 a.m.

 

PUBLIC HEALTH & HEALTH SCIENCES
408 Arnold House  545-4603

PUBHLTH 129 – Health Care for All
Paula Stamps - Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
Josefa Scherer - Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.       

     
PUBHLTH 160 – My Body, My Health
Daniel Gerber
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-3:20 p.m., plus discussion sections Friday

PUBHLTH 690F – Social Justice
Aline Gubrium
Thursday 2:30-5:00 p.m.

PUBLIC POLICY & ADMINISTRATION 
416 Thompson Hall  545-3940

PUBP&ADM 697JJ – Social Inequality & Social Justice
M. Lee Badgett
Monday 4:40-7:10 p.m.

 

RESOURCE ECONOMICS
101 Stockbridge Hall 545-2490

RES ECON 797C – Consumer & Family Economics
M.J. Alhabeeb
tba

SOCIOLOGY DEPARTMENT
710 Thompson Hall  545-0577

SOCIOL 220 – Social American Culture
staff
Tuesday, Thursday 5:30-6:45 p.m.

SOCIOL 224 – Social Class Inequality   
staff
Lecture A: Tuesday, Thursday 8:00-9:15 a.m.
Lecture B: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30-3:20 p.m.

SOCIOL 329 – Social Movements

  1. Gerald Platt - Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
  2. Millie Thayer – Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10-11:00 a.m.

SOCIOL 335 – Radical Movements
Dan Clawson
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

SOCIOL 340 – Race Relations

  1. Agustin Lao-Montes - Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:25-2:15 p.m.       
  2. Staff – Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.

                             
SOCIOL 384 – Sociology of Love
staff
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:25-2:15 p.m.

SOCIOL 728 – Social Movements
Millie Thayer
Wednesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.

 

SOCIAL THOUGHT


AND POLITICAL ECONOMY (STPEC) 
 
E 27 Machmer Hall  545-0043

STPEC 391H – Junior Seminar I (4 credits,Honors)
Sreela Sarkar
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m. plus discussion Friday 12:20-1:10 p.m.
STPEC majors only.  Prerequisites required.     

STPEC 392H – Junior Seminar II (4 credit, Honors)
James Fiorentino
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m. plus discussion Friday 1:25-2:15 p.m.
STPEC majors only.  Prerequisite: completion of STPEC 391H.

STPEC 393A – Writing for Critical Consciousness
Ethan Myers
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-4:50 p.m., STPEC majors only

 

THEATRE  
112 Fine Arts Center  545-3490

THEATER 130 – Contemporary Playwrights of Color (ALU)
Priscilla Page
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.