UMASS COMPONENT COURSES - Spring 2004

(Any text in red are from the addenda and were added in after publication of the Guide)

Afro-American Studies
Anthropology
Communications
Community Health
Comparative Literature
Economics
Education
English
German
History
Honors College
Journalism
Judaic Studies
Labor Studies
Legal Studies
Philosophy
Political Science
Psychology
Sociology
STPEC
Theater

Afro-American Studies 325 New Africa House 545-2751

AFROAM 236 History of the Civil Rights Movement
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Mike Thelwell

AFROAM 397H Abolition & Slavery
Tuesday 10:00-12:30
Manisha Sinha

Anthropology 215 Machmer Hall 545-2221

ANTH 103
xxxxxx
ANTH 103
Human Origins and Variations
Monday, Wednesday 10:10 & discs.
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Orchard Hill & Central freshmen only
Lynette Sievert Leidy
xxxxxx
Karen Pearce

ANTH 104
xxxxxx
104B
xxxxxx
104C
xxxxxx
104D
Culture, Society & People (SBD)
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-3:20 & discs. Tues, Thurs 11:15-12:35
Southwest freshmen only
Mon, Wed, Fri 12:20-1:10
Southwest freshmen only
Tues, Thurs 1:00-2:15
Southwest freshmen only
Julie Hemment xxxxxx
tba xxxxxx
Tilman Lanz xxxxxx
Flavia Stanley

ANTH 106
xxxxxx
106B
Culture Through Film
Tuesday 6:30-10:30 & discs.
Thurs 6:30-9:30
Orchard Hill & Central freshmen only
Krista Harper
xxxxxx
Enoch Page

ANTHRO 270 North American Indians
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Jean Forward

ANTHRO 370 Contemporary Issues, Native American Indians
Thursday 2:30-5:30
Jean Forward

ANTHRO 397A The Anthropology of Play
Tuesday 2:30-5:15
Enoch Page

Communications 407 Machmer Hall 545-1311

COMM 121 Intro Media and Culture
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:50
Sut Jhally

COMM 250 Interpersonal Communication
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30-3:45 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:05
tba

COMM 297Q Global Media & Social Change
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15
Paula Chakravarty

COMM 387 Advertising and Public Relations as a Social Control
Monday, Wednesday 5:00-6:30
Sut Jhally

COMM 397I Comm, Culture & Social Identity
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Benjamin Bailey

COMM 397T Contemporary World Cinema
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-5:30
Anne Ciecko

COMM 397V Intercultural Communication
Wednesday 3:35-6:30
Leda Cooks

COMM 494P Advanced Popular Culture
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Lisa Henderson

COMM 497A Native American Culture & Communication
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Donal Carbaugh

COMM 497N/793G Asian Pop Cinema
Tuesday 6:00-9:30
Ann Ciecko

COMM 497R New Comm Industs & Labor
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Paula Chakravarty

COMM 794M Race, Pedagogy, Performance & Pragmatism
Monday 3:35-6:25
Leda Cooks

Community Health 305 Arnold House 545-0309

COMHL 160
xxxxx
160B
My Body, My Health
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:25 & discs.
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-1:50 & discs.
xxxxx
tba
Risa Silverman

COMHL 590C Culture, Community & Health
Monday, Wednesday 10:00-11:15
Maria Idali Torres

Comparative Literature 303 South College 545-0929

COMLIT 131 Brave New Worlds
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-4:50 & discs.
Daphne Patai

COMLIT 141
xxxxx
141B
Good & Evil: East-West
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:05 & discs.
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
Orchard Hill & Central residents only
xxxxx
Lucien Miller
tba

COMLIT 382 Cinema and Psyche
Monday 3:35-6:35 & discs.
Cathy Portuges

Economics 1004 Thompson Hall 545-0355

ECON 305 Marxian Economics
Monday, Wednesday 4:40-5:55
Anthony Guglielmi

ECON 397B Economics and the Literary Imagination
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
John Stifler

School of Education 134 Furcolo Hall 545-0233

EDUC 115 Embracing Diversity
Wednesday 3:35-6:00
Dave Schuman

EDUC 210 Social Diversity in Education
Tuesday 11:15-12:30 lecture
Thursday 11:15-12:30 discussion
Maurianne Adams

EDUC 229 International Education
Thursday 4:00-6:30
Sangeeta Kamat

EDUC 291E Theater for Social Change
Monday 7:00-10:00PM
Anjali Singh
Tanya Ovea Williams


FOR ALL THE FOLLOWING THREE COURSES, THERE IS A MANDATORY FIRST MEETING ON 2/12/04 FROM 6:00-8:30 P.M. STUDENTS WILL NOT BE ADMITTED TO THE COURSE IF THEY DO NOT ATTEND THIS SESSION. SESSIONS INCLUDE A WEEKEND DATE. CONTACT DEPARTMENT FOR INFO.

EDUC 392D Racism (1 credit)
Weekend March 6-7, 2004 9:00-5:00PM
Barbara Love

EDUC 392F Antisemitism (1 credit)
Weekend April 3-4, 2004 9:00-5:00PM
Barbara Love

EDUC 392K Classism (1 credit)
Weekend March 6-7, 2004 9:00-5:00PM
Barbara Love


English 170 Bartlett Hall 545-2332

ENGL 131 Society and Literature
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:05
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:39
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-3:45
Monday, Wednesday 4:00-5:15
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
xxxxx
Rob Reginio
Johnny Griffith
Gerald Sullivan
Dylan Krieg
Sherrill Harbison
Sherrill Harbison
John Hennessy

ENGL 270 American Identities (Restricted to English Majors)
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
xxxxx
Ron Welburn
Matthew Schmidt
Laura Doyle
Matthew Schmidt

ENGL 358 The Romantic Poets
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-3:45
Christine Cooper

ENGL 416 Chaucer Canterbury Tales
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-3:45
Arlyn Diamond

ENGL 591S Contemporary Performance Theory
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 J
Jenny Spencer

Germanic Languages 510 Herter Hall 545-2350

GERMAN 270 From Grimms to Disney
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15
Susan Cocalis

GERMAN 370 19thC German Thought
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Sara Lennox

History 612 Herter Hall 545-1330

HIST 151 Development of American Civilization 1876 On
Monday, Wednesday 12:20
Laura Lovett

HIST 161 History of Africa Since 1500
Tuesday, Thursday 10:10 & discs.
Joye Bowman

HIST 603 American Historiography 1865 to Now
Thursday 9:30-12:15
Laura Lovett

Honors College Goodell 545-2483

Open to Senior, Junior and Sophomore Honors students.

HONORS 292D American Diversity
Monday, Wednesday 10:10
Monday, Wednesday 10:10
Monday 6:30-9:00
xxxxx
Cathy Schlund-Vials
Tba
Tabitha Morgan

HONORS 292F The American Family
1. Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-1:10
2. Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-4:25
Martha Yoder

JOURN 312 Journalism & Law
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Junior & Senior Journalism majors only
Karen List

Journalism 108 Bartlett Hall 545-1376

JOURN 360 Journalism Ethics
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Senior Journalism majors only
Karen List

JOURN 497B Diaries, Memoirs & Journals
Monday 1:25-3:55
Madeleine Blais

Judaic and Near Eastern Studies 744 Herter Hall 545-2550

JUDAIC 101 The Jewish People I
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Susan Shapiro

Labor Studies Gordon Hall 545-2884

LABOR 197A Labor & the Global Economy
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Stephanie Luce

Legal Studies 221 Hampshire House 545-0021

LEGAL 397I Alternative Dispute Resolution
Monday 2:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Leah Wing

LEGAL 397C Law, Politics, & Social Change in 20th C America
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Thomas Hilbink

LEGAL 397Z Slavery and the Lqw
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
Bernie Jones

LEGAL 497F Workers Rights in United States Law
Wednesday 7:00-9:30PM
Jerrold Levinsky

Philosophy 352 Bartlett Hall 545-2330

PHIL 161 Problems in Social Thought
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Ann Ferguson

Political Science 318 Thompson Hall 545-0377

POLSCI 111 Comparative Politics
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Srirupa Roy

POLSCI 373 Contemporary Political Theory
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10
Barbara Cruikshank

POLSCI 374 Issues in Political Theory:
Three Thinkers I Think You Should Know

Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:25-2:15
Patricia Mills
The POLSCI 374 section taught by Barbara Cruikshank was moved to Departmental.

Psychology 403 Tobin Hall 545-2383

PSYCH 392C Psychology of Prejudice and Stereotyping
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15
Nilanjana Dasgupta

PSYCH 891C Family Psychology
Wednesday 9:00-12:00
Maureen Perry Jenkins

Sociology 710 Thompson Hall 545-0427

SOCIOL 103 Social Problems
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10
Randall Stokes

SOCIOL 107 Contemporary American Society
Tuesday, Thursday 5:30-6:45
Janice Irvine

SOCIOL 220 Sociology of American Culture
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Jay Demerath

SOCIOL 224 Social Class Inequality
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15
tba

SOCIOL 329 Social Movements
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Millie Thayer

SOCIOL 340 Race Relations
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
Augustin Lao-Montes

SOCIOL 341 Social Welfare
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20-1:10
Peter Brandon

SOCIOL 702 Contemporary Social Theory
Friday 9:30-12:00
Joya Misra

STPEC 296A Body Politics: An Exploration
Wednesday 3:35-5:30
Sara Lennox

STPEC 391H Junior Seminar I (4 credits,Honors)
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45PM
STPEC majors only. Prerequisites required.
Alex Betancourt

Social Thought and Political Economy (STPEC) E 27 Machmer Hall 545-0043

STPEC 392H Junior Seminar II (4 credit, Honors)
Monday, Wednesday 12:20-1:35
STPEC majors only. Prerequisite: completion of STPEC 391H.
Geert Dhondt

STPEC 393A Writing for Critical Consciousness
Monday, Wednesday 2:05-3:20
STPEC majors only.
Helen Johnson

STPEC 394D They Taught You Wrong
Wednesday 3:35-6:00pm
Joyce Vincent

Theater 112 Fine Arts Center 545-3490

THEATER 130 Contemporary Playwrights of Color
Monday 2:30-5:00
Priscilla Page

THEATER 357 20th Century Fashion
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Patricia Warner

THEATER 620 Theater in Society
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Patricia Warner


Program Core Courses
Women of Color Courses
UMass Departmental Courses
UMass Component Courses
Continuing Ed Courses
Graduate Level Courses
Amherst College
Hampshire College
Mount Holyoke College
Smith College
UMass listings
Five-College Listings