UMASS COMPONENT COURSES - Spring 2003

Afro-American Studies
Anthropology
Communications
Community Health
Comparative Literature
Economics
Education
English
Geosciences
German
History
Honors College
Journalism
Judaic Studies
Labor Relations & Research Center
Legal Studies
Philosophy
Political Science
Sociology
STPEC

AFROAM 190F Survey of AfroAm Literature II
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
J. Smethurst

AFROAM 236 History of the Civil Rights Movement
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Mike Thelwell

AFROAM 397A Abolition & Slavery
Tuesday 10:00-12:30
Manisha Sinha

ANTHRO 103 Human Origins and Variations
Monday, Wednesday 10:10
Alan Swedlund

ANTHRO 103H
ANTHRO 103O
Human Origins and Variations
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:50 Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Richard Wikander
Karen Pearce

ANTHRO 104 Culture, Society & People (SBD)
Monday, Wednesday 9:05a.m.
Plus discussion
Jean Forward

......
ANTHRO 104F(1)
ANTHRO 104F(2)
ANTHRO 104W
Culture, Society & People (SBD)
RAP course - Tues, Thurs 11:15-12:30
RAP course - Tues, Thurs 1:00-2:15
RAP course - Tues, Thurs 11:15-12:30
xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Tilman Lanz
Stanley Flavia
Gabriel De La Luz-Rodriquez

ANTHRO 106 Culture Through Film
Tuesday 6:30-10:30
Art Keene
ANTHRO 106O Culture Through Film
RAP course - Thursday 6:30-9:30 p.m.
Enoch Page

ANTHRO 297 Cultural Politics
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Betsy Krause

ANTHRO 310 Human Growth and Development
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10-11:15 a.m.
Prerequisite ANTHRO 103
Lynnette Sievert

ANTHRO 370 Contemporary Issues, Native American Indians
Thursday 2:30-5:30 p.m.
Jean Forward

ANTHRO 391A Performing Identities/Performing Social Change
Monday 3:35-6:05 p.m.
Jenny Spencer

ANTHRO 697B The Anthropology of Whiteness
Tuesday 2:30-5:15 p.m.
Enoch Page

ANTHRO 797 Population and Governmentality
Wednesday 12:20-3:20 p.m.
Betsy Krause

COMM 121 Media and Culture
Monday, Wednesday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Sut Jhally
Nina B. Huntemann

COMM 250 Interpersonal Communication
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
tba

COMM 387 Advertising and Public Relations as a Social Control
tba
tba

COMM 391A S. Performing Identities/Social Change
Monday 3:35-6:05 p.m.
tba

COMM 397T Contemporary World Cinema
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-5:30 p.m.
Anne Ciecko

COMM 494P S. Advanced Popular Culture
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Lisa Henderson

COMM 494R S. Intercultural Communication
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
Leda Cooks

COMM 497S TV Violence
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
Erica Scharrer

COMM 597C/
EDUC 539
Film & Video Education
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
Liane Brandon

COMM-HLTH 160 My Body, My Health
Monday, Wednesday 3:35 p.m.
Discussion: Friday 12:20 p.m., 11:15 a.m.
Dan Gerber

COMP-LIT 122 Spiritual Autobiography
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
tba

COMP-LIT 131 Brave New Worlds
1. Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
2. Tuesday, Thursday 10:10-11:00 a.m.
3. Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
tba

COMP-LIT 141 Good & Evil: East-West
Lectures Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:05 p.m.
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Discussions Thursday 12:20-1:10, Friday 10:10-11:00 a.m.
Lucien Miller

COMP-LIT 297A Rethinking the Americas
Monday 11:15-12:05 p.m.
Wednesday 11:15-1:10 p.m.
xxxxxxxxxxx
R. Schwartzwald/J. Braziel
tba

COMP-LIT 382 Cinema and Psyche
Monday 3:35-6:35 p.m.
Discussion: Tuesday 2:30 and 4:00 p.m.
Cathy Portuges

ECON 144 Political Economy of Racism
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
Anthony Guglielmi

ECON 397B Economics and the Literary Imagination
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
John Stifler

EDUC 115 Embracing Diversity
Wednesday 3:35-6:00 p.m.
Dave Schuman

EDUC 210 Social Diversity in Education
1. Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
2. Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
3. Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Maurianne Adams

EDUC 229 International Education
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Sangeeta Kamat


FOR ALL THE FOLLOWING COURSES, THERE IS A MANDATORY FIRST MEETING ON 2/6/03 FROM 5:30-9:30 P.M. STUDENTS WILL NOT BE ADMITTED TO THE COURSE IF THEY DO NOT ATTEND THIS SESSION. SESSIONS ALSO INCLUDE A WEEKEND DATE TBA. CONTACT DEPARTMENT FOR INFO.

EDUC 392D
EDUC 392F
EDUC 392K

Racism (1 credit)
Antisemitism (1 credit)
Classism (1 credit)
Barbara Love
Barbara Love
Barbara Love


EDUC 395E Leadership in Action
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
Katja Hahn

EDUC 505 Documentary Filmmaking Education
Wednesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
Liane Brandon

EDUC 539 Film & Video in Education
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
Liane Brandon

ENGLISH 131 Society and Literature
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:05 a.m.
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 a.m.
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10 a.m.
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:05 a.m.
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 a.m.
zzzzzzzzzz
Rob Reginio
Gerald Sullivan
Nicole Matos
Tim Matos
David Swain

ENGLISH 270 American Identities (Restricted to English Majors)
Lecture 1 Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 p.m.
Lecture 2 Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 a.m.
Lecture 3 Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 p.m.
Lecture 4 Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 a.m.
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Randall Knoper
Laura Doyle
Arthur Kinney
Mason Lowance

ENGLISH 270H American Identities
Tuesday 6:00 p.m.
Mason Lowance

ENGLISH 391 Performing Identities/Social Change
Monday 3:35 p.m.
Jenny Spencer

ENGLISH 391B Jewish-American Literature
Wednesday 6:30-9:00 p.m.
Jyl Felman

ENGLISH 491 Youth Cultures
Monday, Wednesday 4:00 p.m.
Sunaina Maira

GEOSCI 792G Subjectivity/Economy
Wednesday 2:30-5:15 p.m.
Julie Graham

GERMAN 270 Grimms to Disneyland
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
Susan Cocalis

HISTORY 397A Abolition & Slavery
Tuesday 10:00-12:30 p.m.
Manisha Sinha

HISTORY 398N Native American Activism
Monday 2:30-5:15 p.m.
Alice Nash

HISTORY 697C Slavery
Tuesday 2:30-5:00 p.m.
Manisha Sinha

HONORS 292D American Diversity
Registration in Honors H06 is required
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Tuesday 2:30-5:00 p.m.
Monday, Wednesday 10:10-12:05 p.m.
xxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxx

Justine Dymond
tba
Lloren Foster

HONORS 292F The American Family
Registration in Honors H02 is required
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-1:10 p.m.
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-4:25 p.m.
Martha Yoder

HONORS 292V Violence in American Culture
Monday, Wednesday 4:40-6:35 p.m.
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-4:25 p.m.
Ventura Perez

JOURNAL 397S Objectivity & Power
Monday 2:30-5:30 p.m.
William Israel

JOURNAL 360 Journalism Ethics
Monday 9:05-12:05 p.m.
Karen List

JUDAIC 101 The Jewish People I
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
Susan Shapiro

JUDAIC 102 The Jewish People II
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
Aviva Ben-Ur

JUDAIC 392E Post Holocaust Thought
Tuesday 2:30-5:30 a.m.
Susan Shapiro

LABOR 697O Labor and Politics
Monday 2:00-5:00 p.m.
Eve Weinbaum

LEGAL 391F Law and the Family
Wednesday 7:00-9:30 p.m.
tba

LEGAL 391J Justice and the Poor
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Tom Coish

LEGAL 397J Alternative Dispute Resolution
Monday 2:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Leah Wing

LEGAL 491BT Obscenity
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
Dianne Brooks

PHIL 161 Problems in Social Thought
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Ann Ferguson

POLISCI 374 Issues in Political Theory
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15 a.m.
Barbara Cruikshank

POLISCI 391N Nation & Religion in South Asia
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 p.m.
Srirupa Roy

POLISCI 794A Welfare Rights and Welfare State
Monday 9:30-12:00
Laura Jensen

SOCIOL 103 Social Problems
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10 a.m.
Randall Stokes

SOCIOL 220 Sociology of American Culture
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 a.m.
Nicholas Demerath

SOCIOL 224 Social Class Inequality
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 a.m.
S. Model

SOCIOL 325 Political Sociology
Wednesday 6:00-8:30 p.m.
Augustin Lao

SOCIOL 327 Islam and Globalization
Tuesday 6:00-8:30
Safizadeh

SOCIOL 329 Social Movements
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:25 p.m.
Gerald Platt

SOCIOL 340 Race Relations
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30
Michael Lewis

SOCIOL 341 Social Welfare
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
O'Connor

STPEC 391H Junior Seminar I (4 credits,Honors)
Monday, Wednesday 1:25-2:40 p.m.
STPEC majors only. Prerequisites required.
Alex Betancourt

STPEC 392H Junior Seminar II (4 credit, Honors)
Monday, Wednesday 1:25-2:40 p.m.
STPEC majors only. Prerequisite: completion of STPEC 391H.
Antonio Vazquez-Arroyo

STPEC 393A Writing for Critical Consciousness
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
STPEC majors only.
Patricia Matthew

STPEC 394D They Taught You Wrong
Wednesday 3:35-6:00 p.m.
Joyce Vincent

STPEC 493H Contemporary Political Theory
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Barbara Cruikshank


Program Core Courses
Women of Color Courses
UMass Departmental Courses
UMass Component Courses
Continuing Ed Courses
Graduate Level Courses
Amherst College
Hampshire College
Mount Holyoke College
Smith College
UMass listings
Five-College Listings