Afro-American Studies
Anthropology
Communications
Community Health
Comparative Literature
Consumer Studies
Economics
Education
English
French & Italian
Geosciences
German
History
Honors College
Journalism
Labor Studies
Legal Studies
Philosophy
Political Science
Psychology
Sociology
STPEC

AFROAM 101 Introduction to Black Studies
Monday, Wednesday 1:25 p.m.
disc 1: Wed 2:30 p.m., disc 2:
Fri 12:20 p.m., disc 3: Fri 1:25 p.m.
Ernest Allen

AFROAM 190F Survey of AfroAm Lit. II
Monday, Wednesday 9:05-11:00 a.m.
J. Smethurst

AFROAM 236 History of the Civil Rights Movement
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
Mike Thelwell

AFROAM 254 Intro. To African Studies
Monday 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Femi Richards

ANTH 103 Human Origins and Variations
Monday, Wednesday 10:10
Alan Swedlund

ANTH 103H v Human Origins and Variations
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:50 p.m.
Richard Wikander

ANTH 104 Culture, Society & People (SBD)
Monday, Wednesday 9:05 a.m.
Jean Forward
ANTH 104H
ANTH 104F
ANTH 104W
1 cr honors dis sec W 10:10-11:00 a.m.
RAP, T, Th 4:00-5:15, T, Th 11:15-12:30 p.m.
RAP, T, Th 11:15-12:30 p.m.
TBA

ANTH 106 Culture Through Film
Tuesday 6:30-10:30 p.m.
Krista Harper

ANTHRO 297A Culture, Politics and Population
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Betsy Krause

ANTHRO 370 Contemporary Issues, Native American Indians
Thursday 2:30-5:30 p.m.
Jean Forward

ANTHRO 497 Language Revival and Cultural Politics
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Jackie Urla

ARTHIS 568 Contemporary Art
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
Anne Mochon

COMM 121 Media and Culture
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
Sut Jhally

COMM 250 Interpersonal Communication
Lecture 1 - Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10 a.m. Lecture 2 - Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15 a.m.
tba

COMM 297U Masculinity, Media & Identity
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m. By Arrangement - Contact Instructor
J. Earp

COMM 312 Cultural Codes in Communication
Lecture #1 Tuesday 1:00-2:15 p.m. Plus discussion sections: Thurs 1:00-2:15 p.m. #2 Tues 2:30-3:45 p.m. #4 Thursday 2:30 - 3:45 p.m. #5 Tuesday 11:15 a.m. #6 Thursday 11:15 a.m.
B. Bailey

COMM 387 Advertising and Public Relations as a Social Control
Monday 6:00-9:00 p.m.
Sut Jhally

COMM 397T Contemporary World Cinema
Mo nday, Wednesday 3:35-5:30 p.m.
A. Ciecko

COMM 497S TV Violence
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
E. Scharrer

COMM 597C/EDUC 539 Film & Video Education
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
Liane Brandon

COMHL 160 My Body, My Health
Monday, Wednesday 3:35 p.m. Discussion: Friday 11:15 a.m., Friday 12:20 p.m.,
Dan Gerber

COMHL 614 International Health, Population & Development
Monday 3:30-6:00 p.m.
G. Cernada

COMLIT 101C Ghosts and Apparitions
Lecture: Tuesday 5:30-6:30 p.m. Lab: Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
Hudson

COMLIT 122 Spiritual Autobiography
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
staff

COMLIT 131 Brave New Worlds
1. Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m. 2. Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10 a.m.
staff

COMLIT 141 Good & Evil: East-West
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m. Discussion: Tuesday 12:20 p.m. or Thursday 12:20 p.m.
Lucien Miller

COMLIT 141U Good & Evil: East-West
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 (for Orchard Hill & Central students only)
staff

COMLIT 382 Cinema and Psyche
Monday 3:35-6:35
Discussion: Tuesday 2:30 and 4:00 p.m.
Cathy Portuges

COMLIT 491M Writing Memory: Fragmented Subjects in Post-Modern and Post-Colonial Novels and Autobiographies
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
E. Petroff

CS 162 Consumer in Our Society
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 p.m.
S. Mammen

ECON 144 Political Economy of Racism
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
TBA

ECON 397B Economics and the Literary Imagination
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
John Stifler

ECON 567 Latin American Economic Development
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
C. Deere

EDUC 115 Embracing Diversity
Wednesday 3:35-6:00 p.m.
Dave Schuman

EDUC 210 Social Diversity in Education
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
L. McCarthy

EDUC 210U Social Diversity in Education
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
(Orchard Hill, Central, NE, Sylvan residents only)
Adams, Kelly

EDUC 210W Social Diversity in Education
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
(Southwest residents only)
S. Schmidt

EDUC 291C Diversity & Change
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
E. Washington


FOR ALL THE FOLLOWING COURSES, THERE IS A MANDATORY FIRST MEETING ON 2/7/02 FROM 6:00-10:00 P.M., CC 101. STUDENTS WILL NOT BE ADMITTED TO THE COURSE IF THEY DO NOT ATTEND THIS SESSION. SESSIONS FOLLOWING ARE WEEKEND DATES. CONTACT DEPARTMENT FOR INFO.
EDUC 392D Racism (1 credit)
3/30/02, 3/31/02 9-5
Barbara Love

EDUC 392F Antisemitism (1 credit)
3/2/02, 3/3/02 9-5
Barbara Love

EDUC 392G Ableism (1 credit)
3/2/02, 3/3/02 9-5
Barbara Love

EDUC 393Q Soc. Issues - ALANA Issues (1 credit)
By arrangement
Barbara Love


EDUC 395E Leadership in Action
Tuesday 2:30-5:00 p.m.
K. Hahn, M. Arsenault

EDUC 403 Sem. Human Relations
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
Masha Rudman

EDUC 505 Documentary Filmmaking Education
Wednesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
Liane Brandon

EDUC 539 Film & Video in Education
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
Liane Brandon

EDUC 595G LGBT Issues in Education
Wednesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
P. Griffin

ENGL 131 Society and Literature
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:05 a.m.
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 a.m.
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10 a.m.
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 a.m.
xxxxxx
David Swain
Chris Vials
Dylan Krieg
Karen Cardozo-Kane

ENGL 204 Intro to Asian-American Studies
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 a.m.
S. Maira

ENGL 270 American Identities (Restricted to English Majors)
Lecture 1 Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 a.m.
Lecture 3 Monday, Wednesday 2:30 p.m.
Mason Lowance
Deborah Carlin

ENGL 279 Intro to American Studies
Wednesday 1:25 p.m.
J. Davidov

ENGL 491D Topics in Twentieth Century Native American Prose
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
R. Welburn

ENGL 493H Writing the Civil Rights Movement
Lecture: Monday 10:10-11:25 a.m.
Lab: Wednesday 10:10-12:00 p.m.
M. Culley

FRENCH 397P Introduction to Critical and Textual Analysis
Tuesday, Thursday 10:00 -11:00 a.m.
P. Mensah

GEO 360 Economic Geography
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
Julie Graham

GERMAN 190G Grimms to Disneyland
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
Susan Cocalis

GERMAN 370 19th Century German Thought
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Sara Lennox

HIST 170 Indian Peoples of North America
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
Discussion Friday 9:05 a .m., 10:10 a.m., 11:15 a.m., or 1:25 p.m.
A. Nash

HIST 354 History of Mexico
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Kathy Bliss

HIST 397E Cold War Culture
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:25 p.m.
V. Wilson

HONORS 292C American Popular Culture
Tuesday, Thursday 9:00-10:45 a.m.
B. Marshall

HONORS 292D American Diversity
Registration in Honors H06 is required
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Tuesday 2:30-5:00 p.m.
Monday, Wednesday 10:10-12:05 p.m.
J. Dymond L. Foster

HONORS 292F/1 The American Family
Registration in Honors H02 is required
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-1:10 p.m.
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-4:25 p.m.
Martha Yoder

HONORS 292J S.-Ethnicity in Mass.
Interactive video course
Monday, Wednesday 12:00-1:15 p.m.
Jean Forward

HONORS 292T America at the Turn of the Century
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-1:10 p.m.
W. Bergoffen

HONORS 292V Violence in American Culture
Monday, Wednesday 4:40-6:35 p.m.
Ventura Perez

HONORS 392X Visions and Revisions
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-4:25 p.m.
R. Hayashi

JOURN 397S Objectivity & Power
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
W. Israel

JOURN 397V Writer in Society
Monday 9:05-12:05 p.m.
M. Blais

JOURN 497B Diaries, Memoirs & Journals
Monday 1:25-4:25 p.m.
M. Blais

LABOR 280 Labor & Work in the U.S.
Lecture Tuesday 11:15-12:30 p.m. Discussion Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
S. Luce

LABOR 696F Labor & Community
Thursday 9:00-12:00 p.m.
Eve Weinbaum

LEGAL 391B Law and Social Activism
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15 a.m.
Hatcher

LEGAL 397I Alternative Dispute Resolution
Monday 2:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Leah Wing

LEGAL 497B Indigenous Peoples & the Politics of Cultural Survival
Monday 2:30-5:30 p.m.
S. Newcombe

PHIL 161 Problems in Social Thought
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
A. Ferguson

POLSCI 292A Politics & Culture & Society in S. Asia
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 a.m.
S. Roy

POLSCI 393A Nationality, Ethnicity, & Identity in Politics
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00 p.m.
S. Roy

POLSCI 395C Critical Theory
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Pat Mills

PSYCH 392C Psychology of Stereotyping & Prejudice
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 -12:30 p.m.
R. Janoff-Bulman

SOCIOL 105 Self, Society and Interpersonal Relations
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
Tessler

SOCIOL 107H Contemporary Sociology
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 p.m.
J. Irvine

SOCIOL 224 Social Class Inequality
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
S. Model

SOCIOL 241 Criminology
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:50 p.m.
Chilton

SOCIOL 327 Social Change: America Since 1960
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
C. Hurn

SOCIOL 329 Social Movements
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 -10:45 a.m.
D. Clawson

SOCIOL 332 Social Change in China
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 - 10:45 a.m.
S. Model

SOCIOL 340 Race Relations
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30 - 3:45 p.m.
Lao

STPEC 391H Junior Seminar I (4 credits,Honors)
Monday, Wednesday 1:25-2:40 p.m.
STPEC majors only. Prerequisites required.
Alex Betancourt-Serrano

STPEC 392H Junior Seminar II (4 credit, Honors)
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
STPEC majors only. Prerequisite: completion of STPEC 391H.
Antonio Vazquez-Arroyo

STPEC 393A Writing for Critical Consciousness
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
STPEC majors only.
Patricia Matthew

STPEC 492H Race and Urban Political Economy
Thursday 1:30-4:00 p.m.
STPEC majors only. Prerequisite STPEC 391H.
Preston Smith

STPEC 493H Political and Social Theory of Class Globalization
Wednesday 1:25-4:25 p.m.
STPEC majors only. Prerequisite STPEC 391H.
Pavel Machala

STPEC 394D They Taught You Wrong
Wednesday 3:35-6:00 p.m.
Joyce Vincent

Program Core Courses
Women of Color Courses
UMass Departmental Courses
UMass Component Courses
Continuing Ed Courses
Graduate Level Courses
Amherst College
Hampshire College
Mount Holyoke College
Smith College
UMass listings
Five-College Listings