COMPONENT COURSES


Anthropology
Asian Languages
Communications
Comparative Literature
Community Health
Economics School of Education
English
French & Italian
Germanic Languages
History
Judaic/Near Eastern
Legal Studies
Nursing Program
Nutrition
Philosophy
Political Science
Psychology
Sociology
STPEC Program


AFROAM 254 Introduction to African Studies
Monday 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Femi Richards

AFROAM 297B/
HISTORY 297B
Radical Traditions in American History
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
Manisha Sinha

AFROAM 691A The Civil War & Reconstruction
Thursday 10:00-12:30 p.m.
Manisha Sinha

ANTH 100 Human Nature
Tuesday, Thursday 1:25-2:15 p.m.
John Cole

ANTH 104 Culture, Society & People (SBD)
Monday, Wednesday 1:25 p.m.
Jean Forward

ANTH 312 Medical Anthropology
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30-3:20 p.m.
Lynnette Leidy

JAPAN 143/
COMPLIT 240
Courtly Romance & Warrior Epic
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
Doris Bargen

JAPAN 197A Japanese Poetry and Song
Monday, Wednesday 10:10 a.m.
Friday sections at 10:00 and 11:15 a.m.
Stephen Forrest

COMM 297F Media and Culture
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
Sut Jhally

COMM 494P Advanced Popular Culture
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Lisa Henderson

COMM 494S/694S Conflict/ Mediation
Tuesday, Thursday 7:00-9:30 p.m.
Leda Cooks

COMM 497L Communicating Central American Culture
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
Leda Cooks

COMLIT 131 Brave New Worlds
Monday, Wednesday 11:15 a.m., plus discussions
Daphne Patai

COM HLTH/
UMASS 298Y
Queer Peer Education Program
by arrangement
Laurie Turkovsky

ECON 190L Introduction to Latin American & Latino Economic Issues
TBA
Carmen Diana Deere

ECON 197E
ENGL 190L
Economics and the Literary Imagination
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 10:45 a.m.
John Stifler

EDUC 210 Social Diversity in Education
Monday 3:35-5:05 p.m.
Maurianne Adams

EDUC 210U Social Diversity in Education
Tuesday 3:35-5:05 p.m.
Orchard Hill, Central, NE, Sylvan residences
Maurianne Adams

EDUC 210W Social Diversity in Education
Monday 3:35-5:05 p.m.
Southwest residences
Maurianne Adams

EDUC 229 International Education
Tuesday 4:00-7:00 p.m.
Sally Habana-Hafner


ALL OF THE FOLLOWING SOCIAL ISSUES COURSES WILL MEET FOR ONE WEEKEND SESSION ON THE DATES LISTED BELOW FROM 9 AM TO 5 PM. THERE IS A MANDATORY ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING FOR ALL SECTIONS ON THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11, IN THE CAMPUS CENTER AUDITORIUM FROM 7:00 - 9:00 PM. STUDENTS WILL NOT BE ADMITTED TO THE COURSE IF THEY DO NOT ATTEND THIS SESSION. INSTRUCTOR: BARBARA LOVE

EDUC 392D
Racism (1 credit)
Saturday 4/10 and Sunday 4/11

EDUC 392F
Jewish Oppression (1 credit)
Saturday 3/6 and Sunday 3/7

EDUC 392G
Ableism (1 credit)
Saturday 2/20 and Sunday 2/21

EDUC 392K
Classism (1 credit)
Saturday 3/27 and Sunday 3/28


EDUC 396J Issues in Social Justice Education
Contact department to add course
1-6 credits
Maurianne Adams
Pat Griffin
Felice Yeskel

EDUC 539 Film & Video in Education
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
Liane Brandon

EDUC 591A Seminar - Indigenous Education
Tuesday 9:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Deidre Almeida

ENGL 115 American Experience
Lecture 1 Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Lecture 2 Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:30
Lecture 3 Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Lecture 4 Wednesday, Friday 9:30-10:45

Section Instructors:
Albert Turner
Robert Hayashi
Lucy Burns
R. Morris

ENGL 115W Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Residential
Albert Turner

ENGL 202 Major British Writers II:
Landscapes and Memories

Lecture 3 Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Christine Cooper
ENGL 202H Lecture 1/Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
Restricted to English majors
Christine Cooper

ENGL 279 Introduction to American Studies:
Contemplating Nature

Monday, Wednesday 10:10-11:25 a.m.
Restricted to English majors
Judith Davidov

ENGL 354 Introduction to Creative Writing
Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
Justine Dymond

ENGL 492A Middle English Romance
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
Arlyn Diamond

ENGL 772 Contemporary Poetry
Wednesday 1:25-3:55 p.m.
Dara Wier

FRENCH 353 African Film
Lecture Tuesday 4:00-7:00 p.m.
Discussion 1 Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Discussion 2 Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Patrick Mensah
FRENCH 353(o) Lecture Tuesday 7:30-10:00 p.m.
Discussion Thursday 4:15-5:30 p.m.
(for students in Orchard Hill & Central)
Patrick Mensah

FRENCH 390G
COMLIT 390G
The Grail in Literature and Film
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-6:00 p.m.
Don Maddox

ITALIAN 350
COMLIT 350
Italian Film: Politics of Pleasure
Lecture Tuesday 7:00-10:00 p.m.
Discussion 1 Wednesday 10:10 a.m.
Discussion 2 Wednesday 11:15 a.m.
Discussion 3 Wednesday 12:20 p.m.
Jennifer Stone

GERMAN 190G Grimms to Disney
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
Susan Cocalis
GERMAN 190G(H) Wednesday 12:20 Susan Cocalis

GERMAN 304 From Berlin to Hollywood
Lecture 1 Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Lab Wednesday 6:00-9:00 p.m.
Barton Byg

GERMAN 764 19th Century Drama
Monday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
Susan Cocalis

HIST 297B/
AFROAM 297B
Radical Tradition in US History
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 a.m.
Manisha Sinha

HIST 377 American Social History
TBA
Carl Nightingale

JUDAIC 191F Anti-Semitism & Homophobia (1 credit)
By arrangement
TBA

LEGAL 252 Law & Personal Freedom
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10-11:00 a.m.
Alicia Rampulla

LEGAL 333 Law & Culture in America
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
Stephen Arons

LEGAL 497F Workers Rights in U.S.
Wednesday 7:30-10:00 p.m.
Jerrold Levinsky

LEGAL 497J Environmental Justice & Human Rights
Wednesday 2:30-5:00 p.m.
Laurie Graham

NURSING 397D Holistic Health
Tuesday 4:00-7:00 p.m.
Mary Ann Bright

NUTR 397A Eating Disorders
TBA
Robin Levine

NUTR 577 Nutrition Problems in the U.S.
TBA
Stella Volpe

PHIL 161 Problems in Social Thought
TBA
Adrian Bardon

POLSCI 297O Race, Culture & American Politics
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 a.m.
Dean Robinson

POLSCI 371 Modern Political Thought
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 p.m.
Pat Mills

POLSCI 374 Issues in Political Theory: Friendship and Political Life
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 a.m.
Patricia Mills

POLSCI 671 Modern Political Thought
Wednesday 6:30-9:00 p.m.
Barbara Cruikshank

PSYCH 217 The Psychology of Good & Evil
TBA
Ervin Staub

PSYCH 391C Psychology of Racism
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m. Restricted to psychology majors
Susan Fiske

SOCIOL 103 Social Problems
Monday, Wednesday 4:40-5:55 p.m.
Janice Irvine

SOCIOL 241 Criminology
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30 p.m.
Anthony Harris

SOCIOL 297 Sociology of Revolutions
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Sarah Babb

SOCIOL 329 Social Movements
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:25 p.m.
Gerald Platt

SOCIOL 340/397A Race Relations
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10 a.m.
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:25 p.m. and by arrangement
Deirdre Royster

SOCIOL 341 Social Welfare
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 a.m.
Peter Brandon

SOCIOL 727 Social Change: A Study of Revolutions
Tuesday 6:00-8:30 p.m.
Sarah Babb

STPEC 391H Junior Seminar I (4 credits,Honors)
Monday, Wednesday 11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
STPEC majors only.
Karen Graubart

STPEC 392H Junior Seminar II (4 credits,Honors)
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:45 p.m.
STPEC majors only.
Prerequisite STPEC 391H.
Eric Glynn

STPEC 393A Writing for Critical Consciousness
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
fulfills junior writing course-STPEC majors only
Shevvy Craig

STPEC 394D They Taught You Wrong
Thursday 7:00-9:30 p.m.
Mandatory pass/fail.
Joyce Vincent

STPEC 491H The Labor Movement and the Next Upsurge
Wednesday 2:30-5:30 p.m.
STPEC majors only. Prerequisite STPEC 391H.
Dan Clawson

STPEC 492H Sex, Drugs, Rock `n Roll, and Seatbelts: Individual Liberty, Morality, and Politics
Thursday 3:35-6:00 p.m.
STPEC majors only.
Prerequisite STPEC 391H.
Ernest Alleva

STPEC 493H Is the Constitution Color-Blind: A Seminar in Critical Race Theory Mondays 2:30-5:30 p.m.
STPEC majors only. Prerequisite STPEC 391H.
Christopher Williams


Program Courses
Departmental
Women of Color
Graduate Level
Winter 1999
Amherst College
Hampshire College
Mount Holyoke
Smith College