AFROAM 133
Afro-American History, Civil War to 1954
Ernest Allen Monday, Wednesday 12:20-2:15 NAH 311

AFROAM 190E
Black Literature I
Steven Tracy
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 NAH 114

AFROAM 254
Introduction to African Studies
Femi Richards
Monday 7-9:30 HAS 134

AFROAM 297B
Radical Traditions in American History
Manisha Sinha
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 NAH 114

AFROAM 691A
History of the South
Manisha Sinha
Thursday 2:30-5:00 NAH 320

AFROAM 691C
Antebellum Black Literature
Esther Terry
Friday 2:30-5:00 NAH 320

ANTH 100
Human Nature
John Cole
Monday, Wednesday 1:25-2:15

ANTH 104
Culture, Society & People (SBD)
Jean Forward
Monday, Wednesday 1:25 pm, plus discussion section
Registration in ANTH H02 optional.

ANTH 364
Problems in Anthropology I
John Cole
Monday, Wednesday 1:25 plus discussion
Anthropology Majors only

ANTH 365
Problems in Anthropology II
Arturo Escobar
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:05

ANTH 397
Growth and Development
Lynnette Leidy
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45

ANTH 597C
Medical Anthropology
Lynnette Leidy
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15

ANTH 697
American Pop Culture
Helan Page
Thursday 2:30 - 5:30 pm

ART 297P/ ART 597P
St. Photo II
Susan Jahoda
Monday, Wednesday 9:05-11:50

ARTHIS 568
Contemporary Art
Anne Mochon
Monday, Wednesday 9:05-11:00

ASIANS 201
Intro to Asian-American Experience
TBA
Monday 7:00 - 9:30 pm

JAPAN 135
Japanese Arts and Culture
Doris Bargen
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15

CHINESE 154
Tale, Short Story, and Novel
Donald Gjertson
Tuesday, Thursday 1-2:15

CHINESE 197F
Intro to Chinese Cinema
Zhendong Shi
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15, Wednesday 6-8pm

COMLIT 121
International Short Story (AL) Sarah Lawall
Monday, Wednesday 1:25-2:15

COMLIT 121H
Projected Worlds in the Short Story
Sarah Lawall
Monday, Wednesday 1:25-2:15, disc Wed 2:30

COMLIT 131
Brave New Worlds
Daphne Patai
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:05 plus discussion

COMLIT 152/JAPAN 144
Modern Japanese Literature
Staff
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30

COMLIT 154/ CHINESE 154
Chinese Tale, Short Story and Novel
Donald Gjertson
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15

COMLIT 382
Cinema and Psyche (AT)
Cathy Portuges
Monday 3:35-18:30 plus discussion

COMLIT 527B
Romantic Fiction
David Lenson
Monday, Wednesday 1:25-3:20

COMM 297O
Special Topics - Conflict and Communication
Leda Cooks
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45

Communication majors only.

COMM 494P
Seminar - Advanced Popular Culture
Lisa Henderson
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45

Communications majors only. Prerequisite COMM 297E or permission of instructor.

CS 176
Intro. Marriage, Families and Intimate Relationships
Warren Schumacher
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:25

CS 270
Interpersonal Techniques
Maureen Perry-Jenkins
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45

CS 400
Ethics and the Consumer
Catherine Porter
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15

ECON 103
Intro. to Microeconomics
Nancy Folbre
Monday, Wednesday 2:30 plus discussion

ECON 144
Political Economy of Racism
Lisa Saunders
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45

ECON 190E/ ENGLISH 197E
Economics & the Literary Imagination
John Stifler
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45

ECON 567/797A
Latin American Economic Development
Carmen Diana Deere
Monday, Wednesday 1:25-2:40

ALL OF THE FOLLOWING SOCIAL ISSUES COURSES WILL MEET FOR ONE WEEKEND SESSION ON THE DATES LISTED BELOW FROM 9 AM TO 5 PM. THERE IS A MANDATORY ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING FOR ALL SECTIONS ON THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 5, IN THE CAMPUS CENTER AUDITORIUM FROM 7:00 - 9:30 PM STUDENTS WILL NOT BE ADMITTED TO THE COURSE IF THEY DO NOT ATTEND THIS SESSION.

EDUC 392D
Racism (1 credit)
Barbara Love
Saturday 4/18 and Sunday 4/19.

EDUC 392F
Jewish Oppression (1 credit)
Barbara Love
Saturday 3/28 and Sunday 3/9.

EDUC 392G
Ableism (1 credit)
Barbara Love
Saturday 2/28 and Sunday 3/1.

EDUC 392K
Classism (1 credit)
Barbara Love
Saturday 3/7 and Sunday 3/8.

EDUC 395Z
Issues in Group Relations (2 credit)
X. Zuniga
Thursday 2:30-5:00

EDUC 566
Cultural Perspectives on Education and Community Development
David Kinsey
Sally Habana-Hafner
Wednesday 9:00-12:00

EDUC 591A
Seminar - Indigenous Education
Deidre Almeida
Tuesday 9:30 - 12:00 pm

EDUC 691E
Seminar - Social Issues in Education
Pat Griffin
mandatory meetings Friday 2/6 9:00-5:00
Friday 5/8 9:00-5:00 and by arrangement

EDUC 697U
Curriculum Development in Indigenous Education
Deidre Almeida Tuesday 1:00-3:30

EDUC 892P
Seminar in Multicultural Education
Sonia Nieto/ Masha Rudman
Wednesday 4:00-6:30

ENGL 197
Economics and Literary Imagination
John Stifler
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30

ENGL 270
American Identities
Laura Doyle
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30

ENGL 279
Intro. to American Studies: Contemplating Nature [ALD]
Judith Davidov
Tuesday, Thurday 1:00 - 2:15 pm

ENGL 358
The Romantic Poets
Christine Cooper
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45

ENGL 708
Chaucer: Canterbury Tales<,br> Arlyn Diamond
Tuesday 6:00-8:30

ENGL 780
Imaginative Writing: Poetry
Dara Wier
Tuesday 11:15-2:15

ENGL 891J
Constructions of British Romanticism
Christine Cooper
Thursday 1:00-3:45

FRENCH 353
African Film
Patrick Mensah
Tuesday 4:00-7:00, discussions 1:00-2:15, 2:30-3:45

GERMAN 370
Nineteenth Century German Thought
Sara Lennox
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15

GERMAN 370H
Nineteenth Century German Thought
Sara Lennox
Thursday 4:00

HIST 161
History-Africa since 1500 (HSD)
Joye Bowman
Tuesday, Thursday 10:10 plus discussion

HIST 297B/ AFROAM
Radical Traditions in American History
Manisha Sinha
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30

HIST 697G/ AFROAM 691A
History of the South
Manisha Sinha
Thursday 2:30-5:00

JOURN 360
Journalism Ethics
Karen List
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:30

JUDAIC 394A
Major Issues in Contempoary Jewish Life
Jay Berkovitz
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15

LEGAL 397I
Special Topics: Alternatives to the Adversary Process
Leah Wing
Tuesday 2:30 - 5:30 pm

LEGAL 491Z
Seminar-Civil Rights Practice & Process in MA
Jerrold Levinsky
By arrangement

LEGAL 497C
Special Topics: Civil Rights Law in US
Jerrold Levinsky
Wednesday 7:00-9:30 pm

NURSING 212
Cultural Diversity in Health and Illness
Dorothy Gilbert
Monday, Friday 12:15-1:30

NURSING 397E
Fostering Community Health Awareness
Chris King
Jo Ryan
By arrangement

POLSCI 111
Comparative Politics
Carlene Edie
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 plus discussion

POLSCI 297C
Cultural Theory & Politics
Barbara Cruikshank
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15

POLSCI 297D
Seminar - Race & Culture in American Politics
Dean Robinson
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 (with Honors)

SOCIOL 224
Stratification
Susan Thistle
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:50

SOCIOL 241
Criminology
Anthony Harris
Monday, Wednesday, Friday

SOCIOL 329
Social Movements
Gerald Platt
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15

SPAN 319
Introduction to Literary Analysis (AL)
Pedro Barreda
Lecture 1: Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 - 12:30
Lecture 2: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10

STPEC 391H
Junior Seminar I (4 credits,Honors)
Jenny Keller
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 pm
STPEC majors only.

STPEC 392H
Junior Seminar II (4 credits,Honors)
Eric Glynn
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-1:10
STPEC majors only.

STPEC 492H
Race, Ethnicity and Nationalism
Michael Ford
Wednesday 4:40-7:00 pm