WOMEN'S STUDIES PROGRAM
COMPONENT COURSES
SPRING 1997

Womens Studies Core Courses | Departmental Courses | Women of Color Courses
Graduate Level Courses | Amherst College Courses | Hampshire College Courses
Mount Holyoke College Courses | Smith College Courses | Womens Studies Home Page


AFRO-AMERICAN STUDIES
325 NEW AFRICA HOUSE
545-2751

AFROAM 254
Introduction to African Studies (HSD)
Femi Richards
Monday 7:00 - 9:30 pm

AFROAM 345
Southern Literature (ALD)
S. Tracy
Friday 11:00 am - 1:30 pm

AFROAM 394A/ARTHIS 394B
Seminar in African Art History
Femi Richards
Tuesday 7:00 - 9:30 pm

AFROAM 790C
Major Works III/IV (4 credits)
John Bracey
Monday, Wednesday 2:30 - 5:00 pm

ANTHROPOLOGY DEPARTMENT
215 MACHMER HALL
545-2221

Note: 100-level courses do not count toward the UMass major in Women's Studies.

ANTH 104
Culture, Society & People (SBD)
Jean Forward
C lecture: Monday, Wednesday 1:25 pm
section: check Schedule of Courses for times
Optional Honors Section ANTH H05 available.

ANTH 106
Culture Through Film (SBD)
Arthur Keene
lecture: Tuesday 6:30 - 10:00 pm
section: check Schedule of Courses for times

ANTH 390A
Contemporary Issues - North American Indians
Jean Forward
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30 pm

ANTH 497A
Special Topics: Amherst Community
Arthur Keene
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 - 10:45 am

ART DEPARTMENT
365 FINE ARTS CENTER
545-1902

ART 397P
Special Topics: Advanced Photography
Susan Jahoda
Wednesday 10:10 am - 1:10 pm

ART 497P
Special Topics: Thy/Crit/Pract (1-3 credits)
Susan Jahoda
Thursday 1:25 - 4:25 pm

ART 793B
Graduate Seminar: Photography
Susan Jahoda
Tuesday, Thursday 4:40 - 7:30 pm
Masters Art Majors only.

ART HISTORY DEPARTMENT
317B BARTLETT HALL
545-3595

ARTHIS 394B /AFROAM 394A
Seminar in African Art History
Femi Richards
Tuesday 7:00 - 9:30 pm

ARTHIS 568
Contemporary Art
Anne Mochon
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 - 10:45 am

ASIAN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE DEPARTMENT
26 THOMPSON HALL
545-0886

Note: 100-level courses do not count toward the UMass major in Women's Studies.

ASIANS 397B
Special Topics: Contemporary
Asian-American Literature II
Lucy Burns
Monday 7:00 - 9:30 pm

CHINESE 153
Chinese Literature: Poetry (ALD)
Ding Xiang Warner
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30 - 3:45 pm

CHINESE 154/COMLIT 154
Chinese Lit.: Tales, Short Stories, Novels (ALD)
Donald Gjertson
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 pm

JAPAN 135
Japanese Art and Culture (ID)
William Naff
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 pm

JAPAN 143/COMLIT 240
Japanese Literature: Classical and Medieval (ALD)
Doris Bargen
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15 am

JAPAN 560
Seminar: Images of Masculinity in Japanese Culture
Doris Bargen
Monday 2:30 - 5:15 pm

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE DEPARTMENT
303 SOUTH COLLEGE
545-0929

Note: 100-level courses do not count toward the UMass major in Women's Studies.

Brave New Worlds (ALD)
Daphne Patai
Monday, Wednesday 9:05 am,
plus discussion Fri 9:05, 10:10, or 11:15 am

COMLIT 154/CHINESE 154
Chinese Literature: Tales, Short Stories, Novels
Donald Gjertson
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 pm

COMLIT 240/JAPAN 143
Japanese Literature: Classical and Medieval
Doris Bargen
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15 am

COMLIT 383
Narrative Avant-Garde Film (AT)
Don Levine
Monday 3:35 - 6:30 pm, plus discussion

COMLIT 391C
Local Literature: Sense Place
Sarah Lawall
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

COMLIT 391H
History of Literary Criticism (4 credits)
Elizabeth Petroff
Monday, Wednesday 2:30 - 3:45 pm

COMMUNICATIONS DEPARTMENT
407 MACHMER HALL
545-1311

COMM 297E
Special Topics - Popular Culture and Cultural
Justin Lewis
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00 - 5:15 pm

COMM 297F
Special Topics - Media and Culture
Sut Jhally
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30 - 3:45 pm

COMM 493I
Seminar - American Cinema 60s
Carolyn Anderson
Monday, Wednesday 3:35 - 6:00 pm

COMM 691B
Seminar - Mass Communication Theories
Lisa Henderson
Tuesday 4:00 - 7:00 pm

CONSUMER STUDIES DEPARTMENT
101 SKINNER HALL
545-2391

Note: 100-level courses do not count toward the UMass major in Women's Studies.

CS 155
Dress and Culture (SBD)
Susan Michelman
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 am - 12:30 pm
Optional Honors section available.

CS 397W
Special Topics - 20th Century Fashion
Pat Warner
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30 - 3:45 pm

ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT
1004 THOMPSON HALL
545-0855

Note: 100-level courses do not count toward the UMass major in Women's Studies.

ECON 105
Introduction to Political Economy (SBD)
Nancy Folbre
lecture: Monday, Wednesday 10:10 am
section: Friday 9:05, 10:10, or 11:15 am

ECON 144
Political Economy of Racism (SBD)
TBA
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30 - 3:45 pm

ECON 305
Marxian Economic Theory
TBA
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 pm

ECON 330
Labor in the American Economy
TBA
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 pm

ECON 745/LABOR 745
Labor Dispute Settlement
Pat Greenfield
Tuesday 9:00 am - noon

ECON 766
Economic Development - Policy Issues
Carmen Diana Deere
Monday, Wednesday 1:25 - 2:40 pm

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION
124 FURCOLO HALL
545-0233

EDUC 295O
Seminar: Leadership in Changing Times
Katja d'Errico
Tuesday 2:30 - 5:00 pm

EDUC 462
Teaching Elementary Science
Klaus Schultz
Wednesday 1:00 - 3:30 pm

EDUC 505
Documentary Filmmaking for Education
Liane Brandon
Wednesday 4:00-6:30 pm

EDUC 539
Using Film and Video in Education
Liane Brandon
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 pm

EDUC 591A
Seminar: Indigenous Education
Deidre Almeida
Tuesday 9:30 am - noon

EDUC 697U
Special Topics: Current Developments in
Indigenous Education
Deidre Almeida
Tuesday 1:00 - 3:30 pm

EDUC 698P
Practicum in Day Care Administration (1-6 credits)
Meg Barden Cline
by arrangement

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT
170 BARTLETT HALL
545-2332

ENGL 273
American Realism
Charles Smith
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

ENGL 279
Introduction to American Studies (ALD)
Judith Fryer
Monday, Wednesday 9:05 - 11:00 am

ENGL 469A
Medieval Romance
Arlyn Diamond
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 pm

ENGL 480H
What is Minority Literature (4 credits)
R. Radhakrishnan
Monday, Wednesday 1:25 - 3:20 pm

ENGL 709
Chaucer: French and Italian Periods
Arlyn Diamond
Tuesday 6:00 - 8:30 pm

FRENCH & ITALIAN
312 HERTER HALL
545-2314

FRENCH 397A
Special Topics: African Film
Patrick Mensah
Tuesday 4:00 - 7:00 pm;
discussion Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 pm or 2:30 - 3:45 pm

ITAL 350
Italian Film: Politics of Pleasure
Jennifer Stone
Tuesday 7:00 - 10:00 pm;
discussion Wednesday 11:15 am or 12:20 pm

GEOSCIENCES DEPARTMENT
233 MORRILL SCIENCE II
545-2286

GEOG 360
Economic Geography (SBD)
Julie Graham
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 -am - 12:30 pm

GEOG 792G
Advanced Industrial Geography
Julie Graham
Tuesday 2:30 - 5:15 pm

GERMANIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE
510 HERTER HALL
545-2350
/center>

GER 370
19 C. German Thought (I)
Sarah Lennox
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Optional Honors section GER H01 available.

GER 372
Vienna 1890 - 1914
Susan Cocalis
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00 - 5:15 pm
Optional Honors section GER H02 available.

GER 597C/HIST 597C
Special Topics: The East German Cinema
Barton Byg
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 pm
screenings Wednesday 6:00 - 9:00 pm

GER 797A
Special Topics: Vienna Turn of the Century
Susan Cocalis
Monday 4:00 - 6:30 pm

HISTORY DEPARTMENT
612 HERTER HALL
545-1330

Note: 100-level courses do not count toward the UMass major in Women's Studies.

HIST 161
History of Africa since 1500 (HSD)
Joye Bowman
lecture: Tuesday, Thursday 10:10 am
discussion Friday 10:10 am or 11:15 am

HIST 340
Civilization of Islam I
Yvonne Haddad
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

HIST 394C/LATAM 394C
Seminar: Revolutionary Mexico
Katherine Bliss
Tuesday 2:30 - 5:30 pm

HIST 491A
The Kennedy's Through Film
Steve Oates
lecture 1: Monday, Wednesday 3:35 - 4:50 pm
lecture 2: Tuesday, Thursday 4:00 - 5:15 pm

HIST 597A/AFROAM 597B
Politics of Slavery and the Coming of the Civil War
Manisha Sinha
Wednesday 3:00 - 5:30 pm

HIST 597C/GER 597C
Special Topics: The East German Cinema
Barton Byg
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 pm;
screenings Wednesday 6:00 - 9:00 pm

JOURNALISM DEPARTMENT
108 BARTLETT HALL
545-1376

JOURN 360
Journalism Ethics/Issues
Karen List
Monday, Wednesday 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

JOURN 375
News Editing (4 credits)
Sara Grimes
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

JOURN 397E
Special Topics - Art of the Essay (4 credits)
Madeleine Blais
Monday 11:15 am - 2:05 pm

JOURN 497B
Diaries, Memoirs & Journals (4 credits)
Madeleine Blais
Monday 2:30 - 5:30 pm
Honors colloquium available.

JUDAIC AND NEAR EASTERN STUDIES
744 HERTER HALL
545-2550

Note: 100-level courses do not count toward the UMass major in Women's Studies.

JUDAIC 192D
Seminar - Divisions & Conflicts: Gender, Race,
Shoshana Madmoni
Culture, Nationality (1 credit)
Tuesday 7:00 - 8:30 pm

JUDAIC 345 The Making of Modern Jewry (HSD)
Jay Berkovitz
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30 - 3:45 pm

JUDAIC 390B
World Jewry since 1945
Ruth Adams
Wednesday 10:10 am - 1:10 pm

JUDAIC 395A
Seminar: Family and Sexuality in Judaism
Jay Berkovitz
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

LABOR STUDIES DEPARTMENT
125 DRAPER HALL
545-2884

LABOR 280
Labor and Work in the U.S. (ID)
Pat Greenfield
lecture: Tuesday 2:30 - 3:45 pm
section: Thursday 2:30 - 3:45 pm or 4:00 - 5:15 pm

LABOR 610
Current Issues in Labor
Tom Juravich
Monday 3:00 - 6:00 pm

LABOR 745/ECON 745
Labor Dispute Settlement
Pat Greenfield
Tuesday 9:00 am - noon

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE & REGIONAL PLANNING
109 HILLS NORTH
545-2255

RegPl 577/EnvDes 577
Urban Problems I
Ellen Pader
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Graduate students only.

RegPl 691H
Seminar: Housing Policy
Ellen Pader
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

LEGAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT
221 HAMPSHIRE HOUSE
545-0021

LS 397F Special Topics: Crime on Film - Esthetics of Murder
Dianne Brooks
Tuesday 2:30 - 5:30 pm, Thursday 2:30 - 3:45 pm
Optional Honors Section Legal H04 available.

LS 397I
Special Topics: Alternatives to the Adversarial Process
Leah Wing
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:30 pm

LS 397U
Seminar: Due Process/Criminal Trial
Judd Carhart
Tuesday 7:00 - 9:30 pm

LS 460
Legalization of American Indians (HSD)
Peter d'Errico
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Optional Honors Section Legal H01 available.

LS 497C
Special Topics: Civil Rights Law in the US
Jerrold Levinsky
Wednesday 7:00-9:30 pm

SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT
SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT BUILDING
545-5580

SOM 803
Group Behavior in BA
Jane Giacobbe
Wednesday 5:30 - 8:30 pm

SOM 893I
Seminar: International Organization Studies
Marta Calas
by arrangement

SOM 893M
Seminar: Advanced Organization Theory
Linda Smircich
Tuesday, time TBA

NURSING DEPARTMENT
219 ARNOLD HOUSE
545-2703

NURSE 212
Cultural Diversity in Health and Illness (ID)
Dorothy Gilbert
Monday, Wednesday 12:15 - 1:30 pm

NURSE 397
Special Topics: Holistic Health & Healing
Mary Anne Bright
Tuesday 4:00 - 7:00 pm
Optional Honors Section NURSE H04 available.

NUTRITION DEPARTMENT
201 CHENOWETH LAB
545-0740

NUTR 577
Nutritional Problems in the US
Stella Volpe
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15 am

POLITICAL SCIENCE DEPARTMENT
318 THOMPSON HALL
545-2438

PS 307
Black Politics
Dean Robinson
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

PS 360
Constitutional Law
John Brigham
lecture 2 only: Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 pm

PS 397B
Comparative Politics of Cuba, Puerto Rico & Haiti
Carlene Edie
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 - 10:45 am

PS 797C
Special Topics: Constitutional Practices
John Brigham
Tuesday 2:30 - 5:00 pm

PSYCHOLOGY
403 TOBIN HALL
545-0377

PSYCH 360
Social Psychology (SBD)
Susan Fiske
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30 - 3:45 pm

PUBLIC HEALTH
106 ARNOLD HOUSE
545-6883

Note: 100-level courses do not count toward the UMass major in Women's Studies.

ComHl 160 (formerly PubHl 160)
My Body, My Health (I)
Gerald Davoli
lecture: Monday, Wednesday 3:35 pm
section: Friday 11:15 am or 12:20 pm

ComHl 233 (formerly PubHl 233)
Sex, Drugs, and AIDS (I)
Maria Idali Torres
Monday, Wednesday 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

ComHl 602 (formerly PubHl 602)
Community Development and Health Education
Maria Idali Torres
Monday, Wednesday 9:00 - 10:15 am

ComHl 622 (formerly PubHl 622)
Program Evaluation in Health Administration
Paula Stamps
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

SOCIOLOGY DEPARTMENT
710 THOMPSON HALL
545-0427

Note: 100-level courses do not count toward the UMass major in Women's Studies.

SOCIOL 106
Race, Sex, and Social Class (SBD)
Dan Clawson/Pamela Quiroz
lecture 1: Monday, Wednesday 10:10 am; plus discussion
lecture 2: Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 am; plus discussion

SOCIOL 340
Race Relations
Deidre Royster
Monday, Wednesday 3:35 - 4:50 pm

SOCIOL 591A
Seminar: Analyzing Crime
Anthony Harris
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:00 pm

SPANISH & PORTUGUESE
418 HERTER HALL
545-2887

SPAN 321
Literature of Spain II
Raquel Medina
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 pm
Prerequisite: grade of C or better in Spanish 240 or Spanish 246.

SPAN 550
Spanish-American Literature through Independence
Nina Scott
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

PORT 321
Portuguese Literature II
Jose Ornelas
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 - 10:45 am
Prerequisite: Port 240 or equivalent.

SOCIAL THOUGHT AND POLITICAL ECONOMY (STPEC)
MACHMER HALL E-27
545-0043

STPEC 392H
Junior Seminar II (4 credits)
Ann Jefferson
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 am - 12:30 pm
Enrollment limited to STPEC MAJORS only.

THEATER DEPARTMENT
112 FINE ARTS CENTER
545-3490

THEATRE 595A
Seminar: World Drama/Contemporary Movement
Roberto Uno
Thursday 9:30 am - 12:30 pm

THEATRE 595B
Seminar: Race and American Theatre (1-3 credits)
Roberto Uno
by arrangement