Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies
Fall 2013
UMass Amherst Component Courses


(To earn Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies credit for component courses, students must focus their paper or project on gender.  See an advisor for more information. 100-level courses only count towards the minor.)

Afr0-American Studies 329 New Africa House  545-2751

AFROAM 117 – Survey of AfroAm Literature
Steve Tracy
Monday, Wednesday 9:05-9:55AM & discs Fri 12:20 & 1:25PM

AFROAM 132 – African-American Short Stories
Manisha Sinha
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:25 p.m. plus discs Friday 10:10-11:00 or 11:15-12:05 p.m.

AFROAM 151 – Literature and Culture
James Smethurst
Monday, Wednesday 10:10-11:00 & disc 10:10 & 11:15 a.m.

AFROAM 191A – Contemporary African-American Novel
A Jimoh
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

AFROAM 397B - Native American/African American
John Bracey, Joyce Vincent
Wednesday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

Anthropology Department 215 Machmer Hall 545-5939

ANTH 103 – Human Origins and Variations
Stephen King
Lecture A: Monday, Wednesday 9:05-9:55AM, plus discussions on Wednesday or Friday

ANTH 104 – Culture, Society and People
staff
Monday, Wednesday 10:10-11:00 a.m. & discs Wednesday, Thursday or Friday

ANTHRO 104H – Culture, Society and People
Jean Forward
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

              
ANTHRO 270 – North American Indian Studies
Jean Forward
Tuesday, Thursday  2:30-3:45 p.m.

ANTHRO 497R – Political Economy of Race and Racism
Amanda Johnson
Wednesday 12:20-3:20 p.m.

Communications 407 Machmer Hall      545-1311

COMM 121 – Introduction to Media and Culture
Lec 1: Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15PM
Allison Butler

COMM 250 – Interpersonal Communication (SB)
staff
Lecture 1: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30-3:20 p.m.
Lecture 2: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:05 p.m.

COMM 287 – Advertising as Social Communication
Sut Jhally
On-line

COMM 338 – Children, Teens & Media
Allison Butler
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45

COMM 494AB – Hollywood Film, Diversity and Adaptation
Demetria Shabazz
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.

COMM 497RR – Race and Representation
Staff
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

Comparative Literature 430 Herter Hall      545-0929

 

COMPLIT 122 – Spiritual Autobiography
Elizabeth Petroff
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-3:20 p.m. plus discs Friday

COMPLIT 141 – Good & Evil: East-West
staff
Lectures 1-6 Monday, Wednesday, Friday (some restrictions apply)

Economics 1006 Thompson Hall      545-3815

ECON 144H – Political Economy of Racism
Lisa Saunders
Wednesday 11:15-1:15PM

ECON 341 – Labor Economics
Fidan Kurtulus
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:25-2:14PM

 

School of Education  125 Furcolo Hall      545-0234

EDUC 210 – Social Diversity in Education
staff
Lectures 1-6: Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

EDUC 258 – Educating for Social Justice & Diversity through Peer Theater (U)
Michael Dodge
Thursday 4:00-6:30 p.m.

EDUC 291E – Theater for Social Change
Michael Dodge
Tuesday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

EDUC 292A – Voices Against Violence
Thom Schiff
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

EDUC 392B – Racism in a Global Context
Kerrita Mayfield, Ximena Zuniga
TBA

For all the following courses, there is a mandatory first meeting on WEDNESDAY, Sept 11, 2013 from 5:30-8:00 p.m.  Students will not be admitted to the course if they do not attend this meeting.  Course requires one weekend commitment.  Contact dept. for information.

EDUC 392D – Racism (1 credit)
Kerrita Mayfield
9/28-9/29

EDUC 392K – Classism (1 credit)
Kerrita Mayfield
10/5-10/6

History Department 612 Herter Hall      545-1330

HISTORY 154 – Social Change in the 1960’s
Brian Comfort
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30PM

HISTORY 151 – U.S. History since 1876
Laura Lovett
Monday, Wednesday 1:25-2:15 & discs Friday

HISTORY 170 – Indigenous Peoples of North America
Alice Nash
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-4:50 p.m. plus discs Monday

Journalism Department 108 Bartlett Hall      545-1376

JOURNAL 497B – Diaries, Memoirs and Journals
Madeleine Blais
Monday 2:30-5:30 p.m.

 

Judaic and Near Eastern Studies 744 Herter Hall      545-2550

JUDAIC 101 – The Jewish People I

  1. Susan Shapiro – Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
  2. staff – Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

JUDAIC 102 – The Jewish People II       

  1. Ralph Melnick - Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
  2. Aviva Ben-Ur - Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
  3. staff – Monday, Wednesday 4:40-5:55

 

Labor Relations and Research Center Thompson Hall 545-4875

LABOR 597W – Organizing
Ferd Wulkan
Monday 5:00-800PM

 

Legal Studies Thompson Hall     545-2438

LEGAL 375 – Human Rights and Wrongs
Lauren McCarthy
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30PM

LEGAL 397I – Alternative Dispute Resolution
Leah Wing
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.

Political Science 218 Thompson Hall      545-2438

POLISCI 310 – Race and American Politics
Tatishe Nteta
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15PM & disc Friday

Public Health & Health Sciences 408 Arnold House      545-4603

PUBHLTH 129 – Health Care for All

  1. Michael Begay - Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
  2. Lawrence Pellegrini - Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15PM              

              
PUBHLTH 160 – My Body, My Health
Daniel Gerber
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:25 p.m., plus discussion sections Friday

PUBHLTH 507 – Violence as a Public Health Issue
Tameka Gillum
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

 

Resource Economics Stockbridge Hall   545-2490

RES ECON 162 – Consumer in Society
Sheila Mammen
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

 

Resource Economics Stockbridge Hall   545-2490

SOC 224 – Social Class and Inequality  
Lec 1: Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15
Donald Tomaskovic-Devey
Lec 2: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20-1:30 p.m.
staff

SOC 329 – Social Movements
Millie Thayer
Monday, Wednesday 1:25-2:15PM

SOCIOL 340 – Race Relations
Lec 1: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20-1:10PM
staff
Lec 2: Wednesday, Friday 2:30-3:20 p.m.
staff      

SOC 384 – Sociology of Love
Barbara Tomaskovic-Devey
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30PM

 

Social Thought and Political Economy (STPEC) E 27 Machmer Hall      545-0043

 

STPEC 391H – Junior Seminar I (4 credits,Honors)
Maria Carcelen Estrada
Tuesday, Thursday 11:00-12:45 p.m.
STPEC majors only.  Prerequisites required.     

STPEC 392H – Junior Seminar II (4 credit, Honors)
tba
Tuesday, Thursday 11:00-12:45 p.m.
STPEC majors only.  Prerequisite: completion of STPEC 391H.

STPEC 393A – Writing for Critical Consciousness
Ethan Myers
Thursday 4:40-7:10 p.m., STPEC majors only.

 

Theatre 112 Fine Arts Center      545-3490

THEATER 130 – Contemporary Playwrights of Color (ALU)
Priscilla Page
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.