UMass Component Courses, Fall 2012


To earn Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies credit for component courses, students must focus their paper or project on gender.  See an advisor for more information. 100-level courses only count towards the minor.


Afro-American Studies 329 New Africa House  545-2751

AFROAM 117 – Survey of AfroAm Literature
A Jimoh
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:25 p.m. & discs Fri 10:10 & 11:15

AFROAM 132 – African-American History 1619-1860
Manisha Sinha
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:25 p.m. plus discs MWF 10:10-11:00 or 11:15-12:05

AFROAM 197A - Taste of Honey: Black Film Part I, 1 credit
John Bracey
Thursdays 7:00-9:30 p.m., Malcolm X Center

AFROAM 257 – Contemporary African-American Novel
A Jimoh
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.

AFROAM 345 – Southern Literature
Britt Rusert
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

AFROAM 397B - Native American/African American
John Bracey, Joyce Vincent
Wednesday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

Anthropology Department 215 Machmer Hall 545-5939

ANTH 103 – Human Origins and Variations
Stephen King
Lecture A: Monday, Wednesday 10:10 a.m., plus discussions on Wednesday or Friday

ANTH 104 – Culture, Society and People
Julie Hemment
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:05 p.m. & discs Thursday or Friday

ANTHRO 104H – Culture, Society and People
Jean Forward
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

ANTHRO 106 – Culture Through Film
Lisa Modenos
Monday 6:00-9:00 p.m. plus discs Tues, Wed, Thursday

ANTHRO 270 – North American Indian Studies
Jean Forward
Tuesday, Thursday  2:30-3:45 p.m.

ANTHRO 397RE – Anthropology of Race and Education
Amanda Johnson
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

 

Communications 407 Machmer Hall      545-1311

COMM 121 – Introduction to Media and Culture
Lec 1: Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
Allison Butler
Lec 2: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10-11:00
staff

COMM 250 – Interpersonal Communication (SB)
staff
Lecture 1: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30-3:20 p.m.
Lecture 2: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:05 p.m.

COMM 287 – Advertising as Social Communication
Sut Jhally
Monday, Wednesday 4:40-5:55

COMM 338 – Children, Teens & Media
Allison Butler
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45

COMM 397VV – Cinema from the African Diaspora
Demetria Shabazz
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

COMM 494FI – Food as Communication
Leda Cooks
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15

 

Comparative Literature 430 Herter Hall      545-0929

COMPLIT 122 – Spiritual Autobiography
Elizabeth Petroff
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-3:20 p.m. plus discs Friday

COMPLIT 141 – Good & Evil: East-West
staff
Lectures 1-7 Monday, Wednesday, Friday (some restrictions apply)

COMPLIT 231 – Comedy
Staff
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 8:00-8:50 a.m.

 

School of Education  125 Furcolo Hall      545-0234

EDUC 210 – Social Diversity in Education
staff
Lectures 1-6: Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

EDUC 258 – Education for Social Justice & Diversity through Peer Theater (U)
Michael Dodge
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.

EDUC 291E – Theater for Social Change
Michael Dodge
Tuesday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

 

For all the following courses, there is a mandatory first meeting on WEDNESDAY, Sept 12, 2012 from 5:30-8:00 p.m.  Students will not be admitted to the course if they do not attend this meeting.  Course requires one weekend commitment.  Contact dept. for information.

EDUC 392D – Racism (1 credit)
Kerrita Mayfield
October 6-7, 2012

EDUC 392K – Classism (1 credit)
Kerrita Mayfield
November 3-4, 2012

 

English 170 Bartlett Hall      545-2332

ENGL 270 – American Identities
Lecture 1: Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
Ron Welburn
2: Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Mason Lowance
3: Monday, Wednesday 4:40-5:55 p.m.
Laura Doyle
4: Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Hoang Phan

 

History Department 612 Herter Hall      545-1330

HISTORY 154 – Social Change in the 1960’s
Gina Talley
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

HISTORY 170 – Indigenous Peoples of North America
Alice Nash
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-4:50 p.m. plus discs Monday

HISTORY 291E - An Introduction fo South Asian History and Culture
Priyanka Srivastava
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.

HISTORY 393CP - Caribbean-US Cultural and Political History
Julio Capo
Tuesday, Thursday 5:30-6:45 p.m.

HISTORY 397U – History of Youth in America
Laura Lovett
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

HISTORY 697Z – History of Childhood & Youth
Laura Lovett
Wednesday 1:25-3:55 p.m.

 

Journalism Department 108 Bartlett Hall      545-1376

JOURNAL 497B – Diaries, Memoirs and Journals
Madeleine Blais
Monday 2:30-5:30 p.m.

 

Judaic and Near Eastern Studies 744 Herter Hall      545-2550

JUDAIC 101 – The Jewish People I

  1. Susan Shapiro – Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
  2. staff – Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

JUDAIC 102 – The Jewish People II 

  1. staff - Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
  2. Aviva Ben-Ur - Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

JUDAIC 322 – American Diversity
Aviva Ben-Ur
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

 

Legal Studies Thompson Hall     545-2438

LEGAL 397I – Alternative Dispute Resolution
Leah Wing
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.

 

Political Science 218 Thompson Hall      545-2438

POLISCI 795E – Collective Action and Political Change
Sonia Alvarez
Wednesday 5:15-7:45 p.m.

 

Psychology 441 Tobin Hall   545-2383

PSYCH 391G – Child, Family & Community
Maureen Perry Jenkins
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:05-9:55 a.m.

 

Public Health & Health Sciences 408 Arnold House      545-4603

PUBHLTH 129 – Health Care for All

  1. Paula Stamps - Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
  2. Yara Youssef - Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.             

          
PUBHLTH 160 – My Body, My Health
Daniel Gerber
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:25 p.m., plus discussion sections Friday

PUBHLTH 590G – Violence as a Public Health Issue
Tameka Gillum
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

 

Resource Economics Stockbridge Hall   545-2490

RES ECON 162 – Consumer in Society
Sheila Mammen
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

 

Sociology 710 Thompson Hall      545-0577

SOCIOL 224 – Social Class and Inequality  
Lec 1: Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
David Cort
Lec 2: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20-1:30 p.m.
staff

SOCIOL 340 – Race Relations
Lec 1: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10-11:00 a.m.
staff
Lec 2: Wednesday, Friday 2:30-3:20 p.m.
staff     

SOCIOL 343 – Hate Crime in America
Anna Branch
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.

 

Social Thought and Political Economy (STPEC) E 27 Machmer Hall      545-0043

STPEC 391H – Junior Seminar I (4 credits,Honors)
tba
Tuesday, Thursday 11:00-12:45 p.m.
STPEC majors only.  Prerequisites required.           

STPEC 392H – Junior Seminar II (4 credit, Honors)
tba
Tuesday, Thursday 11:00-12:45 p.m.
STPEC majors only.  Prerequisite: completion of STPEC 391H.

STPEC 393A – Writing for Critical Consciousness
Ethan Myers
Thursday 4:40-7:10 p.m., STPEC majors only.

 

Theatre 112 Fine Arts Center      545-3490

THEATER 130 – Contemporary Playwrights of Color (ALU)
Priscilla Page
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.