UMASS COMPONENT COURSES - Fall 2003

Afro-American Studies
Anthropology
Communications
Community Health
Comparative Literature
Economics
Education
English
Geosciences
German
Honors College
Journalism
Judaic Studies
Legal Studies
Political Science
Resource Economics
Sociology
STPEC

AFROAM 101 Intro to Black Studies
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
Ernie Allen

AFROAM 132 AfroAm History 1619-1860
(A)Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 plus discussion.
(B) Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:05 plus discussion Friday 1:00-1:50
Manisha Sinha

AFROAM 190B Minority Experience in Amer Life & Culture
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
Robert Wolff

AFROAM 254 Intro to African Studies
Monday 7:00-9:30 PM
tba

AFROAM 345 Southern Literature
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Esther Terry

AFROAM 390C AfroAm Literature of 1930's
Monday, Wednesday 9:05-11:00 AM
James Smethurst

AFROAM 397B Native American/African American
Wednesday 7:00-9:30 PM
John Bracey
Joyce Vincent

ANTHRO 103
ANTHRO 103H
ANTHRO 103
Human Origins and Variations
Monday, Wednesday 10:10-11:00 plus discussion section
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
xxxxxx
Lynette Sievert
Alan Swedlund
Karen Pearce

ANTHRO 104 Culture, Society & People (SBD)
Monday, Wednesday 11:15a.m. plus discussion section
RAP course - Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20
RAP course - Tues, Thurs 11:15-12:30
RAP course - Tues, Thurs 11:15-12:30
Julie Hemment
Tilman Lanz
Stanley Flavia
Gabriel De La Luz-Rodriquez

ANTHRO 106 Culture Through Film
Wednesday 6:30-9:30
Enoch Page

ANTHRO 197B Intro to Native American Indians
Monday 1:25-4:25
Jean Forward

ANTHRO 270 North American Indians
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
Jean Forward

ANTHRO 297A Cultural Politics
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Betsy Krause

ANTHRO 297H The Good Society
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Art Keene

ANTHRO 397I Afro-American Anthropology
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Enoch Page

COMM 121 Media and Culture
(1)Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15
(2)Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15
Sut Jhally

COMM 226 Social Impact of Mass Media
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Erica Scharrer

COMM 250 Interpersonal Communication
(1)Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30-3:20
(2)Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:05
tba

COMM287 Advertising as Social Communication
Tuesday, Thursday 6:00-8:00PM
Sut Jhally

COMM 397S Asian Pacific Cinema
Lec. Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Lab. Tuesday 6:30-8:30PM
Anne Ciecko

COMM 597C/EDUC 539 Film & Video Education
Tuesday 4:00-6:30
Liane Brandon

COMHL 129 Health Care For All
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Paula Stamps

COMHL 160 My Body, My Health
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:25 plus discussion section
Dan Gerber

COMHL 601 Principles of Community Health Education
Thursday 4:00-6:30
Maria Idali Torres

COMLIT 122 Spiritual Autobiography
Monday, Wednesday 10:10-11:00 plus discussion section Fridays
Elizabeth Petroff

COMLIT 131 Brave New Worlds
1. Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 plus discussion on Fridays
David Lenson

COMLIT 141 Good & Evil: East-West
Lec. (1)(2)(3) Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10-11:15AM
(4) Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:05
TBA

ECON 144 Political Economy of Racism
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15
tba

ECON 178 Latin American & Latino Economic Issues
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Carmen Diana Deere

EDUC 115 Embracing Diversity
Wednesday 3:35-6:00
Dave Schuman

EDUC 210 Social Diversity in Education
1. Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
2. Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Maurianne Adams

EDUC 229 International Education
Thursday 4:00-6:30
Sangeeta Kamat

EDUC 377 Intro. To Multicultural Education
Tuesday 1:00-3:30
Sonia Nieto


FOR THE FOLLOWING COURSES, THERE IS A MANDATORY FIRST MEETING. STUDENTS WILL NOT BE ADMITTED TO THE COURSE IF THEY DO NOT ATTEND THIS SESSION. SESSIONS ALSO INCLUDE A WEEKEND DATE TBA. CONTACT DEPARTMENT FOR INFO.

EDUC 392D Racism (1 credit)
TBA
Barbara Love

EDUC 392G Ableism (1 credit)
TBA
Barbara Love


EDUC 395E Leadership in Action
Tuesday 4:00-6:30
Katja Hahn

EDUC 505 Documentary Filmmaking Education
Wednesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
Liane Brandon

EDUC 539 Film & Video in Education
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
Liane Brandon

EDUC 595G Seminar in LGBT Issues in Education
Wednesday 4:00-6:30PM
Pat Griffin

ENGL 131 Society and Literature
(1) Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:05-9:55
(2) Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10-11:00
(3) Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
(4) Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:05
xxxxxxx
tba
tba
tba
tba

ENGL 270 American Identities (Restricted to English Majors)
(1) Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
(3) Monday, Wednesday 4:00-5:15
(4) Monday, Wednesday 2:30-3:45
xxxxxxxxxx
Joseph Skerret
Margo Culley
Mason Lowance

GEO-SCI 102 The Human Landscape
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Julie Graham

GERMAN 372 Vienna 1890-1914
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Susan Cocalis

GERMAN 377H Politics and Culture
Monday 4:00-6:30
Maria Stehle

HONORS 292D American Diversity
Monday 6:30-9:30
Monday, Wednesday 10:10-12:05
Monday, Wednesday 10:10-11:25
Cathy Schlund-Vials
Lloren Foster

HONORS 292F The American Family
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-1:10
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-4:25
tba

HONORS 292V Violence in American Culture
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-4:25
Ventura Perez

JOURN 360 Journalism Ethics
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Karen List

JOURN 397V ST: Writer in Society
Tuesday 9:05-12:05
Madeline Blais

JUDAIC 101 The Jewish People I
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Susan Shapiro

JUDAIC 102 The Jewish People II
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Aviva Ben-Ur

JUDAIC 497C/ ITALIAN 487 Italian Culture & Society
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15
Jennifer Stone

LEGAL 391F Law and the Family
Wednesday 7:00-9:30pm
David Sacks

LEGAL 391J Justice and the Poor
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
Tom Coish

LEGAL 397C Law, Politics & Social Change in 20th C. America
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
TBA

LEGAL 397I Alternative Dispute Resolution
Monday 2:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Leah Wing

POLSCI 373 Contemporary Political Theory
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Barbara Cruikshank

POLSCI 393A Nationalism, Ethnicity, Identity
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Srirupa Roy

PSYCH 391D Human Sexual Behavior
Tuesday 2:30-5:00
Morton Harmatz

RES-ECON 162 Consumer in Society
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Sheila Mammen

RES-ECON 470 Family Policy - Issues & Implications
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
Sheila Mammen

SOCIOL 103 Social Problems
Tuesday, Thursday 8:00-9:15
Janice Irvine

SOCIOL 224 Social Class Inequality
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
Joya Misra

SOCIOL 325 Political Sociology
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Heinz Sonntag

SOCIOL 329 Social Movements
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:25-2:15
Millie Thayer

SOCIOL 341 Social Welfare
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
Michael Lewis

SOCIOL 360 Urban Sociology
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45AM
Augustin Lao-Montes

STPEC 391H Junior Seminar I (4 credits,Honors)
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:30
STPEC majors only. Prerequisites required.
Antonio Vazquez-Arroyo

STPEC 392H Junior Seminar II (4 credit, Honors)
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
STPEC majors only.
Prerequisite: completion of STPEC 391H.
Alex Betancourt

STPEC 393A Writing for Critical Consciousness
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
STPEC majors only.
Patricia Matthew

STPEC 394D They Taught You Wrong
Wednesday 3:35-6:00pm
Joyce Vincent

STPEC 492H Oral History & Critical Pedagogy
Wednesday 3:35-6:30
Joel Saxe


Program Core Courses
Women of Color Courses
UMass Departmental Courses
UMass Component Courses
Continuing Ed Courses
Graduate Level Courses
Amherst College
Hampshire College
Mount Holyoke College
Smith College
UMass listings
Five-College Listings