UMASS COMPONENT COURSES - FALL 2002

Afro-American Studies
Anthropology
Communications
Community Health
Comparative Literature
Economics
Education
English
Geosciences
History
Honors College
Judaic Studies
Legal Studies
Political Science
Psychology
Resource Economics
Sociology
STPEC
Theater

AFROAM 101 Introduction to Black Studies
Monday, Wednesday 11:15
Disc Fri 11:15
Ernest Allen

AFROAM 132 African-American History 1619-1860
Monday, Wednesday 11:15
Disc 1 Fri 12:20, Disc 2 Fri 1:25
M. Sinha

AFROAM 234 Literature of the Harlem Renaissance
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
tba

AFROAM 236 History of the Civil Rights Movement
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
Mike Thelwell

AFROAM 254 Intro. To African Studies
Monday 7:00-9:30pm
tba

AFROAM 332 Blacks & Jews in the U.S.
Tuesday 7:00-9:30
J. Bracey

AFROAM 397A Native American & African American
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
J. Bracey

ANTH 103 Human Origins and Variations
Monday, Wednesday 9:05 + discs
L. Sievert

ANTH 103X Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Southwest residents
tba

ANTH 104 Culture, Society & People (SBD)
Monday, Wednesday 10:10a.m.
xxxxxxxx
ANTH 104H
ANTH 104F
ANTH 104O
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
rap course - Tues, Thurs 11:15-12:30, MWF 12:20
rap course - Tues, Thurs 11:15-12:30
J. Hemment
J. Forward

ANTH 105 Language, Culture & Community
Monday, Wednesday 11:15 + discussion
D. Samuels

ANTH 106O Culture Through Film
Wednesday 6:30-9:30
E. Page

ANTH 197B Int. Native American Indians
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
J. Forward

ANTH 270 North American Indians
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
J. Forward

ANTHRO 297A Kinship in the Age of Modernity
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
E. Krause

ANTH 297H The Good Society
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Honors - 4 credit, permission of instructor
A. Keene

ANTHRO 306 Visual Anthropology
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Lab Wednesday 6:30-8:30
Prereq. ANTH 104 or 106
J. Urla

COMM 226 Social Impact of Mass Media
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 COMM, CAS/S majors only
E. Scharrer

COMM 250 Interpersonal Communication
Lecture 1 - Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:05
Lecture 2 - Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10
tba

COMM 287 Advertising as Social Communication
Monday, Wednesday 4:40-6:40
COMM majors only
S. Jhally

COMM 312 Cultural Codes in Communication
Monday, Wednesday 2:30 + discussion
D. Carbaugh

COMM 397N Interracial Communication
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
Jr & Sr COMM majors only
L. Cooks

COMM 494P Advanced Popular Culture
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Sr COMM majors only
L. Henderson

COMM 597C/EDUC 539 Film & Video Education
Tuesday 4:00-6:30
Liane Brandon

COMHL 160 COMHL 160A My Body, My Health
Monday, Wednesday 3:35 + discussion
Monday, Wednesday 4:00-5:15 + discussion
Dan Gerber
L. Nolan

COMLIT 122 Spiritual Autobiography
Lec. Monday, Wednesday 10:10 Discussion Friday 11:15
E. Petroff

COMLIT 131 Brave New Worlds
1. Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10
2. Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15
staff

COMLIT 141
COMLIT 141W
Good & Evil: East-West
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10 (RAP)
tba

COMLIT 391B French Film
Wednesday 2:30-5:30 + discussion
C. Portuges

ECON 144 Political Economy of Racism
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15
tba

ECON 178/ LATAM 197A Latin American & Latino Economic Issues
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
C. D. Deere

EDUC 115 Embracing Diversity
Wednesday 3:35-6:00
tba

EDUC 210 Social Diversity in Education
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15
L. McCarthy

EDUC 210U Social Diversity in Education
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
(Orchard Hill, Central, NE, Sylvan residents only)
S. Schmidt

EDUC 210W Social Diversity in Education
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 (Southwest residents only)
H. Kelly

EDUC 291C Diversity & Change
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m. Contact instructor to add course
E. Washington


FOR ALL THE FOLLOWING COURSES, THERE IS A MANDATORY FIRST MEETING ON 9/12/02. STUDENTS WILL NOT BE ADMITTED TO THE COURSE IF THEY DO NOT ATTEND THIS SESSION. SESSIONS ARE ON A WEEKEND TBA. CONTACT DEPARTMENT FOR INFO.

EDUC 392D
EDUC 392F
EDUC 392G
EDUC 392Q
Racism (1 credit)
Antisemitism (1 credit)
Ableism (1 credit)
Soc. Issues - ALANA Issues (1 credit)
By arrangement
Barbara Love

EDUC 505 Documentary Filmmaking Education
Wednesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
Liane Brandon

EDUC 539 Film & Video in Education
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
Liane Brandon

EDUC 595G LGBT Issues in Education
Wednesday 4:00-6:30
L. Griffin

ENGL 131 Society and Literature
1. Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:05
2. Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10
3. Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15
tba

ENGL 131H Society and Literature
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Radhakrishnan

ENGL 131W Society and Literature RAP
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
tba

ENGL 270 American Identities (Restricted to English Majors)
Lec 1. Monday, Wednesday 8:40-9:55
Lec 2. Monday, Wednesday 2:30-3:45
Lec 3. Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Lec 4. Monday, Wednesday 4:00-5:15 pm
Instructors:
D. Carlin
R. Wellburn
J. Skerrett
L. Doyle

GEO 102 The Human Landscape
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Julie Graham

HIST 170 Indian Peoples of North America
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 + discussion
A. Nash

HONORS 292C American Popular Culture
Tuesday, Thursday 9:00-10:45
B. Marshall

HONORS 292D American Diversity
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Tuesday 2:30-5:00
Monday, Wednesday 10:10-12:05
Instructors:
J. Dymond
J. Dymond
L. Foster

HONORS 292F/1 The American Family
Registration in Honors H02 is optional Monday, Wednesday 11:15-1:10
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-4:25
Martha Yoder

HONORS 292V Violence in American Culture
Monday, Wednesday 4:40-6:35
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-4:25 CSL Seminar
V. Perez

JUDAIC 101 The Jewish People I
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
S. Shapiro

LEGAL 391B Law and Social Activism
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15
L. Hatcher

LEGAL 397I Alternative Dispute Resolution
Monday 2:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Leah Wing

POLSCI 374 Issues in Political Theory
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
P. Mills

PSYCH 217 Psychology of Good & Evil
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 Prereq. Psych 100
E. Staub

PSYCH 391B Child, Family & Community
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
M. Perry-Jenkins

PSYCH 391D Human Sexual Behavior
Tuesday 2:30-5:00
M. Harmatz

PSYCH 392A Psychology of Stereotyping & Prejudice
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
R. Janoff-Bulman

RESEC 162 Consumer in Society
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
S. Mammen

RESEC 360 Personal & Family Finances
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
M. Alhabeeb

RESEC 470 Family Policy - Issues & Implications
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
S. Mammen

SOCIOL 103 Social Problems
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20
J. Irvine

SOCIOL 107 Contemporary American Society
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 + discussion
S. Babb

SOCIOL 224 Social Class Inequality
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 Prereq: 100 level sociology
S. Model

SOCIOL 327 Social Change
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:25 Sociology majors only. Prereq: 100 level sociology
tba

SOCIOL 340 Race Relations
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:05 Prereq: 100 level sociology
M. Lewis

SOCIOL 341 Social Welfare
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
P. Brandon

SOCIOL 360 Urban Sociology
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 Sociology majors only. Prereq: 100 level sociology
A. Lao

SOCIOL 395J Criminal Violence in America
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
Harris

STPEC 391H Junior Seminar I (4 credits, Honors)
Monday, Wednesday 1:25-2:40p.m.
STPEC majors only. Prerequisites required.
Vazquez-Arroyo

STPEC 392H Junior Seminar II (4 credit, Honors)
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 STPEC majors only. Prerequisite: completion of STPEC 391H.
A. Betancourt

STPEC 393A Writing for Critical Consciousness
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 STPEC majors only.
P. Matthew

STPEC 394D They Taught You Wrong
Wednesday 3:35-6:00
J. Vincent

STPEC 493H Applied Cultural Work: Healthcare and Cultural Difference
Tuesday 6:00-8:30pm
STPEC majors only. Prerequisite STPEC 391H.
J. Payne

THEATER 157 Survey Costume History
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
P. Warner


Program Core Courses
Women of Color Courses
UMass Departmental Courses
UMass Component Courses
Continuing Ed Courses
Graduate Level Courses
Amherst College
Hampshire College
Mount Holyoke College
Smith College
UMass listings
Five-College Listings