Afro-American Studies
Anthropology
Asian Languages
Communications
Community Health
Comparative Literature
Consumer Studies
Economics Education
English
History
Honors College
Journalism
Judaic Studies
Legal Studies Political Science
STPEC
Sociology
Spanish & Portuguese
Sport Studies
Theatre

AFROAM 101 Introduction To Black Studies
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-1:10
E. Allen

AFROAM 132 Afro-American History 1619-1860
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
TBA

AFROAM 151 Culture & Literature
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
M. Thelwell

AFROAM 161 Introduction To Afro-American Political Science
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-4:25
W. Strickland

AFROAM 236 History of the Civil Rights Movement
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
M. Thelwell

AFROAM 254 Introduction To African Studies
Monday 7-9:30 pm
J. Richards

AFROAM 397A Native American/African American
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
J. Bracey
R. Welburn

AFROAM 666 Afro-American Presence in American Literature
Tuesday, Thursday 12-1:15
S. Tracy

AFROAM 690D Political Economy of Race & Class in America
Tuesday, Thursday 1:30-4
R. Wolff

AFROAM 691A Civil Rights-Black Power (4 cr)
Tuesday 1:30-4:00 p.m.
J. Bracey
E. Allen

ANTHRO 100 Human Nature
Monday, Wednesday 11:15 (+Disc)
R. Paynter

ANTHRO 103 Human Origins & Variations
Monday, Wednesday 10:10 (+Disc)
Leidy-Sievert

ANTHRO 103X Human Origins & Variations
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
(southwest residents only)
Leidy-Sievert

ANTHRO 104F Culture, Society & People
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
TBA

ANTHRO 104O Culture, Society & People
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
(summer orientation)
TBA

ANTHRO 104H Culture, Society & People (Honors)
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
J. Forward

ANTHRO 105 Language, Culture & Communication
Monday, Wednesday 9:05 a.m. (+ Disc)
D. Samuels

ANTHRO 105H Language, Culture & Communication
Monday 12:20 p.m.
D. Samuels

ANTHRO 106O Culture Through Film
Wednesday 6:30-9:30 p.m.
Page

ANTHRO 197B Int. Native American Indians
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10 a.m.
TBA

ANTHRO 270 North American Indians
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
J. Forward

ANTHRO 270H North American Indians
Tuesday 2:30 p.m.
J. Forward

ANTHRO 297H The Good Society
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
J. Forward

ANTHRO 306 Visual Anthropology
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
Lab Wednesday 6:30-8:30 p.m.
J. Urla

ANTHRO 312 Medical Anthropology
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10 a.m.
Leidy-Sievert

ANTHRO 312H Medical Anthropology
Friday 9:05 a.m.
Leidy-Sievert

ANTHRO 345 Urban Anthropology
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
H. Page

ANTHRO 397C Issues Social Biology
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
A. Swedlund

ANTHRO 397F Visual Anthropology (1 credit)
Wednesday 4:00-5:30 p.m.
J. Urla

ANTHRO 641 Theory & Method of Social Anthropology
Thursday 6:30-9:30 p.m.
B. Krause
J. Urla

ANTHRO 697A Professional Ethics in Anthropology
Wednesday 12:20-3:20 p.m.
Page

ANTHRO 797B Anthro. Complicity in Nationalism
Tuesday 6:30-9:30 p.m.
H. Wobst

ASIANS 397B Bridging Asia & Asia-America
Thursday 4:00-6:00 p.m.
S. Maira

COMM 250 Interpersonal Communication
Sect. 1-Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:05 a.m.
Sect. 2-Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10 a.m.
TBA

COMM 312 Cultural Codes in Communication
Tuesday 1:00-2:15 p.m., with Discussion
D. Carbaugh

COMM 397I Social Interaction
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
TBA

COMM 397K Intercultural Communication
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
Leda Cooks

COMM 494P Advanced Popular Culture
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
L. Hendersen

COMM 494S Conflict/Mediation
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Leda Cooks

COMM 497N Asian Pop Culture
Monday, Wednesday 10:10-11:25 a.m.
Lab Tuesday 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Ann Cieko

COM HL 129 Health Care For All
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m., with discussion
Stamps

COM HL 160 My Body, My Health
Monday, Wednesday 3:35 p.m., discussion
----
Gerber
Ortiz

COM HL 525 Ethical Issues in Public Health
Thursday 4:30-7:00 p.m.
Stamps

COM HL 591C International Health
Monday 3:00-5:30 p.m.
G. Cernada

COMPLIT 122 Spiritual Autobiography
Monday, Wednesday 10:10, Discussion F 11:15
E. Petroff

COMPLIT 131 Brave New World
Monday, Wednesday 11:15, Discussion F
D. Lenson

COMPLIT 141 Good & Evil: East-West
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10
TBA

COMPLIT 141O Good & Evil: East-West
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Residential course, registration during summer orientation
TBA

COMPLIT 141W Good & Evil: East-West
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10
TBA

COMPLIT 151 Fiction East & West
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.
A. Mannur

COMPLIT 391A Representing Holocaust
Tuesday 2:30-3:45, discussion Thursday
Young

COMPLIT 597C The Colonial Other
Wednesday 4:00-7:00 p.m.
R. Schwartzwald

COMPLIT 691A Medieval Visionary Tradition
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
E. Petroff

CONS 157 Survey Costume History
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
P. Warner

CONS 162 Consumer in Our Society
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45
S. Mammen

CONS 440 Current Family Issues
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20 p.m.
TBA

CONS 450 Family Economic Issues Through the Life Course
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
M. Alhabeen

CONS 470 Family Policy Issues & Implications
Tuesday 4:00-6:45 p.m.
TBA

ECON 144 Introduction to Political Economy of Racism
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
TBA

ECON 178 Latin American & Latino Economic Issues
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Deere

ECON 781 Labor Economics
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Badgett

EDUC 115 Embracing Diversity
Wednesday 2:30-5:15 p.m.
OH, entral, NE and Sylvan Residents only
D. Schuman

EDUC 210U Social Diversity in Education
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30 3:45 p.m.
Southwest Residents only
M. Adams

EDUC 210W Social Diversity in Education
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
M. Adams

EDUC 291C S. Diversity & Change
Thursday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
E. Washington

EDUC 326 Current Development in International Education
Contact Instructor to add course
S. Habana-Hafner

EDUC 329 International Education
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
Contact Instructor to add course
S. Habana-Hafner

EDUC 377 Intro to Multicultural Education
Tuesday 1:00-3:30 p.m.
S. Nieto

EDUC 392D Social Issues Education: Racism (1 credit)
By arrangement
B. Love

EDUC 392G Social Issues in Education: Ableism (1 credit)
By arrangement
B. Love

EDUC 392L Social Issues in Education: Heterosexism (1 credit)
By arrangement
B. Love

EDUC 392Q Social Issues in Education: ALANA (1 credit)
By arrangement
B. Love

EDUC 395E Leadership in Action
Tuesday 2:30 5:00 p.m
Arsenault
Hahn

EDUC 539 Film & Video in Education
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
L. Brandon

EDUC 609 Multicultural Group Process
Thursday 4:00-6:30 p.m.
P. Griffin

ENGL 115 American Experience
#1 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:05
#2 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10
TBA

ENGL 115X American Experience
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30 3:45 p.m.
Southwest residents only
TBA

ENGL 131 Society and Literature
#1 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:05 a.m.
#2 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10 a.m.
#4 Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15 a.m.
TBA

ENGL 131W Society & Literature
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
TBA

ENGL 131H Society & Literature (4 credit)
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 11:15 a.m.
Radhakrishnan

ENGL 270 American Identities
#1 Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 10:45
#2 Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 10:45
#3 Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
-----
M. Culley
J. Davidov
J. Davidov

HIST 121 Latin American Civility: National Period
MONDAY, WEDNESDAY 1:25 p.m. , Discussion Friday
K. Bliss

HIST 297B Zoots Suit Riots
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30 3:45 p.m.
K. Peiss

HONORS 292D American Diversity (4 credits)
#1 Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
#2 Monday, Wednesday 10:10 12:05 p.m.
----
J. Dymond
L. Foster

HONORS 292P American Portraits (4 credits)
Monday 4:00-6:00 p.m.
Wednesday 1:25 3:30 p.m.
Mazard-Wallace

HONORS 292P America at the Turn of the Century (4 credits)
Tuesday, Thursday 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Barrett-Guillion

HONORS 292V Violence in American Culture (4 credits)
#1 Monday, Wednesday 4:40 6:35 p.m.
#2 Monday, Wednesday 2:30 4:25 p.m.
V. Perez

HONORS 392G Ghosts that Haunt Us (4 credits)
Monday, Wednesday 3:35 5:30 p.m.
A. Wolf

HONORS 392X Visions and Revisions (4 credits)
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30 3:45 p.m.
K. Faughnan

JOURN 497B Diaries, Memoirs and Journals (4 credits)
Tuesday 9:05 12:05 p.m.
M. Blais

JUDAIC 391A/ COMPLIT 391A Representing the Holocaust
Tuesday 2:30 3:45 p.m.
J. Young

LAS 197A Latin American, Caribbean and Latino Economic Issues
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
C. Deere

LEGAL 391B Law and Social Activism
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15 a.m.
L. Hatcher

LEGAL 470 Indigenous Peoples and Global Issues
Wednesday 2:30 5:30 p.m.
P. DErrico

POLSCI 121 World Politics
Monday, Wednesday 12:20, discussions Thursday & Friday
N. Crawford

POLSCI 171 Introduction to Political Theory
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30, discussion Friday
P. Mills

POLSCI 373 Contemporary Political Theory
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 12:30 p.m.
P. Mills

POLSCI 380 Social Welfare Policy
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20 p.m.
L. Jensen

POLSCI 392 Afro-American Political Thought
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30 3:45 p.m.
D. Robinson

STPEC 391H Junior Seminar I (4 credits)
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
A. Vasquez

STPEC 392H Junior Seminar II (4 credits)
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:30 p.m.
TBA

STPEC 394D They Taught You Wrong
Wednesday 3:35 6:00 p.m.
J. Vincent

SOC 103 Social Problems
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20 p.m.
J. Irvine

SOC 224 Social Class Inequality
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 12:30 p.m.
J. Misra

SOC 261 Population Studies
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 10:45 a.m.
D. Anderton

SOC 340 Race Relations
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10 a.m.
M. Lewis

SPAN 497B The Spanish Civil War
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 12:30 p.m.
Medina

vv
G40 PE 100 Self Defense for Women (1 credit)
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 12:30 p.m.
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15 12:30 p.m.
------
TBA
TBA

THEATRE 130 Contemporary Playwrights of Color
Tuesday 2:30 4:25 p.m.
TBA

Program Core Courses
Women of Color Courses
UMass Departmental Courses
UMass Component Courses
Continuing Ed Courses
Graduate Level Courses
Amherst College
Hampshire College
Mount Holyoke College
Smith College
UMass listings
Five-College Listings