AFROAM 132
Afro-Am History 1619-1860
Manisha Sinha
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30
Discussions - Thursday 1:00-2:15 a.m. & Friday 10:10 & 12:20 a.m.

AFROAM 190E
Black Literature I
Steven Tracy
Monday, Wednesday 12:20 - 1:10 p.m.

AFROAM 235
Black Sociological Thought
John Bracey
Tuesday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

AFROAM 254
Introduction to African Studies
Femi Richards
Monday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

AFROAM 677
Slavery (seminar)
Manisha Sinha
Thursday 2:00-4:30 p.m.

AFROAM 691C
Contemporary Afro-American Literature
Esther Terry
Thursday 10:00-12:30 a.m.

ANTH 100
Human Nature
Robert Paynter
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:05

ANTH 104
Culture, Society & People (SBD)
Jean Forward
Monday, Wednesday 12:20-1:10

ANTH 233
Kinship & Social Organization
John Cole
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30

ANTH 268
World Ethnography
John Cole
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45

ANTH 364
Problems in Anthropology I
Helan Page
Monday, Wednesday 1:25-2:15

ANTH 365
Problems in Anthropology II
Arturo Escobar
Monday, Wednesday 10:10-11:00

ANTH 697c
Anthropology of Whiteness
Helan Page
Wednesday 9:30-12:15

ASIAN 201
Intro to Asian-American Experience
Iijima
Mondays 7:00-9:30p.m

JAPAN 135
Japanese Arts and Culture
Doris Bargen
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30

COMM 226
Social Impact of Mass Media
Justin Lewis
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.

COMM 287
Advertising as Social Communication
Sut Jhally
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.

COMM 297F
Special Topic: Media and Culture
Lisa Henderson
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

COMM 397U
Special Topic: Community & Identity
Hannah Kliger
Monday 3:35-5:30 p.m.

COMM 494R
Seminar: Intercultural Communication
Leda Cooks
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30

COMLIT 121
International Short Story (AL)
Sarah Lawall
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:05

COMLIT 122
Spiritual Autobiography
Elizabeth Petroff
Monday, Wednesday 9:05-9:55 plus discussions

COMLIT 131
Brave New Worlds
David Lenson
Monday, Wednesday 11:15 plus discussions

COMLIT 152
Modern Japanese Literature
Staff
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10-11:00

COMLIT 491A/JUDAIC 491B/ITAL 491B
Italian American Film
Jennifer Stone
Tuesday 7:00-10:30 plus discussion

CS 297F
Special Topic: Child, Family, Community
M. Perry-Jenkins
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15

ECON 144
Political Economy of Racism
Lisa Saunders
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45

EDUC 210W
Social Diversity in Education
X. Zuniga
Tuesday 4:00-6:30


ALL OF THE FOLLOWING SOCIAL ISSUES COURSES WILL MEET FOR ONE WEEKEND SESSION ON THE DATES LISTED BELOW FROM 9 AM TO 5 PM. THERE IS A MANDATORY ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING FOR ALL SECTIONS ON THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, IN THE CAMPUS CENTER AUDITORIUM FROM 7:00 - 9:30 PM. STUDENTS WILL NOT BE ADMITTED TO THE COURSE IF THEY DO NOT ATTEND THIS SESSION.

EDUC 392D
Racism (1 credit)
Barbara Love
Saturday 10/3 and Sunday 10/4

EDUC 392F
Jewish Oppression (1 credit)
Barbara Love
Saturday 11/7 and Sunday 11/8

EDUC 392G
Ableism (1 credit)
Barbara Love
Saturday 10/31 and Sunday 11/1

EDUC 392K
Classism (1 credit)
Barbara Love
Saturday 11/21 and Sunday 11/22


EDUC 505
Documentary Filmmaking Education
Liane Brandon
Wednesday 4:00-8:30 p.m.

EDUC 539
Film in Education
Liane Brandon
Tuesday 4:00-8:30 p.m.

EDUC 556
Education for Community Development
Sally Habana- Hafner
Thursday 9:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

EDUC 591A
Seminar - Indigenous Education
Deidre Almeida
Tuesday 9:30 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

EDUC 595N
Seminar-Black Identity
William Cross
Monday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

EDUC 615S
W/E: Multicultural Group Process
X. Zuniga
Thursday 4:00-7:00 p.m.

EDUC 648
Oppression & Education
Barbara Love
Wednesday 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

EDUC 677
Intro. to Multicultural Education
Sonia Nieto
Tuesday 4:00 - 8:30 p.m.

EDUC 691E
Seminar-Social Issues in Education
Pat Griffin
Friday 9/11/98 9-5, Friday 12/4/98 9-5 and two weekends tba

EDUC 691X
Seminar-Contemporary Issues Native American
Deirdre Almeida
Tuesday 1:00 - 3:30 p.m.

EDUC 796D
Issues-Readings in Social Justice
Maurianne Adams
by arrangement 2-6 credits

ENGL 270
American Identities (restricted to English majors)
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 a.m. -- Nicholas Bromell
Monday, Wednesday 1:25 p.m. -- Joseph Skerrett
Wednesday, Friday 11:15 a.m. -- Ron Welburn
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 a.m. -- Nicholas Bromell
ENGL 270H
Wednesday, Friday 9:05 a.m. -- Ron Welburn

ENGL 314
Middle English Literature
Arlyn Diamond
Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:30 a.m.

ENGL 358
The Romantic Poets
Christine Cooper
Monday, Wednesday 9:05-10:20 .\a.m.

ENGL 497A
Shakespeare and Female Heroic
Kathleen Swaim
Wednesday 2:30 - 5:00 p.m.

ENGL 497B
The Novel in Cultural Context
Laura Doyle
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 p.m.

ENGL 780
Imaginative Writing: Poetry
Dara Wier
Wednesday 1:25 p.m.

FRENCH 353
African Film
Patrick Mensah
Tuesday 4:00-7:00, Discussion - Wednesday 4:40-5:55
Residential Course only

FRENCH 424
Renaissance Prose
Daniel Martin
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 - 2:15 p.m.

FRENCH 627
Renaissance Lyric Poetry
Sara Maddox
Thursday 4:00-7:00 p.m.

GERMAN 297A
Crusades and the Image of Islam
Robert Sullivan
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20 p.m.

GERMAN 304
From Berlin to Hollywood
Barton Byg
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

HIST 297A/GERMAN 297A/COMLIT 297A
STPEC-Crusades & Islam
Robert Sullivan
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20 p.m.

HIST 697C/AFROAM 677
Slavery
Manisha Sinha
Thursday 2:00-4:30 p.m.

JOURN 497B
Diaries, Memoirs & Journals
Madeline Blais
Monday 2:30 - 5:30 p.m. (4 credit)

JUDAIC 391B
Modern German Culture from 1700-Present
Sigrid Bauschinger
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 a.m.

LEGAL 333
Law & Culture in America
Arons
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.

LEGAL 397D
ST: Race-Law and Asian American Experience
Iijima
Monday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

LEGAL 497C
ST: Civil Rights Law in U.S.
Jerrold Levinsky
Wednesday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

NURSING 100
Perspectives in Nursing
Connie Goldberg
Tuesday 2:30-4:30 p.m.

NURSING 212
Cultural Diversity in Health and Illness
Dorothy Gilbert
Monday 9:05 a.m. - 12:05 p.m.

POLSCI 171
Intro. to Political Theory
Patricia Mills
Monday, Wednesday 1:25 p.m.

POLSCI 297C
Cultural Theory & Politics
Barbara Cruikshank
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30 p.m.

POLSCI 374
Issues in Political Theory
Barbara Cruikshank
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15 a.m.

POLSCI 380
The Politics of Public Welfare
Laura Jensen
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 p.m.

SOCIOL 103
Social Problems
D. Royster and Janice Irvine
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00 p.m.
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:40 p.m.

SOCIOL 241
Criminology
Anthony Harris
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 a.m.

SOCIOL 329
Social Movements
Gerald Platt
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 a.m.

SOCIOL 341
Social Welfare
Michael Lewis
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10 a.m.

SOCIOL 792
Economic Sociology
D. Royster
Thursday 4:00-6:30 p.m.

STPEC 391H
Junior Seminar I (4 credits, Honors)
Eric Glynn
Monday, Wednesday 11:15 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
STPEC majors only.

STPEC 392H
Junior Seminar II (4 credits,Honors)
Karen Graubart
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 a.m.
STPEC majors only.

STPEC 393A
Writing for Critical Consciousness
Shevvy Craig
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
fulfills junior writing course-STPEC majors only

STPEC 394D
They Taught You Wrong
Joyce Vincent
Thursday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

STPEC 491H
Queer Theories/Social Realities
Deborah Carlin
Monday, Wednesday 11:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

STPEC 493H
Latinos in Film
Martin Espada
Mondays 3:35-6:05 p.m.