Afro-American Studies 325 New Africa House  545-2751

AFROAM 132 – African-American History 1619-1860
Manisha Sinha
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:25 p.m.
Discussions  Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:25-2:30 p.m.

AFROAM 191A – African American Short Stories
A Jimoh
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

AFROAM 397B Native American/African American
John Bracey
Wednesday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

Anthropology Department 215 Machmer Hall 545-5939

ANTH 103 – Human Origins and Variations
Lynette Sievert
Lecture A: Monday, Wednesday 10:10 a.m., plus discussions on Thursday or Friday

ANTHRO 197B – Intro to Native American Indians
Tba
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

ANTHRO 270  – North American Indians
Jean Forward
Tuesday, Thursday  2:30-5:30 p.m.

 

Classics Department 524 Herter Hall 545-0512

CLASSICS 330 – Witchcraft and Magic
Debbie Felton
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20 p.m.

 

Commonwealth College Goodell 545-2483

HONORS 292D – American Diversity (IU)
Katja Hahn D’Errico
Tuesday 2:30-5:30 p.m.             

HONORS 292F – The American Family 
Martha Yoder
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.
Lab: Thursday 4:00-6:00 p.m.

HONORS 292P – American Portraits (IU)
Susan McKenna
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:45 p.m.

HONORS 292T – America Turn of the Century
Timothy Lang
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

HONORS 392G – Ghosts That Haunt Us
Connie Griffin
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

HONORS 392I – Cross-Cultural Perspectives
Karen Cardoza
Monday, Wednesday 4:00-5:15 p.m.

 

Communications 407 Machmer Hall      545-1311

COMM 121 – Introduction to Media and Culture
Erica Scharrer
Ssections 1 & 2: Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

COMM 250 – Interpersonal Communication (SB)
staff
Lecture 1: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 2:30-3:20 p.m.
Lecture 2: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:05 p.m.

COMM 226 – Social Impact of Mass Media
staff
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

 

Comparative Literature 430 Herter Hall      545-0929

COMPLIT 141 – Good & Evil: East-West
staff
Lecture 1: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10-11:00 a.m.
Lecture 2: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9:05-9:55 a.m.
Lecture 3: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 12:20-1:10 p.m.
Lecture 4: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 11:15-12:05 p.m.
Lecture 5: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 1:25-2:15 p.m.

COMPLIT 122 – Spiritual Autobiography
Elizabeth Petroff
Monday, Wednesday 2:30-3:20 p.m. plus disc Friday

 

Economics 1004 Thompson Hall      545-2590

ECON 144H – Political Economy of Racism
Lisa Saunders
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

ECON 341 – Labor Economics
Fidan Kurtulus
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.

 

School of Education  430 Herter Hall      545-0929

EDUC 210 – Social Diversity in Education
staff
Lectures 1-6: Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

EDUC 258 – Education for Social Justice & Diversity through Peer Theater
Kathy Sisneros
Tuesday 4:00-7:00 p.m.

EDUC 291E – Theater for Social Change
Kathy Sisneros
Tuesday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

EDUC 292A – Voices Against Violence  
Thomas Schiff
Monday 6:30-9:00 p.m.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

For all the following courses, there is a mandatory first meeting on tuesday, 9/21/10 from 6:00-10:00 p.m.  Students will not be admitted to the course if they do not attend this meeting.  Course requires one weekend commitment.  Contact dept. for information.

EDUC 392D – Racism (1 credit)
Richard Lapan
tba

EDUC 392K – Classism (1 credit)
Richard Lapan
tba

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EDUC 615E – Race and Class in Higher Education
Joseph Berger
Tuesday 7:00-9:30 p.m.

EDUC 648 – Oppression & Education
Ximena Zuniga
Wednesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.

English 170 Bartlett Hall      545-2332

                   
ENGL 270 – American Identities
TreaAndrea Russworm
Lecture: Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m., discussions Thursday

ENG 891B – Postcolonial Bodies
Asha Nadkarni
Tuesday 1:00-3:30 p.m.

 

History Department 612 Herter Hall      545-1330

HISTORY 170 – Indian People of North America
Alice Nash
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-4:50 p.m. plus discs Monday

HISTORY 591K – Race and Sport in the 20th Century
Brian Bunk
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:50 p.m.

 

Journalism Department 108 Bartlett Hall      545-1376

JOURNAL 497B – Diaries, Memoirs and Journals
Madeleine Blais
Monday 9:00-12:00 p.m.

JOURNAL 497R – Covering Race
Nicholas McBride
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-6:30 p.m.

 

Judaic and Near Eastern Studies 744 Herter Hall      545-2550

JUDAIC 101 – The Jewish People I
Susan Shapiro – Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.
staff – Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

JUDAIC 102 – The Jewish People II       
Aviva Ben-Ur
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

JUDAIC 192C – Food, Speech, Sex and Judaism
Saul Perlmutter
Monday 3:35-4:25

 

Legal Studies 102 Gordon Hall      545-0021

LEGAL 397G – Law, Crime & Society
Nina Siulc
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m.

LEGAL 397I – Alternative Dispute Resolution
Leah Wing
Monday 2:30-5:00 p.m.

LEGAL 397L – Citizenship and Race
Diana Yoon
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.

 

Political Science 218 Thompson Hall      545-2438

POLISCI 307 – Black Politics
Tatishe Nteta
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30

POLISCI 391AH - Ethnic Diversity and Politics
Rahsaan Maxwell
Tuesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.

POLISCI 795E – Collective Action and Political Change
Sonia Alvarez
Wednesday 5:30-8:00 p.m.

 

Psychology 441 Tobin Hall   545-2383

PSYCH 391G – Child, Family & Community
Maureen Perry Jenkins
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

 

Public Health & Health Sciences 408 Arnold House      545-4603

PUBHLTH 129 – Health Care for All

  1. Paula Stamps - Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.
  2. Josefa Scherer - Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.       

              
PUBHLTH 160 – My Body, My Health
Daniel Gerber
Monday, Wednesday 3:35-4:25 p.m., plus discussion sections Friday

PUBHLTH 590G – Violence as a Public Health Issue
Tameka Gillum
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.

 

Resource Economics 101 Stockbridge Hall      545-2490

RES ECON 162 – Consumer in Society
Sheila Mammen
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30-10:45 a.m.

 

Sociology 710 Thompson Hall      545-0577

SOCIOL 220 – Social American Culture
staff
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15 p.m.

SOCIOL 224 – Social Class Inequality   
staff
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:20 plus discs Monday 2:30-3:20 and 3:35-4:25 p.m.

SOCIOL 320 – Work and Society
Michelle Budig
Tuesday, Thursday 8:00-9:15 a.m.

SOCIOL 329 – Social Movements
Gerald Platt
Monday, Wednesday, Friday 10:10-11:00 a.m.

SOCIOL 340 – Race Relations

  1. Staff – Tuesday, Thursday 8:00-9:15 a.m.
  2. Agustin Lao-Montes – Tuesday, Thursday 5:30-6:45 p.m.  

SOCIOL 397F – Family and Work
Staff
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45 p.m.

SOCIOL 728 – Social Movements
Millie Thayer
Wednesday 4:00-6:30 p.m.

 

Social Thought and Political Economy (STPEC) E 27 Machmer Hall      545-0043

STPEC 391H – Junior Seminar I (4 credits,Honors)
tba
Tuesday, Thursday 11:15-12:30 p.m. plus discussion Friday 12:20-1:10 p.m.
STPEC majors only.  Prerequisites required.     

STPEC 392H – Junior Seminar II (4 credit, Honors)
Sreela Sarkar
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m. plus discussion Friday 1:25-2:15 p.m.
STPEC majors only.  Prerequisite: completion of STPEC 391H.

STPEC 393A – Writing for Critical Consciousness
Ethan Myers
Wednesday 3:35-6:05 p.m., STPEC majors only

 

Theatre 112 Fine Arts Center      545-3490

THEATER 130 – Contemporary Playwrights of Color (ALU)
Marcus Gardley
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15 p.m.