FEMINIST THEORY

WOST 792A Theory: Critical Race Feminism
Monday 4:00-6:30
Alex Deschamps


FEMINIST APPROACHES TO HISTORY, LITERATURE, AND THE SOCIAL AND NATURAL SCIENCES

ANTHRO 641 Theory and Method in Social Anthropology
Wednesday 10:10-12:55
Arturo Escobar
Jacqui Urla

ANTHRO 691A Biocultural Processes of Change
Tuesday 9:30-12:30
Alan Swedlund

COMM 694 Gender, Culture & Communication
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
Leda Cooks

COMM 794B Critical Pedagogy
Thursday 4:00-7:00
Leda Cooks

COMM 794U Politics of Sexual Representation
Tuesday 4:00-7:00
Lisa Henderson

COMPLIT 594A/
FRENCH 594A
Identity & Heterogeneity
Tuesday 4:00-7:00
Robert Schwartzwald

COMPLIT 752 Theory and Practice of Comp.Lit.: World Lit.
Wednesday 2:30-5:30
Sarah Lawall

COMPLIT 791A/
ENGLISH 791A
Freud & Interpretation
Tuesday 2:30-5:30
Jennifer Stone

CS 597B Dress, Gender & Culture
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
(must have taken CS 155 or permission of instructor)
Susan Michelman

ECON 797B Colonialization, Imperialism and World Econ. Today
Monday, Wednesday 11:15-12:30
Robert Wolff

EDUC 677 Intro. to Multicultural Education
Tuesday 4:00-6:30
Sonia Nieto

EDUC 752 Gender Issues in International Development
Wednesday 9:00-12:00
Sangeeta Kamat

EDUC 784 Issues in Children's Literature
Monday 4:00-6:30
Masha Rudman

EDUC 870 Globalization and Educational Policy
Monday 4:00-7:00
Sangeeta Kamat

FRENCH 617 Literary Aspects of Courtly Culture
Monday 4:00-7:00
Don Maddox

GEO 660 Industrial Geography
Tuesday 2:30-5:15
Julie Graham

HISTORY 592B Autobiography and History
Tuesday, Thursday 4:00-5:15
(Women's Studies and grad students admitted, pending space)
Joyce Berkman

HISTORY 593A Sexuality of Modern American History
Tuesday, Thursday 1:00-2:15
(Women's Studies and grad. students admitted, pending space)
Kathy Peiss

HISTORY 608 Latin American History: 1823-present
Wednesday 12:20-3:20
Kathy Bliss

HISTORY 697E Women & Gender in U.S. History
Thursday 9:05-12:00
Kathy Peiss

ITALIAN 597B Images of Italian Women
Tuesday, Thursday 2:30-3:45
Elizabeth Mazzocco

PHIL 591W Early, Modern Women Philosophers
Wednesday 7:00-9:30
Eileen O'Neill

POLSCI 795A Political Economy of Carribbean
Tuesday 6:30-9:00
Carlene Edie


INTERCULTURAL PERSPECTIVES

AFRO-AM 691C Politics of Slavery & Coming of the Civil War
Thursday 1:30-4:00
Manisha Sinha

ANTHRO 697 Anthropology of Whiteness
Thursday 1:00-4:00
Helan Page

JAPANESE 560/ COMPLIT 592C Seminar: Geisha
Tuesday 1:00-3:45
Doris Bargen

WOST 792A Theory: Critical Race Feminism
Monday 4:00-6:30
Alex Deschamps