UMASS magazine online
-MastheadArchivesIn MemoriamSend a LetterUpdate AddressSend a Class NoteMagazine Home  
   
Branches of LearningDeans' List


 

 

 

 

 

Deans’ List

Recent faculty awards, honors,
and large-scale grants


EDUCATION

  • Antonia Pantoja Award for Leadership in Education, Latino Scholarship Association, Luis Fuentes, emeritus.
  • $500,000 in grants, Microsoft Corporation and AICPA (American Institute of Certified Public Accountants), Ronald Hambleton, Stephen Sireci, and Hariharan Swaminathan, Center for Educational Assessment.
  • 1999-2000 SOE Outstanding Teacher Award, Masha Rudman, teacher education and curriculum studies.
  • Award of Distinction, Massachusetts Elementary School Principals’ Association, Robert Sinclair, teacher education and curriculum studies.


ENGINEERING

  • $122,800 Rutgers University grant, Lawrence Ambs, mechanical and industrial engineering.
  • $225,000 DOE grant, Dragan Curcija, mechanical and industrial engineering.
  • Distinguished University Professor, Michael Doherty, chemical engineering.
  • $101,700 NASA grant, James Carswell, electrical and computer engineering.
  • $305,000 in California Institute of Technology grants, Israel Koren, electrical and computer engineering.
  • $238,800 NSF grant, Stephen Malkin, mechanical and industrial engineering.
  • $100,000 Mass Division of Energy Resources grant, James Manwell, mechanical and industrial engineering.
  • $110,900 Kittelson & Associates grant, David Noyce, civil and environmental engineering.
  • $135,700 NSF grant, Andrew Pazmany, electrical and computer engineering.
  • $100,100 Office of Naval Research grant, Steven Reising, electrical and computer engineering.
  • $200,000 NSF CAREER Award, Susan Roberts, chemical engineering.
  • $319,200 DSO National Laboratories grant, Daniel Schaubert, electrical and computer engineering.
  • $132,400 in Battelle/Pacific Northwest Laboratory grants; $118,000 NASA grant; Stephen Sekelsky, electrical and computer engineering.
  • $200,000 Mass Highway Department grant, Paul Shuldiner, civil and environmental engineering.
  • Camille Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar Award, Camille and Henry Dreyfus Foundation, James Watkins, chemical engineering.
  • $105,800 DOE grant, Phillip Westmoreland, chemical engineering.
  • 1999-2000 COE Outstanding Teacher Award; $200,000 NSF CAREER Award; Alex Zheng, chemical engineering.


FOOD AND NATURAL RESOURCES

  • Distinguished Research Award, Allied Academies/Academy of Marketing Studies, M.J. Alhabeeb, consumer studies.
  • CFNR Outstanding Outreach Award, Kathleen Carroll, plant and soil sciences.
  • George H. Cook Distinguished Alumni Award, Rutgers University, Julius Fabos, landscape architecture and regional planning emeritus.
  • Partnership for Advancing Technology in Housing (PATH) Review Committee, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Paul Fissette, natural resources conservation.
  • 1999-2000 CFNR Outstanding Teacher Award, William Graves, veterinary and animal sciences.
  • Service Award, Massachusetts Fruit Growers Association; Robert Helgesen, Interim Vice Chancellor for Outreach.
  • 1999-2000 Samuel F. Conti Faculty Fellowship Award, Todd Fuller, natural resources conservation.
  • Certificate of Excellence in Continuing Forestry Education Accomplishment, Society of American Foresters, David Kittredge, natural resources conservation.
  • $238,000 USDA award, Robert Levin, food sciences.
  • 1999-2000 CFNR Outstanding Teacher Award, Patricia McGirr, landscape architecture and regional planning.
  • 1999-2000 Distinguished Outreach Award; CFNR Outstanding Outreach Award; $152,000 U.S. Department of Commerce grant for Center for Economic Development; John Mullin, landscape architecture and regional planning.
  • CFNR Outstanding Advisor Award, Richard Rogers, resource economics.
  • CFNR Outstanding Outreach Award, Patricia Vittum, entomology.
    Deanship, CFNR, Cleve Willis, resource economics.
  • CFNR Outstanding Outreach Award, Thomas Waskiewicz, extension.


GRADUATE SCHOOL

  • $100,000 DOE grant, Chad Nelson, Environmental Institute.


HUMANITIES AND FINE ARTS

  • 2000-01 Senior Fellow in Residence, Joseph Smith Institute of Religion, Brigham Young University, Mario DePillis, history emeritus.
  • 1999-2000 CHFA Outstanding Teacher Award, Lyn Frazier, linguistics.
  • 1999-2000 CHFA Outstanding Teacher Award, Anne Herrington, English.
  • President-elect, Music Educators National Conference, Willie Hill Jr., music.
  • Presiding Officer, UMass Faculty Senate, Frank Hugus, Germanic languages and literature.
  • 1999-2000 CHFA Outstanding Teacher Award, Angel Loureiro, Spanish and Portuguese.
  • Secretary, UMass Faculty Senate, Ernest May, music and dance.
  • Chair, College Section Nominating Committee, National Council of Teachers of English, Charles Moran, English.
  • Ken Book Award for Outstanding Literary Contribution to Better Understanding of Mental Illness, National Alliance for the Mentally Ill; Visiting Professorship, Harvard Medical School; Jay Neugeboren, English.
  • Gold Award for Dramatic Adaptation, Worldfest Film Festival, Julian Olf, theater.
  • 1999-2000 Distinguished Teaching Award, Marios Philippides, classics.
  • Brooklyn Conservatory Music Award, Billy Taylor, music and dance.
  • Member, Massachusetts Cultural Council, Fred Tillis, music and dance emeritus.
  • $100,000 National Theatre Artist Residency Program grant, Pew Charitable Trusts and Theatre Communications Group, Roberta Uno, theater.
  • 1999-2000 Samuel F. Conti Faculty Fellowship Award, Richard Yarde, art.


ISENBERG SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT

  • 1999-2000 SOM Outstanding Teacher Award, Thomas Brashear-Alejandro, marketing.
  • 1999-2000 SOM Outstanding Teacher Award, Agha Iqbal Ali, finance and operations management.


NATURAL SCIENCES AND MATHEMATICS

  • $132,790 NSF grant, Mark Abbott, geosciences.
  • $224,800 NSF grant, W. Richards Adrion, computer science.
  • $300,000 NSF grant, Ray Arnold, physics and astronomy.
  • $220,000 NSF Computer Science, Engineering and Mathematics Scholarship Program grant, David Mix Barrington, computer science.
  • 1999-2000 Samuel F. Conti Faculty Fellowship Award, William Bemis, biology.
  • $430,820 in NSF grants, $150,000 DOE grant; Ray Bradley, geosciences.
  • $154,470 NIH grant; $132,924 research contract, University of Alabama; Vivian Budnik, biochemistry.
  • 1999-2000 Outstanding Academic Advisor Award, Bruce Byers, academic coordinator, biology.
  • $270,000 NSF grant, Donald Candela, physics and astronomy.
  • $100,025 NSF grant, Maura Cannon, biochemistry.
  • $144,420 Hewlett Packard grant, James Capistran, polymer science and engineering.
  • $669,505 in DOD grants, Paul Cohen, computer science.
  • $349,760 in DOD grants, William Croft, computer science.
  • $105,535 DOE grant, Richard Ellis, mathematics and statistics.
  • $301,046 FAA grant, Richard Farris, polymer science and engineering.
  • $153,000 USDE grant; $106,904 DOD grant, Sam Gido, polymer science and engineering.
  • $404,726 DOD grant, Rod Grupen, computer science.
  • $165,000 USDA grant, David Gross, biochemistry.
  • $186,350 NIH grant, Daniel Hebert, biochemistry.
  • Interim dean of NSM, Robert Hallock, physics.
  • $385,000 DOE grant, Richard Kofler, physics and astronomy.
  • $355,600 in TASC grants, James Kurose, computer science.
  • $2.4 million NSF grant, Cliff Konold, Scientific Reasoning Research Institute.
  • $343,140 DOD grant, Victor Lesser, computer science.
  • 1999-2000 CNSM Outstanding Teacher Award, C. Peter Lillya, chemistry.
  • $170,210 NIH grant, Thomas Mason, biochemistry.
  • 1999-2000 Samuel F. Conti Faculty Fellowship Award; $100,000 ONR grant; Thomas McCarthy, polymer science and engineering.
  • $378,205 research contract, University of Utah, Kathryn McKinley, computer science.
  • $229,150 research contract, Louisiana State University, Jose Mestre, physics and astronomy.
  • Wilmer D. Barrett Chair in Polymer Science and Engineering, Murugappan Muthukumar, polymer science and engineering.
  • 1999-2000 CNSM Outstanding Teacher Award, Richard O’Brien, biochemistry and molecular biology.
  • $106,905 DOD grant, Gerald Peterson, physics and astronomy.
  • Water Science and Technology Board, National Research Council, Rutherford Platt, geosciences.
  • $194,295 NIH grant, Sandra Petersen, biology.
  • $600,000 NSF grant, Ed Riseman, computer science.
  • $175,040 NIH grant, Vincent Rotello, chemistry.
  • 1999-2000 CNSM Outstanding Teacher Award, Stephen Schneider, physics and astronomy.
  • $200,000 NSF CAREER Award, NSF, Prashant Shenoy, computer science.
  • $220,000 NSF grant, Donald St. Mary, mathematics and statistics.
  • $286,170 NIH grant, Lawrence Schwartz, biology.
  • Interim dean of Commonwealth College, Linda Slakey, dean.
  • $181,590 NIH, grant, Lynmarie Thompson, chemistry.
  • $294,480 DOD grant, Don Towsley, computer science.
  • 1999-2000 CNSM Outstanding Teacher Award, Mark Tuominen, physics and astronomy.
  • 1999-2000 Distinguished Teaching Award, William Vining, chemistry.
  • $230,000 NASA grant, Martin Weinberg, physics and astronomy.
  • $128,190 NSF grant, Michael Williams, geosciences.
  • $220,360 NIH grant, Christopher Woodcock, biology.
  • $100,000 NSF grant, Robert Zimmerman, biochemistry.
  • $294,065 NIH grant, Thomas Zoeller, biology. nursing
  • 1999-2000 SON Outstanding Teacher Award, Genevieve Chandler.
  • Award for Excellence in Education, Nursing Network on Violence Against Women International; director, University of Massachusetts-Simmons School Health Institute; Christine King.
  • 1999-2000 Service Learning Fellowship Award, Karen Plotkin.
  • 1999-2000 Service Learning Fellowship Award, Joan Roche.


PUBLIC HEALTH AND HEALTH SCIENCES

  • 1999-2000 SPHHS Outstanding Teacher Award, Mary Andrianopoulos, communication disorders.
  • Carnegie Scholar, Pew National Fellowship Program, Jane Baran, communication disorders.
  • $400,000 four-year American Diabetes Association grant; $150,000 National Institutes of Health grant; Lisa Chasan-Taber, biostatistics and epidemiology.
  • 2000-2001 American Council on Education Fellow, Linda Nolan, environmental health sciences.


SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES

  • Fellow, American Statistical Association, Douglas Anderton, sociology.
  • 2000-2001 Visiting Scholar, Phi Beta Kappa, Nancy Folbre, economics.
  • 1999-2000 Distinguished Teaching Award, Sut Jhally, communication.
  • 1999-2000 Distinguished Outreach Award, Art Keene, anthropology.
  • Carnegie Scholar, Pew National Fellowship Program; 1999-2000 CSBS Outstanding Teacher Award; Deirdre Royster, sociology.
  • 1999-2000 CSBS Outstanding Teacher Award, Richard Wolff, economics.


ADMINISTRATION

  • Outstanding Service Award, Special Interest Group on Computer Graphics and Interactive Techniques, Association for Computing Machinery, Copper Giloth, director of academic computing.
  • Outstanding Academic Advisor Award, Sandra Pirrello, Arts and Sciences Advising Center.
  • Presidential Citation, American Psychological Association, Cora Marrett, provost and senior vice chancellor for academic affairs.
  • Regional Recognition Award, Pioneer Valley Planning Commission, Marcellette Williams, deputy chancellor.
 
  UMass logo
This Web site is an Official Publication of the University of Massachusetts Amherst.
It is maintained by the Web Development Group of University Advancement.