Buses run on a full schedule unless noted otherwise. See Route Schedules.

December 2017

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
 
 
 
Last Day of Full Service for Most Routes

Last Day of Full Service for Most Routes

Date: 
Wednesday, December 20, 2017

Service Ends Early on Most Routes

No schedule changes for Routes 33, 38, 39, 45, or 46.

Route 30: North Amherst / Old Belchertown Road

• Service ends on a Monday - Wednesday schedule.

Route 31: South Amherst / Sunderland

• Service ends on a Monday - Wednesday schedule.

Route 34: Orchard Hill / Mullins Center - Northbound Campus Shuttle

• Last trip from Stadium to Orchard Hill via Sylvan: 7:35 PM

• Last trip from Chadbourne / Upper Central to Lot 12/25: 7:57 PM

Route 35: Orchard Hill / Mullins Center - Southbound Campus Shuttle

• Service ends at 8:13 PM in Lot 12/25

Notes:

  • See pvta.com for R29 and B43.
  • Last Day of Full Service until start of UMass Spring semester (January 22, 2018).
 
Reduced Service Ends Early

Reduced Service Ends Early

Date: 
Thursday, December 21, 2017

Reduced Service on Most Routes

30: Reduced Weekday, ends around 8:00 PM
31: Reduced Weekday, ends around 8:00 PM
33: Service ends around 8:00 PM
36: Full Service
38: Full Service
39: Full Service
45: Reduced Service
46: Full Service
R29: see pvta.com
B43: see pvta.com

Routes that End Early

30: Service ends around 8:00 PM.

  • Last bus from UMass to Puffton: 7:30 PM
  • Last bus from UMass to Old Belchertown Road: 7:50 PM

31: Service ends around 8:00 PM.

  • Last bus from UMass to Sunderland: 7:26 PM
  • Last bus from UMass to South Amherst: 8:05 PM

33: Service ends around 8:00 PM.

  • Last bus from UMass to S&S: 7:20 PM
  • Last bus from S&S to UMass: 7:50 PM
  • Last bus from UMass to Mill Hollow/Puffer's Pond: 7:26 PM
  • Last bus from Mill Hollow/Puffer's Pond to UMass: 7:51 PM

No Service

Routes 34, 35

 
December Weekday with 5 College Ends Early

December Weekday with 5 College Ends Early

Date: 
Friday, December 22, 2017

Reduced Service on Most Routes

30: Reduced Weekday, Service Ends around 8:00 PM
31: Reduced Weekday, Service Ends around 8:00 PM
33: Service ends around 8:00 PM
36: Full Service
38: Service Ends around 8:00 PM
39: Service Ends around 8:00 PM
45: Reduced Service
46: Full Service
R29: See pvta.com
B43: See pvta.com

Routes that End Early

30: Service ends around 8:00 PM.

Last bus from UMass to Puffton: 7:30 PM
Last bus from UMass to Old Belchertown Road: 7:50 PM

31: Service ends around 8:00 PM.

Last bus from UMass to Sunderland: 7:26 PM
Last bus from UMass to South Amherst: 8:05 PM

33: Service ends around 8:00 PM.

Last bus from UMass to S&S: 7:20 PM
Last bus from S&S to UMass: 7:50 PM

Last bus from UMass to Mill Hollow/Puffer's Pond: 7:26 PM
Last bus from Mill Hollow/Puffer's Pond to UMass: 7:51 PM

38: Service Ends at approximately 8:00 PM.

Last bus from UMass to MHC: 7:15 PM
Last bus from MHC to UMass: 8:00 PM

39: Service Ends at approximately 8:00 PM.

Last bus from Smith to MHC: 5:55 PM
Last bus from MHC to Smith: 6:30 PM

Last bus from Hampshire to Smith: 6:45 PM
Last bus from Smith to Hampshire: 7:15 PM

No Service

Routes 34, 35

 
December Wintersession Saturday

December Wintersession Saturday

Date: 
Saturday, December 23, 2017

 

Reduced Service on Most Routes

30: Saturday Schedule, ends around 8:00 PM
31: Saturday Schedule, ends around 8:00 PM
33: Weekend schedule, ends around 8:00 PM
36: Full Service
R29: See pvta.com
B43: See pvta.com

Routes that End Early

30: Service ends around 8:00 PM

Last bus from UMass to Puffton: 8:30 PM
Last bus from UMass to Old Belchertown Road: 7:50 PM

31: Service ends around 8:00 PM

Last bus from UMass to Sunderland: 7:36 PM
Last bus from UMass to South Amherst: 8:15 PM

33: Service ends around 8 PM

Service ends at 8:06 PM at UMass/GRC

No Service

Routes 34, 35, 38, 39, 45, 46

 
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Christmas Eve

Christmas Eve

Date: 
Sunday, December 24, 2017

 

Reduced Service on Most Routes

30: Reduced Sunday Schedule, ends around 8:00 pm.
31: Reduced Sunday Schedule, ends around 8:00 pm.
33: Full Service Weekend Schedule, ends around 8:00 pm.
R29: See pvta.com
B43: See pvta.com

Routes that End Early

30: Service ends around 8:00 PM.

Last bus from UMass to Puffton: 8:30 PM
Last bus from UMass to Old Belchertown Road: 7:50 PM

31: Service ends around 8:00 PM.

Last bus from UMass to Sunderland: 7:36 PM
Last bus from UMass to South Amherst: 8:15 PM

33: Service ends at 8:06 PM at UMass/GRC

No Service:

Routes 34, 35, 36, 38, 39, 45, 46.

 
Christmas Holiday - No Service
 
No Service on FRTA Buses
 
December Wintersession Weekday

December Wintersession Weekday

Date: 
Tuesday, December 26, 2017 to Friday, December 29, 2017

Reduced Service on Most Routes

30: Reduced Weekday, ends around 8:00 PM
31: Reduced Weekday, ends around 8:00 PM
33: Full Service, ends around 8:00 PM
36: Full Service
38: End of December/Spring Break Schedule
45: Reduced Service
46: Full Service
R29: See pvta.com
B43: See pvta.com

Routes that End Early

30: Service ends around 8:00 PM.

Last bus from UMass to Puffton: 7:30 PM
Last bus from UMass to Old Belchertown Road: 7:50 PM

31: Service ends around 8:00 PM.

Last bus from UMass to Sunderland: 7:26 PM
Last bus from UMass to South Amherst: 8:05 PM

33: Service ends around 8:00 PM.

Last bus from UMass to S&S: 7:20 PM
Last bus from S&S to UMass: 7:50 PM
Last bus from UMass to Mill Hollow/Puffer's Pond: 7:26 PM
Last bus from Mill Hollow/Puffer's Pond to UMass: 7:51 PM

No Service

Routes 34, 35, 39

 
December Wintersession Saturday

December Wintersession Saturday

Date: 
Saturday, December 30, 2017

Reduced Service on Most Routes

30: Reduced Weekday, ends around 8:00 PM
31: Reduced Weekday, ends around 8:00 PM
33: Full Service, ends around 8:00 PM
36: Full Service
R29: See pvta.com
B43: See pvta.com

Routes that End Early

30: Service ends around 8:00 PM.

Last bus from UMass to Puffton: 7:30 PM
Last bus from UMass to Old Belchertown Road: 7:50 PM

31: Service ends around 8:00 PM.

Last bus from UMass to Sunderland: 7:26 PM
Last bus from UMass to South Amherst: 8:05 PM

33: Service ends at 8:06 PM at UMass/GRC

No Service

Routes 34, 35, 38, 39, 45, 46

 
 
 
 
 
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
December Wintersession Sunday

December Wintersession Sunday

Date: 
Sunday, December 31, 2017

Reduced Service on Most Routes

30: Reduced Sunday Schedule, ends around 8:00 pm
31: Reduced Sunday Schedule, ends around 8:00 pm
33: Weekend schedule, ends around 8:00 pm
R29: See pvta.com
B43: See pvta.com

Routes that End Early

30: Service ends around 8:00 PM

Last bus from UMass to Puffton: 8:30 PM
Last bus from UMass to Old Belchertown Road: 7:50 PM

31: Service ends around 8:00 PM

Last bus from UMass to Sunderland: 7:36 PM
Last bus from UMass to South Amherst: 8:15 PM

33: Service ends at 8:06 PM at UMass/GRC

No Service:

Routes 34, 35, 36, 38, 39, 45, 46.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Add to My Calendar

parking@umass.edu
(413) 577-PARK (7275)

     

transit@umass.edu
(413) 545-0056

     

transport@umass.edu
(413) 545-4682