Offices

Participating Offices

63 Offices Total: 8 Bronze, 8 Silver, 16 Gold, 30 Green, 1 Pending | As of 3/11/15

Version 1.0 (Launched January 2011), Version 2.0 (Launched February 2013)

Key: Bronze: 8+ Points, Silver: 12+ Points, Gold: 16+ Points, Green: 20+ Points

Office/Department Eco-Leader Certification Level Version
Facilities & Campus Services:      
Physical Plant Liz Tousignant Gold 2.0
Administrative Services Tammy Parks Green 2.0
Central Heating Plant Gary Ritter Bronze 2.0
Campus Planning Lindsay Kenney Green 2.0
Design and Construction Management Ted Mendoza Green 2.0
Transportation Services Rissa Smith Silver 2.0
Office/Department Eco-Leader Certification Level Version
Student Affairs & Campus Life:      
Office of the Vice Chancellor Donna Beauregard Gold 2.0
Student Government Association Jordan Chan Gold 2.0
Off Campus Student Center Delaney Ratner Green 2.0
Residential Life - Student Services (Whitmore 235) Sue Couture Green 2.0
Center for Education Policy and Advocacy (CEPA)   Gold 2.0
Office/Department Eco-Leader Certification Level Version
Misc Departments:      
Provost's Office Kelly Smiaroski Pending 2.0
Graduate School - Office of the Dean Susan Chinman Bronze 2.0
Development and Alumni Relations - Annual Giving Nathan Adams/ Stephanie Flaherty Green 2.0
Undergraduate Admissions Office Christopher Moulton and Elizabeth MacKenzie Bronze 2.0
Fine Arts Center - Production Services Office Racquel Kirpan Green 2.0
Commonwealth Honors College Jennifer Bennett Gold 2.0
Research Compliance   Silver 2.0
UMass Amherst Information Technology (formerly OIT) Allison Jameson Gold 2.0
Campus Recreation Jason Incorvati Green 2.0
Office/Department Eco-Leader Certification Level Version
College of Natural Sciences:      
Dean's Office of the College of Natural Sciences Mary Bell Green 2.0
Astronomy Gopal Narayanan Bronze 2.0
Biocehmistry & Mol. Biology Cole Tucker Green 2.0
Biology Zoey Crowley Green 2.0
Chemistry Brigette McKenna Green 2.0
Computer Science Computing Facility (CSCF) Terrie Kellogg Silver 2.0
Computer Sciences Main Office Rob Rice Gold 2.0
Environmental Conservation Emily West Green 2.0
Food Science Mark Normand Gold 2.0
Geoscience   Gold 2.0
Mathematics & Statistics Ken Pollard Green 2.0
Microbiology Maryanne Wells Green 2.0
Physics - LGRT Office Kristine Reopell Bronze 2.0
Physics - Hasbrouck Office   Bronze 2.0
Psychological and Brain Sciences Michael McDermott Green 2.0
Polymer Science Jacob Hirsch (Jack) Bronze 2.0
Center for Research/Families Carla Williamson Green 2.0
Veterinary & Animal Science Jimmy Wright Green 2.0
CNS Development Priscilla Chadwick Green 2.0
Center for Agriculture, Food & the Environment Laura Hall Gold 2.0
Stockbridge School of Agriculture Kim Graves Green 1.0
CNS Advising Kathy Conway Silver 1.0
Office/Department Eco-Leader Certification Level Version
W.E.B. Du Bois Library:      
Learning Commons   Green 2.0
Interlibrary Loan John Lesenski Green 2.0
Image Collection Library Mike Foldy Gold 2.0
Research and Liaison Services Barbara Morgan Green 2.0
Special Collections and University Archives (SCUA) Caroline White Gold 2.0
Information Resources Management (IRM) Lorraine James Gold 2.0
Fourth Floor Offices Christopher Messier Green 2.0
Circulation Reserves Gabe Stetson Gold 2.0
Scholarly Communications Elizabeth Loving Green 2.0
Office/Department Eco-Leader Certification Level Version
College of Humanities and Fine Arts:      
Dean's Office of Humanities and Fine Arts Sarah Silver 2.0
History Joye Bowman Gold 2.0
Philosophy Violet Walker Green 2.0
Office/Department Eco-Leader Certification Level Version
College of Social and Behavioral Sciences:      
Dean's Office of Social & Behavioral Sciences Jackie Brousseau-Pereira Green 2.0
Sociology and Labor Studies Heather Ockington Green 2.0
Resource Economics Eileen Keegan Silver 2.0
Office/Department Eco-Leader Certification Level Version
School of Public Health and Health Sciences:      
Dean's Office of Public Health and Health Sciences Carey Simos Silver 2.0
Office/Department Eco-Leader Certification Level Version
College of Engineering:      
Dean's Office of Engineering Julie Groff Green 2.0
Department of Chemical Engineering Maggie Malone Gold 2.0
Office/Department Eco-Leader Certification Level Version
Isenberg School of Management (ISOM):      
Dean's Office of ISOM Karen Townsend Silver 2.0
ISOM Undergraduate Advising Meg Smith Green 2.0
Media & Marketing Allison Furkey Bronze 2.0