STPEC

STPEC RECOMMENDED COURSE LIST – Fall 2008


If SPIRE will not let you register for a course on the STPEC course list because it is restricted to majors in a particular department, you may wish to e-mail the instructor to ask him/her if he/she is willing to override SPIRE to allow you to enroll.

If a course is listed under more than one category you may choose which category you wish the course to fulfill. No course may be used to satisfy more than one STPEC requirement.

Please crosscheck time periods on SPIRE or the 5 College site before registering for a class!

These courses are recommended to fulfill the STPEC requirements. Other courses at UMass and the Five College may also be acceptable. If you would like to take a course not on this list, please consult the STPEC Academic Advisor before you take it. Also, note that some of these courses have prerequisites. It is up to you to make sure you are qualified for the courses you select. Five College abbreviations: UM=UMass; AC= Amherst College ; HC= Hampshire College ; MHC = Mount Holyoke ; SC= Smith College . You must receive a grade of C or better in a course in order for it to count towards your graduation requirements for STPEC.

A. PREREQUISITES

1. INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL THEORY

UM- HIST 101 01 Western Thought Since 1600 - Olsen, Jon - TuTh 1:00-1:50 (F disc.)

UM-POLSCI 171 Intro to Political Theory – Cruikshank, Barbara – TuTh 9:30-10:45

MHC-CST 100-01 Intro Critical Social Thought - Pleshakov, Constantine - TuTh 1:15-2:30

2. INTRODUCTION TO POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM-ECON 103 B Intro to MicroEconomics - Friedman, Gerald - MW 8:00-8:50

UM-ECON 104A, D, E, F Intro to MacroEconomics – Voorheis, Valerie – MW 11:15-12:05

UM-ECON 104B Intro to MacroEconomics – Voorheis, Valerie – MW 2:30-3:20

UM-ECON 104H Intro to MacroEconomics – Wolff, Richard – TuTh 1:00-2:15

SC-ECON 150 04 Introductory Microeconomics - Pfeifer, Karen - TuTh 10:30-11:50

SC-ECON 153 04 Introductory Macroeconomics - Mahdavi, Mahnaz - TuTh 1:00-2:20

B. UPPER LEVEL COURSES

1. MODERN WESTERN SOCIAL THEORY

UM-GERM 370 01 19 th Century German Thought - Donson, Andrew - MWF 12:20-1:10

AC-BLST 51/HIST 89 Black Marxism - Alves, Jose Castro - W 2:00-4:30

MHC-CST 250 01 Intro 19 th C Critical Social Thought - Remmler, Karen - MW 1:15-2:30

MHC-CST 350 01 Seminar: Critical Social Thought - Joan Cocks - Th 1:15-4:05

MHC- SOCI 223 01 Development of Social Thought - Tucker, Kenneth - TuTh 11:00-12:15

SC-SOC 250 01 Theories of Society - Steinberg, Marc - MW 1:10-2:30

2. POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM-ECON 305 1 Marxian Economics - Resnick, Stephen - TuTh 1:00-2:15

UM-ECON 308 1 Political Economy of the Environment - Boyce, James - TuTh 2:30-3:45

UM-ECON 330 Labor in the American Economy - Dhondt, Geert - MWF 1:25-2:15

UM-ECON 366 Economic Development - Rao, J - TuTh 1:00-2:15

UM-ECON 367 Development of Post-Independence Africa – Githinji, Mwangi – TuTh 9:30-10:45

UM-ECON 397D 01 Latin American Economic Development - Gonzalez-Brenes - TuTh 1:00-2:15

UM-ECON 397S 01 Gender and Economic Development - Gonzalez-Brenes, Melissa - TuTh 2:30-3:45

UM-ECON 397V 01 Agrarian Change and Globalization - Githinji, Mwangi Wa - TuTh 2:30-3:45

HC-SS 0311-11 Women and Work - Nisonoff , Laurie - MW 1:00-3:50

MHC-CST 255-01 Pivotal Moments in Development of Capitalism - Christiansen, Jens/Garrett-Goodyear, R - M 1:15-4:05

MHC-ECON 210 01 Marxian Economic Theory - Mosely, Fred - TuTh 1:15-2:30

MHC-ECON 315 01 History of Economic Thought - Moseley, Fred - MW 1:15-4:05

MHC-ECON 349 01 Economics of Cyberspace - Gabriel, Satyananda - T 1:15-4:05

MHC-POLIT 347 01 Race and Urban Political Economy - Smith, Preston - W 1:15-4:05

SC-ECON 214 01 Economics of the Middle East and North Africa - Pfeifer, Karen - TuTh 3:00-4:20
SC-GOV 242 01 International Political Economy - White, Gregory - TuTh 9:00-10:20

3. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF WOMEN

UM-ECON 397S Gender and Economic Development - Gonzalez-Brenes, Melissa - TuTh 2:30-3:45

UM- HIST 388 01 US Wmns Hst to 1890 - Berkman, Joyce - TuTh 1:00-1:50 (w/Fri disc)

UM-LEGAL 491W Muslim Women and the Law - Hussin, Iza - M 2:30-5:00

UM-SOC 383 01 Gender and Society - Budig, Michelle - MWF 10:10-11:00

UM-SOC 388 01 Gender and Globalization - Thayer, Millicent - TuTh 1:00-2:15

UM-WOST 301 01 Theorizing Women's Issues - Gore, Dayo - TuTh 11:15-12:30

UM-WOST 391M 01 African Americans in the Civil Rights Movement - Gore, Dayo - TuTh 2:30-3:45

UM-WOST 392A 01 Gender and Sexuality Seminar - tba - TuTh 11:15-12:30

UM-WOST 393C 01 Caribbean Women Writing Identity Politics - Deschamps, Alexandrina - TuTh 1:00-2:15

AC-ANTH 35 01 Gender: Anthr Perspective – Gewertz, Deborah - W 2:00-5:00

AC-WAGS 11 01 Construction of Gender - Hunt, Margaret - TuTh 2:00-3:20

HC-SS 224 11 Sci/Rel/Sexuality/Reproduction - Fried, Marlene - TuTh 2:00-3:20

HC-SS 311 11 Women and Work - Nisonoff, Laurie - W 1:00-3:50

MHC-GNDST 250 Gender and Power/Global Context - Heller, Chaia - MW 11:00-12:15

SC-AAS 366 Contemp Topics in Afro-Am Studies: Black Fem Theories - Barnes, Riche - Tu 1:00-2:50

SC-HIST 252 01 Women and Gender in Modern Europe, 1789-1918 - Buerkle, Darcy - TuTh 10:30-11:50

SC-SOC 323 01 Seminar: Gender and Social Change - Whittier, Nancy - Tu 3:00-4:50

4. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF RACE IN THE UNITED STATES

UM-AFROAM 236 01 History of the Civil Rights Movement - Thelwell, Michael - TuTh 2:30-3:45

UM-AFROAM 397B 01 Native American/African American - Bracey, John - W 7:00-9:30 pm

UM-ANTHRO 397I 01 Afro-American Anthropology - Johnson, Amanda - MWF 10:10-11:00

UM-HIST 297M Introduction to Latina and Latino History - Hernandez, Jose - TuTh 11:15-12:30

UM-SOC 240 1 Sociology of Asian American Experience - Le, C. - MWF 10:10-11:00

UM-SOC 340 02 Race Relations - Lao-Montes, Agustin - TuTh 1:00-2:15

UM-WOST 391M 01 African Americans in the Civil Rights Movement - Gore, Dayo - TuTh 2:30-3:45

AC-BLST 57/HIST 41 Slave Trade-Reconstruction - Moss, Hilary - TuTh 2:00-3:20

AC-HIST 87 US Mexican Borderland - Lopez, Rick - MW 8:30-9:50

AC-SOC 33 Race/Polit in US - Carleen Basier - W 2:00-4:30

AC-SOC 45 Latino Identity in US - Basier, Carleen - W 2:00-4:30

HC-SS 206 11 New Class of Racisms - Sheth, Falguni/Wilson, Valentin - W 4:00-7:00

HC-SS 248 11 Black Educational Histories - Jordan, Amy - WF 2:30-3:50

HC-SS 272 11 U.S. Imperialism/Hawai'I - Kim, Lili - Tu 12:30-3:20

MHC-AFRAM 208 01 Critical Race Theory - Wilson, Lucas - TuTh 2:40-3:55

MHC-HIST 281 01 Afro-Amer History to 1865 - Morgan, Lynda - TuTh 2:40-3:55

MHC-POLIT 250 01 Politics of Black Urban Reform - Smith, Preston - TuTh 1:15-2:30

MHC-POLIT 347 01 Race and Urban Political Economy - Smith, Preston - W 1:15-4:05

SC-AAS 366 Contemp Tpcs in Afro-Amer Studies: Black Fem Theories - Barnes, Riche - Tu 1:00-2:50

SC-AMS 220 01 COL Colloq: Asian-Pacific American Hist: 1850 to Present - Chu, Richard - TuTh 3:00-4:20

5. NON-WESTERN WORLD

UM-ECON 367 Development of Post-Independence Africa - Githinji, Mwangi Wa - TuTh 9:30-10:45

UM-ECON 397D 01 Latin American Economic Development - Gonzalez-Brenes, Melissa - TuTh 1:00-2:15

UM-ECON 397V 01 Agrarian Change and Globalization - Githinji, Mwangi Wa - TuTh 2:30-3:45

UM-HIST 247 01 Empire, Race and the Philippines- Chu, Richard - TuTh 11:30-12:15

UM-HIST 297J Power and Violence in South Africa - Higginson, John - MW 10:10-11:00 (F disc)

UM-HIST 393E 01 Colonialism: Intel Org - Higginson, John - MW 1:25-2:40

UM-HIST 397N 01 National Liberation in Africa - Bowman, Joye - TuTh 9:30-10:45

UM-LEGAL 397M Law, Society and Islam - Hussin, Iza - W 3:35-6:05

UM-POLSCI 333 01 Government and Politics of Mid-East - Schwedler, Jillian - TuTh 2:30-3:45

UM-POLISCI 343 Gov&Pol East Africa - Edie, Carlene - Tuth 11:15-12:30

UM-POLSCI 391G 01 Rwandan Genocide Comp Per - Newbury, Catharine - TuTh 1:00-2:15

UM-POLSCI 491E Chanting Down Babylon: Rasta, Relign & Pols in Jamaica - Edie, Carlene - Tu 2:00-5:00

UM-SPAN 597 BI Roots and Routes: Blackness, Identity, and Transnationalism in Afro-Latin American Literatures and Cultures ( taught in Spanish ) - Mosby, Dorothy - M 4:00-6:30

UM-WOST 393C 01 Caribbean Women Writing Identity Politics - Deschamps, Alexandrina - TuTh 1:00-2:15

AC-ASLC 48/HIST 20/ASIAN 48 Middle East 1800-Present - Ringer, Monica - TuTh 2:00-3:20

AC-BLST 21/HIST 11 Black Diaspora/Haitian Revolution - Alves, Jose Castro - TuTh 10:00-11:20

AC-BLST 48/HIST 63 Africa Before European Conquest - Redding, Sean - TuTh 10:00-11:20

AC-BLST 50/HIST 92 Riot and Rebellion in Africa - Redding, Sean - M 2:00-4:00

AC BLST 51/HIST 89 Black Marxism - W 2:00-4:30

AC-POSC 20 01 Post-Colonial Nationalsim - Basu, Amrita - MW 2:00-3:20

AC-POSC 91 Documenting Change - SE Asia - Lee, Doreen - MW 12:30-1:50

HC-SS 274 11 Cuba Transnational - Bengelsdorf, Carol/Cerullo, Margaret - MWF 1:00-2:20

MHC-ANTH 207 01 Peoples of the South Pacific - Battaglia, Debbora - TuTh 11:00-12:15

MHC-GNDST 250 Gender and power/Global Context - Heller, Chaia - MW 11:00-12:25

MHC-HIST 301 Education/Middle East History - Sbaiti, Nadya - TuTh 11:00-12:15

MHC-HIST 341 01 Topic: Power and Exchange Africa - Hanson, Holly - Tu 1:15-4:05

MHC-POLIT 228 East Asian Politics - Chen, Calvin - 2:40-4:30

MHC-POLIT 243 Latin American Politics - Jimenez, Luis - TuTh 11:00-12:15

SC-AAS 370 01 Seminar: Modern Southern Africa - Wilson, Louis - Tu 3:00-4;50

SC-ANT 241 01 Anthropology of Development - Fratkin, Elliot - MW 1:10-2:30

SC-ANT 253 01 Intro to East Asian Societies and Cultures - Gottschang, Suzanne - TuTh 1:00-2:50

SC-ECO 214 01 Economies of the Middle East and North Africa - Pfeifer, Karen - TuTh 3:00-4:20

SC-GOV 228 01 Government and Politics of Japan - Yasutomo, Dennis - MW 2:40-4:00

SC-GOV 232 01 Women and Politics in Africa - Newbury, Catharine - MW 2:40-4:00

SC-GOV 348 01 Semr in Internatnl Pols: Conflict & Cooperation Asia - Yasutomo, Dennis - Tu 3:00-4:50