STPEC

These courses are recommended to fulfill the STPEC requirements.

 

STPEC RECOMMENDED COURSE LIST – Spring 2012

updated December 20, 2011

 

If SPIRE will not let you register for a course on the STPEC course list because it is restricted to majors in a particular department, you may wish to e-mail the instructor to ask him/her if he/she is willing to override SPIRE to allow you to enroll. If a course is listed under more than one category you may choose which category you wish the course to fulfill. No course may be used to satisfy more than one STPEC requirement.

Please crosscheck time periods on SPIRE or the 5 College site before registering for a class!

These courses are recommended to fulfill the STPEC requirements. Other courses at UMass and the Five College may also be acceptable. If you would like to take a course not on this list, please consult the STPEC Academic Advisor before you take it. Also, note that some of these courses have prerequisites. It is up to you to make sure you are qualified for the courses you select. Five College abbreviations: UM=UMass; AC= Amherst College ; HC= Hampshire College ; MHC = Mount Holyoke ; SC= Smith College . You must receive a grade of C or better in a course in order for it to count towards your graduation requirements for STPEC.

A. PREREQUISITES

1. INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL THEORY

UM HISTORY 101 West Thot Since 1600 - Jon Olsen - MW 11:15-12:05 w/disc
UM POLSCI 171 A Intro to Political Theory - Nicholas Xenos - MW 2:30-3:20 w/disc

2. INTRODUCTION TO POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM ECON 103A Intro to Microeconomics - Diane Flaherty - MW 9:05-9:55 w/disc
UM Econ 103B,C,D,E Intro to Microeconomics - J. Crocker - MW 8:00-8:50 w/disc
UM ECON 103H Intro to Microeconomics - Diane Flaherty - MW 11:15-12:05 w/disc
UM ECON 104 A Intro to Macroeconomics - Valerie Voorheis - MW 2:30-3:20 w/disc
UM ECON 104 C Intro to Macroeconomics - Valerie Voorheis - MW 3:35-4:25 w/disc
UM ECON 104H Intro to Macroeconomics - Valerie Voorheis - MW 12:20-1:10 w/dis
MHC ECON 103 01 Intro to Microeconomics - Lucas Wilson - MW 2:40-3:55
MHC ECON 104 01 Intro Macroeconomics - Fred Moseley - MW 1:15-2:30;F 1:15-2:05
SC ECO 150 01 LEC Intro Microeconomics - Nola Reinhardt - MWF 1:20-2:20
SC ECO 150 03 LEC Intro Microeconomics - Nola Reinhardt - MWF 11:00-12:10

B. UPPER LEVEL COURSES

1. MODERN SOCIAL THEORY

UM AFROAM 597D Sociology of WEB DuBois - Bracey/Lao
UM GERMAN 393T 20th Century German Thought - Elke Heckner - MWF 2:30-3:20
UM POLISCI 374 Issues in Political Theory - Barbara Cruikshank - TuTh 9:30-10:45
UM POLISCI 374H 01 Honors-Issues in Pol Theory - Nicholas Xenos - MW 5:15-6:30
AC POSC 480 Contemp Political Theory - Thomas Dumm - M 2:00-4:00
MHC CST 254 Intro to Postcolonial Theory - Amy Martin - TuTh 1:15-2:30
MHC POLIT 370 01 Marx and Marxism - Joan Cocks - M 1:15-4:05
MHC SOCI 333 Contemporary Social Theory - Kenneth Tucker - Th 1:15-4:05
HC CSI 290 Postmodernity & Politics - Margaret Cerullo - TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC GOV 266 01 LEC Contemporary Political Theory - Gary Lehring - TuTh 3:00-4:50
SC GOV 364-SEM 01 Sem:Political Theory - Martha Ackelsberg - Tu 3:00-4:50

2. POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM ECON 305 Marxian Economics - Deepankar Basu - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM ECON 306 History of Economic Thought - Diane Flaherty - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM ECON 341 Labor Economics - Fidan Kurtulus - TuTh 2:30-3:45
AC WAGS 311 Gendering Political Econ - Nancy Folbre - MW 2:00-3:20
HC CSI 031 Women and Work - Laurie Nisonoff - W 9:00-11:50
MHC ECON 209 01 U.S. Economic History - Fred Moseley - TuTh 1:15-2:30;F 2:15-3:05
MHC GNDST 270 Feminism & Capitalism - Lena Zuckerwise - MW 1:15-2:30
SC ECO 214-LEC 01 EU, Mediterranian & Middle East - Karen Pfeifer - MW 2:40-4:00

3. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF WOMEN

UM AFROAM 326 Black Women in U.S. History - Cynara Robinson - TuTh 9:30-10:45
UM JUDAIC 383 01 Women, Gender, Judaism - Susan Shapiro - Tu 4:00-6:30
UM WOMENSST 292G S-"Crazy Ladies?!": Feminism(s) and the Diaspora: Situation U.S. Women of Color - Allia Matta/Rani Varghese - Tu 4:00- 6:30
UM WOMENSST 397F 01 ST-S. Asian Gender & Sexuality - Svati Shah - TuTh 1:00-2:15
AC ANTH 335-01 Gender: Anthr Perspectiv - Deborah Gewertz - W 2:00-4:30
AC WAGS 311 Gendering Political Econ - Nancy Folbre - MW 2:00-3:20
HC CSI 031 Women and Work - Laurie Nisonoff - W 9:00-11:50
HC HACU 0221-1 History of Women and Feminism - Susan Tracy - MW 2:30-03:50
SC ANT 251 Women and Modernity in East Asia - Suzanne Gottschang - TuTh 3:00-4:40
SC HST 278-LEC 01 Women in US 1865 to Present - Jennifer Guglielmo - WF 2:40-4:00
SC LAS 244-LEC 01 Fem & Wom Mvmt: Lat Am Soc Just - Ginetta Candelario - TuTh 1:00-2:50
SC SOC 323-SEM 01 Sem: Gender and Social Change- Nancy Whittier - Tu 1:00-2:50
SC SWG 316-SEM 01 Sem: Fem Theory Cross-Brdr Org - Elisabeth Armstrong - MW 9:00-10:20

4. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF RACE IN THE UNITED STATES

UM AFROAM 326 Black Women in U.S. History - Cynara Robinson - TuTh 9:30-10:45
UM AFROAM 264 Foundations of Black Education in the U.S. - Amilcar Shabazz - Tu 4:00-6:30 w/disc
UM AFROAM 397B Native American/African American - John Bracey, Joyce Vincent - Tu 7:00-9:30
UM AFROAM 597D Sociology of WEB DuBois - Bracey, Lao
UM ANTHRO 370 Contemp Issues for/of No. American Indians - Donna Gould, Jean Forward, Th 2:30-5:15
UM ANTHRO 597CR 01 ST-Critical Race Theory - Amanda Johnson - Tu 1:00-3:45
UM HISTORY 253 Asian-Pacific American History: 1850 – Present - Richard Chu - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM WOMENSST 292G S-"Crazy Ladies?!": Feminism(s) and the Diaspora: Situation U.S. Women of Color - Allia Matta/Rani Varghese - Tu 4:00- 6:30
UM SOCIOL 340 Race Relations - Agustin Lao-Montes - TuTh 11:15-12:30
AC HIST 249 Asian-Pacific Amer Hist - Richard Chu - TuTh 2:00-3:20
AC HIST 467-01 US Mexican Borderland - Rick Lopez - TuTh 10:00-11:20
HC CSI 0234 Politics of Reparations - Christopher Tinson - TuTh 2:00-3:20
MHC AFRAM 308 Luminous Darkness - Lucas Wilson - Th 1:15-4:05
MHC HIST 282 Afram History 1865 to Present - Lynda Morgan - TuTh 11:00-12:15
MHC HIST 301 Col: Age of Emancipation - Lynda Morgan - Th 1:15-4:05
SC AAS 278-LEC 01 The 60'S:Afro-Am in US 1954-70 - Louis Wilson - TuTh 1:00-2:50
SC AAS 335-SEM 01 Sem: Free Blacks in U.S. Pre-1865 - Louis Wilson - T 3:00-4:50
SC AAS 366-SEM 02 Sem: Contemp Topics Afr-Am STt : Ida B. Wells - Paula Giddings - W 7:00-9:30
SC AMS 230-COL 01 Colq: Asian American Experience - Floyd Cheung - MW 1:10-2:30
SC SOC 213 Race & National Identity in the U.S. - Ginetta Candelario - TuTh 9:00 -10:20
SC AAS 278 The 60’s: Afro-American History in the U.S. 1954-70 - Louis Wilson - TuTh 1:00-2:50
SC SOC 213-LEC 01 Race & National Identity in US - Ginetta Candelario - TuTh 9:00-10:20

5. NON-WESTERN WORLD

UM ANTHRO 370 Contemp Issues for/of North Amer. Indians - Donna Gould, Jean Forward - Th 2:30-5:15
UM COMM 491GS 01 ST-Media&Politics/Global South - Paula Chakravartty - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM HISTORY 260 Power and Violence in South Africa - John Higginson - MW 10:10-11:00
UM HISTORY 346 Twentieth-Century China - Sigrid Schmalzer - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM HISTORY 354 Hist Of Mexico - Jose Hernandez - TuTh 2:30-3:20
UM POLISCI 340 Latin American Politics - Sonia Alvarez - TuTh 4:00-5:15
UM POLISCI 345 Rvltn Ntlsm Impr Crb - Carlene Edie - MWF 11:15-12:05
UM POLISCI 346 Gov&Pol West Africa - Carlene Edie - MWF 2:30-3:20
UM SOCIOL 291L 01 ST- Intro Latin Amer. Society - Millicent Thayer - MWF 2:30-3:20
UM WOMENSST 297A Anthropological Perspectives in LGBTQ Studies – Svati Shah – TuTh 4:00-5:15
UM WOMENSST 397F 01 ST-S. Asian Gender & Sexuality - Svati Shah - TuTh 1:00-2:15
AC ANTH 331 Anthro and Middle East - Christopher Dole - MW 12:30-1:50
AC HIST 263 Democracy in Mod Latin America - Rick Lopez - TuTh 2:00-3:20
AC HIST 283-0 Intro South African Hist - Sean Redding - MW 12:30-1:50
HC CSI 0202 South-South Relations - Omar Dahi - TuTh 10:30-11:50
HC CSI 023 Portugal/Indian Ocean Region - Jutta Sperling - TuTh 12:30-1:50
HC CSI 0279 Arab Uprisings - Sayres Rudy, Omar Dahi - W 4:00-7:00
MHC GEOG 319 01 Africa: Problems/Prospects - Girma Kebbede - W 1:15-4:05
MHC HIST 287 Topic: Afro-Latin America - Lowell Gudmundson - TuTh 8:35-9:50
MHC HIST 301 Col: The Indian Ocean World - Kavita Datla - Tu 1:15-4:05
MHC HIST 388 Postmodernism & Latin America - Lowell Gudmundson - Tu 7:00-10:00
SC ANT 251-LEC 01 Women & Modernity in East Asia - Suzanne Gottschang - TuTh 3:00-4:50
SC ECO 214-LEC 01 EU, Mediterranean & Middle East - Karen Pfeifer MW 02:40-04:00
SC GOV 251-LEC 01 Foreign Policy of Japan - Dennis Yasutomo - MW 2:40-4:00
SC HST 261-LEC 01 National Latin Amer 1821-Pres - Joel Wolfe - TuTh 9:00-10:20
SC HST 263-COL 01 Colq:Cont/Chg Span Am & Brazil - Ann Zulawski - TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC LAS 244-LEC 01 Fem & Wom Mvtmt:Lat Am Soc Just - Ginetta Candelario - TuTh 1:00-2:50
SC LAS 301-SEM 01 Sem: Topics Latin Amer Studies: Puerto Rico and Cuba - Ann Zulawski - Th 3:00-4:50