STPEC

To accommodate students' broad interests and diverse backgrounds, course requirements are flexible.

STPEC RECOMMENDED COURSE LIST – SPRING 2014

If SPIRE will not let you register for a course on the STPEC course list because it is restricted to majors in a particular department, you may wish to e-mail the instructor to ask him/her if he/she is willing to override SPIRE to allow you to enroll.

If a course is listed under more than one category you may choose which category you wish the course to fulfill. No course may be used to satisfy more than one STPEC requirement.

Please crosscheck time periods on SPIRE or the 5 College site before registering for a class!

These courses are recommended to fulfill the STPEC requirements. Other courses at UMass and the Five College may also be acceptable. If you would like to take a course not on this list, please consult the STPEC Academic Advisor before you take it. Also, note that some of these courses have prerequisites. It is up to you to make sure you are qualified for the courses you select. Five College abbreviations: UM=UMass; AC= Amherst College ; HC= Hampshire College ; MHC = Mount Holyoke ; SC= Smith College . You must receive a grade of C or better in a course in order for it to count towards your graduation requirements for STPEC.

A. PREREQUISITES

1. INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL THEORY

UM POLISCI 171 A Intro to Political Theory - Roberto Alejandro - MW 2:30-3:20 w/disc -56366
UM HISTORY 101 West Thot Since 1600 - Jon Olsen - MW 2:30- 3:20 - w/section -51917

2. INTRODUCTION TO POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM ECON 103 (01) Intro to Microeconomics - Gerald Friedman - M 8-8:50 w/disc -53184
UM ECON 103 (02/03/04/05) Intro to Microeconomics - Gerald Friedman - W 8-8:50 w/disc -52178
UM ECON 104 (01) Intro to Macroeconomics - Valerie Voorheis - MW 2:30-3:20 w/disc -53134
UM ECON 104 (02) Intro to Macroeconomics - Patrick Dolenc - MW 9:05-9:55 w/disc -53135
UM ECON 104 (03/04/05/06) Intro to Macroeconomics - Valerie Voorheis - MW 3:35-4:25 w/disc -53136
UM ECON 105 Introduction to Political Economy - Erbin Crowell - TuTh 11:15-12:45 -58487
SC ECO 153 Introductory Macroeconomics - Mahnaz Mahdavi - TuTh 1:00-2:50

 

B. UPPER LEVEL COURSES

1. MODERN SOCIAL THEORY

UM ANTH 397H Grassroot Community Organizing – Jennifer Sandler – Th 4:00-7:00 – 52831/52844/52959
UM HISTORY 492AH S-Science for the People - Sigrid Schmalzer - Tu 2:30-5:00 -58139
UM JUDAIC 392M S Jewish Labor Movemnt/America - Jacquelyn Southern - Tu 7:00-9:30PM -52336
UM SOCIOL 335 Radical Movements - Dan Clawson TuTh 2:30-3:45 -58246
UM POLISCI 392MA S-Modern Arab Poli Thought - Yasmeen Daifallah - TuTh 2:30-3:45 -58859
UM POLISCI 375 Feminist Theory & Politics - Claire Brault - W 4:40-7:10 -59129 -59129
AC ANTH 335 Gender: Anthr Perspectives – Deborah Gewertz – W 2:00-4:30
AC ANTH 343 Econ Anthr & Soc Theory - Miriam Goheen - Tu 2:30-5:30
AC WAGS 200 Feminist Theory - Sahar Sadjadi - TuTh 10:00-11:20
HC CSI 280 20th Cent. Pol/Philosophy - Falguni Sheth - TuTh 9:00-10:20
MHC CST 249 Modern Political Thought - Joan Cocks - MW 2:40-3:55
MHC CST 391 Pivotal Political Ideas: Power - Joan Cocks - Th 1:15-4:05
MHC SOCI 333 Contemporary Social Theory - Kenneth Tucker - Tu 1:15-4:05
SC GOV 263 Polit Theory of the 19th Cent - Jeremy Wolf - TuTh 9:00-10:20


2. POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM ECON 306 History of Economic Thought - Thomas Bernardin - TuTh 11:15-12:30 - 59077
UM ECON 308 Political Economy of the Envir - Patrick Dolenc - MWF 10:10-11:00 -58266
UM ECON 362 American Economic History - Carol Heim - TuTh 2:30-3:45 -58272
UM ECON 367 Post Independence African Development - Mwangi Wa Githinji - TuTh 9:30-10:45 -53250
UM ECON 394CI The Economics of Cooperative Enterprise - Fidan Kurtulus - Tu 1:00-3:45 -53264
UM POLISCI 395E S Political Economy of Devp - Alper Yagci - MW 4:40-5:55 -59133
HC CSI 267 Economics & the Environment - Helen Scharber - MW 9:00-10:20
MHC ECON 202 East Asian Econ Development - Satyananda Gabriel - TuTh 10:00-11:15
MHC ECON 203 Environmental Economics - Jens Christiansen - MWF 8:35-9:50
MHC ECON 210 Marxian Economic Theory - Lucas Wilson - TuTh 1:15-2:30
MHC ECON 314 Sem:Economic Dev/Globalizat'n - Eva Paus - Th 1:15-4:05
MHC ECON 315 History of Economic Thought - Fred Moseley - M 1:15-4:05
SC ANT 236 Economy, Ecology & Society - Elliot Fratkin - TuTh 1:00-2:50
SC ECO 363 Seminar on Inequality - Robert Buchele - TuTh 1:00-2:30

3. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF WOMEN

UM AFROAM 297F ST-BlackWomen/Americas&Carib - Karla Zelaya - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -59000
UM HISTORY 389 US Women's History Since 1890 - Laura Lovett - TuTh 11:15-12:05 -51982
UM HISTORY 397VW ST-Pub Hist Wkshp: Vly Wom’s Hist Collab – TuTh 2:30-3:45 - Samuel Redman - 58892
UM JUDAIC 383 Women, Gender, Judaism - Susan Shapiro - Tu 4:00-6:30 -52332
UM LEGAL 391G S Women and the Law - Diane Yoon - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -50972
UM POLISCI 375 Feminist Theory & Politics - Claire Brault - W 4:40-7:10 -59129
UM WOMENSST 293F S-Rad’l or Respec’ble: Blk Wom in Pop Cult - Tanisha Ford – TuTh 11:15-12:30 -52177
AC ANTH 335 Gender: Anthr Perspectiv - Deborah Gewertz - W 2:00-4:30
AC SOCI 237 Gender and Work - Eun Mi Mun - MW 10:00-11:20
AC WAGS 200 Feminist Theory - Sahar Sadjadi - TuTh 10:00-11:20
MHC ANTHR 316 02 Gender, Food, & Agriculture - Chaia Heller -F 1:15-4:05
MHC GNDST 333E Sem: Latina Feminisms - Micaela Diaz-Sanchez - MW 11:00-12:15
MHC SOCI 316 (02) Topic: Race, Class & Gender - Noa Milman - F 1:15-4:05
SC ARH 257 L Gender, Sexuality & Blt Enviro - Laura Kalba - TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC HST 253 Women & Gender in Contemp Eur - Darcy Buerkle - MWF 11:00-12:10
SC LAS 244 L Fem & Wom Mvmt:Lat Am Soc Just - Ginetta Candelario - TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC SOC 237 L Gender & Globalization - Payal Banerjee - MW 2:40-4:00
SC SWG 270 Colq:Documenting Lesbian Lives - Kelly Anderson MW 1:10-2:30

 

4. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF RACE IN THE UNITED STATES

UM AFROAM 236 Hist of the Civil Rights Mvmt - Kelli Morgan - TuTh 2:30-3:45 -59187
UM AFROAM 290G Intro to Global Black Studies - Karen Morrison - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -57840
UM AFROAM 297F ST-BlackWomen/Americas&Carib - Karla Zelaya - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -59000
UM ANTHRO 370 Contemp Issues for/of N. A. Indians- Jean Forward - Th 2:30-5:15 - 52827
UM HISTORY 291A S-AfrAmerHist:Africa-Civil War - Irene Krauthamer - TuTh 11:15-12:05 -51991
UM HISTORY 297E ST-Immgr&Migrtn/US1877-Present - Jennifer Fronc - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -58377
UM LEGAL 491P S-Borders, Immigrants & Refug - Diana Yoon - TuTh 9:30-10:45 -50970
UM WOMENSST 293F S-Rad’l or Respectable: Blk Wom in Pop Cult. Tanisha Ford - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -52177
UM WOMENSST 392K S-Borders and Bodies: Racializ’n and Migration in the U.S. and Europe - Jacquelyne Luce - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -52183
AC BLST 236 Black Sexualities - Khary Polk - Th 2:30-5:10
AC BLST 336 Colorblind Culture - Ronald Lembo - Tu 1:00-3:30
AC BLK STDS 341 Race & Educ Opportunity – Hilary Moss - Tu 1:00-3:30
AC POSC 206 Race & American Politics - Ashley Burns - TuTh 10:00-11:20
HC CSI 216 Framing Blackness - Christopher Tinson - 6:00-9:00 W
HC CSI 237 Organizing in the Whirlwind - Amy Jordan – MW 10:30-11:50
HC CSI 251 Lect Cheap Labor to Terror Suspect - Sujani Reddy – MW 2:30-3:50
MHC AFCNA 200 Intro to Africana Studies - Preston Smith II - W 1:15-4:05
MHC GNDST 333E Sem: Latina Feminisms - Micaela Diaz-Sanchez - MW 11:00-12:15
MHC HIST 274 Blacks in the North - Lynda Morgan - TuTh 1:15-2:30
MHC HIST 282 Afro-Amer:Emancipatn to Obama - Lynda Morgan - TuTh 2:40-3:55
MHC SOCI 316 02 Topic: Race, Class & Gender - Noa Milman - F 1:15-4:05
SC AAS 212 Family Matters:Rep/Pol/Black Family- Riche' Barnes - TuTh 1:10-2:30
SC AAS 278 The 60’s: Afro-Am in the US 1954-70 - Louis Wilson - TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC AAS 335 Sem: Free Blacks U.S. pre-1865 - Louis Wilson - Tu 3:00-4:50
SC AAS 366 Sem: Cont tpcs Af-Am St: Public Hist & Diasp: Race, Gndr & Mem - Giddings -W 7:00-9:00
SC HST 280 Colq: Inq’s into US Soc Hst: Global’n, Im/migration, & Transn’l Cult - Jennifer Guglielmo - TuTh 3:00-4:20
SC LAS 244 Fem & Wom Mvmt: Lat Am Soc Just - Ginetta Candelario - TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC SOC 213 Race & National Identity in US - Ginetta Candelario - TuTh 9:00-10:20


5. NON-WESTERN WORLD

UM AFROAM 290G Intro to Global Black Studies - Karen Morrison - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -57840
UM AFROAM 297F ST-BlackWomen/Americas&Carib - Karla Zelaya - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -59000
UM ANTHRO 370 Contemporary Issues for/of North American Indians- Jean Forward - Th 2:30-5:15 -52827
UM ANTHRO 497JA ST-Heritage of Colonialism - Jane Anderson - Th 9:30-12:30
UM CHINESE 394PI Chinese Popular Culture - Enhua Zhang - TuTh 11:15-12:30 - 51574
UM ECON 367 Post Independence African Development - Mwangi Wa Githinji - TuTh 9:30-10:45 -53250
UM HISTORY 253 Asian-Pacific Amer History: 1850 - Present - Richard Chu - TuTh 11:15-12:30 – 51977
UM HISTORY 354 Hist of Mexico - John Roberts - MWF 2:30- 3:20 -58865
UM HISTORY 359 Modern Brazil - Andrew Dausch - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -58863
UM HISTORY 392C S-Envirmtl History of Latin Am - Heidi Scott – MWF 11:15-12:05 -52022
UM HISTORY 397CC ST-Cuba and Her Diaspora - Julio Capo - TuTh 9:30 -10:45 -59059
UM HISTORY 397GGH ST-Gandhi: Myth, Persp’ve, and Politics - Priyanka Srivastava - TuTh 2:30-3:45 -59110
UM POLISCI 345 Rvltn Ntlsm Impr Crb - Carlene Edie - MoWeFr 11:15 - 12:05 -56380
UM POLISCI 346 Gov&Pol West Africa - Carlene Edie - MoWeFr 1:25- 2:15 -56355
UM POLISCI 391AB S-Central Asia and the World - Regine Spector - TuTh 1:00-2:15 -56400
UM POLISCI 392MA S-Modern Arab Poli Thought - Yasmeen Daifallah - TuTh 2:30-3:45 -58859
UM POLISCI 395E S Political Economy of Devp - Alper Yagci - MW 4:40-5:55 -59133
UM SOCIOL 291L ST- Introduction to Latin American Society - Millie Thayer - TuTh 4:00 -5:15 -58502
AC ANTH 226 African Cultures and Society - Miriam Goheen - MW 12:30-01:50
AC ANTH 375 Subaltern Studies - Nusrat Chowdhury, Dwaipayan Sen - W 2:00-4:30
AC ASLC 209 China/International - Kerry Ratigan - TuTu 8:30-9:50
AC HIST 263 Dem in Mod Latin America - Rick Lopez - MW 12:30-1:50
AC HIST 410 Hist of Pacific World - Edward Melillo - W 2:00-4:30
AC POSC 489 Mrkts/Democracy: Lat Am - Javier Corrales - TuTh 2:30-3:50
HC CSI 202 Africa, Islam - Rachel Engmann – W 1:00-3:50 W
HC CSI 209 US-China Geopolitics - Michael Klare – MW 10:30-11:50
HC CSI 230 Middle Eastern Economics - Omar Dahi - Th12:30-3:20
HC CSI 259 Urban Ethnographies/Mid-East - Hiba Bou Akar – TuTh 2:00-3:20
MHC AFCNA 200 Intro to Africana Studies - Preston Smith II - W 1:15-4:05
MHC ECON 202 East Asian Econ Development - Satyananda Gabriel - TuTh 10:00-11:15
MHC GEOG 319 Africa: Problems/Prospect - Girma Kebbede - W 1:15-4:05
MHC GNDST 333E Sem: Latina Feminisms - Micaela Diaz-Sanchez - MW 11:00-12:15
MHC LATAM 260 Afro-LatinAmerica - Lowell Gudmundson - TuTh 10:00-11:15
MHC HIST 291 Educ& Capacity in African Hist - Holly Hanson - TuTh 8:35-9:50
MHC POLIT 255 Sexual and Repro Rights/LatAm – Cora Anderson – TuTh 11:30-12:45
SC AAS 202 (03) Colq: Topics In Blk Studies: Labor, Migration and Carib Cultural Identity Since 1838
Shani Roper - WF 9:00-10:20
SC ANT 271 Globaliz & Transnati In Africa - Caroline Melly - MW 1:10-2:30
SC EAS 219 Modern Korean History - Jina Kim - TuTh 9:00-10:20
SC EAS 210 Colq: Cultr & Diplomacy in Asia - Dennis Yasutomo - TuTh 3:00-4:20
SC GOV 230 Gov & Politics of China - Steven Goldstein - MW 1:10-2:30
SC GOV 251 Foreign Policy of Japan - Dennis Yasutomo - MW 2:40-4:00
SC GOV 344 Sem: For Pol Chinese Peop Repub - Steven Goldstein - Tu 1:00-2:50
SC HST 261 National Latin Amer 1821-Pres - Ann Zulawski - TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC HST 361 Sem: Problems Span Amer & Brazil - Ann Zulawski - Th 3:00-4:50
SC LAS 244 Fem & Wom Mvmt: Lat Am Soc Just - Ginetta Candelario - TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC SOC 237 Gender & Globalization - Payal Banerjee - MW 2:40-4:00


STPEC Suggested Electives – Spring 2014

 

COURSES ON THIS LIST DO NOT FULFILL ANY OF THE FIVE STPEC UPPER LEVEL CATEGORIES: Please see the STPEC Course List, Spring 2014 (above), for those listings.
If the course you select is closed to non-majors, we recommend you contact the instructor to see if he/she will reserve a slot for you.

Please crosscheck time periods on SPIRE or the 5 College site before registering for a class!

Courses preceded by SH will fulfill STPEC’s History elective requirement. In order for a course to fulfill STPEC’s History elective requirement, it must be taught by a Historian, at least 3 credits, and graded. It does not have to be on this list.

SH UM AFROAM 133 African-American Hist, Civil War-1954 - Amilcar Shabazz - MW 3:35- 4:25 -50516 HS U
UM AFROAM 197B ST-Taste of Honey: Black Film Since the 1950's, Part 2 - John Bracey - Th 6:00-8:30 -50543
UM ANTHRO 297O Gender in Hip Hop Culture - Whitney Battle-Baptiste - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -57670
UM ANTHRO 394AI Europe After the Wall - Julie Hemment - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -59169
UM ANTHRO 397D Public Anthropology - Sonya Atalay - TuTh 8:00-9:15 -57678
UM ANTHRO 397L Leadership and Activism - Jennifer Sandler - Mo 1:25-5:25 -52832
UM ANTHRO 397H ST-Grassroots Community Development - Jennifer Sandler - Th 4:00-7:00 -52831
UM CHINESE 241 Contemp Chinese Lit - Enhua Zhang - TuTh 9:30-10:45 -51564 AL G
UM COMM 397M ST-New Media Tech & Soc Chng - Martha Fuentes-Bautista - TuTh 9:30-10:45 -59075
UM COMM 397SS ST-Youth, Democracy & Ent Indu - Joel Saxe - TuTh 4:00-5:15 -53046
UM COMM 491G S-Feminist Media Justice - Mari Castaneda - Tu 4:00-7:00 -58504
UM COMM 494GI S-Media & Constructn of Gender - Lynn Phillips - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -53085
UM COMM 397VV ST-Cinema From The African Diaspora - Demetria Shabazz - TuTh 9:30-10:45 -58236
UM COMM 497AK ST-Comm,Ecology,Sustainability - Henry Geddes - TuTh 4:00-5:15 -53110
UM EDUC 202 Soc.Issues/IntergroupRelations - Ximena Zuniga - Th 4:00PM-6:30 -5555/6/7/8/91 SB U
UM EDUC 392B S-Racism Global Context - Kerrita Mayfield;Ximena Zuniga tba 1 credit -55588
UM FRENCHST 353 African Film - Patrick Mensah - Tu 4:00-7:00 w/section -51821 AT G
UM GERMAN 365 Berlin: Global City - Ela Gezen - TuTh 9:30-10:45 -58336 U
SH UM GERMAN 376 The Holocaust - Andrew Donson - MW 11:15-12:05 -58471 HS
SH UM HISTORY 161 Hst-Africa Snc 1500 - Joye Bowman - TuTh 9:30-10:20 -51947 G HS
SH UM HISTORY 170 IndigenousPeoples/NorthAmerica - Alice Nash - MW 11:15-12:05 -58053 HS U
SH UM HISTORY 390H US LGBT and Queer History - Julio Capo - TuTh 1:00 - 2:15 -59109 HS U
SH UM HISTORY 393EH S-Intellect Origns of Colonial - John Higginson - TuTh 9:30-10:45 -51983
SH UM HISTORY 394RI ComparativeRevolutns/ModernEra - John Higginson - TuTh 1:00-2:15 -59063
UM JUDAIC 385 Jews of Eastern Europe - Olga Gershenson - TuTh 1:00-2:15 -52332G HS
UM JUDAIC 390O Cinema of the Holocaust - Olga Gershenson - We 4:40-7:30 -58962
UM LABOR 280 Labor & Work In The US - Thomas Juravich - Th 9:30-10:45 w/section I U -50930
UM MNGMNT 394G S-Behav In Glbl Econ - Marta Calas - TuTh 11:15-12:30 -54834
UM MNGMNT 394G 02 S-Behav In Glbl Econ - Marta Calas - Tu 2:30-5:00 -58397
UM POLISCI 391K S-Family & The State - Diane Curtis - TuTh 9:30-10:45 -57802
UM POLISCI 394BI The Body Politic - Diane Curtis - TuTh 1:00- 2:15 -56402
UM PUBHLTH 129 Health Care For All - Michael Begay - TuTh 4:00-5:15 -5890
UM PUBHLTH 160 My Body, My Health - Daniel Gerber;Mary Ann Petti - MW 2:30-3:20 -55890 SI
UM REGIONPL 577 Urban Policies - Ellen Pader - TuTh 9:30-10:45 -52769
UM SOCIOL 222 The Family - Naomi Gerstel - TuTh 11:15-12:20 -56170 SB U
UM WOMENSST 187 Gender, Sexuality and Culture - Miliann Kang - MW 12:20- 1:10 -52122 IU
UM WOMENSST 201 Gender and Difference: Critical Analyses - Tanisha Ford - TuTh 9:30-10:45 -52133
UM WOMENSST 285 Introduction to the Biology of Difference - Tuth 9:30-10:45 - Laura Briggs –52174 SI U
UM WOMENSST 291E S-Feminist Health Politics - Jacquelyne Luce - TuTh 9:30-10:45 – 52181
UM WOMENSST 297S ST-Girls in the System - Adina Giannelli - MWF 11:15-12:05 - 58348
UM WOMENSST 297AA ST-Tough Guys or Tough Guise - Thomas Schiff - W 4:40-7:10 -59266

Amherst College
AC POSC 101 Political Identities - Amrita Basu - TuTh 1:00-2:20
AC POSC 302 Disabling Institutions - Kristin Bumiller - TuTh 11:30-12:50
AC POSC 213 World Politics - Pavel Machala - TuTh 10:00AM-11:20AM
AC POSC 313 Reading Politics - Pavel Machala - Th 2:30-5:00
AC POSC 360 Punshmt/Politics/Culture - Austin Sarat - W 8:30AM-10:30AM
AC POSC 400 Domestic Politics - Kristin Bumiller - Tu 2:30-4:30
AC SOCI 341 Environmental Movements - Hannah Holleman - W 2:00-4:00
AC WAGS 328 Science and Sexuality - Sahar Sadjadi - M 2:00-4:00

Hampshire College
HC CSI 215 Abortion Debate - Marlene Fried – TuTh 10:30-11:50
HC CSI 249 Critical Ethnography - Kimberly Chang – TuTh 2:00-3:20
HC CSI 256 Framing Climate Change - Elizabeth Hartmann - TuTh 2:00-3:20
HC CSI 271 Global War on Terror - Falguni Sheth - TuTh 10:30-11:50
HC CSI 275 Critical Approaches/ Planning - Myrna Breitbart – TuTh 2:00-3:20

Mount Holyoke College
MHC GEOG 206 Political Geography - Girma Kebbede - TuTh 11:30-12:45
MHC HIST 365 Tpc: Other Europe Since Stalin - Jeremy King - W 1:15-4:05
MHC LATAM 389 Agrarian America - Lowell Gudmundson - Tu 1:15-4:05
MHC POLIT 229 Propaganda and War - Kavita Khory - MW 11:00-12:15
MHC RES 312 Silk Roads: Ancient and Modern - Stephen Jones - Tu 1:15-4:05

Smith College
SC GOV 250 Case Studies Intl Relations - Michael Klare - TuTh 9:00-10:20
SC GOV 218 Workplace Law/Capitalist Amer - Harris Freeman - MW 9:00-10:20
SC SWG 271 Reproductive Justice - Carrie Baker – TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC SWG 300 Seminar: Special Topics in SWG: The Gay 80s - Kevin Quashie - Tu 1:00-2:50