STPEC

To accommodate students' broad interests and diverse backgrounds, course requirements are flexible.

STPEC RECOMMENDED COURSE LIST – SPRING 2010

Last updated 11/17/09

If SPIRE will not let you register for a course on the STPEC course list because it is restricted to majors in a particular department, you may wish to e-mail the instructor to ask him/her if he/she is willing to override SPIRE to allow you to enroll.

If a course is listed under more than one category you may choose which category you wish the course to fulfill. No course may be used to satisfy more than one STPEC requirement.

Please crosscheck time periods on SPIRE or the 5 College site before registering for a class!

These courses are recommended to fulfill the STPEC requirements. Other courses at UMass and the Five College may also be acceptable. If you would like to take a course not on this list, please consult the STPEC Academic Advisor before you take it. Also, note that some of these courses have prerequisites. It is up to you to make sure you are qualified for the courses you select. Five College abbreviations: UM=UMass; AC= Amherst College ; HC= Hampshire College ; MHC = Mount Holyoke ; SC= Smith College . You must receive a grade of C or better in a course in order for it to count towards your graduation requirements for STPEC.

A. PREREQUISITES

1. INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL THEORY

UM-HIST 101A Western Thought Since 1600 - Brian Bunk - TuTh 1:00-1:50
UM-PHIL 161 01 Problems in Social Thought - Ernesto Garcia - TuTh 1:00-2:15
UM-POLISCI 171A Int Political Theory - Ivan Ascher - MW 1:25-2:15

2. INTRODUCTION TO POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM-ECON 103B Intro to Microecon - Gerald Friedman - MW 8:00-8:50
UM-ECON 104A Intro To Macroecon - Valerie Voorheis - MW 2:30-3:20
UM-ECON 104C/E/F Intro To Macroecon - Valerie Voorheis - MW 3:35-4:25
UM-ECON 104H 01 Intro To Macroecon - Gerald Epstein;James Crotty - TuTh 9:30-10:45
SC-ECON 153 02 Introductory Macroeconomics - Mahnaz Mahdavi - MWF 10:00-10:50

B. UPPER LEVEL COURSES

1. MODERN WESTERN SOCIAL THEORY

UM-GERMAN 393T 20th Century German Thought - Jonathan Skolnik - TuTh 9:30-10:45
UM-POLISCI 271 01 Modern Pol Thought - Nicholas Xenos - TuTh 1:00-2:15
UM-POLISCI 373 01 Cntmp Politcl Theory - Barbara Cruikshank - MWF 10:10-11:00
UM-POLISCI 373 02 Cntmp Politcl Theory - Roberto Alejandro - MW 4:40-5:55
AC-BLST 65 01 Gandhi and King Jeffrey Ferguson - Uday Mehta - T 2:00-4:30
AC- POSC 76 01 Modern Social Theory - Uday Mehta - W 2:00-4:30
AC-POSC 80 Contemporary Political Theory, Thomas Dumm
MHC-POLIT 212 01 Modern Political Thought - Joan Cocks - MW 11:00-12:15
MHC-SOCI 33301 Contemporary Social Theory - Kenneth Tucker - Th 1:15-4:05

2. POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM-ECON 340 01 Economics of Health - Michael Ash - MW 10:10-11:00
UM-ECON 362 01 American Economic History - Carol Heim - TuTh 9:30-10:45
UM-ECON 366 A Economic Development - Mwangi Wa Githinji - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM-ECON 367 01 Devlp Post-Independence Africa - Mwangi Wa Githinji - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM-ECON 373 01 Socialist Economies - Stephen Resnick - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM-GEOSCI 380 & 694P Political Geography: Nation-states, Development and Environment - Eve Vogel -
MWF 11:15-12:05
UM-POLSCI 359 International Political Economy - Vincent Ferraro - TueTh 2:30-3:45
AC-POSC 32 01 Polit Econ of Devt - Javier Corrales - TuTh 8:30-9:50
HC-SS 0214 1 U.S. Labor History - Laurie Nisonoff - TuTh 12:30-1:50
HC-SS 0294 1 Work/Gender & Development - Laurie Nisonoff - W 9:00-11:50
MHC-ECON 202 01 East Asian Economies - Satyananda Gabriel - MW 1:15-2:30
MHC-ECON 203 01 Environmental Economics - Jens Christiansen - MWF 8:35-9:50
MHC-ECON 213 Economic Development, Shahrukh Khan

3. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF WOMEN

UM-ANTHRO 497GS 01 Gender & Slavery/Americas - Whitney Battle-Baptiste - Tu 9:30-12:30
UM-COMM 288 02 Gender, Sex & Representation - Sut Jhally - time tba
UM-HISTORY 389 01 US Women's History Since 1890 - Joyce Berkman - TuTh 1:00-1:50
UM-HISTORY 393I 01 S-Indigenous Women North Am - Alice Nash - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM-JUDAIC 383 01 Women, Gender, Judaism - Susan Shapiro - Tu 4:00-6:30
UM-LEGAL 391G 1 Women and the Law - Diana Yoon - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM-WOMENSST 291A 01 S-Gender & Resist AfroAm Wmn H - Dayo Gore - TuTh 9:30-10:45
AC-ASLC 63 01 Women in Middle East Monica Ringer TuTh 02:00PM-03:20
AC-BLST 25 01 Women & Polit in Africa - Catharine Newbury - MW 2:00-3:20
AC-WAGS 26 01 Women & the Law - Margaret Hunt - TuTh 10:00-11:20
HC-SS 0294 1 Work/Gender & Development - Laurie Nisonoff - W 9:00-11:50
MHC-GNDST 204 01 Topic:Gender of War/20thCent. - Karen Remmler - TuTh 11:00-12:15
SC-AAS 366 02 Seminar: Contemporary Topics in Afro-American Studies: Black Women, Work and Family - Riche' Barnes - Tu 1:00-2:50
SC-GOV 269 01 Politics of Gender and Society - Gary Lehring - MW 9:00-10:20
SC-HST 253 01 (L) Women and Gender in Contemporary Europe - Darcy Buerkle - TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC-SOC 229 01 Sex and Gender in American Society - Nancy Whittier - TuTh 9:00-10:20

4. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF RACE IN THE UNITED STATES

UM-AFROAM 235 01 Black Sociol/Philsphcl Thought - Michael McEachrane Tu Th 4:00-5:15
UM-AFROAM 297G 01 Intro to Afr Diasporan Stds - Karen Morrison - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM-AFROAM 390J 01 Cross-Disciplinary Contemp Iss - Sonia Sanchez - TuTh 1:00-2:15
UM-AFROAM 391G 01 S-Critique/Concept of Racism - Michael McEachrane;Amilcar Shabazz - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM-AFROAM 397C 01 ST-The Black Exp w Mod Imprlsm - Karen Morrison - W 6:00-8:30
UM-ANTHRO 370 01 Contemporary Issues-N Amer Ind - Jean Forward - Th 2:30 -5:30
UM-ANTHRO 497GS 01 ST-Gender & Slavery/Americas - Whitney Battle-Baptiste - Tu 9:30-12:30
UM-HISTORY 393I 01 S-Indigenous Women North Am - Alice Nash - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM-SOCIOL 340 01 Race Relations - Agustin Lao-Montes - MWF 1:25-2:15
UM-WOMENSST 291A 01 S-Gender & Resist AfroAm Wmn H - Dayo Gore - TuTh 9:30-10:45
AC-HIST 39 01 Native Amer Histories - Kevin Sweeney - TuTh 10:00-11:20
HC-SS 0252 1 Asian American History - Lili Kim - W 2:30-5:20
HC-HACU 0280 1 The (Post)Racial State - Susana Loza - TuTh 12:30-1:50
MHC-HIST 270 01 Aspects of American History: The Black Atlantic - Elizabeth Pryor - Tu 1:00-4:00
MHC-HIST 282 01 Afro-Amer Since 1865 - Lynda Morgan - TuTh 2:40-3:55
SC-AAS 202 01 Topics in Black Studies: Race. Place and Identity - Riche' Barnes- TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC-AAS 278 01 The '60s: A History of Afro-Americans in the United States from 1954 to 1970 - Louis Wilson - TuTh 9:00-10:20
SC-AAS 335 01 Seminar: Free Blacks in the U.S. Before 1865 - Louis Wilson - Th 3:00-4:50
SC-AAS 366 01 Seminar: Contemporary Topics in Afro-American Studies: Classic Black Texts (Capstone Course) - Kevin Quashie - Tu 3:00-4:50
SC-AAS 366 02 Seminar: Contemporary Topics in Afro-American Studies: Black Women, Work and Family - Riche' Barnes - Tu 1:00-2:50
SC-AAS 366 03 Seminar: Contemporary Topics in Afro-American Studies: Ida B. Wells and the Struggle Against Racial - Paula Giddings - M 7:00-9:00
SC-HST 280 01 (C) Inquiries into United States Social History: Globalization, Im/migration and Transnational Cult - Jennifer Guglielmo - Tu 1:00-3:40
SC-SOC 213 01 Ethnic Minorities in America - Ginetta Candelario - MW 1:10-2:30
SC-SOC 314 01 Seminar in Latina/o Identity: Latina/o Racial Identities in the United States - Ginetta Candelario - Tu 1:00-2:50

5. NON-WESTERN WORLD

UM-HISTORY 297J ST-Power & Violence: S Africa - John Higginson - MW 11:15-12:05
UM-HISTORY 346 01 Mod China 20Th Cent - Sigrid Schmalzer - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM-HISTORY 393I 01 S-Indigenous Women North Am - Alice Nash - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM-HISTORY 397P 01 ST-Colonial Rule in Africa - Joye Bowman - TuTh 1:00-2:15
UM-HISTORY 491H 01 S-Cultural Rev in China - Sigrid Schmalzer - Tu 2:30-5:00
UM-POLISCI 340 01 Latin American Politics - Sonia Alvarez - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM-WOMENSST 397C 01 ST-Politics/Gnd,Sex&Dev S.Asia - Svati Shah - TuTh 1:00-2:15
AC-HIST 39 01 Native Amer Histories - Kevin Sweeney - TuTh 10:00-11:20
AC-SOCI 35 01 Borderlands & Barrios - Carleen Basler - Tu 2:00-4:30
HC-SS 0216 1 Chinese Diasporic Communities - Richard Chu - TuTh 2:00-3:20
HC-SS 0248 1 Border Matters - Flavio Risech-Ozeguera - W 6:30-9:30
HC-SS 0257 1 Islamism - Sayres Rudy - Tu12:30-3:20
HC-SS 0291 1 State and Politics in Africa - Frank Holmquist - TuTh 9:00-10:20
MHC-ECON 202 01 East Asian Economies - Satyananda Gabriel - MW 1:15-2:30
MHC-GEOG 215 01 Geog of Mid East & N Africa - Girma Kebbede TuTh 1:15-2:30
MHC-HIST 206 01 African Cities - Holly Hanson - M 7:00-10:00
MHC-HIST 287 02 Topic: Afro-Latin America - Lowell Gudmundson - TuTh 2:40-3:55
MHC-HIST 388 01 Postmodernism & Latin America - Lowell Gudmundson - M 7:00-9:30
SC-ANT 348 01 Topics in Development Anthropology: Health in Africa - Elliot Fratkin - Tu 1:00-2:50
SC-GOV 237 01 Colloquium: Politics and the U.S./Mexico Border - Velma Garcia - TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC-GOV 251 01 Foreign Policy of Japan - Dennis Yasutomo - MW 2:40-4:00
SC-HIST 259 01 Aspects of African History: Islam in Africa or African Islam? - Daniel Brown - Th 7:00-9:30
SC-HST 261 01 (L) National Latin America, 1821 to the Present - Ann Zulawski - TuTh 9:00-10:20
SC-LAS 301 01 Seminar: Topics in Latin American and Latino/a Studies: Culture and Society in the Andes - Ann Zulawski - Tu 3:00-4:50

 


STPEC Suggested Electives – Spring 2010

COURSES ON THIS LIST DO NOT FULFILL ANY OF THE FIVE STPEC UPPER LEVEL CATEGORIES: Please see the STPEC Course List, Spring 2009 (above), for those listings.
If the course you select is closed to non-majors, we recommend you contact the instructor to see if he/she will reserve a slot for you.

Please crosscheck time periods on SPIRE or the 5 College site before registering for a class!

Courses preceded by SH will fulfill STPEC’s History elective requirement. In order for a course to fulfill STPEC’s History elective requirement, it must be taught by a Historian, at least 3 credits, and graded. It does not have to be on this list.

SH UM-AFROAM 133 01 African-Amer Hist,Cv War-1954 - John Bracey - MW 11:15-12:05 HS U
UM-AFROAM 171 01 Multiclt Exp Amer Lfe & Cul II - Ernest Allen;Joseph Guillory - TuTh 9:30-10:45 I U
UM-ANTHRO 297O 01 ST: Gender in Hip Hop Culture - Whitney Battle-Baptiste - TuTh 1:00- 2:15
UM-COMM 397M 01 ST-New Media Tech & Soc Chng - Martha Fuentes-Bautista - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM-COMM 397NN 01 ST-Race, Gender and the Sitcom - Demetria Shabazz - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM-COMM 397SS 01 ST-Youth, Democracy & Ent Indu - Joel Saxe - Tu Th 4:00-5:15
UM-COMM 397T 01 ST-Contemporary World Cinema - Anne Ciecko - MW 3:35-5:30
UM-COMM 397VV 01 ST-Cinema African Diaspora - Demetria Shabazz - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM-COMM 491B 01 S-Digital Med & Built Envrnmnt - Mari Castaneda -M 9:05-12:05
UM-COMM 491GS 01 ST-Media&Politics/Global South - Paula Chakravartty - TuTH 11:15-12:30
UM-ENGLISH 491A 01 S-Neruda In Trnsltn - Martin Espada - M 6:30-9:00
UM-FRENCHST 353 01 African Film - Patrick Mensah - Tu 4:00-7:00 AT G
UM-GERMAN 372 01 Vienna 1890-1914 - Susan Cocalis - TuTh 11:15-12:30 AL
SH UM-GERMAN 376 01 The Holocaust - Andrew Donson - MW 9:05-9:55 HS
UM-GERMAN 379 01 Germany Today - Sara Lennox - MWF 11:15-12:05 I
SH UM-HISTORY 161 01 Hst-Africa Snc 1500 - Joye Bowman - TuTh 9:30-10:20 G HS
SH UM-HISTORY 253 01 Asian-Pacific Amer Hist: 1850- - Richard Chu - TuTh 11:15-12:30 HS U
SH UM-HISTORY 369 01 US Since Pearl Harbr - Christian Appy - MW 10:10-11:00
UM-JUDAIC 385 01 Jews Of Eastrn Europ - Olga Gershenson - TuTh 11:15-12:30 G HS
UM-JUDAIC 392N 01 S-Hist/Jewish Graphic Novel - N Couch - Th 4:00-6:30
UM-LEGAL 397M 01 ST: Law, Society & Islam - Iza Hussain - W 2:30-5:00
UM-POLISCI 111 A Comparative Politics - Rahsaan Maxwell - TuTh 2:30-3:20 G SB
UM-SOCIOL 325 01 Political Sociology - Agustin Lao-Montes - MW 4:00-5:15
UM-SOCIOL 335 01 Radical Movements - Dan Clawson - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM-WOMENSST 187 01 Gender, Sexuality and Culture - Alexandrina Deschamps - MW 10:10-11:00 I U
UM-WOMENSST 187H 01 Intro To Women's Studies - Alexandrina Deschamps - TuTh 9:30-10:45 I U
UM-WOMENSST 297B 01 ST-Race,Gendr&Science - Gwen D’Arcangelis - TuTh 2:30-3:45

AC-BLST 37 01 Caribbean Poetry - C. Rhonda Cobham-Sander - MW 8:30-9:50
AC-BLST 42 01 Myth/Ritual West Africa - Rowland Abiodun - MW 12:30-1:50
AC-BLST 54 01 Black Music/Black Poetry - Andrea Rushing - TuTh 11:30-12:50
SH AC-POSC 24 01 Human Rights Activism - Amrita Basu, Martha Saxton - TuTh 2:00-3:20
AC-POSC 56 01 Regulating Citizenship - Kristin Bumiller - W 1:20-5:30
HC-HACU 0153-1 First-Person Narrative in Film - Jean Marie Teno - W 9:00-11:50 M 7:00-9:00
HC-SS 0116-1 Queer Cases 0 Flavio Risech-Ozeguera - WF 10:30-11:50
HC-SS 0135-1 U.S. Foreign Policy - Carol Bengelsdorf;Margaret Cerullo - WF 10:30-11:50
HC-SS 0159-1 Citizenship - Falguni Sheth - TuTh 10:30-11:50
HC-SS 0203-1 Artivism/Social Imagination - Wilson Valentin - TuTh 10:30-11:50
MHC-COLL 115 01 Global Challenges: Migration - Calvin Chen;Luis Jimenez;Kavita Khory;Matthew Mc Keever;Karen Remmler;Joshua Roth;Anthony Lee - M 7:00-8:00
SH MHC-HIST 260 01 Topic: Regime of Lenin/Stalin - Constantine Pleshakov - MW 11:00-12:15
SH MHC-HIST 323 01 Germans,Slavs, Jews:1900-1950 - Jeremy King - W 1:15-4:05
MHC-POLIT 252 01 Topics in Urban Studies - Preston Smith II - Th 1:15-4:05
MHC-POLIT 348 01 Colq: Community Development - Preston Smith II - W 1:15-4:05
MHC-RES 244 01 Red Star Over Russia - Constantine Pleshakov - MW 11:00-12:15
SH SC-AMS 221 01 Colloq: New England Material Culture, 1860-1940 - Kerry Buckley - MW 1:10-2:30
SC-GOV 204 01 Urban Politics - Martha Ackelsberg - MW 9:00-10:20
SC-SOC 216 01 Social Movements - Marc Steinberg - MWF 11:00-12:10
SC-SWG 205 Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender History in the US 1945-3003 - Daniel Rivers - MW 1:00-2:30
SC-SWG 312 01 Queer Resistances: Id’s, Communities, Soc Movmnts - Nancy Whittier - Th 1:00-2:50