STPEC

To accommodate students' broad interests and diverse backgrounds, course requirements are flexible.

STPEC RECOMMENDED COURSE LIST – SPRING 2008

Last updated 11/27/07

If SPIRE will not let you register for a course on the STPEC course list because it is restricted to majors in a particular department, you may wish to e-mail the instructor to ask him/her if he/she is willing to override SPIRE to allow you to enroll.

If a course is listed under more than one category you may choose which category you wish the course to fulfill. No course may be used to satisfy more than one STPEC requirement.

Please crosscheck time periods on SPIRE or the 5 College site before registering for a class!

These courses are recommended to fulfill the STPEC requirements. Other courses at UMass and the Five College may also be acceptable. If you would like to take a course not on this list, please consult the STPEC Academic Advisor before you take it. Also, note that some of these courses have prerequisites. It is up to you to make sure you are qualified for the courses you select. Five College abbreviations: UM=UMass; AC= Amherst College ; HC= Hampshire College ; MHC = Mount Holyoke ; SC= Smith College . You must receive a grade of C or better in a course in order for it to count towards your graduation requirements for STPEC.

A. PREREQUISITES

1. INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL THEORY

UM- HIST 101 01 Western Thought Since 1600 - Heuer, Jennifer - TuTh 4:00-4:50 (F disc.)

UM-POLSCI 171 Intro to Political Theory – Alejandro, Roberto – MW 2:30-3:20

HC-SS 0137 1 Political Philosophy - Sheth, Falguni - TuTh 2:00-3:20

SC- PHIL 125-01 History of Modern Philosophy - Alleva, Ernest - MW 8:00-9:20

2. INTRODUCTION TO POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM-ECON 103 A Intro to MicroEconomics - Voorheis, Valerie. - TuTh 10:10-11:00

UM-ECON 103 B Intro to MicroEconomics - Flaherty, Diane - MW 8:00-8:50

UM-ECON 103 C Intro to MicroEconomics - Flaherty, Diane - MW 9:05-9:55

UM-ECON 104A Intro to MacroEconomics – Dolenc, Patrick – MW 2:30-3:20

UM-HC SS 210 1 Introductory Economics - Warner, Stanley - MW 10:30-11:50

MHC-ECON 104 01 Introduction Macroeconomics - Moseley, Fred - MW 1:15-2:30; F 1:15-2:15

SC-ECON 150 02 Introductory Microeconomics - Bernardin, Thomas - MWF 1:10-2:00

SC-ECON 150 03 Introductory Microeconomics - Pfeifer, Karen - TuTh 9:00-10:20
SC-ECON 153 04 Introductory Macroeconomics - Mahdavi, Mahnaz - TuTh 1:00-2:20


B. UPPER LEVEL COURSES

1. MODERN WESTERN SOCIAL THEORY

UM-POLISCI 271 Modern Pol Thought - Alejandro, Roberto - TuTh 4:00-5:15

UM-POLSCI 373 Contemporary Political Theory - Mapes-Martins, Bradley - MWF 2:30-3:20

AC-POSC 80 01 Contemp Political Theory – Dumm, Thomas - Tu 2:00-5:00

AC- POSC 81 01 Taking Marx Seriously – Machala, Pavel - Tu 2:00-4:00

AC-POSC 83 01 Contemp Political Phil - Mehta, Uday - W 2:00-4:30

MHC- POLIT 212 01 Modern Political Thought - Cocks, Joan - MW 1:15-2:30

MHC- SOCI 333 01 Contemporary Social Theory - Tucker, Kenneth - W 1:15-4:05

SC-GOV 267 01 Problems in Democratic Thought - Ackelsburg, Martha - TuTh 9:00-10:20

SC- GOV 366 01 Seminar in Pol Thry: Political Theory of Michel Foucault - Lehring, Gary - T 3:00-4:50

2. POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM-ECON 331 01 Org of American Industry - Voorheis, Valerie-MW 12:20-1:10 (F disc)

UM-ECON 341 Labor Economics - Kurtulus, Fidan -TuTh 2:30-3:45

UM-ECON 366 Economic Development - Boyce - TuTh 9:30-10:45

UM-ECON 366 Economic Development - Mwangi - MW 10:10-11:25

UM-ECON 367 Development of Post-Independence Africa – Mwangi – MW 3:35-4:50

UM-ECON 397S Gender and Economic Development - Gonzalez-Brenes, Melissa - MW 1:25-2:40

UM-POLSCI 395E Political Economy of Development - Ahmed, Amel - M 4:40-7:10

MHC-ECON 202 01 East Asian Economics - Gabriel, Satyananda - TuTh 11:00-12:15

MHC-ECON 203 01 Environmental Economics - Christiansen, Jens - MW 8:35-9:50

MHC-ECON 209 01 U.S. Economic History - Moseley, Fred - TuTh 11:00-12:15; F 2:15-3:15

SC-GOV 242 01 International Political Economy - Fabry, Mikulas - MW 9:00-10:20

3. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF WOMEN

UM-ECON 397S Gender and Economic Development - Gonzalez-Brenes, Melissa - MW 1:25-2:40

UM- HIST 389 01 US Wmns Hst Snc 1890 - Lovett, Laura L. - TuTh 1:00-1:50

UM-LEGAL 391G Women and the Law - Jones, Bernie - MW 11:15-12:30

UM-ECON 397S Gender and Economic Development - Gonzalez-Brenes, Melissa - MW 1:25-2:40

AC-HIST 46 01 Women's Hist: 1865 -Pres – Saxton, Martha - TTh 10:00-11:20

AC-HIST 74 01 Sex, Gender & the Family - Hunt, Margaret - Th 2:00-4:00

HC-HACU 355 1 Gender/Race & Class - Nisonoff, Laurie - Tu 12:30-3:30

HC-SS 240 1 Reproductive Rights - Fried, Marlene - TuTh 2:00-3:20

MHC-GNDST 333 01 Sem: Feminist Thry & History - Renda, Mary - M 1:15-4:05

MHC-GNDST 333 04 Sem: Postmodern Fem Phil - Weinstein, Jami - M 7:00-10:00PM

MHC-GNDST 333 08 Sem: Gndr & Domestic Labor - Deutsch, Francine - W 1:15-3:05

MHC-HIST 209 01 U. S. Economic History - Moseley, Fred - TuTh 1:15PM-2:30; F 1:15-2:05

MHC-HIST 301 03 Col: Women and Gender/Middle East - Sbaiti, Nadya - Tu 1:15-4:05

SC-GOV 269 01 Politics of Gender and Society - Lehring, Gary MW 1:10-2:30

SC-HIST 253 01 (L) Women and Gender in Contemporary Europe - Buerkle, Darcy - TuTh 3:00-4:15

SC-HIST 278 01 (L) Women in the United States, 1865 to Present - Guglielmo, Jennifer - WF 1:10-2:30

SC-HIST 355 01 Topics in Soc History: Debates in the History of Gender & Sexuality - Buerkle, Darcy - W 7:30-9:30

SC-HIST 383 01 Research in U.S. Women's History: The Sophia Smith Collection - Guglielmo, Jennifer - Tu 1:00-2:50

SC-SOC 229 01 Sex and Gender in American Society - Whittier, Nancy - TuTh 9:00-10:20

SC-SWG 222 01 Gender, Law and Society - Baker, Carrie - TuTh 10:30-11:50

SC- SWG 214 Migration, Gender andTransculturation - Rodríguez, E G - MW 9:00-10:20

4. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF RACE IN THE UNITED STATES

UM-AFROAM/HIST 390J War and Patriotism in AfroAm Lit and History - Lovett/Jimoh - TuTh 9:30-10:45

UM-ANTHRO 370 Contemporary Issue North Am Indians - Forward, Jean - Th 2:30-5:30

UM-LEGAL 397L Citizenship and Race - Yoon, Diana - TuTh 9:30-10:45

HC-HACU 269 1 Black Radicalism in U.S. - Tinson, Christopher - MW 10:30-11:50

HC-HACU 355 1 Gender/Race & Class - Nisonoff, Laurie - Tu 12:30-3:30

HC-SS 0228 1 Organizing in the Whirlwind - Jordan, Amy - WF 2:30-3:50

MHC-HIST 282 01 Afro-Amer Since 1865 - Morgan, Lynda - TuTh 2:40-3:55

SC-AAS 211 01 Black Cultural Theory - Quashie, Kevin - MW 2:40-4:00

SC-AAS 212 01 Culture and Class in the Afro-American Family - Barnes, Riche' - TuTh 10:30-11:50

SC-AAS 278 01 The '60s: A History of Afro-Americans in the United States from 1954 to 1970

- Wilson, Louis - TuTh 9:00-10:20

SC-AAS 335 01 Seminar: Free Blacks in the U.S. Before 1865 - Wilson, Louis - Tu 3:00-4:50

SC-SOC 213 01 Ethnic Minorities in America - Candelario, Ginetta - MW 1:10-2:30

5. NON-WESTERN WORLD

UM-AFROAM 254 Intro to African Studies - Afolabi, Omoniyi - TuTh 9:30-10:45

UM-ANTHRO 370 Contemporary Issues of North American Indians - Forward, Jean - Th 2:30-5:30

UM-ECON 367 Development of Post-Independence Africa - Mwangi - MW 3:35-4:50

UM-HIST 253 Asian-Pacific American History 1850-Present - Chu, Richard - TuTh 11:15-12:30

UM-HIST 346 Modern China in the 20 th Century - Schmalzer, Sigrid - MW 11:15-12:30

UM-HIST 393A Native American Activism - Nash, Alice - TuTh 11:15-12:30

UM-IST 394SH Race and Atrocious Wars - Higginson,John - MW 11:15-12:30

UM-POLSCI 340 Latin American Politics - Alvarez - MW 2:30-3:20

UM-POLISCI 345 Rvltn Ntlsm Impr Crb - Edie, Carlene - MWF 11:15-12:05

UM-POLISCI 346 Gov&Pol West Africa - Edie, Carlene - MWF 2:30-3:45

UM-SOC 291E Social Change in the Mid East - Safizadeh, Nina - W 6:00-8:30 pm

AC-BLST 42 01 Myth/Ritual West Africa - Abiodun, Rowland - MW 12:30-1:50

AC- BLST 47 01 Colnl & Pst Colnl Afric – Redding , Sean - MWF 10:00-10:50

AC-BLST 49 01 Intro South African Hist – Redding, Sean - TuTh 2:00-3:20

HC-SS 237 1 Indigenous Politics/Latin Amer - Bigenho, Michelle - W 2:30-5:20

HC- SS 265 1 Transnational Latin America - Risech-Ozeguera, Flavio - Tu 12:30-3:20

HC-SS 291 1 State/Politics in Africa - Holmquist, Frank TuTh 9:00-10:20

MHC-ECON 202 01 East Asian Economics - Gabriel, Satyananda - TuTh 11:00-12:15

MHC-GNDST 333 10 Sem: Women/Gndr/Mid East - Sbaiti, Nadya - Tu 1:15-4:05

MHC-HIST 287 01 Topic: Afro-Latin America - Gudmundson, Lowell - TuTh 2:40-3:55

MHC-HIST 301 03 Col: Women and Gndr/Middle East - Sbaiti, Nadya - Tu 1:15-4:05

SC-EAS 210-COL 01 Colloquium: Culture and Diplomacy in Asia - Yasutomo, Dennis - Tu 3:00-4:50

SC-GOV 228 01 Government and Politics of Japan - Yasutomo, Dennis - MW 2:40-4:00

SC-GOV 321 01 Rwanda Genocide in Comparative Perspective - Newbury, M. Catharine - Tu 3:00-4:50

SC-LAS 261 01 (L) Natnl Latin America, 1821 to the Present - Gudmundson, Lowell - TuTh 10:30-11:50

STPEC Suggested Electives – Spring 2008

COURSES ON THIS ELECTIVES LIST DO NOT FULFILL ANY OF THE FIVE STPEC UPPER LEVEL CATEGORIES : Please see the STPEC Course List, Fall 2008, (above) for those listings.

If the course you select is closed to non-majors, we recommend you contact the instructor to see if he/she will reserve a slot for you.

Please crosscheck time periods on SPIRE or the 5 College site before registering for a class!

Courses preceded by SH will fulfill STPEC's History elective requirement. In order for a course to fulfill STPEC's History elective requirement, it must be taught by a Historian, at least 3 credits, and graded. It does not have to be on this list.

UM-AFROAM 395A Writings of Chinua Achebe - Thelwell, Michael - W 6:00-8:30 pm

UM-ANTH 297O Gender in Hip Hop Culture - Battle-Baptiste, Whitney - TuTh 1:00-2:15

UM-ANTH 497M Global Cinema - Urla, Jacquiline - Th 2:30-4:25

SH UM-HISTORY 161 History of Africa Snc 1500 -Bowman, Joye - TuTh 10:10-11:00 (G HS)

SH UM-HISTORY 349H Topics in European History: Sex and Society - Heuer, Jennifer - TuTh 2:30-3:45

SH UM-HISTORY 497P/697P History of Popular Science - Schmalzer, Sigrid - M 2:30-5:00

UM-JUDAIC 363 Negotiating Religion and State: Jewish Secularism and the Emergence of European Modernity - Gershenson, Olga - MW 2:30-3:20

UM-JUDAIC 385 Jews of Eastern Europe - Gershenson, Olga - TuTh 11:15-12:30 (G HS)

UM-POLSCI 294T Explaining Terror: US and Middle East - 11:15-12:30

UM-SOC 335 Radical Movements - Clawson, Dan - TuTh 11:15-12:30

AC-ENGL 01-04 04 Found: Afr Amer Lit - Parham, Marisa - TuTh 10:00-11:20

AC-ENGL 67 01 Contemp African Fiction - Rushing, Andrea - TuTh 2:00-3:20

SH HC-HACU 230 1 U.S. Economic & Social History - Tracy, Susan; Nisonoff, Laurie - MW 1:00-2:20

SH HC-SS 2261 Asian/Pacific/American History - Chu, Richard - TuTh 2:00-3:20

HC- SS 399 1 Making Social Change - Warner, Stanley - Tu 7:00-10:00PM

MHC-CST 249 01 Global Diversity & European Modernity - Ahmed, Siraj - 1:15-4:05

MHC-252 01 Literature & Politics: Empire - Pleshakov, Constantine - MW 11:00-12:15

MHC-ENVST 321 02 Topic: Env. Justice/Thry&Prac - Di Chiro, Giovanna - M 1:15-4:05

MHC-ENVST 321 03 Topic: Race, Gndr & Environmnt Di Chiro, Giovanna - W 1:15-4:05

MHC-FLMST 390 02 Topic: Queer Kinship - Gundermann, Christian - W 1:15-4:05

MHC-GEOG 204 01 Human Dimens/Env Change - Kebbede, Girma - W 1:15-4:05

SH MHC-HIST 283 01 Topic: Amer. Media History - Czitrom, Daniel - MW 1:15-3:05

SH MHC-LATAM 175 01 Histrcl Emergence of Caribbean - Marquez, Robert - MW 11:00-12:15

SC-SWG 200 01 Introduction to Queer Studies - Rivers, Daniel - TuTh 1:00-2:20