STPEC

These courses are recommended to fulfill the STPEC requirements.

STPEC RECOMMENDED COURSE LIST – Fall 2013
Updated 04/09/13

 

If SPIRE will not let you register for a course on the STPEC course list because it is restricted to majors in a particular department, you may wish to e-mail the instructor to ask him/her if he/she is willing to override SPIRE to allow you to enroll. If a course is listed under more than one category you must choose which category you wish the course to fulfill. Only the History elective may be double counted with other courses being taken to fulfill a STPEC requirement.

Please crosscheck time periods on SPIRE or the 5 College site before registering for a class!

These courses are recommended to fulfill the STPEC requirements. Other courses at UMass and the Five College may also be acceptable. If you would like to take a course not on this list, please consult the STPEC Academic Advisor before you take it. (Our policy and procedure for approving student requested courses can be found here.) Also, note that some of these courses have prerequisites. It is up to you to make sure you are qualified for the courses you select. Five College abbreviations: UM=UMass; AC= Amherst College ; HC= Hampshire College ; MHC = Mount Holyoke ; SC= Smith College . You must receive a grade of C or better in a course in order for it to count towards your graduation requirements for STPEC.

A. PREREQUISITES

1. INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL THEORY

UM HIST 101 West Thot Since 1600 - Jennifer Heuer - MW 11:15-12:05
UM POLISCI 171 Intro to Political Theory - Barbara Cruikshank - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM POLSCI 271 Modern Pol Thought – Nicholas Xenos – MW 5:15-6:30
SC GOV 100 02 Intro to Political Thinking - Martha Ackelsberg - MW 01:10-02:30
SC GOV 100 04 Intro to Political Thinking - Jeremy Wolf - TuTh 10:30-11:50

2. INTRODUCTION TO POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM ECON 103A Intro to Microeconomics – Janis - TuTh 4:00-4:50
UM ECON 103B Intro to Microeconomics – Coram - MW 12:20-1:10
UM ECON 103CDEF Intro to Microeconomics – Dolenc - MW 8:00-8:50
UM ECON 103H Honors Intro to Microeconomics – Rao - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM ECON 104A Intro to Macroeconomics – Voorheis - MW 11:15-12:05
UM ECON 104B Intro to Macroeconomics – Pollin - MW 2:30-3:20
UM ECON 105 Intro to Political Economy – Voorheis - MW 3:35-4:25
[note: STPEC will count Econ 105 for your pre-requisite; HOWEVER most upper level Economics courses require 103 or 104 as a pre-req.]
UM ECON 144H Honors Political Economy of Racism – Saunders - TuTh 9:30-10:45
HC CSI 210 Introduction to Economics - Helen Scharber – TuTh 12:30-1:50

B. UPPER LEVEL COURSES

1. MODERN SOCIAL THEORY

UM ANTHRO 397AF ST African American Anthropology – Amanda Johnson - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM ANTHRO 597CP ST Critical Pedagogy – Jennifer Sandler - M 10:10-11:00
UM COMM 497AE ST Global Comm Theories&Issues – Henry Geddes - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM GERMAN 370 19 C German Thought - Jonathan Skolnik - TuTh 9:30-10:45
UM STPEC 491H Senior Seminar I: Transnational Pols of Hist Memory – Elke Heckner - Th 4:00-6:30 UM
STPEC 492H Senior Seminar II: Revisioning the New Deal – Joel Saxe - Tu 6:30- 9:00
UM SOCIOL 329 Social Movements - Millicent Thayer - MW 1:25-2:15
UM SOCIOL 442 Sociology of Medicine – Dan Clawson - MW 4:40- 6:10
AC ANTH 324 Money:Cultural Encounters - Nusrat Chowdhury - W 2:00-4:30
AC LJST 374 Norms/Rights/Justice - Kristin Bumiller - Tu 2:30-4:30
AC POSC 415 Taking Marx Seriously - Pavel Machala - Tu 2:30-5:00
AC POSC 467 Social Movements - Amrita Basu - W 2:00-4:00
MHC CST 391 Pivotal Ideas: Conservatism - Joan Cocks - Th 1:15-4:05
MHC ENVST 210 Political Ecology - Catherine Corson - MW 11:00-12:15
MHC IR 321 Transnational Social Movements - Nicole Doerr - Tu 1:15-4:05
MHC SOCI 223 Development of Social Thought - Kenneth Tucker - TuTh 1:15-2:30
SC ENG 309 Sem:Black Prison Intellectuals - Andrea Stone - Th 3:00-4:50
SC GOV 267 Problems in Democratic Thought - Martha Ackelsberg - MW 9:00-10:20

2. POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM ECON 305 Marxian Economics – Coram - MW 2:30-3:20
UM ECON 306 History of Economic Thought – Bausor – TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM ECON 308 Political Economy of the Environment – Boyce - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM ECON 330 Labor in the American Economy – Voorheis - MW 1:25-2:15
UM ECON 348 Political Economy of Women – Saunders - TuTh 1:00-2:15
UM ECON 366 Economic Development – Rao - TuTh 1:00-2:15
UM ECON 367 Development of Post-Independence Africa – Mwangi - TuTh 9:30-10:45
UM ECON 394CI Economics of Cooperative Enterprise – tba - MWF 2:30-3:20
UM ECON 397EP Economics of Piracy – Mathew - TuTh 2:30-3:45
HC POLIT 302 Urban Policy - Preston Smith II - Th 1:15-4:05
SC ECO 213 World Food System - Nola Reinhardt – TuTh 10:30-11:50

3. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF WOMEN

UM HIST 397LG ST-US LGBT History – Julio Capo - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM HISTORY 397VW ST-Publc Hist Wkshop: Valley Women's Hist Coll – Laura Lovett - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM WOMENSST 291E S-Feminist Health Politics - Jacquelyne Luce - MWFr 3:35-4:25
UM WOMENSST 292A S-Feminism(s) and Fashion in the African Diaspora – Tanisha Ford - TuTh 11:15 - 12:30
UM WOMENSST 294R S-Reproductive and Genetic Technologies - Jacquelyne Luce - MWFr 4:40-5:30
UM WOMENSST 392AA S-Asian American Feminisms – Miliann Kang - Tu 2:30- 5:00
UM WOMENSST 394H S-Critical Race Feminisms - Alexandrina Deschamps - TuTh 1:00-2:15
AC BLST 332 Reading Popular Culture - Marisa Parham - Th 1:00-4:30
AC WAGS 410 Gender and HIV/AIDS - Sahar Sadjadi - W 2:00-4:00
HC HACU 173 Sex, Science, Vict. Body - Lise Sanders – MW 1:00-2:20
MHC GNDST 206 US Women's History since 1890 - Mary Renda - TuTh 8:35-9:50
MHC GNDST 333Q Topic: Gender & Domestic Labor - Francine Deutsch - Tu 1:15-4:05
MHC GNDST 333X Slanted Subjects: Queer Theory - Tara Daly - W 1:15-4:05 [Note: In Spanish]
MHC GNDST 333Z Thinking Through the Body - Christian Gundermann - MW 11:00-12:15
MHC HIST 276 US Women's History since 1890 - Mary Renda - TuTh 8:35-9:50
MHC POLIT 233 Intro Feminist Theory - Elizabeth Markovits - TuTh 10:00-11:15
SC AAS 289 Feminism, Race & Resistance - Paula Giddings - TuTh 3:00-4:20
SC ANT 251 Women & Modernity In East Asia - Suzanne Gottschang - TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC HST 278 Women In Us Since 1865 - Jennifer Guglielmo - WF 2:40-4:00
SC HST 383 Sem:Sophia Smith Collection - Jennifer Guglielmo - Tu 3:00-4:50
SC SOC 229 Sex & Gender In Amer Society - Nancy Whittier - TuTh 9:00-10:20
SC SOC 323 Sem: Gender And Social Change - Nancy Whittier - Tu 1:00-2:50

4. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF RACE IN THE UNITED STATES

UM AFROAM 236 History of the Civil Rights Movement – Ernie Allen – MW 10:10-11:00
UM AFROAM 297A ST-Black Springfield:Revisited – Amilcar Shabazz - Th 7:00-9:30
UM AFROAM 331 Life of W.E.B. Du Bois – John Bracey - Tu 7:00-9:30
UM AFROAM 397B ST-Native American/African American – John Bracey - W 7:00-9:30
UM ANTHRO 397AF ST-African American Anthropology – Amanda Johnson - TuTh 11:15- 12:30
UM ANTHRO 497R ST-Political Economy of Race & Racism - Amanda Johnson – W 12:20-3:20UM POLISCI 310 Race and American Politics - Tatishe Nteta - TuTh 1:00-2:15
UM SOCIOL 392R S-Racialization & Immigration Sujani Reddy - TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45
UM STPEC 493H Black Paris – Anna Schrade – Tu 4:00-6:30 (please consult a STPEC advisor before registering to use this course as an upper level requirement)
UM WOMENSST 394H S-Critical Race Feminisms - Alexandrina Deschamps - TuTh 1:00-2:15
HC CSI 270 Critical Race Theory - Falguni Sheth – W 9:00-11:50
MHC AFCNA 208 Critical Race Theory - Lucas Wilson - TuTh 2:40-3:55
MHC AFCNA 302 Urban Policy - Preston Smith II - Th 1:15-4:05
MHC GNDST 333Q Topic: Gender & Domestic Labor - Francine Deutsch - Tu 1:15-4:05
MHC HIST 281 African Amer. History to 1865 - Lynda Morgan - MW 2:40-3:55
MHC HIST 301 Col: Age of Emancipation - Lynda Morgan - Tu 1:15-4:05
MHC LATAM 287 Tpc:Intro to Latina/o Studies - Micaela Diaz-Sanchez - TuTh 1:15-2:30
SC AAS 245 The Harlem Renaissance - Daphne Lamothe - MW 2:40-4:00
SC AAS 254 Race & Identity in Global City - Riche' Barnes - MW 1:10-2:30
SC AAS 289 Feminism, Race & Resistance - Paula Giddings - TuTh 3:00-4:20
SC AAS 327 Race &Conflict:/Blck/Mdle/Cls - Riche' Barnes - Th 1:00-2:50
SC ENG 309 Sem:Black Prison Intellectuals - Andrea Stone - Th 3:00-4:50
SC SOC 214 Soc Hisp Carib Communities Us - Ginetta Candelario - MWF 11:00-12:00; W 7:30-9:30

5. NON-WESTERN WORLD

UM ECON 367 Post Independence African Development - Mwangi Wa Githinji - TuTh 9:30-10:45
UM HIST 260 Power and Violence in South Africa – John Higginson - MW 10:10-11:00
UM HIST 343H Modern Middle East – Mary Wilson - MW 4:40-5:55
UM HIST 359 Modern Brazil - Joel Wolfe -MWF 11:15-12:05
UM HIST 392P Pirates, Pilgrims & Poets: Global in Indian Ocean Hist – Johan Mathew - TuTh 9:30-10:45
UM POLISCI 343 Gov&Pol East Africa – Carlene Edie - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM STPEC 493H Black Paris – Anna Schrade – Tu 4:00-6:30 (please consult a STPEC advisor before registering to use this course as an upper level requirement)
AC ANTH 25 Public Culture in S. Asia - Nusrat Chowdhury - TuTh 1:00-2:20
AC ASLC 474 Indian Nationalism - Dwaipayan Sen - W 2:00-4:00
AC POSC 320 Post-Colonial Nationlsm - Amrita Basu - TuTh 2:30-3:50
HC CSI 274 Cuba - Carol Bengelsdorf;Margaret Cerullo - TuTh 2:00-3:20
MHC ANTHR 207 Peoples of South Pacific - Debbora Battaglia - TuTh 11:30-12:45
MHC GNDST 333X Slanted Subjects: Queer Theory - Tara Daly - W 1:15-4:05 [Note: In Spanish]
MHC HIST 206 African Cities - Holly Hanson - M 7:00-9:50
MHC HIST 214 History of Global Inequality - Holly Hanson - MW 8:35-9:50
MHC HIST 301 Col: The Middle East and WWI - Nadya Sbaiti - TuTh 2:40-3:55
MHC POLIT 357 War & Peace in South Asia - Kavita Khory - Tu 1:15-4:05
SC AAS 370 Sem: Modern South Africa - Louis Wilson - Tu 3:00-4:50
SC ANT 230 Africa:Peopl/ Env/Dev Issues - Elliot Fratkin - MW 1:10-2:30
SC ENG 241 Intro/Postcolonial Literatures - Ambreen Hai - MW 1:10-2:30
SC GOV 226 Latin Amer Political Systems - Velma Garcia - TTh 9:00-10:20
SC GOV 322 Seminar In Comparative Govt - Velma Garcia - Tu 1:00-2:50
SC HST 208 Making Of Modern Middle East - Nadya Sbaiti - TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC HST 258 Hstry/Modern Afrca Since 1800 - Jeffrey Ahlman - TuTh 3:00-4:20
SC HST 259 Colq:Aspect Of African History - Jeffrey Ahlman - MW 1:10-2:30
SC HST 260 Colonial Latin Amer 1492-1821 - Ann Zulawski - TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC HST 313 Sem: Problems/E Asian History - Marnie Anderson - Tu 1:00-2:50
SC HST 361 Sem:Problems Span Amer & Brazl - Ann Zulawski - Th 3:00-4:50
SC LSS 220 Activism By Design - Nina Antonetti - MW 9:00-10:20