STPEC

These courses are recommended to fulfill the STPEC requirements.

STPEC RECOMMENDED COURSE LIST – Fall 2012

 

If SPIRE will not let you register for a course on the STPEC course list because it is restricted to majors in a particular department, you may wish to e-mail the instructor to ask him/her if he/she is willing to override SPIRE to allow you to enroll. If a course is listed under more than one category you must choose which category you wish the course to fulfill. Only the History elective may be double counted with other courses being taken to fulfill a STPEC requirement.

Please crosscheck time periods on SPIRE or the 5 College site before registering for a class!

These courses are recommended to fulfill the STPEC requirements. Other courses at UMass and the Five College may also be acceptable. If you would like to take a course not on this list, please consult the STPEC Academic Advisor before you take it. (Our policy and procedure for approving student requested courses can be found here.) Also, note that some of these courses have prerequisites. It is up to you to make sure you are qualified for the courses you select. Five College abbreviations: UM=UMass; AC= Amherst College ; HC= Hampshire College ; MHC = Mount Holyoke ; SC= Smith College . You must receive a grade of C or better in a course in order for it to count towards your graduation requirements for STPEC.

A. PREREQUISITES

1. INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL THEORY

UM HIST 101 West Thot Since 1600 - Jennifer Heuer - MW 11:15-12:05 w/disc
UM POLISCI 171 Intro to Political Theory - Barbara Cruikshank - MWF 2:30-3:20 w/disc

2. INTRODUCTION TO POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM ECON 103 Intro to Microeconomics - B - Gerald Friedman - MW 8:00-8:50 w/disc
UM ECON 103H Intro to Microeconomics - Stephen Resnick - MW 11:15-12:30
UM ECON 104 Intro to Macroeconomics – A - J. Crocker - MW 11:15-12:05 w/disc
UM ECON 104 Intro to Macroeconomics- B - Robert Pollin - MW 2:30-3:20 w/disc
UM ECON 105 Intro to Political Economy - Valerie Voorheis - MW 8:00-8:50 w/disc
[note: STPEC will count Econ 105 for your pre-requisite; HOWEVER most upper level Economics courses require 103 or 104 as a pre-req.]
MHC-ECON 104 02 Introduction Macroeconomics - Satyananda Gabriel - MWF 10:00-10:50

B. UPPER LEVEL COURSES

1. MODERN SOCIAL THEORY

UM AFROAM 236 A Hist of the Civil Rights Mvmt - William Strickland - MW 4:40-5:30 w/disc
UM PHIL 371 Philosophical Perspectives of Gender - Louise Antony – TuTh 9:30-10:45
UM POLISCI 373 Contemporary Political Theory - Elva Orozco-Mendoza - MW 4:40-5:55
UM SOCIOL 325 01 Political Sociology - Melissa Hodges - MW 4:40-6:10
UM SOCIOL 340 Race Relations - Kyla Walters - MWF 10:10-11:00
UM SOC 340 Race Relations - Gabriela Stevenson – MWF 2:30-3:20
UM WGSS 301 Theorizing Gender, Race & Power - Angela Willey - TuTh 11:15-12:30
AC BLST 321-01 Riot & Rebellion - Sean Redding - M 2:00-4:30
AC POSC 467-01 Social Movements - Amrita Basu - Tu 2:30-4:30
HC CSI 0263-1 Occupy Wall Street - Margaret Cerullo;Michele Hardesty - W 2:30-5:20
MHC AFRAM 208 01 Critical Race Theory - Lucas Wilson;Lynn Pasquerella - MW 1:15-2:30
MHC CSI 250-01 Intro 19th C Crit Social Thought - Karen Remmler - TuTh 1:15- 2:30
SC SOC 250-01-LEC Theories of Society - Marc Steinberg - MW 1:10-2:30

2. POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM ECON 305 Marxian Economics - Deepankar Basu - MW 4:40-5:55
UM ECON 308 Political Economy of the Environment - James Boyce - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM ECON 330 Labor in the American Economy - Valerie Voorheis - MW 1:25P-2:15 w/disc
UM ECON 348 Political Economy of Women – Lisa Saunders – TuTh 1:00-2:15
UM ECON 367 Development Post-Independence Africa - Mwangi Wa Githinji - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM ECON 394CI The Economics of Cooperative Enterprise - Nancy Folbre - TuTh 9:30-10:45
UM ECON 397 MI City, Industry and Labor in India – 1750-1950 - Priyanka Shrivastava – TuTh 9:30-10:45
UM ECON 397 EP The Economics of Piracy - Johan Mathew – TuTh 2:30-3:45
MHC ECON 306 01 Political Econ of Race/Class - Lucas Wilson - Th 1:15-4:05
MHC POLIT 252 01 Urban Political Economy - Preston Smith II - Tu 1:15-2:30;Th 1:15-4:05
SC ECO 363-01-SEM Sem: Inequality - Robert Buchele - MW 1:10-2:30

3. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF WOMEN

UM AFROAM 591A S-Gender in PanAfrican Studies - Karen Morrison - W 2:30-5:00
UM HISTORY 388 US Women's History to 1890 - Joyce Berkman - TuTh 1:00-1:50 w/disc
UM HISTORY 349H 01 Tpcs Euro Hist: Sex & Society - Jennifer Heuer - M W 3:35PM 4:50PM
UM HISTORY 393I S-Indigenous Women North Am - Alice Nash - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM LEGAL 391G S-Women and the Law - Diana Yoon - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM WOMENSST 294D S-Intro to Sexuality Studies - Svati Shah - TuTh 1:00PM - 2:15PM
UM WOMENSST 392B S-Gender and Technology - Banumathi Subramaniam - Tu 2:30-3:45
UM WOMENSST 393C S-Crbean Womn Writ Idnty Pltcs – Alexandrina Deschamps - TuTh 1:00-2:15
HC CSI 0294-1 Work, Gender/Development - Laurie Nisonoff – W 9:00-11:50
MHC GNDST 206 01 Tpc: US Women's History 1890 - Mary Renda - TuTh 8:35-9:50
SC HST 252-01-LEC Wom and Gen in Mod Eur, 1789-1918 – Darcy Buerkle – T 3:00-4:50
SC HST 278-01-LEC Women in US Since 1865 - Jennifer Guglielmo - WF 2:40-4:00
SC SOC 229-01-LEC Sex & Gender in American Society - Nancy Whittier - TuTh 9:00-10:20
SC SOC 323-01-SEM Sem: Gender and Social Change - Nancy Whittier - Tu 1:00-2:50
SC-SWG 205-01 GLBT History and Politics - G. Lehring - TuTh 1:10-2:30
SC-SWG 222-01 Gender, Law and Policy - C. Baker - MWF 9:00-10:20
SC-SWG 230-01 Feminism and the Fate of the Planet - E. Armstrong - MWF 11:00-12:10

4. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF RACE IN THE UNITED STATES

UM AFROAM 236-A Hist of the Civil Rights Mvmt - William Strickland - MW 4:40-5:30 w/disc
UM AFROAM 397B ST-Native Amer/African Amer - John Bracey, Joyce Vincent - W 7:00-9:30
UM ANTHRO 397RE ST-Anthropology of Race & Education - Amanda Johnson - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM HISTORY 297E ST-Immgr&Migrtn/US1877-Present - Jennifer Fronc - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM HISTORY 391F Women and Slavery in the Americas – Irene Krauthamer – TuTh 1:00-2:15
UM HISTORY 393I S-Indigenous Women North Am - Alice Nash - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM LEGAL 397L ST-Citiznshp & Comp Hist. of Race - Diana Yoon - TuTh 2:30-3:45
AC-BLST 246 Race/Polit in US - Carleen Basler - Th 01:00-3:30
HC-CSI 248 Border Matters - Flavio Risech-Ozeguera - 1:00-3:50 W
MHC-ECON 306 Political Econ of Race/Class - Lucas Wilson - Th 1:15-4:05
MHC PHIL 253 Critical Race Theory - Lucas Wilson, Lynn Pasquerella - MW 1:15- 2:30
MHC-HIST 281 African Amer. History to 1865 - Lynda Morgan - MW 2:40-3:55
SC AAS 243-01-LEC Black Activist Autobiography - Riché Barnes - TuTh 1:00-2:20
SC AAS 289-01 Feminism, Race and Resistance: History of Black Women in America – P. Giddings Times: NA
SC AMS 230-01-COL Colq: Asian American Experience - Richard Chu - TuTh 3:00-4:20; T 7:30-9:00
SC ENG 387-01-SEM Sem: Asian American Autobiography - Floyd Cheung - Tu 1:00-2:50
SC LAS 021 Colloquium in Latin American and Latino/a Studies: Negotiating the Borderlands: Text, Film, Music - M. Joffroy - MWF 1:10- 2:00
SC SOC 214-01-LEC Soc Hisp Carib Communities US - Ginetta Candelario - WF 2:40-4:00; Th 7:30-9:50

5. NON-WESTERN WORLD


UM AFROAM 254 Introduction African Studies - Karen Morrison - TuTh 4:00-5:15
UM AFROAM 591A S-Gender in PanAfrican Studies - Karen Morrison - W 2:30-5:00
UM ECON 367 Development Post-Independence Africa - Mwangi Wa Githinji - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM HISTORY 247 Empire, Race, and the Philippines - Richard Chu - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM HISTORY 260 Power and Violence in South Africa - John Higginson - MW 10:10-11:00 w/disc
UM HISTORY 354 Hist Of Mexico - Jose Hernandez - MW 2:30-3:20 w/disc
UM HISTORY 393I S-Indigenous Women North Am - Alice Nash - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM LEGAL 397L Citiznshp & Comp Hist. of Race - Diana Yoon - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM POLISCI 245 Gov& Pol Engl Spk Crb - Carlene Edie - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM POLISCI 333 Gov & Pol Mid-East - Jillian Schwedler - TuTh 1:00-2:15
UM POLISCI 343 Gov& Pol East Africa - Carlene Edie - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM ECON 397 MI City, Industry and Labor in India – 1750-1950 - Priyanka Shrivastava – TuTh 9:30-10:45
UM WOMENSST 393C S-Caribbean Women Writing Resistance, Identity and Politics - Alexandrina Deschamps - TuTh 1:00-2:15
HC CSI 274-1 Cuba/ Revolutions/ Discontents - Carol Bengelsdorf, Flavio Risech-Ozeguera - TuTh 10:30-11:50
MHC-GEOG 217 01 African Environments - Girma Kebbede - TuTh 10:00-11:15
MHC-GEOG 313 01 Third World Development - Girma Kebbede - W 1:15-4:05
MHC-HIST 222 01 Muslim Politics/Modern S.Asia - Kavita Datla - TuTh 1:15-2:30
MHC-POLIT 357 01 War & Peace in South Asia - Kavita Khory - Tu 1:15-4:05
SC AAS 370-01-SEM Sem: Modern South Africa - Louis Wilson - Tu 3:00-4:50
SC ANT 241-01 Anthropology of Development - E. Fratkin - TuTh 10:30-11:50
SC GOV 226-01-LEC Latin American Political Systems - Velma Garcia - TuTh 9:00-10:20
SC EAS 228-01-LEC Gov & Politics of Japan - Dennis Yasutomo - MW 2:40-4:00
SC GOV 230-01-LEC Gov & Politics of China - Steven Goldstein - MW 9:00-10:20
SC-LAS 021 Colloquium in Latin American and Latino/a Studies: Negotiating the Borderlands: Text, Film, Music - M. Joffroy - MWF 1:10- 2:00