STPEC

These courses are recommended to fulfill the STPEC requirements.

STPEC RECOMMENDED COURSE LIST – Fall 2011

 

If SPIRE will not let you register for a course on the STPEC course list because it is restricted to majors in a particular department, you may wish to e-mail the instructor to ask him/her if he/she is willing to override SPIRE to allow you to enroll. If a course is listed under more than one category you may choose which category you wish the course to fulfill. No course may be used to satisfy more than one STPEC requirement.

Please crosscheck time periods on SPIRE or the 5 College site before registering for a class!

These courses are recommended to fulfill the STPEC requirements. Other courses at UMass and the Five College may also be acceptable. If you would like to take a course not on this list, please consult the STPEC Academic Advisor before you take it. Also, note that some of these courses have prerequisites. It is up to you to make sure you are qualified for the courses you select. Five College abbreviations: UM=UMass; AC= Amherst College ; HC= Hampshire College ; MHC = Mount Holyoke ; SC= Smith College . You must receive a grade of C or better in a course in order for it to count towards your graduation requirements for STPEC.

A. PREREQUISITES

1. INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL THEORY

UM HISTORY 101 West Thot Since 1600 - Brian Bunk- MW 11:15-12:05 w/disc
UM POLISCI 171 Intro to Political Theory - Barbara Cruikshank - MW 2:30-3:20 w/disc

2. INTRODUCTION TO POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM ECON 103B Introduction to Microeconomics - Gerald Friedman - MW 8:00-8:50 w/disc
UM ECON 103C Introduction to Microeconomics - Stephen Resnick - MW 11:15-12:05 w/disc
UM ECON 104A Introduction To Macroeconomics - John Crocker - TuTh 8:00-8:50 w/disc
UM ECON 104B Introduction To Macroeconomics - Robert Pollin - MW 2:30-3:20 w/disc
UM ECON 104C Introduction To Macroeconomics - Patrick Dolenc - MW 8:00-8:50 w/disc
UM ECON 105 Introduction to Political Economy - Valerie Voorheis- MW 1:25-2:15 w/disc
[note: STPEC will count Econ 105, 121, or 144 for your pre-requisite, HOWEVER most upper level Economics courses require 103 or 104 as a pre-req.]
UM ECON 121 International Economy - Gerald Epstein - TuTh 1:00-2:15 w/disc
UM ECON 144 Political Economy of Racism - Lisa Saunders - TuTh 1:00-2:15
UM ECON 144H Political Economy of Racism - Lisa Saunders - TuTh 11:15-12:30

B. UPPER LEVEL COURSES

1. MODERN SOCIAL THEORY

UM POLISCI 271 Modern Political Thought - Ivan Ascher- TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM POLISCI 373 Cntmp Politcl Theory - Barbara Cruikshank- MW 8:40-9:55
UM POLISCI 374 Issues In Pol Theory - Ivan Ascher- TuTh 4:00-5:15
AC BLST 491 Black Marxism - Jose Castro Alves - Tu 2:00-4:30
MHC SOC 223 Development of Social Theory - Kenneth Tucker - TuTh 11:00-12:15
MHC CST 254 Postcolonial Theory: Postcolonialism/Poststructuralism - A. Martin

2. POLITICAL ECONOMY

UM ECON 305 Marxian Economics - Deepankar Basu - TuTh 1:00-2:15
UM ECON 308 Political Economy of the Environment - James Boyce - TuTh 2:30-3:45 w/disc
UM ECON 330 Labor in the American Economy - Valerie Voorheis - MW 8:00-8:50 w/disc
UM ECON 341 Labor Economics- Fidan Kurtulus - TuTh 2:30PM - 3:45PM
UM ECON 348 Political Economy of Women, Gender & Sexuality – Smita Ramnarain – MWF 11:15
UM ECON 367 Development Post-Independence Africa - Mwangi Wa Githinji - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM ECON 397EC ST-The Economics of Cooperative Enterprises - Gerald Friedman - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM LABOR 201 Issues of Women & Work - Dale Melcher - Tu 2:30-3:45 w/disc
HC CSI 206 PCSJ DR Comparative Occupation – Rudy - M 9:00‐11:50
HC CSI 294 PR Work/Gender/Development - Nisonoff - W 9:00‐11:50
MHC ECON 210 Marxian Economic Theory - F. Moseley

3. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF WOMEN

UM ECON 348 Political Economy of Women, Gender & Sexuality – Smita Ramnarain – MWF 11:15
UM HISTORY 388 US Women's History to 1890 - Joyce Berkman - TuTh 1:00-1:50 w/disc
UM LABOR 201 Issues of Women & Work - Dale Melcher - Tu 2:30-3:45 w/disc
UM SOCIOL 383 Gender and Society - Joya Misra - MWF 9:05-9:55
UM WOMENSST 291A S-Gender & Resistance in African Am Women's Hist- Dayo Gore- TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM WOMENSST 392G Race/Gender: Genealogies, Formations, Politics – Laura Briggs – TuTh 2:30-3:45
AC HIST 252 Women's Hist: 1607-1865 - Martha Saxton - TuTh 11:30-12:50
AC ASLC 363 Women in the Middle East - Monica Ringer - TuTh 11:30-12:50
HC CSI 265 Family/Gender/Power - Cerullo; Johnson - W 2:30‐5:20
HC CSI 294 PR Work/Gender/Development - Nisonoff - W 9:00‐11:50
SC AAS 209 Feminism, Race, and Resistance - Paula Giddings - W 7:00-9:30
SC GOV 232 Women and Politics in Africa - Catherine Newbury - TuTh 1:00-2:50
SC SWG 238 Women, Money, and Transnat’l Social Mvmts- Elisabeth Armstrong - MW - 11:00-12:10

4. HISTORY AND POLITICS OF RACE IN THE UNITED STATES

UM AFROAM 236 History of the Civil Rights Movement - Amilcar Shabazz - MW 4:40-5:30 w/disc
UM AFROAM 397B ST-Native American/African American - John Bracey, Joyce Vincent - W 7:00-9:30
UM SOCIOL 340-1 Race Relations - Agustin Lao-Montes - MWF 1:25-2:15
UM WOMENSST 291A S-Gender & Resistance in African Amer Women's Hist - Dayo Gore - TuTh 2:30-3:45
AC BLST 226 White Identity in the US - Carleen Basler - W 2:00-5:00
AC HIST 245 Native Amer Histories - Kevin Sweeney - MWF 1:00-1:50
HC CSI 229 PCSJ DR Black Radicalism – Tinson - TuTh 12:30‐1:50
HC HACU 242 Antebellum Social Movements - Susan Tracy - TuTh 2:00-3:20
HC HACU 242 CHL DR Antebellum Social Movements - Tracy - TuTh 2:00‐3:20
MHC AFRAM 210 African American Culture and Society - Lucas Wilson - F 1:15-4:05

5. NON-WESTERN WORLD

UM AFROAM 397C Black Globalization and Imperialism - Kym Morrison - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM ECON 367 Development Post-Independence Africa - Mwangi Wa Githinji - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM HISTORY 247 Empire, Race, and the Philippines - Richard Chu - TuTh 11:15-12:30
UM HISTORY 345 China In 19th Cent - Stephen Platt - TuTh 1:00-2:15
UM HISTORY 359 Modern Brazil - Joel Wolfe - TuTh 9:30-10:45
UM HISTORY 397MR ST-Mexican Revolution - Jose Hernandez - TuTh 2:30-3:20 w/disc
UM POLISCI 245 Gov&Pol Engl Spk Crb - Carlene Edie - TuTh 2:30-3:45
UM POLISIC 333 Gov&Pol Middle East - Jillian Schwedler - TuTh 1:00-2:15
UM POLISCI 343 Gov&Pol East Africa - Carlene Edie - TuTh 11:15-12:30
AC ANTH 221 Indian Civilization - Lawrence Babb - MWF 9:00-9:50
AC ASLC 249 China in the World - Jerry Dennerline - TuTh 10:00-11:20
AC ASLC 363 Women in Middle East - Monica Ringer - TuTh 11:30-12:50
AC HIST 245 Native Amer Histories - Kevin Sweeney - MWF 1:00-1:50
AC POSC 248 Cuba: Politcs of Extrmsm - Javier Corrales - TuTh 2:00-3:20
HC CSI 221 PCSJ DR Israel and Palestine - Berman - MW 9:00‐10:20
HC CSI 274 PCSJ DR Cuba Bengelsdorf; Risech‐Oze - TuTh 10:30‐11:50
SC HST 260 Colonial Latin America 1492-1825 - Ann Zulawski TuTh 10:30-11:50