League Best 139 UMass Student-Athletes Named To A-10 Commissioner's Spring Honor Roll

UMass had the most student-athletes in the league attain a 3.5 GPA or higher for spring semester.  A league-best 139 UMass student-athletes were named to the Atlantic 10 Commissioner's Honor Roll as announced by the conference. All told, a total of 1,618 student-athletes in the Atlantic 10 posted a 3.5 grade-point-average for the Spring 2013 semester marking the second highest total in league history. For UMass it marked the most to earn the distinction since the Fall 2011 Honor Roll where 130 qualified.

UMass was led by the women's track & field/cross country teams which combined for 36 student-athletes on the list. The men's track & field/cross country teams were second with 24 honorees.

The rowing team (16), women's swimming & diving team (13), field hockey team (11), and women's soccer team (10) were also among the top performing programs for UMass.

Just behind UMass in the team breakdown was Fordham which had 130 student-athletes named to the Honor Roll. La Salle (128), Duquesne (118), Dayton (116), Rhode Island (107), Saint Louis (106), George Washington (105) and Butler (102) were the other programs with over 100 student-athletes on the list.

 

COMPLETE LIST OF UMASS STUDENT-ATHLETES

Nathan Abraham - Men's Track & Field - So. - East Hampton, Conn. - Chemical Engineering

Jasmine Abreu - Women's Track & Field - So. - DracutMass. - Communication

Eric Albino - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - New Hampton, N.Y. - History

Danielle Allocco - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Summit, N.J. - Kinesiology

Kathleen Arnott - Women's Swimming & Diving - So. - Suffern, N.Y. - Hospitality & Tourism Management

Joshua Arons - Men's Track & Field - So. - SharonMass. - Political Science

Catherine Ayers - Women's Track & Field - So. - Bridgewater, Mass. - Nursing

Kayla Baldwin - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Andover, Mass. - Public Health

Rebecca Banker - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - SalemConn. - Sport Management

Andrea Bates - Women's Rowing - So. - Franklin, Mass. - Public Health

Sarah Bierly - Women's Track Field - Fr. - Portland, Conn. - Kinesiology

Stephen Bigelow - Men's Track Field - Jr. - Winchester, Mass. - Marketing

Sarah Bittermann - Women's Track Field - Jr. - Marblehead, Mass. - Linguistics

Ryan Bobianski - Men's Swimming Diving - So. - East LongmeadowMass. - Natural Resource Conservation

Corinne Bonder - Women's Track Field - Fr. - SuttonMass. - School Of Management

Rachelle Bourque - Women's Track Field - Sr. - Rowley, Mass. - Kinesiology

Lindsay Bowman - Field Hockey - Jr. - Palmyra, Pa. - Psychology

Adrienne Breef-Pilz - Women's Rowing - Sr. - Mansfield, Mass. - Biology

John Brooks - Men's Track Field - Fr. - AlbuquerqueN.M. - English

Jackie Bruno - Women's Soccer - Fr. - Staten Island, N.Y. - Sport Management

Ellie Bullitt - Women's Lacrosse - So. - Darien, Conn. - English

Sarah Burke - Women's Track Field - So. - Eastham, Mass. - Biology

Chandler Burnham - Men's Soccer - Fr. - Rockport, Mass. - Biology

Rachel Busch - Women's Track Field - So. - Stow, Mass. - Computer Science

Michaela Butler - Women's Swimming Diving - Sr. - Dennisport, Mass. - Kinesiology

Brett Canepa - Men's Soccer - Jr. - HinghamMass. - Communication

Caroline Capece - Women's Swimming Diving - Fr. - AttleboroMass. - Undecided

Melissa Carelli - Women's Lacrosse - Jr. - Maplewood, N.J. - Hospitality Tourism Management

Samantha Carlino - Field Hockey - Fr. - Kennett Square, Pa. - Environmental Science

Anna Cavanaugh - Women's Swimming Diving - Jr. - Barnstable, Mass. - Kinesiology

Christina Chapman - Women's Track Field - Sr. - WilmingtonDel. - History

Carolann Cloutier - Women's Basketball - Sr. - MontrealQuebec - Psychology

Mary Cole - Women's Track Field - Jr. - FranklinMass. - Public Health

Julia Comas Espona - Women's Tennis - Sr. - Barcelona, Spain - Biochemistry

Caroline Conena - Women's Track Field - Sr. - Sandwich, Mass. - Management

Jennifer Coppola - Women's Soccer - Fr. - FranklinMass. - Engineering

Kelsey Crawford - Women's Track Field - Fr. - Houston, Texas - Kinesiology

Megan Cummings - Women's Track Field - So. - CaryIll. - Nutrition

Margaret Curran - Women's Rowing - Fr. - Chesapeake, Va. - Social Thought Political Economics

Michael Cyphers - Men's Track Field - Fr. - LebanonN.H. - Public Health

Julia Deane - Women's Rowing - Fr. - Wakefield, Mass. - Microbiology

Christine DellaVecchia - Softball - Sr. - Stratford, Conn. - Hospitality Tourism Management

Bradley Donahue - Men's Track Field - So. - Methuen, Mass. - Accounting

Melissa Donahue - Women's Rowing - Jr. - HinghamMass. - Chemical Engineering

Hallie Dunlap - Women's Rowing - Fr. - Dallas, Texas - Microbiology

Marisa Dunn - Field Hockey - So. - Ashburnham, Mass. - Hospitality Tourism Management

Rachel Dushman - Women's Swimming Diving - So. - BedfordMass. - Kinesiology

Mikhaila Eckhardt - Women's Swimming Diving - Fr. - WindsorColo. - Women's Gender, Sexuality Studies

Molly Elkins - Women's Swimming Diving - Sr. - Dayton, Ohio - Psychology

Peter Farlow - Men's Track Field - So. - Needham, Mass. - Biology

Sarah Flanagan - Women's Rowing - Fr. - Beverly, Mass. - Microbiology

Brian Frame - Men's Soccer - Sr. - HockessinDel. - English

Hayden Frechette-Mccall - Men's Track Field - Fr. - Rutland, Mass. - History

Rhiannon Froman - Women's Swimming Diving - So. - Bourne, Mass. - Accounting

Kristen Gargiulo - Women's Soccer - So. - Boxborough, Mass. - Kinesiology

Georgia Gibson - Women's Soccer - Fr. - Woodbury, Conn. - Undecided

Arielle Gillette - Women's Rowing - So. - Andover, Mass. - English

Michael Glenn - Men's Swimming Diving - So. - Overland ParkKan. - Biology

Richard Graef - Baseball - Sr. - SimsburyConn. - Sport Management

Paul Grafov - Men's Track Field - Sr. - North Dartmouth, Mass. - Kinesiology

Chris Greene - Men's Track Field - Jr. - Norwell, Mass. - Mechanical Engineering

Khampasong Haleudeth - Men's Track Field - Fr. - Mansfield, Mass. - Kinesiology

Katrin Heineman - Field Hockey - Sr. - Ellicott, Md. - Kinesiology

Colleen Hespeler - Women's Swimming Diving - Jr. - Andover, Mass. - Political Science

Georgina Highton - Women's Soccer - So. - Darien, Conn. - Psychology

Zachary Hildenbrandt - Men's Track Field - Jr. - Ballston Lake, N.Y. - Sport ManagementFinance

Rachel Hilliard - Women's Track Field So. - HookstownPa. - Biology

Miles Hodge - Men's Track Field - Fr. - Stow, Mass. - Studio Art

Kali Hryniewich - Women's Rowing - Jr. - Acton, Mass. - Management

Alyssa lneson - Field Hockey - Jr. - Shrewsbury, Mass. - Kinesiology

David Jauss - Baseball - Jr. - NaplesFla. - Sport Management (Masters)

Michelle Jenssen - Women's Track Field - Sr. - Mansfield, Mass. - Biology

Zoe Judd - Women's Swimming Diving - So. - Acton, Mass. - Psychology

Nicole Juui-Hindsgaul - Women's Rowing - Jr. - Bolton, Mass. - HS Nutrition

Lauren Kappleman - Women's Track Field - Jr. - Massapequa Park, N.Y. - Marketing

Allison Kearney Softball - So. - Douglas, Mass. - Biochemistry

Anna Kelley - Softball - So. - Norfolk, Mass. - Sport Management

Joshua Koppel - Men's Swimming Diving - Fr. - Latham, N.Y. - Political Science

Danielle Kriscenski - Women's Soccer - Fr. - BristolConn. - Kinesiology

Emily Lajoie - Women's Swimming Diving - Fr. - East LongmeadowMass. - Engineering

Jacob Leblanc - Men's Track Field - Fr. - Ludlow, Mass. - Undecided

Emily Louis - Women's Track Field - Fr. - ChelmsfordMass. - Kinesiology

Katrina Martyn - Women's Track Field - Jr. - North AndoverMass. - Public Health

Cyndil Matthew - Softball - Sr. - WestfieldN.J. - Kinesiology

Nalis Mbianda - Women's Track Field - Sr. - Newton, Mass. - Kinesiology

Kelsey McGovern - Women's Lacrosse - Jr. - Acton, Mass. - Kinesiology

Molly McMahon - Women's Track Field - Fr. - Swansea, Mass. - Computer Science

Conor Megee - Men's Track Field - Sr. - Stow, Mass. - Environmental Science

Emily Mital - Women's Basketball - So. - FriscoTexas - Kinesiology

Mark Morris - Men's Soccer - Fr. - Tucson, Ariz. - Engineering

Yuliana Motyl - Women's Tennis - Jr. - TorontoOnt. - Individual Concentration

Sarah Mullen - Women's Lacrosse - Sr. - RexfordN.Y. - Sport Management

Mitchell Negus - Cross Country - Fr. - Mansfield, Mass. - Physics

Courtney Neves - Women's Track Field - So. - New Bedford, Mass. - Public Health

Troy Nichols - Men's Swimming Diving - Jr. - Clifton Park, N.Y. - Political Science, Finance

Carla Oberst - Women's Rowing - Fr. - MonmouthOre. - Biology

Nicholas Otis - Men's Track Field - Sr. - Williamsburg, Mass. - Kinesiology

Curtis Owen - Men's Track Field - So. - Boxborough, Mass. - Management

Jordan Pace - Baseball - Sr. - Charleston, S.C. - Sport Management (Masters)

Ashley Palmer - Women's Track & Field - So. - Phoenix, N.Y. - Kinesiology

Nicole Pompei - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - East Hanover, N.J. - Music

Jocelyn Providence - Women's Tennis - Sr. - Yeadon, Pa. - Environmental Science

Alexandra Puccia - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Andover, Mass. - Undecided

Alexandra Purdue-Smithe - Women's Track & Field - So. - SharonMass. - Nutrition

Richard Racz - Cross Country - So. - EasthamptonMass. - Civil Engineering

Kellen Rauch - Men's Soccer - Sr. - Ashland, Mass. - Marketing

Emma Riedel - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - Sandwich, Mass. - English

Emma Robinson - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - Swanzey, N.H. - Kinesiology

Breanna Robinson - Women's Soccer - Fr. - Henderson, Nev. - Biology

Maria jose Rodriguez - Field Hockey - So. - Santiago, Chile - Kinesiology

Andrea Saccardo - Women's Track & Field - Jr. - Peabody, Mass. - Psychology

Peter Sacco - Men's Swimming & Diving - Sr. - Rochester, Mass. - Journalism

Dan Sangster - Men's Soccer - Jr. - Duxbury, Mass. - Communication

Josh Schwartz - Men's Soccer - So. - Annapolis, Md. - Biology

Daniel Sheldon - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - West Windsor, N.J. - Engineering

Alexa Sikalis - Field Hockey - Jr. - Acton, Mass. - Kinesiology

Dominic Skrajewski - Men's Soccer - Sr. - Downingtown, Pa. - Architecture

Tanya Smith - Women's Rowing - Fr. - Rochester, Minn. - Psychology

Madison Smith - Women's Soccer - Fr. - Bristow, Va. - School Of Management

Lauren StPierre - Women's Rowing - Jr. - HamiltonMass. - Psychology

Katie Stone - Women's Rowing - Jr. - East LongmeadowMass. - Communication Disorders

Melanie Sutherland - Field Hockey - Jr. - Farnham, England - Individual Concentration

Rebekka Sverrisdottir - Women's Soccer - Fr. - ReykjavikIceland - Kinesiology

Colleen Szeto - Women's Rowing - Fr. - Carver, Mass. - Psychology

Antony Taylor - Men's Track & Field - Jr. - ArlingtonMass. - Kinesiology

Tarryn Teresak - Women's Swimming & Diving - Jr. - Pompton PlainsN.J. - Political Science

Ben Thomas - Men's Track & Field - Fr. - ManliusN.Y. - Biology

Amber Tobin - Women's Lacrosse - Fr. - Wilbraham, Mass. - Kinesiology

Emily Travers - Women's Track & Field - So. - Sandwich, Mass. - Food Science

Erika Unger - Women's Track & Field - Sr. - MansfieldMass. - Nursing

Xhulio Uruci - Men's Track & Field - Jr. - Newton, Mass. - Mathematics

Maddy Ward - Women's Lacrosse - Fr. - Collegeville, Pa. - Communication Disorders

Noralie Weusthuis - Field Hockey - Fr. Hengelo, Netherlands - Undecided

Natalie White - Women's Track & Field - So. - Holden, Mass. - Psychology

Sarah Wiczek - Women's Rowing - So. - Prior Lake, Minn. - Nursing

Meredith Willis - Women's Track & Field - Fr. - SimsburyConn. - Public Health

Kimberly Young - Field Hockey - Sr. - Sidney, N.Y. - Biochemistry

Jocelyn Yuen - Women's Swimming & Diving - Fr. - PrincetonN.J. - Biochemistry

Thando Zono - Field Hockey - Sr. - Grahamstown, South Africa - Resource Economics