130 Named To A-10 Commissioner's Fall Honor Roll

A league-record 1,348 student-athletes recognized for achieving 3.5 GPA's or higher.
A total of 130 UMass student-athletes earned Atlantic 10 Commissioner Fall Honor Roll accolades as announced by the league office. A total of 1,348 student-athletes in the league posted 3.5 GPA's or better which is the most in Bernadette McGlade's tenure as league commissioner. UMass' total marks the most honored since Spring 2007 when 134 earned the distinction.

COMPLETE LIST OF UMASS STUDENT-ATHLETES HONORED:

Anthony Bilotta

Baseball

Fr.

Leominster, Mass.

Worcester Academy

Biochemistry

Benjamin Hart

Baseball

Sr.

Portsmouth, N.H.

Portsmouth

Sport Management

William Jones

Baseball

Fr.

Johns Creek, Ga.

Johns Creek

Undecided

John Ponti

Baseball

Fr.

Methuen, Mass.

Andover

Pre-Medical Studies

Sean Carter

Basketball

Sr.

Fayetteville, N.C.

Larinburg Institute

Sciology

Matthew Hill

Basketball

Sr.

Middetown, Conn.

Cheshire Academy

Education

Cody Lalanne

Basketball

Fr.

Orando, Fla.

Oak Ridge

Undecided

Nathan Abraham

Track & Field

Fr.

East Hampton, Conn.

East Hampton 

Engineering

Raymond Acciavatti

Track & Field

Fr.

Reading, Mass.

Austin Prep

Computer Science

Stephen Bigelow

Track & Field

So.

Winchester, Mass.

Winchester

Business

Peter Farlow

Track & Field

Fr.

Needham, Mass.

Needham

Biology

Paul Grafov

Track & Field

Jr.

North Dartmouth, Mass.

Dartmouth HS

Kinesiology

Edward Greene

Track & Field

So.

Norwell, Mass.

Norwell

Chemistry

Christopher Greene

Track & Field

So.

Norwell, Mass.

Norwell

Mechanical Engineering

Zachary Hildenbrandt

Track & Field

So.

Ballston Lake, N.Y.

Shenendehowa

Sport Management

Patrick McAllister

Track & Field

Sr.

Framingham, Mass.

Mariam

Art

Michael McDonough

Track & Field

Sr.

Woburn, Mass.

Woburn

Finance

Conor Megee

Track & Field

Jr.

Stow, Mass.

Nashoba Regiona

Environmental Science

Curtis Owen

Track & Field

Fr.

Boxborough, Mass.

Acton-Boxborough

Undecided

Quinn Ryder

Track & Field

So.

North Easton, Mass.

Oliver Ames

Biology

Daniel Wu

Track & Field

Sr.

Tenafly, N.J.

Tenafly

Finance

Joshua Arons

Track & Field

Fr.

Sharon, Mass.

Sharon

Political Science

Robert Callahan

Track & Field

Jr.

Stoneham, Mass.

Stoneham

Kinesiology

Andrew Erwin

XC/Track & Field

Sr.

Mansfield, Mass.

Mansfield

Mechanical Engineering

Zachary Florence

XC/Track & Field

Fr.

East Longmeadow, Mass.

East Longmeadow

Business

Benjamin Mears

Cross Country

GS

Macedon, N.Y.

Wayne Central

Computer Science

Stephen Ness

Track & Field

Fr.

Plymouth, Mass.

Plymouth North

Business

John O'Shea

Cross Country

Jr.

Dracut, Mass.

Dracut

Kinesiology

Nicholas Otis

Track & Field

So.

Williamsburg, Mass.

Hampshire 

Kinesiology

William Plummer

Track & Field

Fr.

Westborough, Mass.

Westborough

Undecided

Jacob Reed

Track & Field

Fr.

Pepperell, Mass.

North Middlesex

Engineering

John Ryan

Track & Field

Fr.

Westford, Mass.

Westford Academy

Business

Shane Curran-Hays

Soccer

Sr.

Camp Hill, Pa.

Camp Hill

Kinesiology

Michael Doherty

Soccer

Sr.

Mansfield, Mass.

Bishop Feenhan

Communications

Brian Frame

Soccer

Jr.

Hockessin, Del.

Salesianum School

English

Clifton Kipper

Soccer

GS

Gloucester, Va.

Gloucester

Ecology

Joshua Schwartz

Soccer

Fr.

Annapolis, Md.

Broadneck 

Biology

Bryan Galan

Swimming & Diving

 

 

 

Undecided

Michael Glenn

Swimming & Diving

Fr.

Overland Park, Kan.

Blue Valley West

Pre-Medical Studies

Christopher Inglis

Swimming & Diving

So.

Mashpee, Mass.

Mashpee

Chemistry

Alexander Merkulov

Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Westfield, Mass.

Westfield

Microbiology

Thomas Millett

Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Marblehead, Mass.

Marblehead

Environmental Design

Troy Nichols

Swimming & Diving

So.

Clifton Park, N.Y.

Shenendehowa

Political Science

Emily Mital

Basketball

Fr.

Frisco, Texas

Frisco Liberty

Sport Management

Emilie Teuscher

Basketball

Sr.

Miamisburg, Ohio

Miamisburg

Marketing

Kelsey Caulfield

Crew

 

 

 

Political Science

Madolyn Chiu

Crew

 

Yarmouth, Mass.

Dennis-Yarmouth

Linguistics & Psychology

Emily Crain

Crew

 

 

 

Psychology

Danielle Crochiere

Crew

 

 

 

Undecided

Melissa Donahue

Crew

So.

Hingham, Mass.

Hingham

Chemistry

Arielle Gillette

Crew

Fr.

Andover, Mass.

Andover

English

Kali Hryniewich

Crew

So.

Concord, Mass.

Acton-Boxborough

Business

Christine Hurley

Crew

 

 

 

Undecided

Emily McCue

Crew

 

 

 

Public Health

Katherine Ozelius

Crew

 

 

 

Psychology

Lauren St Pierre

Crew

So.

Hamilton, Mass.

Hamilton Wenham

Psychology

Kelly St. Cyr

Crew

Fr.

Dedham, Mass.

Dedham

Business

Angela Stigliano

Crew

Jr.

Malden, Mass.

Mystic Valley

Middle Eastern Studies

Katie Stone

Crew

So.

East Longmeadow, Mass.

East Longmeadow

Communication Disorders

Jaclyn Van

Crew

 

 

 

Undecided

Tara Van Vranken

Crew

 

 

 

Kinesiology

Sarah Wiczek

Crew

 

 

 

Nursing

Christine Cutry

Field Hockey

So.

Medford, N.J.

Shawnee

Architecture

Marisa Dunn

Field Hockey

Fr.

Ashburnham, Mass

Oakmont Regional

Undecided

Katrin Heineman

Field Hockey

Jr.

Ellicott, MD.

Centennial

Kinesiology

Elizabeth Karns

Field Hockey

Jr.

Dillsburg, Pa.

Northern York County

Kinesiology

Molly MacDonnell

Field Hockey

So.

Cilfton, Va.

Centreville

Biology

Alexa Sikalis

Field Hockey

So.

Acton, Mass.

Acton-Boxborough

Biology

Callie Sweigart

Field Hockey

Jr.

Ephrata, Pa.

Ephrata

Art History

Kimberly Young

Field Hockey

Jr.

Sidney, N.Y.

Sidney High School

Biochemsitry

Thandolwethu Zono

Field Hockey

Jr.

Grahamstown, South Africa

Rhodes University

Resource Economics

Catherine Ayers

Track & Field

Fr.

Bridgewater, Mass.

Bridgewater-Raynham

Nursing

Kayla Baldwin

Track & Field

Jr.

Lowell, Mass.

Lowell High School

Public Health

Rebecca Banker

Track & Field

Jr.

Salem, Conn.

East Lyme

Sport Management

Olivia Beaulieu

Track & Field

Fr.

Milton, Mass.

Milton

Pre-Medical Studies

Sarah Bittermann

Track & Field

So.

Marblehead, Mass.

Marblehead

Lingustics

Rachel Busch

Track & Field

Fr.

Stow, Mass.

Nashoba Regional

Computer Science

Christina Chapman

Track & Field

Jr.

Wilmington, Del.

Wilmington Friends

History

Caroline Conena

Track & Field

Jr.

Sandwich, Mass.

Sandwich

Management

Megan Cummings

Track & Field

So.

Andover, Mass.

Andover

Nutrition

Rachel Hilliard

Track & Field

Fr.

Hookstown, Pa.

South Side

Biology

Michelle Jenssen

Track & Field

Jr.

Mansfield, Mass.

Mansfield

Biology

Deanna Julian

Track & Field

Sr.

Dudley, Mass.

Sheperd Hill

Biology

Lauren Kappleman

Track & Field

So.

Massapequa Park, N.Y.

Massapequa

Communications

Nalis Mbianda

Track & Field

Jr.

Newton, Mass.

Newton South

Kinesiology

Sara Murphy

Track & Field

So.

Little Compton, R.I.

Bishop Stang

Public Health

Morgan Parrette

Track & Field

Fr.

Griswold, Conn.

Griswold

Russian and European Studies

Claire Pettit

Track & Field

Sr.

Warwick, N.Y.

Warwick

Anthropology

Emma Riedel

Track & Field

Jr.

Sandwich, Mass.

Sandwich

English

Lindsey Russo

Track & Field

Fr.

Norwich, Conn.

Fairfield University

Biology

Andrea Saccardo

Track & Field

So.

Peabody, Mass

Peabody

Psychology

Emily Travers

Track & Field

Fr.

Sandwich, Mass.

Sandwich

Food Science

Erika Unger

Track & Field

Jr.

Mansfield, Mass.

Mansfield

Nursing

Ellen Bullitt

Lacrosse

Fr.

Darien, Conn.

Darien 

English

Danielle Pelletier

Lacrosse

Sr.

Amherst, N.H.

Souhegan

Nursing

Riley Perry

Lacrosse

Sr.

North Babylon, N.Y.

North Babylon

Sport Management

Brittany Schoen

Lacrosse

Jr.

Pleasanton, Calif.

Amador Valley

Communication Disorders

Deanna Colarossi

Soccer

Sr.

Burlington, Ontario

Oakland

Marketing

Meghan Collins

Soccer

Sr.

North Wales, Pa.

North Penn

Marketing

Alexandra Farris

Soccer

Fr.

Arlington, Mass.

Arlington

Biology

Meredith Fox

Soccer

Jr.

Chalfont, Pa.

Central Bucks South

Accounting

Kristen Gargiulo

Soccer

Fr.

Boxborough, Mass.

Acton-Boxborough

Kinesiology

Jennifer Houtmann

Soccer

So.

Springfield, Pa.

Springfield

Biochemistry

Moa Mattsson

Soccer

Fr.

Uppsala, Sweden

Celsiusskolan

Undecided

Natalie Muka

Soccer

Sr.

Cortland, N.Y.

Cortland 

Communication Disorders

Kelsey Varzeas

Soccer

Fr.

Wilbraham, Mass.

Minnechaug

Psychology

Katie Bettencourt

Softball

Jr.

Salem, N.H.

Salem

Sociology

Allison Kearney

Softball

Fr.

Douglas, Mass.

Douglas

Pre-Medical Studies

Anna Kelley

Softball

Fr.

Norfolk, Mass.

King Phillip

Sport Management

Kyllie Magill

Softball

Sr.

Pawtucket, R.I.

St Raphael Academy

Kinesiology

Stephanie Mayne

Softball

Sr.

North Reading, Mass.

North Reading

Civil Engineering

Stephanie Mix

Softball

Sr.

Cicero, N.Y.

Cicero-North Syracuse

Kinesiology

Michaela Butler

Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Dennisport, Mass.

Dennis-Yarmouth

Kinesiology

Sarah Cobb

Swimming & Diving

So.

North Attleboro, Mass.

Acton-Boxborough

Electrical Engineering

Rachel Dushman

Swimming & Diving

Fr.

 

 

Biology

Molly Elkins

Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Dayton, Ohio

Centerville

Psychology

Rhiannon Froman

Swimming & Diving

 

 

 

Undecided

Colleen Hespeler

Swimming & Diving

So.

Andover, Mass.

Andover

Legal Studies

Zoe Judd

Swimming & Diving

Fr.

Acton, Mass.

Acton-Boxborough

Psychology

Lauren Mark

Swimming & Diving

Jr.

New Fairfield, Conn.

New Fairfield

Communications

Hannah Markey

Swimming & Diving

Fr.

Scotch Plains, N.J.

Scotch Plains Fanwood 

Architecture

Dorothy Polatin

Swimming & Diving

Sr.

Natick, Mass.

Natick

Management

Danielle Sekurski

Swimming & Diving

Jr.

Gardner, Mass.

Gardner

Political Science

Tarryn Teresak

Swimming & Diving

So.

Pompton Plains, N.J.

Pequannock 

Political Science

Julia ComasEspona

Tennis

Jr.

Barcelona, Spain

IES Juame Callis

Biochemistry

Gabriella Jannotta

Tennis

Sr.

Henderson, Nev.

Coronado 

Architecture

Jessica Podlofsky

Tennis

So.

Port Washington, N.Y.

Paul D. Schreiber

Sport Management

Robyn Argo

XC/Track & Field

Fr.

Orleans, Mass.

Nauset Regional

Kinesiology

Sarah Burke

XC/Track & Field

Fr. 

Eastham, Mass.

Phillips Exeter

Pre-Medical Studies

Lauren Stocker

Cross Country

GS

Westfield, Mass.

Cathedral

Civil Engineering

COMPLETE ATLANTIC 10 RELEASE:
NEWPORT NEWS, Va.— The Atlantic 10 Conference on Wednesday announced the Commissioner's Honor Roll for the Fall 2011 semester. A total of 1,348 student-athletes were recognized for their excellence in the classroom during the fall semester.

The 1,348 is the highest number of student-athletes to achieve the distinction since 2007, making it the most during Commissioner Bernadette V. McGlade’s tenure. The totals broke 1,200 in the Fall of 2010 and 1,300 honorees last spring.

“We pride ourselves on the academic success stories in the Atlantic 10,” said McGlade. “To have over 1,300 student-athletes achieve a 3.5 GPA or better for the second straight semester, and to have the Fall 2011 total be a record is a testament to our student-athletes and our member institutions. The commitment they have made to succeeding academically is apparent.”

To be listed on the Commissioner's Honor Roll, a student-athlete in an Atlantic 10-sponsored sport must have a 3.5 GPA or better (on a 4.0 scale) during the specified semester. Freshmen are eligible to receive the award.

 

 

February 20, 2012

http://www.umassathletics.com/genrel/022012aaa.html