Recipients of the Samuel F. Conti Faculty Fellowship Awards

2021

Nilanjana Buju Dasgupta, Psychological and Brain Sciences
Janice Irvine, Sociology
Jane Kent, Kinesiology

2020

Professor D. Julian McClements, Food Science 
Professor Andrea Nahmod, Mathematics and Statistics 
Professor Prashant Shenoy, Computer Science

2019

Professor Joya Misra, Sociology
Professor Sabina Murray, English
Professor Baoshan Xing, Stockbridge School of Agriculture

2018

Professor Alice Y. Cheung, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Professor Susan E. Hankinson, Biostatistics & Epidemiology
Professor Max Page, Architecture

2017

Professor Richard van Emmerik, Kinesiology
Professor Lisa Green, Linguistics
Professor Panos Kevrekidis, Mathematics and Statistics

2016

Professor Melinda Novak, Psychological & Brain Sciences
Professor David Reckhow, Civil & Environmental Engineering
Professor Donald Tomaskovic-Devey, Sociology 

2015

Professor Daniela Calzetti, Astronomy
Professor Alfred J. Crosby, Polymer Science and Engineering
Professor Gerald A. Epstein, Economics

2014

Robert M. DeConto, Geosciences
Andrew McCallum, Computer Science
Marla Miller, History

2013

Lee Badgett, Economics
Jeffrey D. Blaustein, Psychology
Fred Feldman, Philosophy  

2012

Dan Clawson, Sociology
Walter Denny, Art, Architecture & Art History
Stephen Sireci, Educational Policy, Research and Administration

2011

Julie Brigham-Grette, Geosciences
James Kurose, Computer Science
Daphne Patai, Languages, Literature, and Culture 

2010

Donal A. Carbaugh, Communication
Nancy G. Forger, Psychology
Lynnette Leidy Sievert, Anthropology 

2009

Laurie Rohde Godfrey, Anthropology
James J. Watkins, Polymer Science & Engineering
Sankaran Thayumanavan, Chemistry

2008  

Professor Daniel Anderson, Psychology
Professor Nancy Folbre, Economics
Professor Donald Towsley, Computer Science

2007

Professor W. Bruce Croft, Computer Science
Professor Naomi Gerstel, SADRI/Sociology
Professor Nikolay V. Prokofiev, Physics

2006

Professor Salvatore Macchia, Music & Dance
Professor Peter A. Monson, Chemical Engineering
Professor Margaret Speas, Linguistics

2005

Professor James K. Boyce, Economics
Professor Michael  J. Maroney, Chemistry
Professor Maria A. Tymoczko, Comparative Literature

2004

Professor Stephen Clingman, English
Professor H. Henning Winter, Chemical Engineering
Professor R. Thomas Zoeller, Biology

2003

Professor Joseph Donahue, English
Professor Vincent M. Rotello, Chemistry
Professor Daniel H. Schaubert, Electrical & Computer Engineering

2002

Professor Rachel Keen Clifton, Psychology
Professor Lila M. Gierasch, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Professor Michael F. Malone, Chemical Engineering
Professor Stephen Nissenbaum, History

2001

Professor Thomas P. Russell, Polymer Science & Engineering
Professor Christopher L. Woodcock, Biology
Professor George N. Wade, Psychology

2000 

Professor William E. Bemis, Biology
Professor Todd K. Fuller, Natural Resources Conservation
Professor Thomas J. McCarthy, Polymer Science & Engineering
Professor Richard Yarde, Art

1999

Professor Charles E. Clifton, Jr., Psychology
Professor Angelika Kratzer, Linguistics
Professor Edward M. Riseman, Computer Science
Professor Lawrence M. Schwartz, Biology

1998

Professor Paul R. Cohen, Computer Sciences
Professor Michael F. Doherty, Chemical Engineering
Professor Barbara A. Osborne, Veterinary & Animal Sciences 

Changed to the Samuel F. Conti Faculty Fellowship Award after 1997

1997

Professor John J. McCarthy, Linguistics
Professor Muragappan Muthukumar, Polymer Science & Engineering
Professor Calvin T. Swift, Electrical & Computer Engineering

1996

Professor Lynne Rudder Baker, Philosophy
Professor Eduardo H. C. Cattani, Mathematics & Statistics
Professor Rodney K. Murphey, Molecular & Cellular Biology

1995

Professor Leila Ahmed, Women’s Studies Program
Professor Robert E. McIntosh, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Professor David A. Tirrell, Polymer Science & Engineering

1994

Professor Eric M. Beekman, Germanic Languages & Literatures
Professor Maurille J. Fournier, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Professor Shaw Ling Hsu, Polymer Science & Engineering
Professor Donald E. Kroodsma, Biology
Professor Sally I. Powers, Psychology

1993

Professor Lori A. Clarke, Computer Science
Professor Peter Elbow, English
Professor Lyn Frazier, Linguistics
Professor Robert B. Hallock, Physics & Astronomy
Professor Allen E. Ivey, Education

1992

Professor Susan Tufts Fiske, Psychology
Professor Robert Mallary, Art
Professor Gerald W. McFarland, History
Professor Lynn Margulis, Botany
Professor Robert A. Zimmermann, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

1991

Professor Raymond S. Bradley, Geology & Geography
Professor Richard J. Farris, Polymer Science & Engineering
Professor Keith Rayner, Psychology
Professor Elisabeth O. Selkirk, Linguistics
Professor Robert Stern, Music & Dance

1990

Professor Yvonne Y. Haddad, History
Professor William M. Irvine, Physics & Astronomy
Professor Arnold L. Rosenberg, Computer & Information Science

1989

Professor Louis Carpino, Chemistry
Professor James C. W. Chien, Polymer Science & Engineering
Professor Anna Nagurney, General Business & Finance
Professor Thomas Roeper, Linguistics

1988

Professor David A. Hoffman, Mathematics & Statistics
Professor Stephen E. Haggerty, Geology
Professor Sheldon Goldman, Political Science
Professor Katherine V. Fite, Psychology
Professor Julio M. Ottino, Chemical Engineering

1987

Professor Margaret Barr Bigelow, Botany
Professor John F. Donoghue, Physics & Astronomy
Professor Kathy Swaim, English

1986

Professor David Porter, English
Professor Edwin S. Williams, Linguistics
Professor Robert R. Holmes, Chemistry
Professor James M. Douglas, Chemical Engineering 

1985

Professor Paul Mariani, English
Professor Julius Lester, Afro-American Studies
Professor Peter K. Hepler, Botany
Professor Samuel Bowles, Economics

1984

Professor Edward R. Harrison, Physics & Astronomy
Professor William J. MacKnight, Polymer Science & Engineering
Professor Robert J. Ackermann, Philosophy
Professor Peter Rossi, Sociology

1983

Professor Seymour Epstein, Psychology
Professor Frank Karasz, Polymer Science & Engineering
Professor Arthur F. Kinney, English
Professor Robert W. Lenz, Chemical Engineering
Professor Alice Rossi, Sociology
Professor George M. Wardlaw, Art

1982

Professor Emmon Bach, Linguistics
Professor John Brandts, Chemistry
Professor Vincent Dethier, Zoology
Professor Archibald Lewis, History
Professor Roger Porter, Polymer Science & Engineering
Professor Jack Keil Wolf, Electrical & Computer Engineering

1981

Professor Michael A. Arbib, Computer & Information Science
Professor Bronislaw M. Honigberg, Zoology
Professor Stephen B. Oates, History
Professor Barbara H. Partee, Linguistics
Professor Richard S. Stein, Chemistry
Professor James Tate, English