NSF Nanoscale Science and Technology Grantee Conference

National Science Foundation, Room 375, Arlington, Virginia

December 11-13, 2002

 

Conference Program (Speakers marked in BOLD)

Click on each project title to obtain a 3-page project overview (PDF file)

 

Day 1: December 11, 2002 Nanoscale Interdisciplinary Research Team Projects I

 

8:00 am       Coffee in Room 375

 

8:30 am       Introduction

            8:30 am Welcome, Esin Gulari

         8:35 am Conference overview, Mark Tuominen

         8:40 am Nanoscale Science and Engineering at NSF, Mike Roco

 

Session A. NIRTs with a focus on Biosystems (Moderator: Barbara Baird)

 

8:50 am       Protein Logic (pdf) (0103447)

                  PIs: Joseph Lyding, Paul Braun, Gregory Timp, Jeffrey Moore, Stephen Sligar                        

                  University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

 

9:10 am       Biologically Based Assemblies of Electronic Materials at the Nanoscale: Improving on Nature (pdf) (0103473)

                  PIs: Angela Belcher, Brian Korgel, Karen Browning

                  University of Texas Austin

 

9:30 am       Protein Crystals: New Templates for the Construction of Nanostructured Solids (pdf) (0103174)

                  PIs: Vicki Colvin,1 George Phillips,2 Daniel Mittleman,1 Jack Johnson,3 Tianwei Lin3

                  1Rice University, 2University of Wisconsin, 3Scripps Institute

                 

9:50 am       COFFEE BREAK    

Address from the NSF Director

10:10 am     Rita Colwell

 

                                                                                                      

10:20 am     Application of Quantum Dots to Environmental and Cell Biology (pdf) (0102662)

                  PIs: Ian Kennedy, Kit Lam, Bruce Hammock, Subhash Risbud, Valerie Leppert                        

                  University of California Davis

 

10:40 am     DNA-Based Nanomechanical Devices (pdf) (0103002)                                                           

                  PIs: Nadrian Seeman, Joey Storer, Erik Winfree, William Goddard, Nagarajan Vaidehi

                  New York University

 

Session B. NIRTs with a focus on Structures and Phenomena: Mechanical and Chemical
Processing (Moderator: Geoff Prentice)

 

11:00 am     Creating Functional Nano-Environments by Controlled Self-Assembly (pdf) (0103516)                                                                                                                        

                  PIs: Matthew Tirrell, Alison Butler, Cyrus Safinya, Timothy Deming, Joseph Zasadzinski

                  University of California Santa Barbara

 

11:20 am     Superhard Nanostructured Films (pdf) (0103169)                                                                   

                  PIs: Steven Girshick. Peter McMurry, C. Barry Carter, Joachim Heberlein, William Gerberich

                  University of Minnesota

 

11:40 am     Synthesis of and Structure-Function Relationships in Heterostructures of Quasi-2D Materials (pdf) (0103409)

                  PIs: David Johnson, Stephen Kevan, J. David Cohen

                  University of Oregon Eugene                                                                                               

                 

12:00 noon   WORKING LUNCH BREAK                                                                                              

and Poster Exhibition in Rooms 370, 380 and 390

 

(Introduction: Mike Roco)

12:50 pm     Welcome from the OSTP

                  Richard Russell, Deputy Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy (OSTP)

 

(Moderator: Mark Tuominen)

1:00 pm       NanoTurf and NanoPebbles: Toward Zero Flow Friction Surfaces (pdf) (0103562)

                  PIs: Chang-Jin Kim, Fred Wudl, Chih-Ming Ho, Robin L. Garrell

                  University of California Los Angeles

 

1:20 pm       Control of Nanostructures via Metal-Carbon Interactions over Multiple Length Scale via Metal and Metal Carbide Nanojunctions and Nanowelds (pdf) (0103585)

                  PIs: Henry Foley, A. W. Castleman, Peter Eklund, Vincent Crespi, M. Albert Vannice

                  Pennsylvania State University

 

1:40 pm       Copolymer Templates: A Self-Assembling Route to High-Density Arrays of Functional Nanostructures (pdf) (0103024)

                  PIs: Mark Tuominen, Thomas Russell, Jacques Penelle, Vicent Rotello, and Thomas McCarthy

                  University of Massachusetts Amherst

                 

2:00 pm       An Interdisciplinary Approach to Understanding the Growth of Nanoporous Materials (pdf) (0103010)

                  PIs: Peter Monson, Raul Lobo, Scott Auerbach, Dionisios Vlachos, Michael Tsapatsis

                  University of Massachusetts Amherst

 

2:20 pm       Nanoscale Metalic Photonic Crystals; Fabrication, Physical Properties, and Applications (pdf) (0102964)

PIs: Alexei Efros, Jing Shi, Steven Blair, Matthew DeLong, Zeev Valy Vardeny

University of Utah

 

2:40 pm       Dendrimer-Stabilized Nanoparticles for Next-Generation Catalysts (pdf) (0103135)

                  PIs: Harry Ploehn, Catherine Murphy, Michael Amiridis

                  University of South Carolina Columbia

 

3:00 pm       Artificial Molecular Machines and Devices (pdf) (0103559)

                  PIs: Fraser Stoddart, Gang Chen, James Heath, Chih-Ming Ho, Jeffrey Zink

                  University of California Los Angeles

 

3:20 pm             COFFEE BREAK          

 

Session C. NIRTs with a focus on Structures and Phenomena: Electronic, Magnetic and
Optoelectronic (Moderator: Verne Hess)

 

3:40 pm       Self-Aligned and Self-Limited Quantum Dot Nanoswitches (pdf) (0103248)

                  PIs: Paul Berger, Roger Lake, Patrick Fay, Gregory Snider, Ilesanmi Adesida

                  Ohio State University

 

4:00 pm       Zeolitic Materials for Nanoscale Electronics and Quantum Computation (pdf) (0103034)

                  PIs: Victoria Soghomonian, Bruce McCord, Sergio Ulloa, Jean Heremans, Nicholas Bonesteel

                  Ohio University

 

4:20 pm       Nanostructured Optoelectronic Materials: New Concepts in Theoretical Design, Synthesis, and Processing (pdf) (0103009)     

                  PIs: Larry Dalton, Alex Jen, Bruce Robinson, William Steier

                  University of Washington

 

4:40 pm       Semiconductor Nanowires: Building Blocks for Nanoscale Electronics (pdf) (0103068)

                  PIs: Joan Redwing, Ari Mizel, Theresa Mayer, Suzanne Mohney

                  Pennsylvania State University

 

5:00 pm       Molecular Nanomagnets: Magnetic and Electronic Properties of Novel Magnetic Nanostructures and Nanostructured Materials (pdf) (0103455)

                  PIs: Donald Naugle, Kim Dunbar, Glenn Agnolet, F. Albert Cotton, Valery Pokrovsky

                  Texas A&M University

 

5:20 pm       Spin Transport and Dynamics in Nanoscale Hybrid-Structures (pdf) (0103302)

                  PIs: Jia Lu,1 Shan Wang,2 Robert O'Handley,3 Jagadeesh Moodera3

                  1University of California Irvine, 2Stanford University, 3MIT

 

5:40 pm       Discussion - New Opportunities (Moderator: Lance Haworth)

 

7:00 pm       Group Dinner

 

 

 

Day 2: December 12, 2002 Nanoscale Interdisplinary Research Team Projects II

 

8:00 am       Coffee in Room 375

 

8:30 am       Artificially Engineered Nanoscale Ferroelectrics (pdf) (0103354)

                  PIs: Darrell Schlom, Karin Rabe, Xiaoqing Pan, Venkatraman Gopalan, Susan Trolier-McKinstry

                  Pennsylvania State University

 

8:50 am       Introducing the posters

                  Mark Lundstrom

 

Session D. NIRTs with a focus on Structures and Phenomena: Single Molecule (Moderator: Jorn Larsen-Basse)

 

9:00 am       Dynamics of Structure and Charge at the Molecular Scale (pdf) (0102950)

                  PIs: Michael Fuhrer. Lawrence Sita, Ellen Williams, Christopher Lobb, Igor Lyubinetsky

                  University of Maryland College Park

 

9:20 am       Single-Molecule Electrical Transport: Collaborative Nanoscale Research Bridging Chemistry & Physics (pdf) (0103552)

                  PIs: Michael Roukes, James Hone, Alan Johnson, Nathan Lewis, Jacqueline Barton

                  California Institute of Technology

 

9:40 am       Single Molecule Functional Nanostructures (pdf) (0102459)

                  PIs: Virgil Percec, Karen Winey, Paul Heiney, Randall Kamien, William DeGrado

                  University of Pennsylvania

 

10:00 am     Quantum Effects in Single Molecule Magnets (pdf) (0103290)

                  PIs: Andrew Kent, Nar Dalal, Stephen Hill, George Christou, David Hendrickson

                  New York University

 

10:20 am     COFFEE BREAK

 

Session E. NIRTs with a focus on Devices and Systems Architectures (Moderator: Kamal Abdali)

 

10:40 am     Nanoscale Molecular Opto-Electronics (pdf) (0103175)

                  PIs: Stuart Lindsay, Gari Harris, Otto Sankey, J. Devens Gust, Michael Kozicki

                  Arizona State University

 

11:00 am     Phonon Transport in Nanostructures with Application to Ultrathin Silicon-on-Insulator (SOI) Transistors (pdf) (0103082)

                  PIs: Mehdi Asheghi, Myung Jhon, Gary Fedder, Cristina Amon, Ghavam Shahidi, Jayathi Murthy

                  Carnegie Mellon University

 

11:20 am     Molecular Brushes as Components for Nanomechanical Devices (pdf) (0103307)

                  PIs: Sergei Sheiko, Michael Rubinstein, Krzysztof Matyjaszewski

                  University of North Carolina Chapel Hill

 

11: 40 am    On-Chip Molecular Scale Patterning and Assemblies (pdf) (0103297)

                  PIs: Christopher Ober, Edwin Thomas, Nitash Balsara, Ulrich Wiesner, Geoffrey Coates

                  Cornell University

 

12:00 noon   WORKING LUNCH BREAK

and Poster Exhibition in Rooms 370, 380 and 390

 

12:50 pm     Presenting Nanotechnology Research Results to the Media

                  Curt Suplee, Director, NSF Office of Legislative and Public Affairs (OLPA)

 

(Moderator: Mark Lundstrom)

1:00 pm       Novel Energy Conversion Devices Based on Nanowire Heterostructures (pdf) (0103609)

                  PIs: Arunava Majumdar, Peidong Yang, Timothy Sands

                  University of California Berkeley

 

1:20 pm       Integration of Carbon Nanotubes, Magnetic Nanocrystals, and Silicon Microstructures for Ultra-High-Resolution Magnetic Force Microscopy (pdf) (0103548)

                  PIs: Kathryn Moler, Hongjie Dai, Thomas Kenny, Moungi Bawendi

                  Stanford University

 

1:40 pm       Photonic Crystal Laser Technology Based on Nanostructured Active Material (pdf) (0103134)

                  PIs: Dennis Deppe, Ray Chen, Axel Scherer, Kerry Vahala, C. Grant Willson

                  University of Texas Austin

 

2:00 pm       Self-Assembly of Magnetic Nanostructures and Related Enabling Technologies (pdf) (0103587)

                  PIs: Weili Luo,1 Kevin Belfield,1 Aniket Bhattacharya,1 David Tomanek,2 Zeev Rosenzweig3

                  1University of Central Florida, 2Michigan State University, 3University of New Orleans

 

2:20 pm       Engineered Nanoparticle Electronic and Photonic Device Materials (pdf) (0103543)

                  PIs: Harry Atwater, Richard Flagan

                  California Institute of Technology

 

2:40 pm       Nanoscale Single-Electron Switching Arrays for Self-Evolving Neuromorphic Networks (pdf) (0103059)

                  PIs: Konstantin Likharev, Andreas Mayr, Michael Bender

                  SUNY Stony Brook

 

3:00 pm       COFFEE BREAK

 

Session F. NIRTs with a focus on Environment (Moderator: David Lambert)

 

3:20 pm       Nanoscale Processes in the Environment: Nanobiogeochemistry of Microbe/Mineral Interactions (pdf) (0103053)

                  PIs: Michael Hochella, Susan Eriksson, Madeline Schreiber, Christopher Tadanier

                  Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

 

3:40 pm       Size-structure-reactivity relationships in nanoparticles relevant in natural systems (pdf) (0123967)

                  PIs: Jillian Banfield, Alexandra Navrotsky, Moira Ridley, Peter Cummings, Mike Machesky

                  University of California Berkeley

 

Session G. NIRTs with a focus on Theory, Modeling and Simulation (Moderator: Ken Chong)

 

4:00 pm       Coherence and Correlation in Electronic Nanostructures (pdf) (0103003)

                  PIs: Harold Baranger, Weitao Yang, Shailesh Chandrasekharan

                  Duke University

 

4:20 pm       Design of Nanoporous Molecular Square Catalysts using Multiscale Modeling (pdf) (0102612)

                  PIs: Randall Snurr, Joseph Hupp, Donald Ellis, SonBinh Nguyen, Linda Broadbelt

                  Northwestern University

 

4:40 pm       Multiscale Simulation of the Synthesis, Assembly and Properties of Nanostructured Organic/Inorganic Hybrid Materials (pdf) (0103399)

                  PIs: Peter Cummings, Clare McCabe, John Kieffer, Sharon Glotzer, Matthew Neurock

                  University of Tennesee Knoxville

 

5:00 pm       The Evolution and Self-Assembly of Quantum Dots (pdf) (0102794)

                  PIs: Peter Voorhees, Mark Asta, Stephen Davis, Michael Miksis, Alexander Golovin

                  Northwestern University

 

5:20 pm       Mechanism-Based Modeling and Simulation in Nanomechanics (pdf) (0103257)

                  PIs: Guanshui Xu, Huajian Gao, William Nix, Yonggang Huang

                  University of California Riverside

 

5:40 pm       Multiscale Modeling and Simulation of Adhesion, Nanotribology and Nanofluidics (pdf) (0103408)

                  PIs: Mark Robbins, Shiyi Chen, Noam Bernstein, Judith Harrison, Jean-Francois Molinari

                  Johns Hopkins University

 

6:00 pm       Discussion - New Opportunities (Moderator: Leon Esterowitz)

 

7:30 pm Group Dinner

 

Day 3: December 13, 2002 Nanoscale Centers and Networks

 

7:30 am       Coffee in Room 375

 

(Moderator: Ulrich Strom)

8:00 am       NSEC for Columbia Center for Electronic Transport in Molecular Nanostructures (pdf)

                  PI: James Yardley

                  Columbia University

 

8:30 am       NSEC for Nanoscale Systems in Information Technologies (pdf)

                  PI: Robert Buhrman

                  Cornell University

 

9:00 am       NSEC for Science of Nanoscale Systems and their Device Applications (pdf)

                  PI: Robert Westervelt

                  Harvard University

 

9:30 am       NSEC for Integrated Nanopatterning and Detection Technologies (pdf)

                  Presenter: James Hupp (PI: Chad Mirkin)

                  Northwestern University

 

10:00 am     COFFEE BREAK

 

(Moderator: Soo-siang Lim)

10:30 am     NSEC for Directed Assembly of Nanostructures (pdf)

                  PI: Richard Siegel

                  Renssalaer Polytechnic Institute

 

11:00 am     NSEC for Center for Nanoscience in Biological and Environmental Engineering (pdf)

                  PI: Vicki Colvin

                  Rice University

 

11:30 am     STC on Nanobiotechnology (pdf)

                  PI: Barbara Baird

                  Cornell University

 

12:00 pm     WORKING LUNCH BREAK

and Poster Exhibition in Rooms 370, 380 and 390

 

(Moderator: Mike Roco)

12:50pm      International collaborations

                  Mark Suskin      

 

1:00 pm       National Nanofabrication User's Network (pdf)

                  Sandip Tiwari

                  Cornell University

 

1:30 pm       Network for Computational Nanotechnology (pdf)

                  Mark Lundstrom

                  Purdue University

 

2:00 pm       Discussion: Centers and Networks

 

Open Forum

 

2:30 pm       Discussion: Education and Outreach

 

3:00 pm       COFFEE BREAK

 

3:30 pm       Discussion: New Directions

 

4:20 - 4:39 pm    Meeting Summary, The Conference Report


Posters will be presented in Room 370, 380 and 390

 

 

1) NSF Centers:

 

NSEC: Integrated Nanopatterning and Detection Technologies

Affiliation:Northwestern University

Presenter: Joseph Hupp

Contact: jthupp@chem.northwestern.edu

 

NSEC: Nanoscale Systems in Information Technologies

Affiliation: Cornell University

Presenter: Robert Buhrman

Contact: rab8@cornell.edu

 

NSEC: Science of Nanoscale Systems and their Device Applications

Harvard University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,

University of California, Santa Barbara and Museum of Science, Boston

Presenter: Robert Westervelt

Contact: westervelt@deas.harvard.edu

 

NSEC: Electronic Transport in Molecular Nanostructures

Affiliation: Columbia University

Presenter: James Yardley

Contact: jy307@columbia.edu

           

NSEC: Nanoscience in Biological and Environmental Engineering

Affiliation: Rice University

Presenter: Vicki Colvin

Contact: colvin@rice.edu

 

NSEC: Directed Assembly of Nanostructures

Affiliation: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Presenter: Richard Siegel

Contact: rwsiegel@rpi.edu

 

The Center for Nanoscopic Materials Design: An NSF MRSEC

Affiliation: University of Virginia

Presenter: James F. Groves

Contact: jgroves@virginia.edu

 

MRSEC: Center for Nanostructured Materials

Affiliation: Columbia University

Presenter: Rastislav Levicky

Contact: RL268@columbia.edu,

 

MRSEC on Nanostructured Materials and Interfaces

Affiliation: University of Wisconsin - Madison

Presenter: Chang-Beom Eom

Contact: eom@engr.wisc.edu

 

The Laboratory for Research on the Structure of Matter

Affiliation: University of Pennsylvania

Presenter: Dawn Bonnell

Contact: bonnell@sol1.lrsm.upenn.edu

www.nanotech.upenn.edu

3231 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104

 

Science and Engineering of Nano Scale Systems: the SENS Center at Penn

Affiliation: University of Pennsylvania

Presenter: Dawn Bonnell

Contact: bonnell@sol1.lrsm.upenn.edu

www.nanotech.upenn.edu

3231 Walnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104

 

MRSEC for Polymer Science and Engineering

Affiliation: University of Massachusetts - Amherst

Presenter: Todd Emrick

Contact: tsemrick@mail.pse.umass.edu

 

MRSEC for Quantum and Spin Phenomena in Nanomagnetic Structures

Affiliation: University of Nebraska - Lincoln

Presenter: Prof. Sy-Hwang Liou

Contact: sliou1@unl.edu

 

Nanoscale Materials Education, Research & Facilities

Affiliation: MRSEC, Northwestern University

Presenter: Joseph Hupp

Contact: jthupp@chem.northwestern.edu

 

Cornell Center for Materials Research (CCMR)

Affiliation: Cornell University

Presenter: Helene Schember, Associate Director

Contact: hrs6@cornell.edu

Website: http://www.ccmr.cornell.edu/

625 Clark Hall, Ithaca, NY 14853

 

The National Nanofabrication Users Network

Affiliation: Cornell University

Presenter: Sandip Tiwari, Director, NNUN and Professor of ECE

Contact: st222@cornell.edu

 

NSF Network for Computational Nanotechnology

Affiliation: Purdue University (lead)

Presenter: Mark Lundstrom (Purdue University)

Contact: lundstro@purdue.edu

 

Research connecting Nanotechnology with Biology

Affiliation: NSF - STC Nanobiotechnology Center

Presenter: Barbara Baird (Cornell University), Director

Contact: bab13@cornell.edu

 

Nanobiotechnology course: Fostering interdisciplinary solutions to design projects

Affiliation: NSF - STC Nanobiotechnology Center

Presenter: Barbara Baird (Cornell University), Director

Contact: bab13@cornell.edu

 

 

2) Other University Centers

 

NASA University Research, Engineering and Technology Institutes

Affiliation: NASA-Ames Research Center

Presenter: Meyya Meyyappan

Contact: <meyya@orbit.arc.nasa.gov>

 

NASA URETI for Nanolectronics and Computing (INAC)

Affiliation: Purdue University (lead)

Presenter: David Janes (Purdue University)

Contact: <janes@ecn.purdue.edu>

 

California Nano Systems Institute (CNSI)

Affiliation: University of California, Los Angeles

Presenter: J. Fraser Stoddart, Acting Co-Director

Contact: stoddart@chem.ucla.edu>

 

 

3) Industry:

 

Selected Nanotechnology Interests in DuPont Engineering Research

Affiliation: DuPont Central Research & Development

Presenters: K. Kontomaris, S. Lumsdon, L. Zhang and Q. Q. Zhao

Co-author: Spahr

Contact: QIAN-QIU.ZHAO@usa.dupont.com

 

Chemical and Biological Routes to Nanoelectronic Devices

Affiliation: DuPont Central Research & Development

Presenter: G.S. Blackman

Coauthors: Diner, French, Getty, Harmer, Hietpas, Huang, Jagota, Lustig, Mitchell, Onoa, Percec, Reynolds, Zheng

Contact: gregory.s.blackman@usa.dupont.com

Experimental Station E323/110B Wilmington DE, 19880-0323

 

Pulmonary Bioassay Studies in Rats with Carbon Nanotubes

Affiliation: DuPont Haskell Lab

Presenter: David Warheit

Contact: david.b.warheit@usa.dupont.com

 

New Tools for Nanoscale Science and Technology from VEECO Instruments

Affiliation: Digital Instruments/VEECO

Presenter: Michael Serry, Applications Scientist

Contact: Michael.Serry@veeco.com

 

Si-Based Nanotechnology at Dow Corning

Affiliation: Dow Corning New Ventures Science and Technology

Presenters: Dimi Katsoulis and Gregg Zank

Contact: dimi.katsoulis@dowcorning.com

 

Nanotechnology Research at General Electric (only handout)

Judith Stein, Nanotechnology AT Program, GE Global Research, 518-387-5080

Back to Main Page